Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with F from Librarium of The Hague

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Librarium of The Hague (authors starting with F) (x) remove

Bookseller: Librarium of The Hague (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 93
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 ... 5 Next
1) Het proces 'Charles de Gaulle'
Fabre-Luce, Alfred

Den Haag, Forum Boekerij, 1962. Royal 8vo. Pp. 228. Plus 16 unnumbered pages of illustrations printed on different paper, bound in the text. Hardcover with dust-jacket (slightly rubbed/creased at extremities, small tear at lower edge). Very good. Translated from the original French title 'Haute Cour' by Hans de Vries. . ... more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) +/-
Price: €10.00 ($14.32)
2) Geschichte des 3. Garde Ulanen Regiments, 1860-1910
Fabricius, v.; R. Knötel

Geschichte des 3. Garde Ulanen Regiments, 1860-1910
Berlin, Mittler, 1910. Octavo. Pp. 193. Plus a fine chromolithograph plate, depicting the Regiment Standard, printed in gold and silver, and a fine chromolithograph plate of uniforms study by Knötel; 18 halftone plates and one folding letterpress map, all printed on different paper bound in. With one letterpress map to the text. Headpieces, decorative initials. Side-notes, appendices. Set in Gothic type. Hardcover, contemporary cloth-backed paper-covered boards lettered and decorated. In about fine co... more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) +/-
Price: €195.00 ($279.22)
3) Late Roman and Byzantine Solidi Found in Sweden and Denmark. (Numismatic Notes and Monographs)
Fagerlie, Joan M

New York, American Numismatic Society, 1967. Royal octavo. Pp. xxv, 213. Plus 33 plates, printed on collotype. Original stiff wrappers (stain to back). In fine condition. - - Numismatic Notes and Monographs, No. 157. . ... more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) +/-
Price: €20.00 ($28.64)
4) Lettres de Grognards. Édition illustrée et commentée
Fairon, Emile, and Henri Heuse. Preface by Louis Madelin

Lettres de Grognards. Édition illustrée et commentée
Liége, Bénard; Paris Courville, 1936. Quarto. Pp. xvi, 416. Plus 15 colour lithographic plates bound in, some with multiple images; full-page facsimiles. Letterpress illustrations to the text, one coloured. Footnotes, indices. Original red card binding, illustrated and heightened in gold, a crease or two to edges. In a very good condition. Handsome copy, very well preserved. First edition, rather scarce in the original binding. . ... more information

Featured in: Rare Books > French History

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) +/-
Price: €285.00 ($408.09)
5) Die deutschen Meß-Auslegungen von der Mitte des fünfzehnten Jahrhunderts bis zum Jahre 1525. AND: Görres-Gesellschaft zur Pflege der Wissenschaft im katholischen Deutschland. Zweite Vereinsschrift für 1879. Die Druckkunst im Dienste d
Falk, Franz

Amsterdam, Rodopi, 1969. LOT OF TWO ITEMS. AS NEW. Octavo. Pp. 53; 107. Illustrations. Original printed wrappers. In mint condition. - - Facsimile reprints of the 1889 and 1879 editions respectively. From the library of Dr. J. W. van Maren, with his stamp and name label. . ... more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) +/-
Price: €30.00 ($42.96)
6) Historical Sites of the First Rank in Taiwan and Kinmen
Fang-jung, Chuang; Huang Su-chüan, Wu Shu-ying (Editors)

Historical Sites of the First Rank in Taiwan and Kinmen
Taipei, Council for Cultural Planning & Development, 1987. Quarto. Pp. 208. Frontispiece. Profusely illustrated throughout in colour. Bound in the original pictorial stiff wrappers, decorative endpapers. In a very good condition. Fine interior. - - First edition. . ... more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) +/-
Price: €80.00 ($114.55)
7) Excavations at Ballana, 1958-1959. (Antiquities Department of Egypt)
Farid, Shafik. Under the Supervision of Selim Hassan

Cairo, General Organisation for Government Printing Offices, 1963. Royal quarto. Pp. x, 147. Plus a folding map and 32 plates, printed on fine paper bound at end. With 75 illustrations to text, many of which are full-page, some in colour. Original stiff white wrappers (bit dusty, creased). In a very good condition. Neat interior, crisp plates. - - United Arab Republic, Ministry of Culture and National Orientation, Antiquities Department of Egypt. . ... more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) +/-
Price: €160.00 ($229.10)
8) La Bataille. [Auguste Blaizot Edition]
Farrere, Claude. Illustrations de Charles Fouqueray

La Bataille. [Auguste Blaizot Edition]
Paris, Auguste Blaizot, 1925. Quarto. Pp. (vi) dedication leaf, preface, 274. Title-page printed in red and black. Hand-coloured lithograph to title, and 106 other hand-coloured lithographs, some of which are full-page. Initials printed in red. Footnotes. Uncut. Original card wrappers with integrated dust-jacket of heavy paper, lithographed and hand-coloured. Handsome bookplate to prelim. In exceptionally fine condition. An excellent copy indeed, beautifully preserved. - - First edition. Printed in a limit... more information

Featured in: Rare Books > Rare Military Books

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) +/-
Price: €675.00 ($966.53)
9) De Kwestie Fassbinder. Het Vuil, de Stad en de Dood: de volledige tekst, en Fassbinders verantwoording. (Haagse Post, 28 november 1987). [SPECIAL ISSUE]
(Fassbinder, Rainer Werner)

De Kwestie Fassbinder. Het Vuil, de Stad en de Dood: de volledige tekst, en Fassbinders verantwoording. (Haagse Post, 28 november 1987). [SPECIAL ISSUE]
Amsterdam, Haagse Post, 1987. Magazine. Pp. 70. The complete text of the play, accompanied by essays. Original wrappers. In fine condition. Excellent copy. . ... more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) +/-
Price: €15.00 ($21.48)
10) La ceramica geometrica di Sant'Angelo Muxaro. Analisi e classificazione della collezione del Museo di Palermo
Fatta, Virginia

La ceramica geometrica di Sant'Angelo Muxaro. Analisi e classificazione della collezione del Museo di Palermo
Palermo, Fondazione Giuseppe Whitaker, 1983. Quarto. Pp. 239. Including a catalogue with 387 illustrations of ceramics. With 25 plates, including folding. Additional colour plates. Set in double columns. Hardcover, bound in the original publisher's full mint-colour cloth, gilt lettering, with very good dust-jacket. In fine condition. Excellent copy. - - First edition. . ... more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) +/-
Price: €160.00 ($229.10)
11) A Concise Dictionary of Middle Egyptian
Faulkner, Raymond O

Oxford, Oxford University Press for the Griffith Institute, 1972. Crown quarto. Pp. xvi, 7, 327. Hardcover, bound in the original publisher's full green cloth. In a very good condition. - - First published 1962. . ... more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) +/-
Price: €25.00 ($35.80)
12) The Plural and Dual in Old Egyptian
Faulkner, Raymond O

Bruxelles, Fondation Égyptologique Reine Élisabeth, 1929. Quarto. Pp. 68. Original wrappers, spine slightly worn. In a very good condition. - - First edition. . ... more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) +/-
Price: €80.00 ($114.55)
13) An Ancient Egyptian Book of Hours (Pap. Brit. Mus. 10569)
Faulkner, Raymond O

Oxford, Oxford University Press for the Griffith Institute, 1958. Two parts in one volume. Crown quarto. Pp. xi, 41; 60. Frontispiece. Hardcover, bound in the original publisher's full brown cloth, black lettering to cover and spine, spine bit faded. In fine condition. Excellent copy. - - First edition. . ... more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) +/-
Price: €820.00 ($1174.16)
14) Manual of Political Economy
Fawcett, Henry

London, Macmillan, 1876. Octavo. Pp. xxxii, 631, 36 publisher's catalogue. Hardcover, bound in the original publisher's full brown cloth, gilt lettering to spine, green chalked endpapers, light foxing at end, inner hinges cracking. Overall a very good copy with nice and neat interior (name clipped off half-title). - - Fifth edition, revised and enlarged. Henry Fawcett (1833-1884), English statesman and economist. He became totally blind after an accident but nevertheless decided to study economics.... more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) +/-
Price: €95.00 ($136.03)
15) Literarische Zeugnisse zur 'Persönlichen Frömmigkeit' in Ägypten. Analyse der Beispiele aus den ramessidischen Schulpapyri
Fecht, Gerhard

Heidelberg, Carl Winter, 1965. Crown quarto. Pp. 133. Original printed wrappers, medallion decoration to cover, repeated on title-page. In fine condition. Excellent interior. - - First edition. . ... more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) +/-
Price: €22.00 ($31.50)
16) The Red Army: An Army of the People. [AND:] Weapons and Uniforms of the U.S.S.R. [LOT OF 2 BOOKS]
Fedorov, Colonel; Fred Stevens, Ian Hogg, John Batchelor

London, Cobbett, n.d.; London, Purnell, 1975. Lot of 2 books. I: Octavo. Pp. 48. Frontispiece. Illustrated throughout. Hardcover, bound in the original publisher's cloth, cover gilt. In a very good condition. II: Quarto. Pp. 64. Profusely illustrated throughout. Original pictorial wrappers. Fine. - - First edition. Lot of 2 books on the history, men, uniforms, and weapons of the Red Army. Well illustrated. . ... more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) +/-
Price: €28.00 ($40.09)
17) Les Ruines de Ninive, ou description des palais détruits des bords du Tigre, suivie d'une description du Musée assyrien du Louvre
Feer, H. L

Les Ruines de Ninive, ou description des palais détruits des bords du Tigre, suivie d'une description du Musée assyrien du Louvre
Paris, Société des écoles du dimanche, 1864. Octavo. Pp. half-title, vii (verso blank), 319. Plus engraved frontispiece, protected by tissue-guard, and 4 other engraved plates, all printed on thick paper, bound-in. Plus 2 full-page maps; plus a full-page Plan de Musée assyrien du Louvre, with indications to artifacts' display points. Many engraved illustrations to the text. Hardcover, bound in contemporary half cloth and marbled paper over boards, spine gilt, inner hinges st... more information

Featured in: Rare Books > Archaeology Books

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) +/-
Price: €375.00 ($536.96)
18) Unternehmertum und Sozialismus. Eine dogmen- und wirtschaftsgeschichtliche Betrachtung. Abhandlungen des staatswissenschaftlichen Seminars zu Jena
Feig, Irmgard

Jena, Fischer, 1932. Royal octavo. Pp. 66, (3) publisher's ads. Original wrappers (bit soiled). In a very good condition (stamp). - - First edition. . ... more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) +/-
Price: €25.00 ($35.80)
19) Mao: A Reinterpretation
Feigon, Lee

Mao: A Reinterpretation
Chicago, Ivan R. Dee, 2002. BRAND NEW. Virgin copy, not yet traded. 8vo. Pp. 229. Notes, index. Hardcover, cloth-backed boards, spine lettered in silver, with pictorial dust-jacket. First edition. In his revisionist appraisal of Mao, Feigon argues that the Chinese leader was misunderstood and misinterpreted by Western public. He was not a simple, uncorrupted populist hero, nor a ruthless evil, he suggests. ISBN:#156663458X . ISBN 156663458X. ... more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) +/-
Price: €25.00 ($35.80)
20) The Civilization of the Holocaust in Italy: Poets, Artists, Saints, Anti-Semites
Feinstein, Wiley

The Civilization of the Holocaust in Italy: Poets, Artists, Saints, Anti-Semites
Madison, Fairleigh Dickinson University Press, 2003. BRAND NEW. Virgin copy, not yet traded. 8vo. Pp. 401. Notes, bibliography, index. Hardcover, cloth with dust-jacket. First edition. ISBN:#0838639887 . ISBN 0838639887. ... more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) +/-
Price: €55.00 ($78.75)


Results 1 - 20 of 93
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 ... 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$10-25 (5)
$25-50 (27)
$50-100 (10)
$100-250 (22)
$250-500 (11)
$500-1,000 (12)
Over $1,000 (6)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (65)
Paperback (25)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (23)
With dust jacket (9)
Signed (2)
With photos (43)

Filter by country:
Netherlands (93)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: