Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with F from Pocket Garden Books

Bookseller: Pocket Garden Books (authors starting with F) (x) remove

Bookseller: Pocket Garden Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 17 of 17
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) Now I Lay Me Down to Sleep
Faber, Bonnie

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Diamond Books, 1992. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Excellent (Very Fine)/No Jacket As Issued. Bonnie Faber. Now I Lay Me Down To Sleep. Diamond Books, 1992. 267 pp. First Thus. Cover fresh and new-looking. Very minor edgewear. Binding square and tight; no stress lines or reading crease. Pages clean and unmarked: no writing, underlining, or highlighting. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Pocket Garden Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
2) Walking the Bible : A Journey by Land Through the Five Books of Moses
Feiler, Bruce S

Walking the Bible : A Journey by Land Through the Five Books of Moses
Stock photo.
WALKING THE BIBLE is simultaneously a spiritual quest and a 'geographical exegesis' of scripture. Feiler, who teamed up with ... read more

New York: William Morrow, 2001. First Edition. Cloth. New/New. Bruce Feiler. Walking the Bible. William Morrow, 2001. Stated First Edition. New book in a new dust jacket. 451 pp. Illustrated endpapers depicting a map of the Middle East, over yellow and black boards. Binding black with gold lettering. "Feeling a desire to reconnect to the Bible, award-winning Bruce Feiler set out on a perilous ten-thousand-mile journey, retracing the Five Books of Moses through the desert. Traveling through three cont... more information

Offered by Pocket Garden Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $62.50
3) Pierre-Auguste Renoir 1841-1919: A Dream of Harmony
Feist, Peter H

Pierre-Auguste Renoir 1841-1919: A Dream of Harmony
Stock photo.
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Taschen America Llc, 2000. Soft Cover. As New/As New. New copy in mint condition. Cover is perfect; pages are pristine and unmarked: no underlining, writing, or highlighting. Book ships same or next business day. Tracking number provided. ... more information

Offered by Pocket Garden Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
4) The Walker's Companion
Ferber, Elizabeth; Forbes, Bill

Richmond, Virginia, U.S.A.: Time Life Education, 1995. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket As Issued. Elizabeth Ferber, et al. The Walker's Companion. Time Life Education, 1995. Decorative endpapers, color illustrations, high quality coated paper stock. No writing or underlining or other markings. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Pocket Garden Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
5) The Clinical Diary of Sandor Ferenczi
Ferenczi, Sandor

Cumbreland, Rhode Island, U.S.A.: Harvard Univ Pr, 1988. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. The Clinical Diary of Sandor Ferenczi. Edited by Judith Dupont. Translated from the Hungarian by Michael Balint and Nicola Zarday Jackson. Harvard University Press, 1988. 227 pp., incl. index. Plain paper over charcoal gray cloth boards, with silver lettering on the binding. First Edition, with complete number line. Condition: Very Good book in a Good dust jacket. Front of dust jacket has a slit tear on the top ... more information

Offered by Pocket Garden Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $89.95
6) Bridget Jones : The Edge of Reason
Fielding, Helen

Bridget Jones : The Edge of Reason
Stock photo.
Literature's most popular singleton continues her quest for inner poise in this sequel to the best-selling BRIDGET JONES'S DI... read more

New York: Viking, 2000, 2000. First American Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. Helen Fielding. Bridget Jones: The Edge of Reason. Viking, 2000. 297 pp. First American Edition. Plain paper over black boards. Binding black with gold lettering. Dust jacket has a crease and a small tear on back at top outer corner. Portion of dust jacket over binding shows minor wear at the top. Despite these minor flaws, dust jacket looks fresh and glossy overall. Binding is square and tight. Pages are very lightly sunned, but... more information

Offered by Pocket Garden Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $13.50
7) Living It Up : Humorous Adventures in Hyperdomesticity
Finley, Karen

A spoof of lifestyle books from the controversial performance artist.

New York: Doubleday, 1996. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. Finley, Karen. Karen Finley. Living It Up: Humorous Adventures in Hyperdomesticity. Doubleday, 1996. 149 pp. Stated First Edition. Illustrated paper over black boards. Binding black with gold lettering. Illustrated throughout with author's whimsical black & white drawings. Binding square and tight. Pages white, clean, and unmarked. Dust jacket is lightly soiled front and back. No tears, nicks, edgewear, fraying, or rubbing. 8vo - ove... more information

Offered by Pocket Garden Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
8) Way Out There in the Blue: Reagan, Star Wars and the End of the Cold War
Fitzgerald, Frances

Way Out There in the Blue: Reagan, Star Wars and the End of the Cold War
Stock photo.
Through this study of President Ronald Reagan's Strategic Defense Initiative, Pulitzer Prize-winning historian Frances FitzGe... read more

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2000. First Edition. Cloth. As New/As New. Frances Fitzgerald. Way Out There in the Blue: Reagan, Star Wars and the End of the Cold War. Simon & Schuster, NY, 2000. 592 pp. First Edition. Plain paper over black boards with gold lettering on the binding. As New book in As New dust jacket. In near-mint condition. Dust jacket lacks crispness, but spine is tight and pages are clean and unmarked. ... more information

