Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (3)$5-10 (3)
$10-25 (32)
$25-50 (34)
$50-100 (15)
$100-250 (4)
$250-500 (2)
$500-$1,000 (1)
Over $1,000 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (78)Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)With dust jacket (24)
With photos (26)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (96)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
Rickenbacker's Luck: An American Life
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1979. Minimally used, and very near fine in lightly soiled, near fine dustwrapper. Illustrated with photos. 8vo. 366pp. including Notes, and Index. VIEW IMAGE. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... (more information)
Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) |
| 2) |
De Chirico
New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1968. Avacado green cloth, spine lettered in gitl. 4to. 170pp, including 172 illustrations, 80 in full color. Book is tight, crisp and fine in very lightly used fine dust jacket. Translated from the French by Joseph M. Bernstein. VIEW IMAGE - CLICK ICON left of title.. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. ... (more information)
Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) |
| 3) |
WHEN AMERICA WAS YOUNG
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1925. Profusely illustrated. 8vo. 372pp. Rear hinge weak, spine bottom worn, spine darkened else a very good, or better copy in green cloth illustrated in green and gold, top edges gilt--internally clean and fresh .. First Edition. hardcover. ... (more information)
Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) |
| 4) |
A WORLD I NEVER MADE
Vanguard, 1936. First.. A very near fine copy in tanned, good to very good dust jacket, with a few tiny nicks to edges and small chips to tips and spine ends.. First Edition. hardcover. ... (more information)
Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) |
| 5) |
BERNARD CLARE
NY: Vanguard, 1946. 1st ed. First issue, without the disclaimer as called for.. Cloth at bottom of spine nicked, VG+ in lightly worn dj.. First Edition. hardcover. ... (more information)
Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) |
| 6) |
THE CHILDREN
New York: Duell, Sloan & Pearce., 1947. A near fine copy of the author's first novel in very good, slightly worn dust wrapper, chipped at spine bottom.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... (more information)
Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) |
| 7) |
AMBROSE BIERCE: The Devil's Lexicographer
Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 1951. First.. Bookplate on front pastedown, about fine in very good, slightly edgeworn and price clipped dust jacket.. First Edition. hardcover. ... (more information)
Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) |
| 8) |
Men Working
New York: Harcourt, Brace, 1941. Tan woven cloth, pictorial front cover. Small and mild dampstain on front, slight spine lean, tanned endpapers, else tight, clean and Very Good, or better, no dust jacket.. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. ... (more information)
Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) |
| 9) |
MOSQUITOES
New York: Boni & Liveright, 1927. Navy blue cloth, lettered in yellow on front and spine. A lovely tight copy, with only some minor, faint, and barely noticeable cover stains, About Fine, but for erasure mark on half-title page causing slight thinning of paper, and on the dedication page a 5-line comment by a previous owner.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... (more information)
Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) |
| 10) |
THE TOWN
New York: Random House, 1957. Error on pg. 327 uncorrected, but binding orange, endpapers blank, and top edges green. About fine in very good dust jacket, better but for scattered spots of silverfishing along/near spine gutter, one short tear, and tiny stain rear panel. Front flap priced $3.95, lacks 5/57 date at bottom.. First Edition, Mixed State. Hard Cover. ... (more information)
Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) |
| 11) |
GO DOWN, MOSES & Other Stories
New York: Random House, 1942. A beautiful Fine copy, in first issue black cloth, with only a very minor stain to the vibrant red top edges, in a bright and clean, Near Fine dust jacket, lightly worn at spine ends, one miniscule chip to bottom front corner, price clipped. VIEW IMAGE - click icon left of title. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. ... (more information)
Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) |
| 12) |
A GREEN BOUGH
NY: Smith and Haas, 1933. First edition.. Title page illustration by Lynd Ward. Spine and covers partially sunned, otherwise an attractive and tight, and very good plus copy of the author's second collection of poetry; no dust jacket.. First Edition. hardcover. ... (more information)
Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) |
| 13) |
A FABLE
New York: Random House, 1954. First state -- maroon cloth, top edges stained gray, though quite faded. The cloth is worn along the extreme bottom edge of the front cover (the underside), otherwise Very Good, or better in Very Good dust jacket, with light wear and a few tiny chips to edges, two light creases front panel. TO VIEW IMAGE - CLICK ICON at left.. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. ... (more information)
Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) |
| 14) |
Requiem for a Nun
London: Chatto & Windus, 1953. Light blue cloth, spine stamped in gilt. Lightly shelfworn, minor ding bottom cover edge, sparsely foxed fore-edges, tiny bookstore sticker front pastedown, still a tight, clean and near fine copy, in bright and near fine dust jacket (illus. by Paul Hogarth), lightly chipped at spine crown, very tiny chip to bottom front corner, short tear to top of front flap at the fold. VIEW IMAGE - CLICK ICON left of title.. First English Edition. Hard Cover. ... (more information)
Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) |
| 15) |
SANCTUARY
New York: Jonathan Cape & Harrison Smith, 1931. Slightly cocked, and slight separation to rear hinge endpaper -- not the binding, which is solid -- some fraying to rear spine gutter cloth, else clean and Very Good Plus in Very Good dust jacket, with small chip at upper corners of front panel, rubbing and paint chips at fold of front flap. To VIEW IMAGE - CLICK ICON at left.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... (more information)
Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) |
| 16) |
THE MANSION
New York: Random House, 1959. Book is Fine in Near Fine dust jacket, showing light wear at corners, and very faint stain from removed price-sticker on front flap beneath the price. VIEW IMAGE - CLICK ICON left of title.. First Edition (stated). hardcover. ... (more information)
Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) |
| 17) |
THE TOWN
New York: Random House, 1957. First issue with all points, close to fine with tiny ding mid-spine in red cloth lettered in gilt on front, and in black and lined in blue on spine. Dust wrapper is bright, clean, and with price and date on front flap, very good, with spine lightly tanned, short creased tear at top of spine, and tiny puncture to wrapper mid-spine.. First Edition. hardcover. ... (more information)
Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) |
| 18) |
Requiem for a Nun
New York: Random House, 1951. First issue, with gray top-stain, and no first edition statement on copyright page, as called for. This is a Womrath's x-library copy, lacking pocket, and with minimal internal markings--a few date stamps on rear endpaper, with the unclipped dustwrapper affixed to boards. A tight copy, internally clean and bright. VIEW IMAGE. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... (more information)
Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) |
| 19) |
These Thirteen
London: Chatto & Windus, 1933. Blue cloth, spine lettered in gilt, top edges stained green. 358pp + 4pp ads at rear. A beatiful Near Fine copy, tight, square and bright, showing very little wear, and slightly sunned spine, no dust jacket. TO VIEW IMAGE - CLICK ICON at left.. First English Edition. Hard Cover. ... (more information)
Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) |
| 20) |
ROAR LION ROAR (Stories)
NY: Random House, 1964. First.. Author's first book. Near fine in like dust jacket, but for a barely imperceptable dampstain.. First Printing (stated). hardcover. ... (more information)
Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) |













