Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$10-25 (13)$25-50 (12)
$50-100 (7)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (32)Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)With dust jacket (5)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (32)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
THE SACRED BEETLE & OTHERS London:: Hodder & Stoughton,, [1918]. Hardcover; Hamilton College (NY) bookplate; no card pocket or spine marks/label; spine ends lightly worn; pp. lightly age-toned; otherwise good.. index. Jean Henri Fabre (1823-1915), French entomologist; Natural Philosophy Prof at Lycee d'Avignon; Chevalier, Legion d'Honneur; noted for meticulous observations & absorbing essays on life history / habits / instincts of insects. His 10-vol. magnum opus, `Souvenirs Entomologiques' received special honors from ... (more information)
Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States) |
$27.50
|
| 2) |
THE WONDERS OF INSTINCT. [First American Edn.] NY:: Century,, 1918. Hardcover; old ink name/date inside front cover; faded spine lightly worn at ends; covers faded toward edges; tips bumped; otherwise good.. index. Frontispiece + 15 additional full-pg. b&w photos of insects & their activities. Fabre (1823-1915), entomologist/biologist, retired to a small property where--for over 40 years--he studied insects & natural inhabitants. ||| Here he stresses value of Instinct to bees, wasps, grasshoppers, & other insects. ... (more information)
Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States) |
$25.50
|
| 3) |
THE WONDERS OF INSTINCT. [First American Edn.] N.Y.:: Century,, 1918. Hardcover; Hamilton College (NY) bookplate; card pocket removed; no spine marks/label; faded spine ends lightly worn; cover tips bumped; otherwise good.. index. Frontispiece + 15 additional full-pg. b&w photos of insects & their activities. Fabre (1823-1915), French entomologist & biologist, retired to a small property where he intensely studied insects & natural inhabitants. ||| Here he stresses the value of Instinct to bees, wasps, grasshoppers, & countless o... (more information)
Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States) |
$25.50
|
| 4) |
LIFE OF THE CATERPILLAR. (First American Edn.) NY:: Dodd Mead,, 1916. Hardcover; top edges gilt, others untrimmed; ink name inside front cover; spine ends lightly worn; otherwise good.. index. Fabre (1823-1915), French entomologist writes of Butterflies & Moths or their caterpillars: Fine Processionary--Laying the Eggs; (do)--The Nest; (do)-- The Community; (do)--Procession; (do)--Meteorology; (do)--The Moth; --: Stinging Power; Arbutus Caterpillar; Insect Virus; Psyches--The Laying; (do)--The Cases; Great Peacock; Banded Monk; Sense of Smell; ... (more information)
Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States) |
$42.50
|
| 5) |
LIFE OF THE CATERPILLAR. [First American Edn.] NY:: Dodd Mead,, 1916. Hardcover; top edges gilt, others untrimmed; spine ends worn; otherwise good.. index. Fabre (1823-1915) French entomologist; writes about Butterflies, Moths, or their caterpillars ||| Pine Processionary: Laying the Eggs; (ditto)--The Nest; (ditto)--The Community; (ditto)--Procession; (ditto)--Meteorology; (ditto)--The Moth; (ditto)--Stinging Power; Arbutus Caterpillar; Insect Virus; Psyches--The Laying; (ditto)--The Cases; The Great Peacock; Banded Monk; Sense of Smell; Cabbage-Ca... (more information)
Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States) |
$24.50
|
| 6) |
THE MASON-BEES. [First American Edn.] NY:: Dodd Mead,, 1914. Hardcover; top edges gilt; ink name inside front cover; spine ends lightly worn; otherwise good.. index. Fabre (1823-1915), French entomologist & teacher, writes about Chalicodoma muraria--the C. of the Walls--who build with hard clay, & also the C. sicula--the Sicilian C.--though it is also found in Greece, Algeria, & the south of France. ||| Translator included two essays, an absolute delight to read, concerning the infallible homing instinct in Cats & in Insec... (more information)
Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States) |
$27.50
|
| 7) |
BRAMBLE-BEES AND OTHERS. [First American Edn.] NY:: Dodd Mead,, 1915. Hardcover; top edges gilt; ink name inside front cover; spine ends lightly worn; otherwise good.. index. `All the essays on Wild Bees...with exception of...Mason-Bees...which form a separate volume bearing that title...' ||| Bramble Dwellers; The Osmiae; Distribution of the Sexes; Mother Decides Sex of Egg; Permutations of Sex; Instinct & Discernment; Economy of Energy; The Leaf-Cutters; Cotton-Bees; Resin-Bees; Poison of the Bee; The Halicti: a Parasite; (ditto): Portress; (... (more information)
Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States) |
$27.50
|
| 8) |
ANIMAL LIFE IN FIELD & GARDEN. {First American Edn.] NY:: Century,, 1921. Hardcover; ink `C-19' (?) inside front cover + ink name/date on front endpaper; spine ends lightly worn; otherwise good.. Profuse in-text b&w drawings. Fabre (1823-1915), entomologist; retired from teaching (1870) to a modest property at Serignan to study the nature, structure, social habits, etc. of its insects & natural inhabitants. ||| Using a narrative form, his `Uncle Paul' talks about Teeth & their shapes; Bats' Senses; Hedgehogs; Moles; Birds of Prey; Mice; Owls;... (more information)
Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States) |
$27.50
|
| 9) |
CAMPER'S GUIDE. (1939 prtg. of 1933 first issue.) NY:: Blue Ribbon,, 1939. Hardcover; owner label inside front cover; otherwise good.. index. Drawings in b&w. 1939 prtg. of 1933 first issue. ||| A real `Roughing It' kind of camping, using only an axe & jacknife to build a shelter; reading maps & animal tracks; signaling; cooking; the compass; camping hints; etc. ... (more information)
Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States) |
$27.50
|
| 10) |
NATIONAL DEFENSE NY:: Random House,, 1981.. Hardcover; dust jacket has few small chips; otherwise good.. + notes, index. `Correspondent for Atlantic Monthly analyzes shortcomings of the nation's defense, reveals the technical, bureaucratic, often psychological sources of these shortcomings...complex weapons that operate--when they operate at all--only under narrowly specific ideal conditions...' ... (more information)
Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States) |
$25.95
|
| 11) |
A BOOK OF HAMILTON VERSE 1917. [First Edn.] Np,, 1917. Hardcover; collector bookplate inside gilt-stamped front cover; top edges gilt, others untrimmed; condition quite good.. Selected verse composed by Hamilton College (NY) undergraduates, mostly 1909 through end of WW-1. ||| Includes--Carl Lamson Carmer (1893-1947), novelist, folklorist; asst. editor Theatre Arts Monthly; first real success was `Stars Fell on Alabama,' 1934. ||| John Van Alstyn Weaver (1893-1938), author, playwright; `His use of vernacular in poetry lauded by Mencken'--Benet... (more information)
Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States) |
$87.50
|
| 12) |
GEOTECHNOLOGY IN MASSACHUSETTS--Proceedings of a Conference...1980 Amherst:: Univ. of Mass. Graduate School,, 1982. Hardcover; dust jacket has two crudely-mended one-inch tears; otherwise, book condition quite good.. appendixes + participants. With profuse color + b&w photos, maps, drawings & charts. Papers / addresses of 1980 Conference by commercial, academic, government geologists / engineers on--Groundwater / aquifers; Tunnel engineering; Underground energy / Crude oil / Nuclear waste storage; Hydroelectric & Tidal power development; Mineral resources; ... (more information)
Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States) |
$24.50
|
| 13) |
ENTROPY: significance...applications in science & technology NY:: McGraw-Hill,, 1962. Hardcover; name inside front cover; otherwise quite good.. + index. With mathematical formulas, graphs, + charts. First English of 2nd Dutch edn. ||| By Chief Metallurgist at Philips Research Labs, Eindhoven, Holland. ||| Entropy Concept as it relates to Physics, Chemistry, paramagnetic & ferromagnetic substances, electronic theory of metals & semi-conductors, specific heats of solids, fuel cells, heat pumps, etc. ||| Covers--Concept of Entropy in Classical Thermodynami... (more information)
Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States) |
$57.50
|
| 14) |
ENCYCLOPEDIA OF EARLY CHRISTIANITY. [First Edn.} NY:: Garland,, 1990. Hardcover; Hamilton College (NY) bookplate; gilt-stamped cloth cover & spine; non-circulating; no card pocket or spine marks/label; otherwise, rather good.. index. With in-text b&w photos. Hardcover Humanities Vol. 846. ||| Almost 1,000 articles on Early Christianity, from 27 B.C. (time of Augustus) to 604 A.D. (Pope Gregory I). Discusses people, places, doctrines, art, liturgy, heresies, schisms, etc. ... (more information)
Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States) |
$56.50
|
| 15) |
COMPLETE FARMER & RURAL ECONOMIST. (2nd edn. of 1834 first issue.) Boston:: Russell Odiorne,, 1835. Hardcover; spine ends worn; cover tips bumped & worn; 1/4-inch nick in front joint; light foxing; otherwise good.. index. With 28 woodcuts of 1830s-era farm machines. Fessenden (1771-1837), lawyer-journalist-inventor, established & edited `New England Farmer' 1822-27, & 3 other agricultural papers. ||| Here-- soils; grasses; grains; `stimulation of soils'; farm animal care, feeding & treatment of disorders; recommendations for barn construction. ||| Thoug... (more information)
Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States) |
$59.50
|
| 16) |
THE PERMANENT PALETTE Mountain Lake Pk., Md.:: National Publishing Society,, 1930. Hardcover; dust jacket frayed at edges & corners; nickel-size red ink spot on rear panel of jacket. Book: contents untrimmed; otherwise, clean, binding tight, condition good.. bibliography + painter's terms glossary. With 4 full-pg. color plates. Physiology Prof / chemist-researcher in colloidal chemistry, Martin Henry Fischer M.D. (avocation: landscape oil painter) chemically studied why paintings of Rembrandt & Gainsborough kept c... (more information)
Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States) |
$37.50
|
| 17) |
EXPLORING THE UPPER ATMOSPHERE NY:: Oxford Univ.,, 1934. Hardcover; Hamilton (NY) College bookplate; no card pocket or spine marks/label; cover tips lightly worn; 2 small light-tan-color spots on pg. 155; two half-inch squares of dried cellotape adhesive at top of front endpaper; otherwise good.. index. With 5 full-pg. b&w drawings. Layman's guide to the atmosphere--history of manned research balloon flights into the stratosphere; why loud sounds are heard afar but not nearby; ultra-violet rays & ozone; radio waves; meteor sh... (more information)
Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States) |
$24.50
|
| 18) |
OUTLINES OF PHYSICAL GEOGRAPHY NY:: Colton,, 1856. Hardcover; spine ends quite worn; occasional light foxing; cover tips bumped.. + appendix + 3pp. publisher's book ads. With 6 double-pg. hand-colored world maps + b&w in-text woodcuts. `Eighth Large Edn.' of 1855 first issue, to fill `the want of a treatise on Physical Geography...[because among school textbooks] there is not one devoted exclusively to this science; the consequence is that Physical Geography, as a separate study, is rarely taught in our schools.' ||| Though not e... (more information)
Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States) |
$22.50
|
| 19) |
SHIFTING SCENES of The Modern European Theatre NY:: Coward-McCann,, 1928. Hardcover; faded bookcloth; spine ends lightly worn; cover tips bumped; contents clean; otherwise good.. With 24 full-pg. b&w photos of stage designs & theatre personalities. Year-long travel in Europe & Russia, visiting theatres; interviewing St. John Ervine, John Galsworthy, W.B. Yeats, Frank Fay, Bjorn Bjorenson, Gordon Craig, Karel Capek, A.G. Bragaglia et al., in England, Ireland, Scandinavia, Soviet Union, Germany, Italy, France & Central Europe. ||| ... (more information)
Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States) |
$18.50
|
| 20) |
MEN OF WEALTH: Story of 12 Significant Fortunes NY:: Simon & Schuster,, 1941. Hardcover, spine lettering faded; fore edges untrimmed; otherwise, condition quite good.. index. With 12 b&w full-pg. portraits. Tales of Jacob Fugger, 15th-c. capitalist; John Law, France's money-man; the Rothschilds; Robert Owen, utopian reformer; Cornelius Vanderbilt, railroad magnate; Hetty Green, financial miser; Mitsui, Japanese merchant; Cecil Rhodes; Basil Zaharoff, military sales; Mark Hanna, political kingmaker; Rockefeller; J.P. Morgan. ||| Flynn (1882-... (more information)
Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States) |
$10.50
|




