Authors starting with F from Discovery Bay Old Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Discovery Bay Old Books (authors starting with F) x
Bookseller: Discovery Bay Old Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 32
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
Towards A New American Poetics: Essays and Interviews
|
|
|
Black Sparrow Press, Santa Barbara, 1978. Towards a New American Poetics: Essays & Interviews. First edition, signed and numbered this being number 19 of 125 copies. Signed by 5 of the 6 contributors including Robert Duncan, Gary Snyder, Robert Creeley, Robert Bly and Allen Ginsberg. Publisher: Black Sparrow Press, Santa Barbara, 1978. Edited by Ekbert Faas. Binding is in fine condition, slight toning to top edge. 296 pages.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $295.00
|
|
| 2) |
Laugh and Live
|
|
|
Britton Publishing, 1917. Laugh and Live by Douglas Fairbanks. In brown blind stamped binding. Publisher: Britton Publishing, New York, (1917). Binding in fine condition, small brown spot at back. Book contents clean throughout. 190 pages. Protected by Mylar.. 2nd Edition. Hardcover. Fine/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Art of London Cookery and Housekeeper's Complete Guide
|
|
|
1807. The London Art of Cookery and Housekeepers Complete Guide by John Farley. 1807 (eleventh edition) in contemporary full dark brown leather with paper label. With new endpapers. 366 papers. A clean copy with usual minor foxing. A wonderful copy. Inventory #09-185.. 3rd Edition. Hardcover. Fine/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $450.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Boston Cookng School Cook Book
|
|
|
Garden City Publishing Co., 1945. The Boston Cooking School Cook Book by Fannie Merritt Farmer. 1945 edition. Publisher: Garden City Publishing Co., Garden City, 1945. Binding in fine condition. Book contents clean throughout. 824 pages. Wonderful copy.. 5th or later Edition. Hardcover. Fine/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 5) |
Freedom Road
|
|
|
Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1944. Freedom Road by Howard Fast. First edition in dust jacket. Publisher: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, New York, (1944). First edition with publishing date on the copyright page. Dust jacket in excellent condition, minor chipping to top and bottom of spine. Dust jacket is not price clipped with price of $2.75. Binding in Fine condition. Contents clean throughout. 263 pages. Protected by Mylar.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 6) |
Geothals and the Panama Canal
|
|
|
The Junior Literary Guild, 1942. Goethals and the Panama Canal by Howard Fast. In dust jacket. Publisher: The Junior Literary Guild and Julian Messner, Inc, New York, (1942). Dust jacket in excellent condition, chipping at top and bottom of spine and minor edge wear. Binding in near fine condition. Book contents clean throughout. Bookplate on front free endpaper. 230 pages. Protected by Mylar.. 2nd Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 7) |
Requiem For A Nun
|
|
|
Random House, New York, 1951. Requiem For A Nun by William Faulkner. First edition in dust jacket. Publisher: Random House, New York, (1951). First edition with publishing date on copyright page. Dust jacket in excellent condition. Stained blue on top fore-edge. Chip front top fore-edge. Minor wear to top and bottom of the spine, and tear to front on both top and bottom of spine, no loss. Edge wear along bottom of jacket. Overall a bright jacket. Dust jacket is not price clipped with price of $3.00. Binding... more information
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $145.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Town
|
|
|
Random House, 1957. The Town by William Faulkner. First edition in dust jacket. Publisher: New York: Random House, (1957). First edition, so stated on the copyright page. Dust jacket in excellent condition, minor wear to top and bottom of the spine. Dust jacket is not price clipped with price of $3.95. Binding and book contents in fine condition, clean throughout. 371 pages. Protected by Mylar.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 9) |
A Fable
|
|
|
Random House, New York, 1954. A Fable by William Faulkner. First edition in dust jacket. Publisher: Random House, New York, (1954). First edition with First Printing on copyright page. Light blue top stain. Dust jacket in excellent condition, nice bright and clean. Edge wear to top fore-edge. Tear to top spine but no loss. Dust jacket is not price clipped with price of $4.75. Binding in fine condition. Book contents clean throughout. Two owners names on first blank endpaper. 437 pages. Pro... more information
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $180.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Mansion
|
|
|
Random House, 1959. The Mansion by William Faulkner. First edition in dust jacket. Publisher: New York: Random House, (1959). First edition, so stated on the copyright page. Dust jacket in very good condition. Minor chip to top of spine and front cover fore edge corners. Wrinkling to spine. Dust jacket is not price clipped with price of $4.75. Binding and book contents in near fine condition, clean throughout. 436 pages. Protected by Mylar.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $120.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Reivers
|
|
|
Random House, 1962. The Reivers by William Faulkner. First edition in dust jacket. Publisher: New York, Random House, (1962). First edition, so stated on copyright page. Dust jacket in excellent condition, minor scuffing to top and bottom of spine. Dust jacket is price clipped. Binding and book contents in fine condition. 305 pages. Protected by Mylar.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $120.00
|
|
| 12) |
A Green Bough
|
|
|
Harrison Smith and Robert Haas, New York, 1933. A Green Bough by William Faulkner. Signed and numbered limited first edition. Publisher: Harrison Smith and Robert Haas, New York, 1933. This being number 207 of 360. Number and signature at the back of the book. In beige buckram. Book is in fine plus to as new condition. News paper clipping glued to the back pastedown, with brown to the back free endpaper . 67 pages. A wonderful copy. Inventory #09-207.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. As New/No ... more information
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $2,100.00
($2100.00)
|
|
| 13) |
Uncollected Stories of William Faulkner
|
|
|
Random House Inc, 1979. Uncollected Stories of William Faulkner edited by Joseph Blotner. First edition in dust jacket. Publisher: Random House, New York, [1979]. First edition, second issue with correct number sequence 2-10 on the copyright page. Dust jacket in like new condition. Dust jacket is not price clipped with price of $17.95. Binding in like new condition. Book contents clean throughout. 716 pages. Protected by Mylar.. 2nd Edition. Hardcover. As New/As New. ISBN: 0394400445. ... more information
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Man in the Ceiling
|
|
|
With an uptight businessman father and a preoccupied, fashion-designer mother, ten-year-old Jimmy finds life at home difficul... read more
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins Childrens Books, 1993. The Man in the Ceiling by Jules Feiffer. Signed, first edition in dust jacket. Publisher: HarperCollins, New York, 1993. Signed and dated (10-4-93) by the author on the first blank endpaper. First edition so stated on the copyright page. Dust jacket in fine condition. Dust jacket is not price clipped with price of $15.00. Binding in fine condition. Book contents clean throughout. 185 pages.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fin... more information
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $110.00
|
|
| 15) |
Giant
|
|
|
Doubleday & Company, Garden City, 1952. Giant by Edna Ferber. First edition, later printing in dust jacket. Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, 1952. First edition with the publishing date on both the title-page and copyright page. Dust jacket is in near fine condition, with minor wear to the top and bottom of the spine. The dust jacket is not price clipped with a price of $3.95. Binding is in fine condition. Book contents are clean throughout. Bookplate on the first free endpaper. 447 pages. Protected b... more information
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Love Affairs of a Bibliomaniac
|
|
|
Charles Scribner's Sons, 1896. The Love Affairs of a Bibliomaniac by Eugene Field. First edition, 2nd printing with 13 titles in ads instead of 8. BAL 5771. Publisher: Charles Scribners Sons, New York, 1896. Book in green cloth. Book in excellent condition (almost near fine). Clean throughout. Owners signature on first free endpaper. 253 pages.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 17) |
An Arboreal Song of The Alameda
|
|
|
M.H. Field, 1878. An Arboreal Song of the Alameda by Mrs. Mary H. Field. (Poetry) First edition in reddish-brown boards Publisher: The Ladies Benevolent Society of San Jose, Cal, 1878. In fine condition Clean throughout. 36 pages. Black printed with red border on each page around the text. Foxing to endpapers and book plate on front pastedown. Binding in exception condition, very light wear at top and bottom of the spine.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 18) |
One Smart Cookie
|
|
|
Simon and Schuster, 1987. One Smart Cookie by Debbi Fields. Signed and inscribed by the Author. First edition in dust jacket. Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York, (1987). First edition with correct number sequence 1-10 on the copyright page. Dust jacket is in fine condition. Dust jacket is not price clipped with price of $15.95. Binding in fine condition. Book contents clean throughout. 172 pages.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ISBN: 0-671-61838-5. ... more information
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 19) |
Good Neighbor Sam
|
|
|
Simon and Schuster, 1963. Good Neighbor Sam by Jack Finney. First edition in dust jacket. Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York, 1963. First edition so stated on the copyright page. Dust jacket in fine condition. Dust jacket not price clipped with price of $3.95 on the flap. Binding in fine condition. Book contents clean throughout, gift inscription on first blank endpaper. 190 pages.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 20) |
Time and Again
|
|
|
Simon and Schuster, 1970. Time and Again by Jack Finney. First edition in dust jacket. Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York, (1970). First edition with publishing date on the copyright page. First issue dust jacket with BOMC notation on the front and back flaps. Dust jacket in excellent to near fine condition. Minor wear to top and bottom of the spine and ¼ inch tear to top edge on the back. The dust jacket is not price clipped with a price of $7.95. Binding in fine condition. Book contents clean ... more information
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$10-25 (2)$25-50 (9)
$50-100 (10)
$100-250 (8)
$250-500 (2)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (32)Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)With dust jacket (31)
Signed (7)
Filter by country:
United States (32)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