Offered by Pocket Garden Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
9) Macmillan Mathematics
Forbes, Jack E., Thoburn, Tina, Bechtel, Robert D

New York: Macmillan Publishing Company, 1978. Not Stated. Buckram. Very Good/No Jacket As Issued. Macmillan Mathematics. Macmillan, 1978. 451 pp. 7th grade mathematics textbook. Back cover has scuff marks and scratches. School librar copy; stamp on inside front cover. Pages clean and unmarked. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Pocket Garden Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
10) John D. Rockefeller, Jr.: A Portrait
Fosdick, Raymond B

New York: Harper & Brothers, 1956. Limited. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Raymond B. Fosdick. John D. Rockefeller, Jr.: A Portrait. Harper & Brothers, 1956. 477 pp., incl. index. Limited Edition. Condition: Good. Gray cloth boards with red background and gold lettering on spine, gold HB emblem on front cover. Deckle edges. Front cover has cracked hinge and book lies flat. However, no loose pages; book is still strong and functional. This copy is one of a limited number of copies that were presented as a ... more information

Offered by Pocket Garden Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
11) Nobel Lectures in Peace, 1901-1925
Nobel Foundation

Saint Louis, Missouri, U.S.A.: Elsevier Science Ltd, 1972. Cloth. Fine/Good. Dust jacket intact, but has a couple of small tears; inside front flap has a fold. Spine tight and undamaged. Pages clean and unmarked. Ships same or next business day. Tracking number provided. ... more information

Offered by Pocket Garden Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $108.00
12) Cold Mountain
Frazier, Charles

Cold Mountain
Stock photo.
Based on stories in the author's family, this novel is about a wounded Civil War soldier who walks away from the hospital and... read more

Vintage Books, 1997. Not Stated. Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket. Charles Frazier. Cold Mountain. Vintage Books, NY, 1997. 449 pp. National Book Award winner. First paperback edition, second printing. Very slight edgewear to bottom of front cover. Bottom right corner of front cover is lightly creased. Cover lies flat. Spine is tight. Pages are clean and unmarked. No remainder marks. ... more information

Offered by Pocket Garden Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $28.50
13) Film Annual - 1992 : A Guide to All Films Receiving Theatrical Release in 1991
Fredrickson, Jim

Laguna Hills, California, U.S.A.: Companion Press, 1996. Not Stated. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket As Issued. Jim Frederickson and Steve Stewart. 1992 Film Annual. Companion Press, 1996. 336 pp., incl. index. Cover is still bright and unfaded, but binding has stress lines and is frayed at the top. Rubbing along edges of binding. Binding is square and tight. Pages are white, clean, and unmarked. 64mo - up to 3" tall. ... more information

Offered by Pocket Garden Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
14) The Stark Truth
Freeborn, Peter

Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Avon Books, 1990. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Excellent (Very Fine)/No Jacket As Issued. Peter Freeborn. The Stark Truth. Avon Books, 1990. First Thus. 314 pp. Very light wear: small rubbing spot at top of binding, cover a bit faded, some spots on back cover, Binding square and tight; no stress lines or reading crease. Pages unmarked: no underlining, writing, or highlighting. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Pocket Garden Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
15) Labor Markets in Action: Essays in Empirical Economics
Freeman, Richard B

Cumbreland, Rhode Island, U.S.A.: Harvard Univ Pr, 1990. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Richard B. Freeman. Labor Markets in Action. Harvard University Press, 1990. First Edition. 354 pp., incl. index. Plain paper over black boards with gold lettering on the binding. Condition: Fine. Dust jacket lacks crispness; no other visible flaws. Binding is square and tight; pages are white and unmarked. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Pocket Garden Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
16) Reconcilable Differences: 7 Essential Tips to Remaining Together from a Top Matromonial Lawyer
Furman, Elina; Cohen, Robert Stephan

Reconcilable Differences: 7 Essential Tips to Remaining Together from a Top Matromonial Lawyer
Stock photo.
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atria Books, 2002. First Edition. Cloth. As New/As New. Brand-new first edition, never read, in mint condition. Ships same or next business day. Tracking number provided. ... more information

Offered by Pocket Garden Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
17) Blood of Victory: A Novel
Furst, Alan

Blood of Victory: A Novel
Stock photo.
In 1940, as Hitler's troops are marching into Paris, a writer named Serebin finds himself in Istanbul, where he is beginning ... read more

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 2003. Not Stated. Trade Paperback. Fine Plus/No Jacket As Published. Alan Furst. Blood of Victory. Random House, 2003. 237 pp. Cover bright, crisp, unfaded. One tiny corner crease on back cover. Extremities of binding slightly rubbed. Binding is square and tight. Inside pages are white and unmarked. No remainder marks. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Pocket Garden Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00


Results 1 - 17 of 17
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (13)
Fine or New (8)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (3)
$10-25 (6)
$25-50 (2)
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (11)
Paperback (6)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (8)
With dust jacket (15)

Filter by country:
United States (17)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: