Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with F from Pogo's Place

Bookseller: Pogo's Place (authors starting with F) (x) remove

Bookseller: Pogo's Place (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 28
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) The Life of Lorena Hickok
Faber, Doris

The Life of Lorena Hickok
New York, NY: William Morrow and Company. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1980. First Edition. Hardcover. 0688036317 . 384 pages. Book has wear at the lower corners; else Very Good. Dustjacket has edgewear, a closed tear; now protected in mylar. Out of Print.; 8vo - 7.75" - 9.75" tall . ... more information

Offered by Pogo's Place (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
2) Southwest Conference Baseball's Greatest Hits
Farmer, Neal

Southwest Conference Baseball's Greatest Hits
Austin, TX: Eakin Press. Fine. 1996. Second Printing. Trade Paperback. 1571680845 . New softcover edition. A wonderful compilation for any SWC baseball fan. ; 8vo - 7.75" - 9.75" tall; 343 pages . ... more information

Offered by Pogo's Place (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
3) Troublesome Times in Texas
Farrow, Marion Humphreys

Troublesome Times in Texas
San Antonio, Texas: The Naylor Company. Very Good- in Fair dust jacket. [1959]. First Edition. Cloth. Red cloth book has foxing to the endpapers and half-title page; balance of book is clean and tight with gently-aged paper. Dustjacket has signficant edgewear - greatly improved by a mylar cover. Signed by the author on the half-title page. Described as a very readable history of the period of Texas history between 1859 and 1883. Eight pages of photographs, bibliography and index. ; 8vo - 7.75" - 9... more information

Offered by Pogo's Place (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
4) Light in August
Faulkner, William

Light in August
New York, NY: Modern Library. Very Good+ in Good dust jacket. 1959. Modern Library. Cloth. 1959 Modern Library edition is Very Good+ in sun aged, edgeworn white jacket; now protected in mylar. ; 2mo - 6.75" - 7.75" tall; 444 pages . ... more information

Offered by Pogo's Place (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
5) Baseball in Old Chicago
Federal Writers' Project (Illinois), Work Project Administration

Baseball in Old Chicago
Chicago, IL: A. C. Mcclurg & Co. ,. Very Good. 1939. Softcover. Very Good book has lightly soiled wraps as well as wear at the base of the spine. Text area is clean and tight. This is a highly prized collection of the works of the Illinois WPA Federal Writer's Project. 64 pages plus 4 pages of black and white photographs. A treat for any collector.; 8vo - 7.75" - 9.75" tall . ... more information

Offered by Pogo's Place (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $200.00
6) Nice Work If You Can Get It : My Life in Rhythm and Rhyme
Feinstein, Michael

Nice Work If You Can Get It : My Life in Rhythm and Rhyme
This autobiography of cabaret singer Michael Feinstein begins with his childhood in Columbus, Ohio, describes his apprentices... read more

New York, NY: Hyperion. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1995. First Edition. 0786860936 . Book is Near Fine in a Very Good jacket with light edgewear; now protected in mylar. A fascinating biography enhanced by sixteen pages of black and white photographs. Out of Print. ; 8vo - 7.75" - 9.75" tall; 406 pages . ... more information

Offered by Pogo's Place (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
7) Nice Work If You Can Get It : My Life in Rhythm and Rhyme
Feinstein, Michael

Nice Work If You Can Get It : My Life in Rhythm and Rhyme
This autobiography of cabaret singer Michael Feinstein begins with his childhood in Columbus, Ohio, describes his apprentices... read more

New York, NY: Hyperion. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. [1995]. First Edition. Hardcover. 0786860936 . Very Good+ copy in a like, price-clipped dustjacket; now protected in mylar. Inscribed by the author on the half-title page, " For Greg, I hope you enjoy my first book! " A nice copy. ; 8vo - 7.75" - 9.75" tall; Signed by Author; 406 pages . ... more information

Offered by Pogo's Place (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
8) A Lesson in Loving
Ferrand, Georgina

A Lesson in Loving
London, United Kingdom: Woman's Weekly Library. Good. 1973. Reprint. Softcover. Light wear to the wraps; reading crease at the spine. 63 pages, set in very small type for economical mailing - the equivalent of 100 to 120 pages in a mass market paperback. No. 980. Published monthly in digest format for distribution in Australia, New Zealand, South Africa, Canada, Rhodesia, Nigeria, Malaysia, Malta and Spain. ; 12mo - 6.75" - 7.75" tall . ... more information

Offered by Pogo's Place (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
9) Memoirs for the History of the War in Texas Volume I
Filisola, Don Vicente; Woolsey, Wallace [translator]

Memoirs for the History of the War in Texas Volume I
Austin, Texas: Eakin Press. Good+ in Good dust jacket. [1985]. First Thus. Hardcover. 0890154619 . Ex-library book has a minimal amount of libary markings, text area is clean and tight, no apparent writing. Flaps of the mylar covered dustjacket have been glued to the paste-down endpapers. ; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 226 pages . ... more information

Offered by Pogo's Place (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
10) My Darling Clementine, The Story of Lady Churchill
Fishman, Jack

My Darling Clementine, The Story of Lady Churchill
New York, NY: David Mckay Company Inc.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1963. Second Printing. Hardcover. 0352300191 . 384 pages. Book is Very Good+ with owner's name on the front endpaper. Dustjacket has light edgewear; now protected in mylar. Out of Print.; 8vo - 7.75" - 9.75" tall . ... more information

Offered by Pogo's Place (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
11) Dear Emily
FitzGibbon, Constantine

Dear Emily
New York, NY: Simon & Schuster. Good in Good dust jacket. 1952. First Edition. Good book with light spine wear and foxing to the title page. Dustjacket has light edge and spine wear as well as being lightly soiled; now protected in mylar.; 8vo - 7.75" - 9.75" tall . ... more information

Offered by Pogo's Place (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
12) Yankee Rookie
Fitzgerald, Ed

Yankee Rookie
New York, NY: Grosset & Dunlap. Very Good in Fair dust jacket. 1952. Reprint. Cloth. Very Good book in a price-clipped and edgeworn dustjacket with a damp stain on the back; now protected in mylar. 192 pages. Out of Print.; 8vo - 7.75" - 9.75" tall . ... more information

Offered by Pogo's Place (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
13) The Golden Gate Bridge Troll
Fitzgerald, Jean

The Golden Gate Bridge Troll
San Rafael, CA: The Bridge Troll Press. Very Good. [1978]. No Additional Printings. Stiff Wraps. Book is signed by the author on the title page; title page also includes a gift inscription to the prior owners. Book appears unread. This is a delightful story of the troll who keeps the bridge "working." ; 4to - 9.75" - 12" tall; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by Pogo's Place (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
14) Lee : The Last Years
Flood, Charles B

Lee : The Last Years
New York, NY: Houghton Mifflin Company. Very Good. 1983. Seventeenth Printing. Trade Paperback. 0395346371 . 308 pages. Never-read book has minor coverwear- else Near Fine.; 8vo - 7.75" - 9.75" tall . ... more information

Offered by Pogo's Place (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
15) Jim Bowie : a Texas Legend (Stories for Young Americans Series)
Flynn, Jean

Jim Bowie : a Texas Legend (Stories for Young Americans Series)
Austin, TX: Eakin Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. [1980]. First Edition. Pictorial Hardcover. 0890152411 . Very Good pictorial cover book has previous owners name and a shadow from a price sticker on the endpaper. Text area is clean and tight. ; 8vo - 7.75" - 9.75" tall; 50 pages . ... more information

Offered by Pogo's Place (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
16) Scandinavia 1959
Fodor, Eugene [editor]

Scandinavia 1959
New York, NY: David McKay Company, Inc.. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1959. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good+ book in a slightly edgeworn dustjacket. Map endpapers of Olso, Copenhagen, Stockholm and Helsinki. Many photographs and color maps present. ; Fodor's Modern Guides; 12mo 7" - 7.5" tall; 432 pages . ... more information

Offered by Pogo's Place (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
17) Site Destruction Due To Agricultural Practices In Southeast Arkansas And In Northeast Arkansas : Arkansas Archeological Survey, Research Series 3
Ford, Janet L. ; Rolingson, Martha A. ; Medford, Larry D

Site Destruction Due To Agricultural Practices In Southeast Arkansas And  In Northeast Arkansas : Arkansas Archeological Survey, Research Series 3
Fayetteville, AR: Arkansas Archeological Survey. Very Good. 1972. Softcover. Very Good plus book - appears unread. Includes two separate publications: Investigation of Destruction to Prehistoric Sites Due to Agricultural Practices in Southeast Arkansas and Agricultural Destruction of Archeological Sites in Northeast Arkansas. ; 4to - 9.75" - 12" tall; 82 pages . ... more information

Offered by Pogo's Place (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
18) The Aggies And The 'Horns : 86 Years of Bad Blood and Good Football
Forsyth, John D

The Aggies And The 'Horns : 86 Years of Bad Blood and Good Football
Austin, Texas: Texas Monthly Press. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1981. First Edition. Hardcover. 0932012140 . Very Good+ book in a dustjacket with light edgewear; now protected in mylar. Introductions by the late Speaker of the Texas House Billy Clayton for Texas A&M and Congressman Lloyd Doggett for the University of Texas. Packed full of black and white photos and anecdotes, this book is a treat for any fan. ; 4to - 9.75" - 12" tall; 160 pages . ... more information

Offered by Pogo's Place (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
19) Adventure at Riverton Zoo
Francis, Dorothy Brenner

Adventure at Riverton Zoo
Nashville, TN: Abingdon Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1966. Cloth. Book is Very Good, clean and tight. Dustjacket is Very Good with general edgewear, closed tears. Now protected in mylar. 176 pages. ; 8vo - 7.75" - 9.75" tall . ... more information

Offered by Pogo's Place (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
20) People, Strings, And Things Twenty-Five Years of Music with the Chamber Music Society of Little Rock
Francis, Theodore; Francis, Eleanor

People, Strings, And Things Twenty-Five Years of Music with the Chamber  Music Society of Little Rock
Little Rock, AR: Theodore and Eleanor Francis. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1979. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good+ book has light aging to the endpapers. No dustjacket as issued. Inscribed by both authors on the free endpaper. ; 4to - 9.75" - 12" tall; Signed by All Authors; 46 pages . ... more information

Offered by Pogo's Place (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00


Results 1 - 20 of 28
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (17)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (4)
$5-10 (10)
$10-25 (11)
$25-50 (2)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (18)
Paperback (7)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (12)
With dust jacket (23)
Signed (4)

Filter by country:
United States (28)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: