Authors starting with F from Blue Whale Books, Inc.
Bookseller: Blue Whale Books, Inc. (authors starting with F) (x) remove
Bookseller: Blue Whale Books, Inc. (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 40
Page: 1 2 3 Next
| 1) |
Adventures in Retrieval: Han Murals and Shang Bronze Molds
|
|
|
Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1972. Paperback. Very Good. Covers rubbedWraps. Very Good. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 2) |
Time Out of Time Essays on the Festival
|
|
|
Univ of New Mexico Pr, 1987. Paperback. Very Good. Rear corner bumped, not badly. No markings. ... more information
Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $49.95
|
|
| 3) |
Voices from the Dust
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1932. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Dustjacket is strengthened at extremeties with tape on the underside; lightly rubbed.Cloth. ... more information
Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 4) |
Small Clown
|
|
|
Garden City: Doubleday, [1960]. First edition. Boards, 12mo. Fine/fine. SIGNED BY FAULKNER. ... more information
Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 5) |
Big Woods
|
|
|
NY: Random House, 1955. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Edward Shenton, Illus. Ink name on flyleaf, gutters very lightly browned; dustjacket unevenly faded on back with a 1/2 inch chip at top of spineCloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Edward Shenton, Illus. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Marionettes
|
|
|
Charlottesville, [VA]: University Press of Virginia, 1975. Slipcase has one 1/4" spot on back, else fine as fine can be. Facsimile and first published edition; originally done in 6 holograph copies by Faulkner. Loose gatherings unopened in box, as issued. Copy L of 26 lettered copies hors de commerce; another 100 copies were printed for sale. None of the lettered copies have ever been offered at auction. This copy belonged to Joan St. C. Crane, Curator of Rare Books at UVa, who attended to the public... more information
Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $1,500.00
($1500.00)
|
|
| 7) |
The Wild Palms
|
|
|
NY: Random House, [1939]. First trade edition, first issue binding (stamped in gilt). Cloth, 8vo. Very Good/good. Jacket considerably rubbed with chipping at extremities (1/8-1/4 inch at spine ends), with 3 closed tears: 1.5" top of front joint, 1" bottom front joint, 1/2" along foredge. Top edge dusty, bottom edge of boards marked from shelf, a few faint spots to foredge. Clean and sound, no ownership signs. ... more information
Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $400.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Marionettes
|
|
|
MARIONETTES is a one-act play, considered one of Faulkner's minor works.
Charlottesville, VA: University Press of Virginia, 1977. First trade edition. Cloth, 8vo. Very Good/fine. Slight foxing on edges. INSCRIBED BY NOEL POLK to Joan Crane. Polk was the editor for this edition, and Crane was the Curator of Rare Books at UVa who assisted in the publication of the book. The true first edition of this work was hand-written and illustrated by Faulkner. In 1977 a limited edition was published, along with this trade edition. ... more information
Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 9) |
Sherwood Anderson & Other Famous Creoles; a Gallery of Contemporary New Orleans
|
|
|
New Orleans: Pelican Bookshop Press, 1926. Very Good. THIS BOOK HAS BEEN STOLEN. PLEASE TELL US IF YOU SEE IT. 1st edition, 2nd issue, 1/150 copies. Professionally rebacked, covers mottled, 1st page of Foreword darkened by clippings. Inscribed by Spratling to Alberta Kinsey and later to Flo Fields, who both figure in the book. 31 of the portraits are SIGNED: Nathaniel Curtis, Ellsworth Woodward, Meigs Frost, Natalie Vivian Scott, Oliver LaFarge, Mrs. James Oscar Nixon, Richard Kirk, Moise Goldstein, Fred... more information
Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $2,250.00
($2250.00)
|
|
| 10) |
The Russian Religious Mind: The Middle Ages, The Thirteenth to the Fifteenth Centuries
|
|
|
Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1966. First edition. Cloth, 8vo. Very Good/very good. Jacket spine faded, minor edgewear. Ink name on flyleaf. This is vol 2, but stands alone; vol. 1 deals with an earlier period. ... more information
Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Making of Robert E. Lee
|
|
|
NY: Random House Inc, 2000. First edition. Cloth, 8vo, 360 pages. Fine/fine. ... more information
Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 12) |
Citizen Sherman: A Life of William Tecumseh Sherman
|
|
|
NY: Random House Inc, 1995. First edition. Cloth, 8vo, 486 pages. Fine/fine. ... more information
Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 13) |
Particelle Elementari
|
|
|
Torino: Paolo Boringhieri, 1963. Cloth, 8vo, 143 pages. Very Good. Spine faded, gift insription on flyleaf, a few pages wrinkled. ... more information
Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Mississippi Valley in the Civil War
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1900. First edition. Red cloth, 8vo, 368 pages. Very Good. Covers rubbed. Long considered a classic on the subject."--Eicher 76. Dornbusch 2540. Nevins I 29 and II 149. ... more information
Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Journal and Letters of Philip Vickers Fithian: a Plantation Tutor of the Old Dominion
|
|
|
Williamsburg, VA: Colonial Williamsburg, Inc., 1965. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Fritz Kredel, Illus. Slight browning in front gutter, dustjacket lightly rubbed on back. A beautiful copy. Haynes 6089, Howes 170 for earlier editions.Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Fritz Kredel, Illus. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Green Family of Cabinetmakers: An Alexandria Institution, 1817-1887
|
|
|
Alexandria, VA: The Lyceum, 1986. First Edition. Paperback. Fine. Exhibit Catalogue. 59 pages, with many black and white photos. At their peak in the 1850s the Greens (William, James, John and Stephen) sold furniture throughout the country, the West Indies and Europe. Ames & Ward, p.123. INTERNATIONAL ORDERS: ASK FOR SHIPPING QUOTE BEFORE ORDERINGWraps. Fine. Oblong 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 17) |
Chronicles of a Bow Street Police-Office (Criminology, Law Enforcement, and Social Problems Ser., No. 136)
|
|
|
Montclair, NJ, U.S.A.: Patterson Smith Publishing , 1972. Grey cloth, 8vo. Very Good/No Jacket. Lower corner (1") wavy from damp, but no stain. No markings. ... more information
Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 18) |
Isamu Noguchi: Master Sculptor
|
|
|
Washington DC: Hirshorm Museum, 2004. Cloth, folio, 236 pages. Very Good/very good. 1" creased tear on back, one corner bent, otherwise a very nice copy. ... more information
Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 19) |
A House Divided : America in the Age of Lincoln
|
|
|
NY: Norton, 1990. First edition. Cloth, 8vo, 179 pages. Fine/very good. Jacket lightly rubbed. ... more information
Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 20) |
Shiioh (a novel)
|
|
|
NY: The Dial Press, [1952]. First edition. Cloth, 8vo, 226 pages. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (33)Fine or New (13)
New (2)
Filter by price:
$10-25 (16)$25-50 (9)
$50-100 (6)
$100-250 (4)
$250-500 (1)
$500-1,000 (2)
Over $1,000 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (28)Paperback (9)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (20)With dust jacket (21)
Filter by country:
United States (40)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



