Authors starting with F from Ladder Back Arts & Antiques
Bookseller: Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (authors starting with F) (x) remove
Bookseller: Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 202
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next
| 1) |
American Mercury Reader
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Blakiston, 1944. green boards cover with gilt spine letters, bright, mild edge wear, short stories by Fitzgerald, Faulkner, Jesse Stuart, others, 378pp, no names, marks or labels. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 2) |
Lake Michigan Yachting Assn
|
|
|
Chicago: Yatchting Association, 1959. Numerous Photos of boats sailing. Color end papers. Blue cover is clean and bright. No marks or labels. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Large 8 Vo. ... more information
Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 3) |
Lake Michigan Yachting Assn. 1952
|
|
|
Chicago: Rockwell Clancy, 1952. first printing, white boards and blue letters, map endpapers, color codes and pennants, photos and drawings, maps, 444pp, no marks or labels. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 4) |
Top of the Heap
|
|
|
NY: Morrow, 1952. Green cloth cover very good, dj good and bright with slight shelf wear, 243pp, no names marks or labels. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 5) |
Top of the Heap
|
|
|
NY: Dell, 1952. Dell No. 772, 25-cent price, colorful wraps bright, 224pp, no names, marks or labels.. First Paperback Edition, Stated. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 6) |
Trees: A Celebration
|
|
|
NY: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1989. illustated green boards and black cloth cover, dj bright with $15.95 on flap (9/85) stories by John Fowles, L. F. Jehan, others, original wook cuts, no names, marks or labels. First Edition, Stated. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Reynolds Stone. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Happiest Christmas
|
|
|
Racine, Wisconsin: Whitman Publishing, 1966. A Whitman Pillow Book, picture boards padded, cover with colorful Santa and Bear, bright, gift inscribed 1966, picture endpapers, color charm on every page, 26pp, clean and tight. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Irma Wilde. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 8) |
Strength for the Journey
|
|
|
NY: Simon and Schuster, 1987. color photos and black and white photos, pre-publication copy No. 916 signed by the author, black boards and black cloth with gilt letters, 456 pp, no names or marks.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 9) |
Modern French Short Stories
|
|
|
Oxford, England: Clarendan Press, 1933. Fanniere introduction in English, stories by Dumas, Moreau, Colette, Lenotre, Renaud, Bailly in French, blue cloth cover near fine, 120 pp, no names, marks or labels in this fine first thus edition. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 10) |
Bible Stories for Young People
|
|
|
NY: Platt & Munk, 1938. violet cloth cover with paste-opn picture, bright, edge wear, picture endpapers, full-page color, drawings and block prints, gift inscribed, 24pp. clean and tight. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Arthur Scottard, W. F. White. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 11) |
Lights Aglow
|
|
|
Cincinnati, Ohio: Standard Pub, 1940. red cloth cover with gilt letters, dj bright and clean with edge wear, 220pp, owner name, no marks or labels.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Blood Bay Colt
|
|
|
NY: Random House, 1951. Bay cloth cover with black and white colt on spine, edge wear, 307pp, owner name, clean tight book, the sixth in the Black Stallion series.. Fifth Printing, Stated. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Milton Menasco. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 13) |
Rumford Cook Book
|
|
|
Providence, RI: Rumford Chemical Works, 1902. tan paper coverf with artful title in red and green, owner name (Carrie Barton 1902) on cover, tight little book, one page torn and some spotting, 48pp.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Lonely Road
|
|
|
NY: Doubleday, 1938. Maroon cloth cover embossed with gilt spine letters, good with edgewear, some spine fade, no dj, ex-lib, 310pp, tight first edition . First Edition, Stated. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 15) |
The New Human Interest Library, Vol I, The Child and His World
|
|
|
Chicago: The Midland Press, 1928. 397pp; front hinge a little loose; brown cloth boards with edge wear and bumped corners. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 16) |
The New Human Interest Library, Vol III, Great Industries
|
|
|
Chicago: The Midland Press, 1930. Brown cloth boards with edge wear and bumped corners. Third Printing. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 17) |
The New Human Interest Library, Vol IV, Our Country in Romance
|
|
|
Chicago: The Midland Press, 1928. Front hinge a little loose, brown cloth boards with edge wear, bumped corners. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Human Interest Library, Vol VI, Leaders of All Times
|
|
|
Chicago: The Midland Press, 1928. 437pp; brown cloth boards with edgewear and bumped corners; contents clean and tight. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Courtauld Collection
|
|
|
New Haven: Yale University, 1987. heavy paper color wraps bright, 48 full-page color plates, Impressionist and Post Impressionist masterpieces, 100 pp, no name4s, marks or labels. First Edition, Stated. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Quarto. ... more information
Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 20) |
Young Lonigan
|
|
|
Pa.: Franklin Library, 1979. autographed in green ink by Farrell, sepia ink drawings by Hooks, olive green leather with embossed gold decor, raised band, silk endpapers, satin marker, gilt edges, 238pp, no names, marks or labels, other than author's signature.. Signed by Author. Limited Edition. Hard Cover. Mint/No Jacket. Illus. by Mitchell Hooks. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $80.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (149)Fine or New (22)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (1)$10-25 (86)
$25-50 (83)
$50-100 (21)
$100-250 (9)
$250-500 (1)
$500-1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (193)Paperback (7)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (68)With dust jacket (200)
Signed (14)
Filter by country:
United States (202)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
