cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with F from Old Goat Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Old Goat Books (authors starting with F) x
Bookseller: Old Goat Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 628
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 31 Next
1) The Linguistics of Writing: Arguments Between Language and Literature
Fabb, Nigel et al. (editors)

New York: Methuen, 1987. Softcover. VG. Spine creased. Some shelfwear. Ink to FFE.. no. Presents differing practical and theoretical perspectives. Bound in quires. Heavy book may require more postage. Trade Paperback ... more information

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $11.50
2) Under the Skin
Faber, Michael

Under the Skin
Stock photo.
In this comic, allegorical novel, Isserley, a tiny woman with mysterious origins, trawls the highways and backroads of Scotla... read more

Harcourt, 2001. Softcover. VG+. Rubbing, shelfwear, a little grubby.. no. Fantastic and satirical novel. Trade Paperback ... more information

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.50
3) The Insect World of J. Henri Fabre
Fabre, J. Henri & Teale, Edwin Way

Fawcett, 1964. Softcover. VG+. Scuffs, rubbing.. no. Revised, with an introduction, by Teale. Presents a selection from the works of the French entomologist Light book may require less postage. Mass Market Paperback ... more information

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.00
4) Legendary Sporting Rifles
Fadala, Sam

Legendary Sporting Rifles
Stock photo.
South Hackensack, New Jersey: Stoeger, 1992. Softcover. NF.. no. Review of popular sporting rifles of the 19th and 20th centuries. B+W photos. Heavy book may require more postage. Trade Paperback ... more information

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
5) The Spirit Catches You and You Fall Down
Fadiman, Anne

The Spirit Catches You and You Fall Down
Stock photo.
The author tells the story of the Lees, a family of Hmong refugees in California whose epileptic baby daughter, Lia, is taken... read more

New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1998. Softcover. NF.. no. A Hmong child, her American doctors, and the collision of two cultures. National Book Critics Circle Award winner. Trade Paperback ... more information

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
6) The Joys of Wine
Fadiman, Clifton & Aaron, Sam

New York: Galahad, 1981. Hardcover. NF./NF.. no. An encylopedia of wine and a compendium of wine lore. Colour maps, colour and B+W illustrations. Cloth boards. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover ... more information

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
7) The Doctors Book Of Home Remedies For Women
Faelten, Sharon

The Doctors Book Of Home Remedies For Women
Stock photo.
Rodale, 1997. reprint. Hardcover. Fine.. Women Doctors Reveal Over 2000 Self-Help Tips on the Health Problems That Concern Women Most. This self-care book for women provides simple, practical solutions to more than two hundred health problems. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover ... more information

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
8) The Long Summer: How Climate Changed Civilization
Fagan, Brian

New York: Basic Books, 2005. Softcover. NF. Remainder mark.. no. Illustrates the centuries-long pattern of human adaptation to the changes in climate. B+W illustrations, maps. Trade Paperback ... more information

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $11.00
9) The Journey From Eden: the Peopling of the World
Fagan, Brian M

Thames & Hudson, 1990. 1st U.S.. Hardcover. NF. Minor shelf wear. Remainder mark on upper textblock. Square and tight./NF.. 96 B+W photos and illustrations. General survey, based on recent archaeological evidence, on humanity's origin in Africa and subsequent migrations. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover ... more information

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $14.50
10) Daughter of the Great Zandini
Fagan, Cary

Daughter of the Great Zandini
Stock photo.
Fanny, the daughter of a great magician, has inherited her father's magical talents, but family tradition dictates that a son... read more

Toronto: Tundra, 2001. Hardcover. NF.. Young, Cybele. yes. B+W illustrations. Signed by the author on the title page. Hardcover ... more information

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $9.50
11) First Steps for Math Olympians: Using the American Mathematics Competitions
Faires, J. Douglas

First Steps for Math Olympians: Using the American Mathematics Competitions
Stock photo.
Mathematical Association of America, 2006. Softcover. Fine. As new.. no. Basic ideas behind the solutions to the majority of problems at the American Mathematics Competitions. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover ... more information

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $50.00
12) Counted-Thread Embroidery
Fairfield, Helen

New York: St Martins, 1987. Hardcover. NF. Ink stamp to FFE./NF. Small tear to upper front.. no. Introduction and outlines for 10 complete projects. Colour plates, B+W illustrations. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover ... more information

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.00
13) Cold Hit
Fairstein, Linda

Pocket, 1999. 1st pb.. Softcover. VG+. Minor shelfwear. . Renowned sex-crimes prosecutor and bestselling author Linda Fairstein sends her acclaimed heroine -- the stylish and steely-nerved D.A. Alexandra Cooper -- on a hunt for a killer inside New York City''s glitzy art world. Mass Market Paperback ... more information

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $6.00
14) Classic Ships: Romance and Reality
Faith, Nicholas

Classic Ships: Romance and Reality
Stock photo.
Boxtree, 1995. 1st edition. . Hardcover. VG+./VG+.. Green cloth boards. The development of British maritime history over the last century. Over 100 colour and black and white photos. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover ... more information

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $18.00
15) The Holy Roman Republic: A Historic Profile of the Middle Ages
Falco, Giorgio

New York: Barnes & Co.. Hardcover. VG+. Shelfwear./VG. Large chips to spine head, heel. Tears to corners.. no. From the Allen & Unwin published translation of 1964, in turn from the second Italian edition of 1954. Cloth boards. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover ... more information

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.00
16) The Life and Times of Charles II
Falkus, Christopher

Cardinal, 1975. 1st Thus. Softcover. VG+. Pages starting to brown. Spine slightly sunned.. Historical biography. Part of the Kings & Queens series editted and introduced by Antonia Fraser. Illustrated in black and white and colour. Trade Paperback ... more information

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.00
17) Street Without Joy
Fall, Bernard B

New York: Schocken, 1972. Softcover. NF.. no. Military and political history of the early years of the Vietnam War. Heavy book may require more postage. Trade Paperback ... more information

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
18) Word of the Tangling Fire
Fallding, Harold

Carlton, 1969. 1st edition.. Hardcover. NF./VG+. Small tear to rear DJ. Spine sunned.. yes. Brown cloth boards. Printed inset note from the author. SIGNED: inscription on FFE reads: "With my compliments, Harold Fallding" . First collection of poetry. Hardcover ... more information

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $25.00
19) Hour of our Death
Fallon, Ann C

In the small town of Bunclada, a vision of the Blessed Virgin comes to Mary Dowd. When a body is found beside the sacred shri... read more

Pocket Books, 1995. Softcover. NF. Light shelfwear.. no. James Fleming mystery. Light book may require less postage. Mass Market Paperback ... more information

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.00
20) The Big Fight
Fallon, David

New York: Watt, 1918. 1st US.. Hardcover. VG+. Rubbing to corners. Cover to frontispiece illustration torn. . no. Memoir of an Irish volunteer in the British army during WWI, winner of the Military Cross. B+W plates. Orange cloth boards. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover ... more information

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $20.00


Results 1 - 20 of 628
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 31 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (621)
Fine or New (18)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (132)
$5-10 (251)
$10-25 (216)
$25-50 (22)
$50-100 (6)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (220)
Paperback (408)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (122)
With dust jacket (183)
Signed (13)

Filter by country:
Canada (628)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: