Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with F from Griffin Books

Bookseller: Griffin Books (authors starting with F) (x) remove

Bookseller: Griffin Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 145
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next
1) The search for the Indian
Babson Jane F

Winstead Press. 2001. hardcover. 0940787083 . Fine - Collectible. Author inscribed (personalized) and signed stated first edition with eratta slip. Looks unread clean tight and bright minute shelfwear to jacket only hardcover in jacket . ... more information

Offered by Griffin Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $49.00
2) Radiotron designer's handbook
Langford-Smith F

"Reproduced and distributed by RCA Victor Division, Radio Corporation of America". 1953. Hardcover. . Very Good - Used. Red cloth 4th edition ownership ink front pastedown edges show soiling but does not extend onto pages no jacket . ... more information

Offered by Griffin Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
3) Court-martial practical guide
McCarthy Thomas F

Infantry Journal. 1935. Spiral-bound. . Very Good - Used. "Covers worn and price sticker remnant to front cover, wire bound single sided 75 pages" . ... more information

Offered by Griffin Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
4) Walking to Olympus : an EVA chronology (SuDoc NAS 1.2:OL 9)
Portree David S. F

"NASA History Office, Office of Policy and Plans, N". 1997. Paperback. . Fine - Used. Looks unread clean tight and bright with minute shelfwear to covers only large format paperback . ... more information

Offered by Griffin Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $74.80
5) The Metaphysics of Wall Street
Stone Justin F

Sun Pub Co. 1983. Hardcover. 0895401347 . Very Good - Used. Cloth with gilt titles tight and unmarked very light edge speckling . ... more information

Offered by Griffin Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $85.00
6) Crowning the Gravelly Hill: A History of the Roland Park Guilford Homeland District
Waesche James F

Maclay & Assoc. 1988. Hardcover. 0940776251 . Very Good - Used. "1987 Maclay & Associates Baltimore MD cloth no jacket gilt pictoral and title front cover 8"" x 10.75 "" 125 pages tight binding other than gift note on the flyleaf unmarked illustrated throughout" . ... more information

Offered by Griffin Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $265.00
7) Business, Religion, and Spirituality: A New Synthesis (The John W. Houck Notre Dame Series in Busin
Williams Oliver F

Business, Religion, and Spirituality: A New Synthesis (The John W. Houck Notre Dame Series in Busin
Stock photo.
University of Notre Dame Press. 2003. Hardcover. 0268021732 . New. Brand new gift quality hardcover in jacket . ... more information

Offered by Griffin Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $51.00
8) Tomorrow's Gold: Asia's Age of Discovery
Marc Faber

Marc Faber reveals how to take advantage of world markets in order to make wise investments. He buttresses his arguments with... read more

Clsa Ltd. 2002. Paperback. 9628606727 . Very Good - Used. As new but for minute shelfwear and one page corner folded. . ... more information

Offered by Griffin Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $35.76
9) The Journal of Portfolio Management 30 1974-2004
Fabozzi, Lo, Samuelson, Malkiel, Kritzman, Markowitz

The Journal of Portfolio Management. 2004. Paperback. . New. Large format softcover (magazine format) 172 pages 16 articles by some of the leading theorists in investment management. As new clean tight and bright . ... more information

Offered by Griffin Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $195.00
10) Many Thousand Gone an American Fable
Ronald L. Fair

Chatham Bookseller. 1965. Hardcover. 0911860428 . Very Good - Collectible. "Author Inscribed half title signed title, First Edition 1965 Harcourt Brace jacket has medium sized chip front cover 8vo 114pp ferg" Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by Griffin Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $95.00
11) The world grows round my door: The story of The Kampong, a home on the edge of the tropics
David Fairchild

C. Scribner's Sons, ltd. 1947. Hardcover. . Very Good - Collectible. Author signed first printing first edition, tight and unmarked lacks jacket. Light extremity bump and small jacket remnant adhered to lower corner of the front board. ferg Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by Griffin Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $205.00
12) Olivia . . . and the Missing Toy
Ian Falconer

Olivia . . . and the Missing Toy
Stock photo.
Olivia is in a furor when she can't find her favorite toy. Everyone, from her little brothers to the cat, is accused as the f... read more

Atheneum/Anne Schwartz Books. 2003. Hardcover. 0689852916 . Fine - Collectible. Author signed first edition first print as new clean tight and bright, large format hardcover in jacket dba Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by Griffin Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $200.00
13) Stirling Wings: The Short Stirling Goes to War (Aviation)
Jonathan Falconer

Alan Sutton Publishing, Ltd.. 1997. Hardcover. 0750910631 . Very Good - Used. Book is as new jacket shows shelfwear to top edge of rear panel. . ... more information

Offered by Griffin Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $59.95
14) Togo and the Rise of Japanese Sea Power
Edwin A Falk

Longmans, Green and Co. 1936. Hardcover. . Very Good - Collectible. Author inscribed (personalized) and signed 1936 Longmans, Green, blue cloth lacks jacket and shows light age tone, tight binding no marks ferg Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by Griffin Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
15) The Financial Services Marketing Handbook: Tactics and Techniques that Produce Results
Duke Fanelli

The Financial Services Marketing Handbook: Tactics and Techniques that Produce Results
Stock photo.
Bloomberg Press. 2004. Hardcover. 1576601560 . New. Brand new gift quality hardcover in jacket . ... more information

Offered by Griffin Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $24.00
16) Dancing Ink: Pictorial calligraphy and calligraphic painting
Wang Fangyu

Wang Fangyu. 1984. Softcover. . Very Good - Used. Large format softcover, tight and unmarked with shelfsoil to white covers. A catalog of seventy large plates some in color with preface by Richard Barnhart (Yale). Includes photographs of Dancing Ink Performance and six pages of seals used by the artist. . ... more information

Offered by Griffin Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
17) From my old boat shop: One-lung engines, fantail launches & other marine delights
Weston Farmer

Boat House. 1996. Hard Cover. 0964120429 . Fine - Used. Looks unread, clean tight and bright with minute shelfwear to exterior only large format hardcover in jacket 1996 Boat House . ... more information

Offered by Griffin Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
18) Jewels of Fantasy: Costume Jewelry of the 20th Century
Cera Deanna Farneti

HNA Books. 1992. Hardcover. 0810931788 . Fine - Used. Clean tight and bright 1992 Abrams hardcover in jacket protected in mylar just a minute amount of shelfwear to jacket oversized . ... more information

Offered by Griffin Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $399.00
19) Southern Connecticut State University: A centennial history, 1893-1993
Thomas J Farnham

Southern Connecticut State University. 1993. Hard Cover. 0963624407 . Very Good - Used. Clean tight and unmarked, hardcover in jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Griffin Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $44.00
20) The Bulletins of Reef Point Gardens
Beatrix Farrand

The Bulletins of Reef Point Gardens
Stock photo.
From Reef Point, her summer home in Bar Harbor, Maine, Beatrix Farrand published bulletins documenting the progress of the ga... read more

Sagapress, Incorporated. 1997. Hardcover. 0898310520 . New. Brand new gift quality hardcover in jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Griffin Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $64.80


Results 1 - 20 of 145
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (132)
Fine or New (60)
New (20)

Filter by price:
$10-25 (13)
$25-50 (31)
$50-100 (61)
$100-250 (31)
$250-500 (7)
$500-1,000 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (109)
Paperback (31)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (23)
With dust jacket (11)
Signed (22)

Filter by country:
United States (145)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: