Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (106)Fine or New (38)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (15)$5-10 (49)
$10-25 (48)
$25-50 (9)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (25)Paperback (95)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (60)With dust jacket (12)
Signed (5)
With photos (12)
Filter by country:
United States (121)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
Jury D'Honneur (Court of Honor) Paris, France: Editions de Trevise, 1981. (1st thus). Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for gain age soil to exterior page edges. Text in French. ISBN: 271120586x.... (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) |
$18.95
|
| 2) |
How to Build a Large Successful Multi-Level Marketing Organization (Advanced Edition) Gig Harbor, WA: Multi-Level Markting International, 1990. (9th printing). Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD+. As new except for owner's name and 1 folded page corner. "An adaptation of material presented...in the '10 Napkin Presentations' Seminars" ... (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) |
$8.96
|
| 3) |
Elementary Economics (Volume I & II) (2 books) NY: Macmillan, 1939. (Fourth Edition). Hardbound. NEAR FINE/No DJ. Tight, faintest of page yellowing, clean, square. Owner's name inside front cover. Classic economics text. ... (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) |
$26.95
|
| 4) |
Danza e Metodo: La sculoa napoletana di Mara Fusco Rome, Italy: Gremese Editore, 1990. Oversize Hardcover. VERY GOOD+/Near Fine. As new except 10 pages of text have yellow highlighting. DJ has slight edgewear. 127 pages with black & white ballet photos. "La gentione organizzativa, didattica e artistica di una scuola privata di danza. Il metodo elaborate da uno dei piu rinomate centri italiani di formazione tecnica e artistica dei giovani." 9.75x7.5" ISBN: 8876054251.... (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) |
$29.95
|
| 5) |
How to Write a Romance for the New Markets: Volume 1 Columbus, MS: Genesis Press, 1999. (1st edition). Glossy Hardbound. FINE. As new - gift quality! Unread. "Drawing on her years of experience and the expertise of hundreds of romance authors...a must-have book for anyone interested in making a serious effort at writing a romance and getting it published in today's multifaceted markets..." ISBN: 1885478461.... (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) |
$14.95
|
| 6) |
The Phantom and the Scorpia Menace (The Story of the Phantom #3) Avon (#V2481), 1972. (1st edition). Paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight, light yellowing, clean, square. Faint creasing at hinge. Crease across front cover. "the Phantom's famed and beautiful sweetheart innocently falls into the web of Scorpia - a mysterious, hidden, world-wide crime ring that began as a pirate band..." ... (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) |
$19.95
|
| 7) |
Raccoon Callers Are Nicer Than Raccoon Collars Boston, MA: Nimrod Press, 1981. (1st edition?). Oversize Paperback. NEAR FINE. Bright, tight, slight soil and wear to cover, staple bound. The perfect read-to-me story for a child that loves animals. Wonderful sketches and rhyming story of the neighborhood raccoons. ... (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) |
$13.73
|
| 8) |
Pantagruel: I. Kotet: Kozepkori francia vidamsagok konyve Szeged, Hungary: Jate Kiado, 1989. Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. Tight, bright, clean, faint curl. Faint edgewear and tape repair to small rip on spine bottom. Text in Hungarian. ISBN: 963385007X.... (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) |
$28.95
|
| 9) |
Mondadori's Pocket Italian-English, English-Italian Dictionary NY: Pocket, 1959. (1st thus). Paperback. GOOD. Tight, yellowing, some soil, slight curl. Front corners bumped and covers creased but perfectly useable. Owners name & inscription. 297 pgs. ISBN: 0671816934.... (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) |
$4.01
|
| 10) |
Nincs mentseg: Az AVH alzredese voltam Budapest, Hungary: IA, 1990. Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight, slight page yellowing, clean, slight curl. A few folded page corners and edgewear to covers. Text in Hungarian. ISBN: 9638035129.... (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) |
$21.95
|
| 11) |
The Black Stallion Picture Book NY: Scholastic, 1979. (3rd printing). Oversize Paperback. GOOD. The covers are worn and creased but the interior is excellent. A brief retelling of the classic horse story with lots of photos from the movie. ISBN: 0590318020.... (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) |
$3.20
|
| 12) |
Thicker Than Water Set in England, this is the story of Becky who is shocked to discover that her mother has a twin sister. Becky learns about her mother's sister only after her aunt has died of a drug overdose. As a result, her son, Will, is coming to live with Becky and her family. As Will struggles to fit in with his new family, he becomes haunted by the ghost of a child who died in a nearby coal mine many years ago. Can Becky help Will put this ghost to rest? This story is told in alternating chapters by both Becky and Will.
Cambridge, MA: Candlewick Press, 1989. (1st US edition 1993). Hardbound. FINE/Fine. At the death of her mother's twin sister, her cousin comes to live with them in one England's mining regions and is haunted by an old mining tragedy. Magic Marker on top of pg. edges.(remainder mark?). ISBN: 1564021785.... (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) |
$13.73
|
| 13) |
The Gate of Time NY: Belmont (#B50-717), 1966-Oct. (1st edition). Paperback. FINE. As new except for some age yellowing. Appears unread. "a man's return to a world and time that could never be..or could it?" ... (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) |
$20.21
|
| 14) |
Quest to Riverworld A collection of short stories set in the world created in the Riverworld series, by such authors as Jody Lynn Nye, Robert Sheckley, Robert Weinberg, as well as two additional Riverworld stories by series creator Farmer.
NY: Warner, 1993. (1st edition). Paperback. FINE. As new. "Now, by the banks of a ten-million-mile river, everyone who has ever died has a new life...SF's finest talents continue the epic begun by Philip Jose Farmer..." ISBN: 0446362700.... (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) |
$22.46
|
| 15) |
Ransome Castle NY: Apollo Gothic #103, 1970. Paperback. FAIR. Tighter, slightly yellowed, clean, tilted. 1" rip on spine hinge. Covers creased and edgeworn. Bookstore stamps and initials. "Aunt Deirdre sought a home that would be appropriate. It was Ransome Castle. Meg Stuart, her niece, was an invited guest on her first trip away from home. To tell you more would spoil the tale of screaming, panic, and blood chilling fear." ... (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) |
$4.95
|
| 16) |
House of Treachery NY: Signet (#Y7366), 1977. (1st printing). Paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight, slight yellowed pages, clean, curled. Hinge crease, a few other faint creases, rubbed edges. "Terror dwelt in the shadows of the old mansion - terror and a darkness that might claim her for its own..." ISBN: 0451073665.... (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) |
$5.95
|
| 17) |
Emergency! Faith's Desire Falls Church, VA: Writer's Club Press, 1998. (1st edition). Trade paperback. NEAR FINE. Signed by author. As new-except for 3 or 4 dog-eared pages. A Nurse and Medical student at Grant Trauma Center in Cheyenne. ISBN: 1893652122.... (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) |
$21.83
|
| 18) |
Knot Tonight (Full Ride and Slip Knot) Akron, OH: Ellora's Cave, 2006. Trade Paperback. FINE. As new. A women dreams of a lover who will tie her up and make her submit to his every sexual fantasy. Contains 2 novels: Full Ride and Slip Knot. Contains excerpts from Gail Faulkner's Jamies Cherub and Charlotte Boyett-Compo's Blackwind: Sean and Bronwyn. Contains explicit sex ISBN: 141995489X.... (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) |
$14.95
|
| 19) |
Plum Bun: A Novel without a Moral This 1929 novel by a writer of the Harlem Renaissance is about a young black Philadelphia girl who discovers she can pass for white.
Boston, MA: Beacon Press, 1990. (4th printing). Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight, bright, clean & square. Small corner bump, slight age soil and foxing of edges. Some sticker remnants. "Black Woman Writers" Series. Originally published in 1929. "keen-eyed appraisal of cultural, racial and sexual politics in 1920s New York extends and complicates our understanding of the Harlem Renaissance" ISBN: 0807009091.... (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) |
$8.95
|
| 20) |
Le Guide Marabout de l'Aquarium (#MS77) Verviers. Belgium: Marabout, 1977. Paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight, bright, clean, square. A little softening to the outside, front corners. Text in French. ... (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) |
$8.87
|












