Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search


Filter by price:
$5-10 (1)
$10-25 (10)
$25-50 (1)
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (6)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (7)
Paperback (8)

Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (2)

Filter by country:
Canada (22)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search Results

Bookseller : Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (authors starting with F) [X]  Bookseller : Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 22
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

1) A MAP OF THE AUSTRIAN POSSESSIONS IN THE NETHERLANDS OR LOW COUNTRIES WITH THE PRINCIPALITIES OF LIEGE AND STAVELO, &C. REDUCED FROM THE TRIGONOMIC SURVEY MADE BY THE ORDER OF H.R.H. THE PRINCE CHARLES OF LORRAINE
Faden, William

Published in Faden's New General Atlas, London 1811. , 1811. 20-1/2" x 26"- 52 x 66 cm. Copper engraved map with old hand colouring. Offsetting to title and in the North Sea, short tears to upper and lower c/f in blank margin, on the whole very good. A very detailed double page map showing the Netherlands, Flanders, parts of France, Luxembourg and Germany. ... (more information)

Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada)
$215.00
2) A MAP OF THE SEVEN UNITED PROVINCES WITH THE LAND OF DRENT AND THE GENERALITY LANDS
Faden, William

Published in Faden's New General Atlas, 1811, 1794. 28" x 21"- 71.1 x 53.3 cm. Copper engraved map with old hand colouring. Offsetting to the North Sea, two short tears to right margin extending just past neatline, dampstain to lower margin, on the whole very good. A very detailed double page map showing the Netherlands,Flanders, Brabant etc. ... (more information)

Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada)
$215.00
3) A Book of Scripts
Fairbank, Alfred

London:: Penguin,, 1949. 8vo,. boards and dust jacket. Slight wear to jacket otherwise very good. ... (more information)

Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada)


$15.00
4) A MAP OF THE VICINITY OF NIAGARA FALLS DRAWN FROM ACTUAL SURVEY FOR TUNIS' GUIDE
Fairbank, J.H

Published in "Tunis's topographical and pictorial guide to Niagara; [Niagara Falls, N.Y.] W. E. Tunis, 1856. 16" x 21"- . Separations at folds with small loss south of Goat island, otherwise a dark impression. A decorative map of the Niagara river and city of Niagara Falls with vignettes of the Niagara Falls and the Suspension Bridge. Also depicts the battleground at Lundy's Lane. ... (more information)

Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada)
$95.00
5) The World Was My Garden
Fairchild, David

New York: : Charles Scribner's Sons, , 1948. . 4to,. green cloth very good. A botanist's travels circumnavigating the world. ... (more information)

Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada)

$18.00
6) The Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam
Fitzgerald, Edward

Mount Vernon:: Peter Pauper Press,, n.d. 8vo,. Illustrated by Paul McPharlin. starry patterned boards, housed in a red board slipcase with paper title label. Spine darkened, old sticker residue to slipcase, owner;s name on ffep. The text is from Fitzgerald's fourth edition which included numerous additions and revisions. Each page is printed with a decorative border design by Carl Cobbledick. ... (more information)

Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada)



$20.00
7) Northward Journal A Quarterly Journal of Northern Arts. Number 17
Flood, John [ed]

Moonbeam:: Penumbra Press,, 1980. Lrg. square 8vo,. Illustrated. wraps. Fine. Articles on Grey Owl, artist Ernest Lindner, Art in Northern Saskatchewan as well as poetic and literary excerpts from various Canadian authors. ... (more information)

Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada)

$12.00
8) Northward Journal A Quarterly Journal of Northern Arts. Number 26
Flood, John [ed]

Moonbeam:: Penumbra Press,, 1982. Lrg. square 8vo,. Illustrated. wraps. Fine. Articles on Canadian/German artist Alfons Wakum, and literary excerpts from various Canadian authors. ... (more information)

Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada)

$10.00
9) Northward Journal A Quarterly Journal of Northern Arts. Number 18/19
Flood, John [ed]

Moonbeam:: Penumbra Press,, 1980. Lrg. square 8vo,. Illustrated. wraps. Fine. The Nordic Issue including Scandinavian art and poetry. ... (more information)

Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada)

$15.00
10) Northward Journal A Quarterly Journal of Northern Arts. Number 28
Flood, John [ed]

Moonbeam:: Penumbra Press,, 1983. Lrg. square 8vo,. Illustrated. wraps. Fine. Articles on Jo Manning, Anne Meredith Barry, and literary excerpts from various Canadian authors. ... (more information)

Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada)


$12.00
11) Northward Journal A Quarterly Journal of Northern Arts. Number 21/22
Flood, John [ed]

Moonbeam:: Penumbra Press,, 1981. Lrg. square 8vo,. Illustrated. wraps. Fine. This issue devoted to the Arts in Alaska both visual and literary. ... (more information)

Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada)

$15.00
12) Northward Journal A Quarterly Journal of Northern Arts. Number 20
Flood, John [ed]

Moonbeam:: Penumbra Press,, 1981. Lrg. square 8vo,. Illustrated. wraps. Fine. This issue devoted primarily on the art of C.W. Jeffreys. ... (more information)

Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada)

$14.00
13) L. Annaei Flori Rerum Romanarum Epitome. Interpretatione & Notis Illustravit Anna Tanaquilli Fabri Filia, Jussu Christianissimi Regis in Usum Serenissimi Delphini
Florus, Lucius Annaeus

Venetiis: : Carolum Bonarrigum, , 1715. 4to, . Engraved frontispiece by A. Luciani. half calf and speckled boards, extremities rubbed, hinges starting, names to ffep & stamp to titlepage, occasional spotting but on the whole very clean Roman historian's classic work on the history of the Roman people. ... (more information)

Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada)




$400.00
14) Other Yankee Ship Sailing Cards
Forbes, Allan & Eastman, Ralph M

Boston: : State Street Trust Company, , [1949]. . Tall 8vo, . Illustrated. green printed wraps. Lightly creased to lower left and right corners of front wrap, o/w very good. Interesting information printed ephemera on American clipper ships. ... (more information)

Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada)


$20.00
15) The Revolt of the Angels
France, Anatole

London and New York: : John Lane the Bodley Head and Dodd, Mead and Company, , [1926]. . Lrg. 8vo, . Illustrated by France C. Pape. half crimson calf and marbled boards, gilt decorated spine, t.e.g., bound by Sangorski and Sutcliffe, housed in a matching marbled slipcase. Edgewear to slipcase, otherwise a lovely copy. ... (more information)

Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada)





$195.00
16) La Revolte des Anges
France, Anatole

Paris: : G. & A. Mornay, , 1921. Limited to 1000 numbered copies. . 8vo,. Illustrated with woodcuts by Simeon. original printed wraps. Wraps sunned, front hinge a little weak, light offsetting to t/p, else a nice copy. Wonderful woodcut illustrations. ... (more information)

Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada)



$80.00
17) Jugendstil-Exlibris
Franck, Helmut

Leipzig:: Walburg Pers,, 1984. Lrg. Square 8vo,. Illustrated. laminated boards. Covers a bit sunned otherwise very good Examples of juvenilia bookplates from Europe and America. Text in German. ... (more information)

Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada)


$35.00
18) MAPPEMONDE
Fremin, A.R./Tardieu

8-1/4" x 10"-20.9 x 25.4 cm. Hand-coloured puzzle map. Some light spotting and rubbing with a couple very small areas of paper loss, on the whole, very good. A decorative double hemisphere map in the shape of a puzzle. c. 1842. ... (more information)

Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada)
$200.00
19) Narratives of Exploration and Adventure
[Fremont, John Charles] Nevins, Allan [ed]

New York: : Longmans, Green & Co., , 1956. 8vo,. Illustrated. cloth and dustjacket, jacket rubbed else very good. The explorations of Fremont who mounted scientific expeditions through the West across Oregon, California, Washington to Fort Vancouver. ... (more information)

Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada)


$15.00
20) Voyage Pittoresque A Travers les Regions Inondees dedie a sa Majeste la Reine Elisabeth
[La Maison Severin Freres]

Bruxelles: : J. E. Buschmann d'Anvers, , 1926. . Deluxe facsimile edition after the 1825 original. Oblong 4to, . Illustrated. printed boards housed in a publisher's slipcase. Boards lightly soiled, front hinge cracked, slipcase split and soiled, but a very good copy. Deluxe edition limited to 40 numbered examples. ... (more information)

Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada)





$70.00
Results 1 - 20 of 22
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations