Authors starting with F from WellRead Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: WellRead Books (authors starting with F) x
Bookseller: WellRead Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 209
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next
| 1) |
The History of Danish Architecture
|
|
|
Copenhagen: Det Danske Selskab. Small 4to; cloth covered boards with gilt lettering; hardcover; 255 pages; black and white illustrations; a very good clean tight copy in an edgeworn pictorial dust jacket with several small closed tears. ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Feast Day
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown and Co. (1973). Stated 1st edition; small 4to.; cloth backed boards, 93 pages; hardcover; b/w illustrations by Charles Mikolaycak; the story of Joan of Arc's feast day when she hears voices that change her life and history; very good in lightly soiled and rubbed dust jacket with a sunned spine. ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 3) |
The New England Squeak and other Stories Being The Strange Adventures of Heroic Yet Primitive People
|
|
|
Boston: Geo. H. Ellis Co. (1931).. 12mo., blue pictorial boards; illustrated by I.A. Chisholm; very good in lightly sunned dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 4) |
Beginnings of Earth and Sky
|
|
|
Boston: Beacon Press, 1950. Stated 7th printing; 8vo.; cloth; b/w illustrations; photographic illustrations; some very good in edgeworn and sunned dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 5) |
Uganda's White Man of Work: Story of Alexander M. Mackay
|
|
|
NY: Eaton & Mains and Cincinnati: Jennings & Graham (1907). 12mo., 289pp., pictorial boards, b&w illustrations, one of the Forward Mission Study Courses, faded spine otherwise very good/o. ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 6) |
A Book Of Scripts
|
|
|
London : Penguin Books (1960). 12mo., pictorial boards, very good in chipped dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 7) |
Cold Spring Harbor Beach Club 1921 - 1964 and 1964 - 1996 A Continuing History
|
|
|
8vo. red stiff pictorial wraps, softcover; 135 pages; black & white illustrations; light edgeworn covers else a very good clean tight copy ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 8) |
A Fifty Year History Of The North Country Garden Club 1913-1963
|
|
|
NY: North Country Garden Club. 8vo.; stiff decorative wraps, 51 pages; softcover; includes a replica of the first book of minutes for the North Country Garden Club in Long Island New York; wraps are lightly soiled else very good. ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 9) |
Person-Centered Graduate Education
|
|
|
Buffalo, NY: Prometheus Books (1977). First Edition; 8vo; red cloth covered boards with gilt lettering; hardcover; 269 pages; slightly edgeworn boards else a very good clean tight copy in a sunned and lightly edgeworn dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Happiest Christmas
|
|
|
Racine, WI: Whitman Publ. Co. 1955.. Tip Top Tales 2489; 12mo., pictorial boards, hardcover; light edgewear else a clean tight copy. ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 11) |
Goat Boy of Brooklyn
|
|
|
N.Y.: Dial Press (1968). Stated 1st printing. 8vo., cloth, illustrated by Fermin Rocker, a 13 year old goatherd who lived near the village of Brooklyn in the early 1800's, very good in very good dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 12) |
Words of Love A Complete Guide to Romance Fiction
|
|
|
New York Garland Publishing Co. 1984.. 1st edition; 8vo.; xxii, 386 pages; cloth; gilt lettering and decorations; serious treatment of the genre of historical and contemporary romantic fiction, signed by the author; very good/o. ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 13) |
Television News Writing, Filming, Editing, Broadcasting
|
|
|
NY: Hasting House (1968). A Communication Arts Book. 8vo., 285pp., very goood in chipped dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Bible in New York The Romance of Scripture Distribution in a World Metropolis From 1809 to 1948
|
|
|
NY: TheNew York Bible Society (1948). 8vo., 165 pages, cloth; an historical sketch of the New York Bible Society 1809-1947; very good in chipped dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 15) |
Three Wanderers From Wapping
|
|
|
Reading: Addison-Wesley (1978 ). 1st edition, small 4to., boards, b&w illustrations by Charles Mikolaycak , in the summer of 1665 as the plague was raging in London a baker, a sailmaker, and a carpenter in 1665 leave the suburb of Wapping to seek safety in the country, Norma Farber has extracted and adapted an episode from Daniel Defoe's 'Journal of the Plague Year;'very good in very good dust jacket ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 16) |
Miss Granby's Secret Or The Bastard of Pinsk
|
|
|
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1941.. 1st edition; 8vo., cloth covered boards, hardcover; faded covers and lightly sunned pages else very a very good clean tight copy in an edgeworn dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 17) |
Ten Saints
|
|
|
NY: Henry Z. Walck (1936).. 1st edition; large 8vo., pictorial cloth; illustrated by Helen Sewell; tales of one saint from each century from the 3rd to the 13th; included are Christopher, Martin, Dorothea, Bridget, Patrick, Hubert, Giles, Simeon Stylites, Francis and Nicholas. very good in chipped and lightly soiled dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Children's Bells
|
|
|
New York Henry Z. Walck, Inc. 1960. 12mo., Stated 1st edition; blue cloth, hardcover; Illustrated by Peggy Fortnum; a collection of poetry by Farjeon; very good in very good dustjacket with some edgewear and light soil on the back panel. ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 19) |
Ten Saints
|
|
|
NY: Oxford University Press (1936). 8vo., blue cloth covered boards, hardcover, pictorial endpapers; subjects include: Saint Christopher, Saint Martin, Saint Dorothea, Saint Bridget, Saint Patrick, Saint Hubert, Saint Giles, Saint Simeon Stylites, Saint Nicholas, and Saint Francis; light edgewear else a very good clean tight copy in a lightly soiled and edgeworn pictorial dustjacket ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 20) |
The 5:18 Mystery
|
|
|
New York: Mason Publishing, 1936., 1936. 8vo., red boards, 308 pages; very good In a very good price-clipped dustjacket with very light edgewear. ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
