Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Authors starting with F from Steigerhouse

Bookseller : Steigerhouse (authors starting with F) [X]  Bookseller : Steigerhouse [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 140
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next

1) The German Northern Theater of Operations 1940-1945 Dept. of Army Pamphlet No. 20-271
Ziemke Earl F

Hard cover. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Near new condition. Clean white pages. No markings.. 342 p. Includes: maps, index. Cloth over boards, includes several foldout maps. General/trade audience. . ... (more information)

Offered by Steigerhouse (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $19.95
Add to cart 
2) Children with Learning Problems: A Handbook for Teachers
Faas, Larry A

Houghton Mifflin Company. 1980. Hard cover. Very good. No dust jacket. Only library marking is a card holder inside back cover and a stamp on spine. Very clean.. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 418 p. Audience: General/trade. . ... (more information)

Offered by Steigerhouse (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
3) The American Treasury; 1455-1955
Fadiman, Clifton

Harper & Brothers. 1955. 1st Edition. Hardback. Stated first edition, VG/G condition. Book has black/blue cloth covers and spine w/red trim and gilt text on spine, very tight and sound, no bumps or rubs. Pages near white. DJ is slightly soiled. . ... (more information)

Offered by Steigerhouse (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $17.50
Add to cart 
4) The three readers; an omnibus of novels, stories, essays & poems selected with comments by the editorial committee of the Readers club
Fadiman, Clifton, and Lewis, Sinclair, and Van Doren, Carl, and Readers Club (New York, N.Y. )

New York: The press of the Readers club. 1943. Hard cover. Very good. No dust jacket. Clean solid tight book with clean lightly toned pages. Inscription inside front cover. Fading to spine.. xv, 457 p. 24 cm. . At head of title: Clifton Fadiman: Sinclair Lewis: Carl Van Doren. . ... (more information)

Offered by Steigerhouse (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $8.94
Add to cart 
5) Cut Thin to Win; the Black City Glass; the Diamond Bubble
Fair, A. A.; Philips, Judson; Fish, Robert L

Walter J. Black Inc. 1965. Unstated. Hardback. Detective Book Club; three stories in one book. Very good condition w/o dust jacket. Some mild cover soiling. Binding and covers tight and sound. Inscription on fly. Pages very lightly toned due to age. . ... (more information)

Offered by Steigerhouse (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $6.52
Add to cart 
6) Effective thinking in the Social Studies; 37th Yearbook, 1967
Fair, Jean, and Shaftel, Fannie R

National Council for the Social Studies. 1967. 1st Printing. Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Clean solid tight book with clean near white pages.. 257 p. Includes diagrams. . ... (more information)

Offered by Steigerhouse (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $9.94
Add to cart 
7) The Dead-house
Fairstein, Linda A

The Dead-house
Stock photo.
Assistant D.A. Alexandra Cooper and NYPD detective Mike Chapman investigate the murder of Lola Dakota, an archaeologist who was conducting a dig at an old penal colony.

Pocket Books. 2003. Mass-market paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Clean solid tight book with clean lightly toned pages.. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 528 p. Audience: General/trade. . ... (more information)

Offered by Steigerhouse (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
8) An Independent Woman
Fast, Howard

An Independent Woman
Stock photo.
The long-awaited conclusion to the bestselling Immigrants series, AN INDEPENDENT WOMAN tells the story of Barbara Lavette, whose life has been a selfless journey powered by an unshakable faith in the human spirit. In her old age, she discovers the unexpected joy of romantic love and makes an affecting return trip to Europe and Israel.

Harcourt. 1997. First edition. 1st Printing. Hard cover. Fine in very good dust jacket. Near new condition. Clean white pages. No markings, in VG DJ.. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 340 p. Audience: General/trade. . ... (more information)

Offered by Steigerhouse (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $8.04
Add to cart 
9) American Political and Social History
Faulkner, Harold Underwood

NY: Appleton Century Crofts. 1948. 5th edition. Hard cover. Very good. No dust jacket. Clean solid book. Some light shelf wear to cover. Cover faded. Pages lightly toned due to age.. 954 p. Includes: illustrations, maps, index. Dark blue cloth cover on boards w/gilt lettering. . ... (more information)

Offered by Steigerhouse (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $9.44
Add to cart 
10) The Sound and the Fury, as I Lay Dying
Faulkner, William

Random House. 1946. 1st Edition. Paperback. First editon as a paperback by Random House as A Modern Library Book. Book is in very good condition. No tears or missing pages. Clean cover and tight spine. . ... (more information)

Offered by Steigerhouse (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $7.84
Add to cart 
11) Wild Palms
Faulkner, William

Penguin. 1948. 2nd printing. Paperback. Penguin Signet Books 2nd printing. Swimsuit clad girl in front of palm tree on cover. Very good condition. Some light wear to bottom edge of front cover. Pages lightly tan due to age. . ... (more information)

Offered by Steigerhouse (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $6.44
Add to cart 
12) Sanctuary
Faulkner, William

Signet. 1948. 8th printing. Paperback. Signet Books 8th printing in very good condition. Cover and spine tight and clean. Pages lightly tan due to age. . ... (more information)

Offered by Steigerhouse (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $5.94
Add to cart 
13) Soldiers' Pay
Faulkner, William

Signet. 1951. 1st printing. Paperback. First printing as a paperback by Signet of this novel. Very good condition. Good cover and spine. Pages lightly tan due to age. . ... (more information)

Offered by Steigerhouse (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $9.94
Add to cart 
14) Sanctuary and Requiem for a Nun
Faulkner, William

Signet. 1954. 1st printing. Paperback. First joint printing as a Signet Giant paperback. Very good condition. Cover and spine clean and tight. Pages lightly tan due to age. . ... (more information)

Offered by Steigerhouse (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $4.94
Add to cart 
15) Pylon
Faulkner, William

Signet. 1951. 1st printing. Paperback. Very good condition. Cover and spine clean and tight. Light tan to pages due to age. . ... (more information)

Offered by Steigerhouse (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
16) Sanctuary
Faulkner, William

New York: Random House. 1958. Hard cover. Good. No dust jacket. Clean solid book. Some light shelf wear to cover. Cover lightly faded. Pages lightly toned due to age.. 309 p. 21 cm. Red cloth over boards. . ... (more information)

Offered by Steigerhouse (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $5.04
Add to cart 
17) William Faulkner, Eugene O'Neill [and] John Steinbeck. Nobel Prize Library
Faulkner, William, and O'Neill, Eugene, and Steinbeck, John

New York: A. Gregory. 1971. Hard cover. Good. No dust jacket. Clean near white pages. Cover seperated from spine at front hinge. No markings.. 375 p. col. illus., ports. 25 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Portraits. Dark blue leatherette with red/gilt titling. . Contents: William Faulkner: Presentation address. Acceptance speech. A rose for Emily. As I lay dying. The life and works of William Faulkner. The 1949 prize. --Eugene O'Neill: Presentation address. Acceptance speech. The Emperor Jones. Homecoming. The... (more information)

Offered by Steigerhouse (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
18) A Good Walk Spoiled: Days and Nights on the PGA Tour
Feinstein, John

A Good Walk Spoiled: Days and Nights on the PGA Tour
Stock photo.
Noted sportswriter John Feinstein turns his skill and attention to the PGA tour, beginning with the 1993 Ryder Cup. Includes close-ups of Nick Price, Tom Watson, and Greg Norman, as well as wanna-bes, hangers-on, and up-and-coming stars.

Back Bay Books. 1996. Illustrated.. Trade paperback. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Near new condition. Clean white pages. No markings.. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 544 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. . ... (more information)

Offered by Steigerhouse (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
19) Of men and manners: the Englishman and his world; essays
Feldberg, Katherine (Editor)

Coral Gables, Fla.: University of Miami Press. 1970. Hard cover. Very good in very good dust jacket. Clean solid tight book with clean near white pages in lightly shelf worn DJ. Mylar wrap over DJ.. xv, 240 p. illus. 23 cm. Includes Illustrations. . English essays, first published as a collection, in German translation, under title: Wie der Engländer sich und die Welt sieht. Includes bibliographical references. . ... (more information)

Offered by Steigerhouse (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $7.94
Add to cart 
20) The Inflated Doormouse and Other Ways of Life in the Animal World
Feldman, Anne and Ely, Jean

The Natural History Press. 1970. 3rd printing. Hard cover. Very good. No dust jacket. Clean solid book. Some light shelf wear to cover. Near white pages. Some light cover soiling from usage.. 112 p. Audience children. . ... (more information)

Offered by Steigerhouse (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $19.84
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 20 of 140
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (79)
Fine or New (22)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (71)
$5-10 (35)
$10-25 (26)
$25-50 (2)
$50-100 (6)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (80)
Paperback (60)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (34)
With dust jacket (42)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (140)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search