cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with F from Bizarre Books & Music

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Bizarre Books & Music (authors starting with F) x
Bookseller: Bizarre Books & Music x


Results 1 - 20 of 199
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next
1) The Birth of a Nation: The Early Years of the United States (Charles Scribner's Sons Books for Young Readers)
Faber, Doris

Charles Scribner's Sons, 1-Apr-89. First Edition, Ex-Library. Hardcover. Very Good. Great book! Mild shelf wear on dustjacket, library stamps on edge & endpages, no markings in text. From School Library Journal: Grade 7 Up-- Once again the Fabers have put to excellent use their well-honed skills as researchers/writers to create a solidly researched, interest-holding companion to their We the People: The Story of the United States Constitution Since 1787 (Scribners, 1987). Here they briskly survey... more information

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $8.95
2) The World Treasury of Children's Literature: Book 2
Clifton Fadiman

Little Brown & Co, 1984. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good. BOOK 2. Mild shelf wear on dj, no writing or marks. Card catalog description A three-volume anthology of classical and contemporary children's stories, poems, myths, and legends from many countries. ISBN: 0316273023.... more information

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $7.98
3) The World Treasury of Children's Literature: Book 1
Clifton Fadiman

Little Brown & Co, 1984. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good. BOOK 1. Mild shelf wear on dj, no writing or marks. Card catalog description A three-volume anthology of classical and contemporary children's stories, poems, myths, and legends from many countries. ISBN: 0316273023.... more information

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $7.98
4) Unlimit Your Life: Setting & Getting Goals
James Fadiman

Celestial Arts, 1989. First printing. Paperback. Like New. Carefully read once! Clean pages, no marks, nice cover, no spine creases. ISBN: 0890875626.... more information

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $39.95
5) Has Sin Changed
Sean Fagan

Image Books, 1979. Paperback. Good. Cover has edge wear & several light creases. Highlighting throughout text. ISBN: 0385155018.... more information

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $9.99
6) Chinabound: A Fifty Year Memoir
John King Fairbank

Harper & Row, 1982. First edition. Hardcover. Very good. Great reading copy! Like shelf wear on dj, small stain on bottom corner. Inscription on endpage. ISBN: 0060390050.... more information

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95
7) The Encyclopedic Dictonary of American History
John Mack Faragher

Dushkin, 1986. Third Edition. Paperback. Very Good. No marks or writing in text, lightly aged pages. No spine creases & mild shelf wear on cover. ISBN: 0879676051.... more information

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $9.99
8) Man's Rise to Civilization: The Cultural Ascent of the Indians of North America
Peter Farb

E. P. Dutton, 1978. Trade Paperback. Very Good. No spine creases & moderate shelf wear on cover. Tanning pages, no marks in text. Amazon: "Obviously inspired by respect and admiration for North American Indians, Peter Farb delineates the various ways in which cultures can answer the physical, emotional and spiritual needs of humans. It seems as though every aspect of human developme ISBN: 0525484248.... more information

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $2.95
9) Diamond in the Rough
Barry J. Farber

Penguin Group , May-95. Trade Paperback. Very Good. GREAT BOOK! MODERATE WEAR & CORNER BENDS ON COVER. LIGHTLY AGED PAGES, NO MARKING IN TEXT. Description: This inspiring guide to discovering personal value and fulfilling hidden potential reveals the chemistry of confidence, the value of failure, how to pump up creativity, the seven steps to setting goals, and more. ISBN: 0425147339.... more information

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $1.99
10) Keeping Going
Phyllis La Farge

Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1971. First edition/Ex-library. Hardcover. Very good. Dustjacket in mylar wrapper, light shelf wear. Stamped on edges & endpages, clean text. Personal reminiscences. ""Sponsored by the Boston Children's Hospital Medical Center."" ISBN: 0151468753.... more information

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $14.63
11) Practical Psychology: For Men and Women in the Industries and Professions, and for the General Reader
Burt B. Farnsworth

