Authors starting with F from The Book House - St. Louis
Bookseller: The Book House - St. Louis (authors starting with F) (x) remove
Bookseller: The Book House - St. Louis (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 1916
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 96 Next
| 1) |
Retreat into the Mind: Victorian Poetry and the Rise of Psychiatry
|
|
|
Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Princeton Univ Pr, 1989. F/VG HC; jacket with some wear. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 2) |
RETREAT INTO THE MIND: VICTORIAN POETRY AND THE RISE OF PSYCHIATRY
|
|
|
Princeton, N.J.: Princeton University Press, 1983. Very Good/Very Good, book in great shape, block tight, cover bright. The dust jacket is nice as well, no chips or tears. Faas analyzes over thirty poets' work, including that of Browning, Tennyson, and the Bard himself.. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 3) |
Siblings Without Rivalry/How to Help Your Children Live Together So You Can Live Too
|
|
|
Advice for parents on how to raise siblings so that they will respect and accept one another.
Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Avon Books, 1988 Fine, Paperback, tight as unread . Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 4) |
How to Talk So Kids Will Listen & Listen So Kids Will Talk
|
|
|
There is a way to bridge the generation gap, say child experts Adele Faber and Elaine Mazlish, and the methods they describe ... read more
Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Avon Books, 1982 Very Good, Paperback, 232 pages . Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 5) |
Siblings Without Rivalry/How to Help Your Children Live Together So You Can Live Too
|
|
|
Advice for parents on how to raise siblings so that they will respect and accept one another.
Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Avon Books, 1988 Very Good, Paperback . Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 6) |
How to Talk So Kids Will Listen & Listen So Kids Will Talk
|
|
|
There is a way to bridge the generation gap, say child experts Adele Faber and Elaine Mazlish, and the methods they describe ... read more
Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Avon Books, 1982 Very Good, Paperback, 232 pages . Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 7) |
Siblings Without Rivalry: How to Help Your Children Live Together So You Can Live Too
|
|
|
Advice for parents on how to raise siblings so that they will respect and accept one another.
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Avon Books, 1988 Very good. Paperback. Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Coe, Kimberly Ann [illustrator]. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 8) |
How To Talk So Kids Will Listen & Listen So Kids Will Talk
|
|
|
There is a way to bridge the generation gap, say child experts Adele Faber and Elaine Mazlish, and the methods they describe ... read more
Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Avon Books, 1991 Very Good, Trade Paper, small surface tear, first and last few pages stain pattern as manufacterer defect, pages yellowed, 241 pages . Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 9) |
Siblings Without Rivalry/How to Help Your Children Live Together So You Can Live Too
|
|
|
Advice for parents on how to raise siblings so that they will respect and accept one another.
Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Avon Books, 1988 Very Good, Trade Paper, 219 pages, cartoon illustrations by Kimberly Ann Coe, tight . Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Coe, Kimberly Ann . ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 10) |
Liberated Parents, Liberated Children: Your Guide to a Happier Family
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Avon Books, 1990 Very Good, Trade Paper, small crease front cover, else nice condition, 25 pages, tight . Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 11) |
Because of Romek
|
|
|
San Diego: Los Hombres Press, 1990. Very good, paperback, edges rubbed, black marker mark on inside of front cover.. Trade Paper. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 12) |
Next Year Country
|
|
|
1975: Forum Publishing Co Colorado. 137 pgs VG, spine slightly bumped. Hardbound. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 13) |
The Design Within; Psychoanalytic Approaches to Shakespeare
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Science House , 1970 Very Good/Very Good, Hardback/Dust Jacket, bookplate on front free endpage, 553 pages, frontispiece black and white drawing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Brave Courtier: Sir William Temple
|
|
|
London: Faber & Faber , 1983 Very Good/Very Good, Hardback/Dust Jacket, 187 pages . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 15) |
Fabian of the Yard : An Intimate Record
|
|
|
New York: British Book Centre , 1953. 208pps VG/VG,slight musty odor, price clipped. The story of Robert Fabian who worked up from a beat constable at Scotland Yard to Superintendent of the CID. Case studies.. Second Printing. Hardback. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by BW Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 16) |
The God's Delight : The Human Figure in Classical Bronze
|
|
|
Cleveland Museum of Art, 1988 373 4to, vg+ w/ltly rubbed dj. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 17) |
Drumbeats, Masks, and Metaphor
|
|
|
Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press , 1983. fine/vg. 274 pages, including index. . Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by 12 pages of B & W Photos. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Insect World
|
|
|
New York: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1957. VG+/VG, hc, dj shows shelfwear. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 19) |
Picasso Cubism 1907-1917
|
|
|
1990: Rizzoli New York 529 fine/as new dj/fine slipcase. Hardcover. Fine/Slipcase. Illus. by Color Prints thru-out. Quarto. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $165.00
|
|
| 20) |
Painting Cityscapes: Demonstrations in Oil, Watercolor, Polymer, Casein, Pastel; Composition, Perspective, Color, Lights and Shadows, Textures, Architectural Styles
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Watson-Guptill Publications Very Good/Very Good, Hardback, Dust Jacket priceclipped, 192 pages, 150 illustrations, 19 color plates, . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (1591)Fine or New (45)
New (11)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (183)$5-10 (327)
$10-25 (1133)
$25-50 (193)
$50-100 (59)
$100-250 (18)
$250-500 (2)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1023)Paperback (483)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (328)With dust jacket (1226)
Signed (32)
Filter by country:
United States (1916)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


