Authors starting with F from Bienville Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Bienville Books (authors starting with F) x
Bookseller: Bienville Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 57
Page: 1 2 3 Next
| 1) |
Planning and Community Appearance
|
|
|
Regional Plan Assn., NY, 1958 Very good trade paperback, spine darkened, general light wear to cover, ink notation and owner's sticker on front cover, interior clean, tight and unmarked. Spine is weakening a bit (book falls open at places) but all pages tightly bound.. ... more information
Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.00
|
|
| 2) |
Exercises in English Form and Diction for Study and Practice
|
|
|
Good semi-hardcover (very flexible blue cloth boards) with worn edges, name penciled inside front cover, hinges splitting but all pages tightly attached. Edges and end pages browned with age. About 20 pages have penciled notations or marks on them, otherwise clean and unmarked. 155 pages.... more information
Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 3) |
The New Sand-Table
|
|
|
The Standard Press, Cincinnatti, OH, 1931 Very good in good dustjacket. D.j. has chipping, edgewear, darkened spine, overall browning. Interior very clean and tight, no marks, just a bit of foxing to end papers. Manual for Sunday school teachers.. ... more information
Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 4) |
The House of Whispering Death
|
|
|
Good mass market paperback, pages browned, cover has edge wear, FEP has a few marks and a bit of a corner missing.... more information
Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Girl from Harrison High
|
|
|
Pocket Books, 1968 Mass market paperback, very good, 1/2" tear to front cover, spine creased, else clean and tight. PB #77002. ... more information
Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Trouble at Harrison High
|
|
|
Pocket Books, 1970 Mass market paperback, very good, mild edgewear, pages slightly browned, else like new. PB #75486. Reduced shipping rate available.. ... more information
Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 7) |
Standing Room Only / The American House / Citizen Tom Paine
|
|
|
Hardcover. Bent corners and scuffing on the cover. Fading and scuffing on spine. Pen mark on front end paper. Tear on title page. Discoloration on edges. Otherwise clean and tight. Note: Standing Room Only is complete; The American House and Citizen Tom Paine are abridged. 379 pp.... more information
Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 8) |
This Living Reef
|
|
|
New York Times Book Co., NY, 1974 Very good hardcover in very good dustjacket. D.j. has edgewear, some soiling, owner's name/date inked inside front cover, otherwise clean, tight and unmarked. Ovesized, heavy book may require extra shipping, inquire before purchase. ISBN 08129045. 59. ... more information
Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 9) |
On the Hills of God
|
|
|
NewSouth Books, Montgomery, AL, 2002 Trade paperback, NEW BOOK, SIGNED by author in Arabic on FEP, in English on title page. Classroom edition. Five signed copies available.. ... more information
Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.95
|
|
| 10) |
The Opium War 1840-1842
|
|
|
Univ. of North Carolina, Chapel Hill, NC, 1975 Ver good hardcover, no dustjacket, black cloth boards have minimal edgewear, only flaw is owner's name/date inked inside front cover. ISBN 0807812439. ... more information
Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 11) |
Marriage Is an Invasion of Privacy and Other Dangerous Views
|
|
|
Andrews, McMeel & Parker, Kansas City, MO, 1984 First Edition. 8.5 " - 9" tall. Good condition, several dents on front cover w/ one small puncture, owner's bookplate inside front cover, corners curling a bit. Still looks very good, clean and unmarked.. ... more information
Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 12) |
Beauty of Libya
|
|
|
Very good in very good dust jacket. Unpaginated, but app. 60 pages of color photos with minimal captions of various locations and attractions in Libya. Extremely rare.... more information
Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/- |
Price: $39.00
|
|
| 13) |
Vegetarian Dishes (La Cucina Italiana)
|
|
|
Prion/Multimedia Books Ltd. London, 1992 Very good hardcover in very good dustjacket, d.j.has light soiling, a couple of small tears, edgewear. Interiorn clean, tight and unmarked. Large book may require extra shipping. ISBN 1853750395Ê. ... more information
Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 14) |
Who Killed Aunt Maggie?
|
|
|
Popular Library, NY, 1939 Poor condition, reading copy only. First edition mm paperback #72, front cover missing, back cover and back several pages detached. Pages browned. 220 pages.. ... more information
Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 15) |
Depth and Extent of the Geriatric Problem
|
|
|
Charles C. Thomas, Springfield, IL, 1970 Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. Page edges spotted, spine and d.j. edges darkened, else clean, tight and unmarked. 277 pgs.. ... more information
Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Pale Woman and Other Poems
|
|
|
Very good hardcover, no dust jacket, edgewear to blue textured boards, top spine stained, faint pencil marks on FEP, pages toned with age but other wise clean, tight and unmarked.... more information
Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 17) |
Amelia - 2 Volumes
|
|
|
Very good hardcovers in good plus dust jackets. Jackets have a few small tears to edges, light soiling, spines slightly cocked and darkened. Ink writing on FEP of both books and on first fly of vol. 1. Pages edges spotted. Otherwise clean, tight and unmarked. Sold as set only.... more information
Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 18) |
Joseph Lister1827-1912
|
|
|
Stein and Day, NY, 1977 First U.S. edition hardcover, no dustjacket, very good, light wear to boards, only flaw inside is owner's name/date inked inside front cover. 351 pgs. B&W illustrations. Some browning on edge of pages.ISBN 0812821564. ... more information
Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 19) |
Invisible History - Afghanistan's Untold Story
|
|
|
|
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 20) |
Life in Canberra: A Satirical Guide
|
|
|
Clareville Press, Torrens, AU, 1975 Trade paperback, very good, crease to red & black cover, general edgewear, interior pages slightly browned, no marks inside or out. Has tipped-in newspaper article about Canberra's architect-designer, Walter Burley Griffin. 92 pages. ... more information
Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (14)Fine or New (2)
New (2)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (9)$5-10 (21)
$10-25 (17)
$25-50 (8)
$50-100 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (27)Paperback (26)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (12)With dust jacket (21)
Signed (4)
Filter by country:
United States (57)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