New York: A. L. Burt Co, 1925. Hardcover. Good. GOOD BOOK! NO DUSTJACKET & MODERATE WEAR ON BROWN CLOTH COVER. AGED PAGES, NAME INSIDE COVER BUT NO MARKINGS IN TEXT. ... more information

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $5.99
12) The American Way of Life Need Not Be Hazardous to Your Health
Farquhar, John W

The American Way of Life Need Not Be Hazardous to Your Health
Stock photo.
Addison Wesley Publishing Company, 1991. Revised. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Great book! No spine creases & mild shelf wear on cover. Lightly aged pages, no markings. Book Description For decades, American doctors have done their best to help patients lose weight, quit smoking, eat better, and exercise more. But for most Americans, the family doctor's advice just isn't enough to change lifelong bad habits. In ""The Ame ISBN: 0201121867.... more information

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $1.99
13) The American Way of Life Need Not Be Hazardous to Your Health
John W. Farquhar

W. W. Norton Co, 1978. Trade Paperback. Good. GOOD BOOK! LIGHTLY AGED PAGES WITH UNDERLINING IN TEXT, MODERATE WEAR & A FEW LIGHT BENDS ON COVER. Description: For decades, American doctors have done their best to help patients lose weight, quit smoking, eat better, and exercise more. But for most Americans, the family doctor's advice just isn't enough to change lifelong bad habits. In ""The American Way of Life Need Not Be Hazardous to Your Health"", John Farquhar, MD, D... more information

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $1.99
14) Reading Trends and Challenges
Roger Farr

NEA, 1986. Second edition. Paperback. Very good. Mild shelf wear on cover, no writing or marks, slight bend. ISBN: 0810610671.... more information

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $19.95
15) The Abiding Gospel of Claude Dee Moran, Jr."
Jack Farris

St, Luke's Press, 1987. Paperback. Like New. Carefully read! No spine creases, light shelf wear on cover. Clean, no writing or marks. From Publishers Weekly\nFormer editor of Saturday Review , Cousins was appointed adjunct professor at the School of Medicine, UCLA, in 1978 following publication of Anatomy of an Illness , which detailed the attitudes that helped him recover from a compound of grave maladies which included a heart attack. Here he relates stories of physicians, researchers and patients... more information

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $4.99
16) Growing Up Divorced: A Road to Healing for Adult Children of Divorce
Fassel, Diane

Pocket Books, January, 1991. First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good. Light wear on dj, stamp on endpage, aged pages with no marks in text. ISBN: 067170009X.... more information

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $3.45
17) The Outsider
Howard M. Fast

Dell, 1-Jul-85. Paperback. Very good. Read just once, looks great. ISBN: 0440167787.... more information

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $1.99
18) The Immigrants
Howard M. Fast

A poor couple leaves Europe for a better life in America in 1888. Their son, Dan Lavette, is born in a boxcar as they ride th... read more

Dell, 1-Jan-87. Paperback. Good. Pages are aged but clean. Cover is worn, spine creases, sticker mark. Book Description A love story of tremendous beauty...a tale of passion, adventure, and ambition set against the streets of San Francisco, America's most romantic city. Dan Lavette, the son of an Italian fisherman, battles from the rubble of the San ISBN: 0440141753.... more information

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $1.99
19) The Body Language of Sex, Power and Aggression"
Julius Fast

Jove, 1978. Mass Market Paperback. Good. One spine crease & shelf wear on cover. Tanned pages, small water marks on edges, no marks in text. ISBN: 0515044431.... more information

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $3.39
20) Body Language
Julius Fast

Pocket Books, Oct-75. Mass Market Paperback. Good. GOOD BOOK! AGING PAGES, SMALL NOTE ON ENDPAGE BUT NO MARKINGS IN TEXT. MODERATE WEAR & SMALL REPAIR ON COVER. ISBN: 0671803883.... more information

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $1.99


Results 1 - 20 of 199
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (160)
Fine or New (25)
New (3)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (121)
$5-10 (44)
$10-25 (24)
$25-50 (8)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (56)
Paperback (142)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (39)
With dust jacket (68)

Filter by country:
United States (199)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: