Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with F from the Possible Dream company

Bookseller: the Possible Dream company (authors starting with F) (x) remove

Bookseller: the Possible Dream company (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 74
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
1) The Key to Astrology FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Fairfax, Felix

Key Pub. co. F. Soft cover. Very Good. Very Good Very Good Very Good VERY Good+, edition not stated; copyright 1959. "From time immemorial, the STARS have been ReGarded as Significant in the Affairs of men (& women) & nations. " fading to spine & some of cover. Orange front/white back. zodiac symbolism across cover. bumps & scuffs. pages medium browning, but no markings. ... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.02
2) Phenomenology and Treatment of Depression FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Fann, William E.; Baylor University, Waco, Tex

Spectrum Publications, 1977. 1st Edition. Hardcover. New in Fine jacket. New in Fine jacket New in Fine jacket New in Fine jacket New in Fine jacket Fine+ DJ(because of spine fade), with slight scuffs, curls. ". concerned with the Etiology, diagnosis, & treatment of Clinical Depression generally considered the most prominent of all psychiatric disOrders. " 350, immaculate pages. ... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $8.02
3) Gallery: a Personal Guide to British Galleries and Their Unexpected Treasures FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Farson, Daniel

London: Trafalgar Square Publishing, 1991. apparent 1st by number line & date; "1" on end of line. Hard cover. Fine in very good dust jacket. Black boards have 2 lite bumps, and spine end; DJ has moderate edge wear, with some bad creases bump top spine; some edge curl, lite creases there; few dimples; scuffing; small dings; Clean Int. First edition. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 256 p. USA copy of this Beautiful volume! "This is the first time i have done something for Television and... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $14.77
4) Computational Geometry for Designing & Manufacture FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Faux, I D, And Pratt, M J, M. S

NY: John Wiley & Sons, 1985. Reprint. states reprint 1985. Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. VG-because there are several, varied-length, verticl creases Fc; a minor corner crease; dimples Bc; very mild edge rubs; Pristine spine; Clean Interior. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 331 p. Mathematics & Its Applications (Numbered Hardcover). Page 315 to 331 bibliography & Index. Covers have a textured, like-cloth feel, design. Fc shows geometric, curved design with crossing ... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.52
5) The Pleasures of Jazz: Leading Performers on Their Lives, Their Music, Their Contemporaries FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Feather, Leonard G

New York: Dell, 1977. 1st Delta Printing---August 1977. Trade paperback. Very Good. No DJ Issued. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Clean pages, though some Int. browning; Fc dimples; mild edge wear; spine fade & lite crease; foxing top pg. edge 200 p. : ports.; 21 cm. Includes Portraits. some photographs "A Delta book. " "An Important function of good Jazz criticism is to establish a context for current tastes & trends. " Author does this. ... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $14.77
6) The Color Book of Crockery Cooking FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Feingold, Helen (Editor)

LongMeadow Press. F. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very Good in Very Good jacket Very Good in Very Good jacket Very Good in Very Good jacket Dust Jacket Included As New/Very good+, Octopus Books(1977). Dust jacket is pretty nice; however, a 1" tear front cover near spine. Also, creases about top edges, some dings bottom. Interior Clean, Quality pages. Lots of Creative options for this mostly ignored method of Cooking. "ensures retention of Vitamins & Minerals whilst giving delic... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.02
7) Graphing Galore & More, Graphing Activities Across the Curriculum FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Schulte & Feldman

IL: Look At Me Productions, 1995. Reprint. #-Line shows "2" at end of 10 to 2. Trade paperback. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Near Fine---a small, lower-right, corner bump lite-creased, and affects some pages; other very minute signs of use; Sturdy/Pristine spine; Immaculate Interior. 104 p. Includes: illustrations, diagrams, index, bibliography. Magazine/Over-sized; Glued Binding. 2 photos, two squares of graphing examples, & the Fc also has titles in an oblong box. Bc has phone number wi... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $17.77
8) Annuals FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Fell, Derek

How to choose, grow, cut, and dry more than 100 annuals.

New York, New York, U.S.A. : Smithmark Pub, 1993. F. Soft cover. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very Good in Very Good jacket Very Good in Very Good jacket Very Good in Very Good jacket Dust Jacket Included Fine/VERY Good+, 1st ed. (1992). Wire, spiral bound. Cover photos match DJ photos. "Veteran gardener & garden photographer Derek Fell provides info. on approx. 200. annuals for design & cultivation. "Some edge wear to DJ, and dimples. spine ends bumps. Measures 5" by 7 1/4 ... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.02
9) Animus FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Fem 2 Fem

avenue foch records, 1995. First edition. Music CD. New. No dust jacket as issued. CD in excellent condition; booklet VG-with dimples, creasing; case has scuffs, scratches. 6 p. Includes illustrations. 6 page, stapled booklet; Music CD. ... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.27
10) Contraband, Stories of Smuggling the World Over FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Fenner, Phyllis R

Wlliam Morrow and company. F. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very Good in Very Good jacket Very Good in Very Good jacket Very Good in Very Good jacket Dust Jacket Included As New/fine-, Morrow Junior Books. Illustrated by Charles Geer. Boards are Nice Blue with Gold design & lettering. Dj has color flakes, production flaws/scuffs(on back). Minor crease and nicks. clipped front flap. ... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $4.27
11) Mille Femmes Blanches FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Fergus, Jim

France: Romans, 2000. 1st french edition. Trade paperback. Good. No dust jacket as issued. As per grade---scratches, dimples, crease spots, dents, corner wear, spine creases; clean pages. 394 p. USA copy! "le cherche midi editeur ... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $4.76
12) Countee Cullen and the Negro Renaissance FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Ferguson, Blanche E

Dodd, Mead & company, Apollo editions. F. Soft cover. Good. Good Good Good Very Good+, Apparent 1st edition(1966). Cullen worked with prominent Negros of the 20s & 30s to change the stereotyped View of negros & aided in planting seeds for the Civil rights movement. Scattered, minor cover creases. a corner has soil spot. Production flaw has lite crease to some pages. Clean interior. ... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.02
13) Maternus a Grove Play FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Ferguson, Kenneth

CA: Bohemian Club, 1948. copyright 1948/no edition stated. Hard cover. New. No Jacket. New. No dust jacket. As New boards have brown background, Oversized Title with leaf & stem design; red cloth over binding; pages, with uneven edge style, clean; Po name sticker to F, Pastedown 62 p. Sewn Binding; Measures 6" by 9"; Hardcover; Decorative boards Scarce volume. "Presented by the Members of the Club in Bohemian Grove, Sonoma County, Ca, on SaturDay night, July 31, 1948.... ... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $20.02
14) Mussolini FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Fermi, Laura

Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. : University of Chicago Press, 1961. Soft cover. Very Good. Very Good Very Good Very Good Very Good, 6th Impression(1974)Phoenix edition. ". well proportioned, attractively written and always level-headed in tone. " Book has edge wear. some discoloring. Spine lines & fade. PO name 1st end page. ... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.02
15) Qu'Est-Ce Que L'Homme? FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Ferry, Luc; Vincent, Jean-Didier

Paris: Editions Odile jacab, 2000. states April 2000. Trade paperback. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Good+ due to, mostly, Fc wear of dimples, creases near spine, edge wear with small bumpsdings, edge flaws; Bc has similar wear, but less; lite spine creases; Int. Clean. 302 p. Includes: illustrations, diagrams. Glued binding. USA copy! "Sur Les Fondamentaux De La Biologie Et De La Philosophie ... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $20.02
16) Eating Raoul: the Musical FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Feuer, Jed, And Bartel, Paul, And Graham, Boyd

New York: S. French, 1993. First edition. apparent 1st edition. Trade paperback. Fine. No DJ Issued. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Fine+: Lite bump on Bc effects some pages; Immaculate Int.; vague smudges Fc 99 p.; 21 cm.; Measures 5 1/4" by 8 1/4" A Musical Play Based on the film "Eating Raoul. ... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $20.02
17) How to Build Sailboards: Step-By-Step Custom-Made Designs FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Fichtner, Hans; Garff, Michael

Seven Seas Press, 1983. F. Soft cover. Very Good. Very Good Very Good Very Good VERY Good, 1st 1983. Including IYRU Class Rules. "Hans Fichtner, shaper of Mistral prototypes. skill and knowledge of board construction & Technology. " Slightly over-size Trade paperback with dark blue covers; pictoral front. Scuffing. corner bumps. Bumped with crease top, front left(effects back, too). Store stamp inside front. Interior free of marks & damage. ... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $11.02
18) Olivia Joules and the Overactive Imagination FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Fielding, Helen, Ms. (Signed)

Helen Fielding, the author of BRIDGET JONES'S DIARY and the reigning queen of chick lit, embarks upon a new genre with this w... read more

NY: Viking Books, 2004. States 1st American Edition. Hard cover. Fine in fine dust jacket. Signed by author. OverAll Near Fine condition--some mild rubs to boards; DJ has mild bumps spine ends, and small points of edge, like tiny fold rear flap; Clean pages; solid binging. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 305 p. Audience: General/trade. Simple SIGNed on Title page, with Label Fc DJ: "Autographed at Books Inc.". This Book is Not Inscribed to anyone, just Signed. ... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $20.02
19) Getting to the Good Part FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Files, Lolita

Getting to the Good Part
Stock photo.
NY: Warner Books, 1999. states 1st print, Jan. 1999. Hard cover. Fine in good dust jacket. Fine boards only spine end bumps; Clean pages; Good+ DJ has general edge wear of grade, including many scratches & dings about covers; spine end wrinkles; 1/4" tear bottom spine. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 334 p. Audience: General/trade. Laugh-out-loud humor about the relationships between best friends & the survival of their emotional gymnastics, ... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $4.27
20) Finchy FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Finch, Yolande

New York, New York, U.S.A. : Wyndham Books, 1981. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine jacket. Fine in Fine jacket Fine in Fine jacket Fine in Fine jacket Fine in Fine jacket ". a Drunkard, a Womanizer, a Genius. an intimate biography by his wife. : Slight edge fade to boards. remainder stamp bottom edge. tiny tear back DJ; edge curls, dings. Clean int. Orig. $12.95. ... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.02


Results 1 - 20 of 74
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (61)
Fine or New (30)
New (6)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (17)
$5-10 (25)
$10-25 (26)
$25-50 (4)
$50-100 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (38)
Paperback (34)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (32)
With dust jacket (26)
Signed (5)

Filter by country:
United States (74)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: