Authors starting with F from Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art
Bookseller: Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (authors starting with F) (x) remove
Bookseller: Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 280
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 14 Next
| 1) |
O. J. Simpson
|
|
|
New York: Scolastic Book Services, 1974. Good condition witjh light foxing & rubbing on cover, a light rough feeling & light tanning on versos of covers, and pages are moderately tanned. 92 pages.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 2) |
R. CRUMB CHECKLIST OF WORK AND CRITICISM: With a Biographical Supplement and a Full Set of Indexes
|
|
|
Cambridge, Massachusetts: Boatner Norton Press, 1981 xviii, 170 pages. Spine is a bit sunned, with reading crease; some light edgewear; pages are toned.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Collectible-Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 3) |
SECRETS OF THE BRITISH MUSEUM
|
|
|
CITADEL 1968.. vg+ in good- dj w/small tears and chips around edges. A revealing account of the classic works of erotica kept under lock and key in the british museum. 1st ed. Binding is red cloth.. ... more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 4) |
AMERICAN WRISTWATCHES: Five Decades of Style and Design
|
|
|
West Chester, PA: Schiffer Publishing Ltd., 1988 277 pages. Illustrated with over 600 color pictures/photographs of American wristwatches. A price guide to the watches in the book is laid in-to further educate the reader in the market. A very nice copy. DJ is slightly toned at edges. In mylar. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Collectible-Very Good+/Very Good+. Folio. ... more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 5) |
JOSEPH WRIGHT: AMERICAN ARTIST, 1756-1793
|
|
|
Washington D. C.: Smithsonian Institution Press for the National Portrait Gallery, 1985. 155 pages.. First Edition. Very Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 6) |
AIR INTAKE PROBLEMS IN SUPERSONIC PROPULSION (Invited Papers Presented at the 11th AGARD Combustion and Propulsion Panel Meeting - Paris, December 1956)
|
|
|
London: Pergamon Press for Advisory Group of Aeronautical Research and Development North Atlantic Treaty Organization, 1958. xx, 82 pages. Previous owner's name, Laurence Loftin, former Director of Aeronautical Research at NASA Langley, and date written on front free endpaper. Lightly bumped at foot of spine; light uniform tanning on endpapers, pages and all-edges.. First Edition. Blue Cloth. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.50
|
|
| 7) |
Badlands
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Tom Doherty Associates, LLC, 1996. 318 pages.. First Edition. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 8) |
THE JOYS OF WINE
|
|
|
New York: Galahad Books. 450 pages. Dust jacket has minor rubbing.. Reprint. Very Good +/Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 9) |
OWLS DON'T BLINK
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow & Company, Inc., 1942. 277 pages. Facsimile dust jacket. Only light soiling on cover; a lightly bumped corner; previous owner's bookplate on front paste-down endpaper; a very tiny closed tear at lower edge of free front endpaper. . First Edition. Very Good/Fine (facsimile Dust jacket). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 10) |
A HANDWRITING MANUAL
|
|
|
Leicester, England: The Dryad Press , 1948 48 pages, +21 plates of writing examples. Binding is blue cloth, sunned. . Third Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 11) |
AMERICAN FURNITURE: 1620 to the Present
|
|
|
New York Marek 1981.. vg in vg dj w/slightly bumped corners and 1 small tear. 1st ed. Binding is grey cloth.. ... more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 12) |
THE LIFE AND TIMES OF CHARLES II
|
|
|
London: Book Club Associates, 1972. 223 pages. Laid in is the scarce 32-page illustrated guide to places of interest in England that were built or used by important persons during the reign of Charles II. Book is clean and tight in dust jacket.. Very Good/Very Good. Large 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Hardback. ... more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 13) |
MY BIRD IS ROMEO
|
|
|
New York Dial Press 1964.. Vg+ (faint dampstain back cover only) in vg+ dust jacket. Author's second children's book; first children's book illustrated by Gordon. Illustrated by Louise Garden. 1st edition.. ... more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 14) |
A Hundred Years of War
|
|
|
London: Gerald Duckworth & Co., Ltd, 1953 419 pages. Binding is black cloth. "A sketch of a century of warfare [all over the world], ending in 1950". Cover has light wear; endpapers lightly foxed. Previous owner's embossed stamp on half-title page. . 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good-/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 15) |
CLOWNING AROUND
|
|
|
new york orchard books 1991.. nf in nf dj. review copy-author's 1st book. 1st ed. Binding is blue bds.. ... more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 16) |
MEMOIRS OF LADY FANSHAWE, WIFE OF THE RIGHT HON. SIR RICHARD FANSHAWE, BART
|
|
|
London: Henry Colburn, 1829. (2), frontis, lxiii, 395 pages. Frontispiece portrait of Lady Fanshawe by Meyer; 2 pages dedication to the Duchess of Clarence; 7 pages preface by the editor; 52 pages memoir of Richard and Lady Fanshawe by the editor; 307 pages of Lady Fanshawe's memoirs; 53 pages of extracts from Richard Fanshawe's correspondence; 31 pages of notes and index. Full brown leather; joints rubbed and tender; corners bumped; some surface flecking of leather. Internally clean and tight with only... more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 17) |
EUROPEAN AND AMERICAN CARPETS AND RUGS
|
|
|
Grand Rapids: The Dean-Hicks Company, 1929. 382 pages. Ex-Library. Nicely rebound in library binding. Minor bumped corners, library stamp & withdrawn stamp on back free endpaper, a tiny hole (tape repaired) from pocket removal on back free endpaper, and small scraped area from label removal on back paste-down.. First Edition. Yellow Cloth. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $34.50
|
|
| 18) |
CONVINCING COIN MAGIC: A Practical Treatise on Coin Sleights and Effects
|
|
|
London: George Armstrong, 1946 91 pages. Binding is blue cloth. With fifty-four photographs and diagrams. A nice, tight copy. Upper corners are lightly bumped; spine is sunned; a few faint spots to cover. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Collectible-Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 19) |
CONVINCING COIN MAGIC: A PRACTICAL TREATISE ON COIN SLEIGHTS AND EFFECTS
|
|
|
London: George Armstrong, 1946 91 pages + 1 page ad for THE MAGIC WAND AND MAGICAL REVIEW. Illustrated with 54 photographs and diagrams. Farelli was one of the more prolific magician-writers, and this is considered to be one of his most important books. The book is clean and tight in the original blue cloth-covered boards; some fading along the edges and the spine. A nice copy of a scarce classic.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Har... more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $200.00
|
|
| 20) |
THE ALASKAN PATHFINDER: The Story of Sheldon Jackson for Boys
|
|
|
New York: Fleming H. Revell Co., 1913. 221 pages. 1st Edition. Green Decorative Cloth. Good w/ Edgewear & Soiling/No Dust Jacket. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (162)Fine or New (26)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (7)$10-25 (151)
$25-50 (75)
$50-100 (30)
$100-250 (15)
Over $1,000 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (195)Paperback (34)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (83)With dust jacket (168)
Signed (21)
Filter by country:
United States (280)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

