Authors starting with F from Amaranth Books
Bookseller: Amaranth Books (authors starting with F) (x) remove
Bookseller: Amaranth Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 103
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 5 Next
| 1) |
Shaping Spokane: Jay P. Graves and His Times
|
|
|
University of Washington Press. Seattle and London. Copyright 1994. ISBN 0-295-97395-1. Blue cloth hardcover. Photographs. Bibliography. Index. 144 pages. Fine condition in very good dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 2) |
Scripture Baptism, Its Mode and Subjects
|
|
|
Presbyterian Board of Publication. Philadelphia. 1858. Cloth hardcover with gilt lettering on spine. 4 1/2" x 6". 204 pages. Cover is heavily scuffed with light edgewear. Discoloration to endpapers. Foxing throughout. Some stains on title page. Tight and sound. Good condition. Pictures by email upon request. ... more information
Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Adirondacks: Fulton Chain-Big Moose Region. The Story Of a Wilderness
|
|
|
Rizzoli. NY. 1985. ISBN 0-8478-0584-0. Paper cover. Beautiful color photographs. Map of Adirondack Park. 183 pages. 9" x 12". Signed by author. Previous owner's name and gift inscription. Very slight shelfwear. Very good condition. Pictures by email upon request. ... more information
Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 4) |
Saints for the Modern Woman
|
|
|
St. Paul Editions. 1961. Hardcover. Illustrated. 276 pages plus ads. Signed and inscribed by the author. Previous owner's name and address. Very good condition in worn dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 5) |
Vocabula Amatoria; A French-English Glossary of Words, Phrases, and Allusions Occurring in the Works of Rabelais, Voltaire, Moliere, Rousseau, Beranger, Zola and Others
|
|
|
University Books. 1966. First printing. Red cloth hardcover. 266 pages. A very small amount of underlinning. Very good condition. No dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 6) |
Portrait & Figure Painting
|
|
|
Watson-Guptill. NY. 1963. Label with author's signature has been added to title page. 4to. Hardcover. Illustrations in both color and black and white. Index. 143 pages. Cover lightly scuffed and corners bumped. Near very good condition. Dust jacket is scuffed and chipped. ... more information
Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Geronimo Campaign
|
|
|
Oxford Univ. Press. NY. 1969. Red cloth hardcover with gilt scene on front cover. Endpaper maps. Photographs. Bibliography. Index. 245 pages. Extremities showing very light wear. Very good condition. No dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 8) |
History of Art, Modern Art
|
|
|
1924. Harper & Bros. NY & London. Translated from the French by Walter Pach. Red cloth hardcover with disign of seated woman on front cover. Top edge gilt. Many black and white illustrations. Fold-out synoptic tables in rear. Corners are bumped. Inside hinges are weak. Two inch tear at bottom of spine. Good condition. ... more information
Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Italian Lakes: Maggiore, Como, Orta, Varese, Lugano, Iseo, Garda
|
|
|
The Medici Society Ltd. London and Boston. 1924. Cloth hardcover. Beautifully illustrated. Endpaper maps. 143 pages. Previous owner's name and inscription. Very good condition. Dust jacket is chipped and in poor condition. ... more information
Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 10) |
James Henry Hammond and the Old South; A Design for Mastery
|
|
|
Louisiana State University Press. Baton Rouge and London. Copyright 1982. ISBN 0-8071-1048-5. Grey cloth hardcover. Illustrated. Index. 407 pages. Southern Biography Series edited by William J. Cooper, Jr. Cover showing very slight shelfwear. Very good condition. Dust jacket is faded and lightly chipped. ... more information
Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 11) |
Hunting Whitetails Successfully
|
|
|
c. 1986. North American Hunting Club. Minneapolis, Mn. Hard cover. Black and white Illus. 206pp. Previous owner's name. Otherwise very good condition. ... more information
Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Dred Scott Case; Its Significance in American Law and Politics
|
|
|
Oxford Univ. Press. NY. 1979. Second printing. ISBN 0-19-502-403-6. Gray cloth hardcover. Index. 741 pages. Previous owner's name. Very good condition. Dust jacket has lightly faded spine and has one corner clipped. and showing very light wear. Pictures by email upon request. ... more information
Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $27.00
|
|
| 13) |
Archeological Explorations in the Cordillera Vilcabamba Southeastern Peru
|
|
|
1944. Viking Fund Pub. NY. Paper wraps. Maps, fold-outs, plates. 75 pages plus several pages of black and white plates. Previous owner's name on bottom edge. Otherwise in very good condition. ... more information
Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 14) |
Now Pitching
|
|
|
c. 1990. A Birch Lane Press Book. Published by Carol Pub. Group. Signed by Feller. Hardcover. Photos. 231 pages. Index. Very good condition in very good dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Little Colonel
|
|
|
L.C. Page. Boston. 1897. Tan cloth hardcover. Illustrated by Etheldred B. Barry. Cosy Corner Series. 102 pages plus ads. Previous owner's name and inscription. Cover is scuffed. Otherwise in very good condition. ... more information
Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 16) |
Insects Affecting Park and Woodland jTrees. 59th Annual Report of the New York State Museum. Two volumes
|
|
|
New York State Education Department. Albany. 1907. Two volumes. Green cloth hardcovers. 9 1/2" x 11 1/2". Vol 1 has twenty color plates and many black and white and photographs. Index. 457 pages plus plates. Volume 2 has a section of black and white plates. These two volumes are New York State Museum Report #59. They are for the year 1905. Published in 1907. Both volumes are showing shelfwear with some spotting to covers and darkened spines which may be smoke damage. Top edges are also ... more information
Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 17) |
Hostages of Fortune; Child Labor Reform in New York State
|
|
|
Syracuse Univ. Press. 1965. Black cloth hardcover. Photographs. Index. 276 pages. Signed and inscribed by author. Very good condition in lightly scuffed and chipped dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 18) |
Atoms In the Family
|
|
|
University of Chicago Press. 1954. Hardcover. Photographs. 265 pages. An ink number on front free endpaper. Very light shelfwear. Very good condition. No dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 19) |
Picasso
|
|
|
Terrail. Paris. 1996. ISBN 2-87939-088-5. 4to. Paper cover. Text in English. Illustrations in color. Many full-page. Bibliography. 207 pages. Very slight shelfwear. Very good condition. ... more information
Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 20) |
I Hate Thursday
|
|
|
Harper & Bros. NY & London. 1946. Stated first edition. Hardcover. Decorations by Anne Ferril Folsom. 233 pages. Previous owner's name. Very good condition in lightly scuffed dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

