Authors starting with F from North American Rarities
List view (shown)
Bookseller: North American Rarities (authors starting with F) (x) remove
Bookseller: North American Rarities (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 464
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 23 Next
| 1) |
Statistical Reasoning in Sociology
|
|
|
Houghton Mifflin. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1970. Second Edition. Hardcover. No DJ. Book is crisp and clean with solid, straight binding. 8vo 8" - 9" tall 479 pages . ... more information
Offered by North American Rarities (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 2) |
American Indian Art New Shorter Edition
|
|
|
Harry N. Abrams. Good with no dust jacket. 1973. Paperback. Edgewear to the covers. Soiling to the covers. Spine cracked. Still a very useful reference tool for the collector of Native American art and artifacts. Bibliography. Color Illustrations 4to 11" - 13" tall 147 pages . ... more information
Offered by North American Rarities (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 3) |
THE FAITH OF MRS. KELLEEN
|
|
|
Coward-McCann Inc.. Good. 1951. Hardcover. Light edgewear to covers. Rounded corners. Writing in ink on ffep. Hinge repair inside front cover. Clean, mellow interior pp. 8vo 8" - 9" tall 250 pages . ... more information
Offered by North American Rarities (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 4) |
Three Tales
|
|
|
Heritage Press. Near Fine. 1978. Hardcover. Crisp clean book with bright butterscotch covers with red design. . Printed on Acid-free paper. Squared binding. Laid in Sandglass Letter. In original red slipcase in excellent shape. Note: Spine is NOT suntanned, a common problem with the Heritage Press books. 4to 11" - 13" tall 132 pages . ... more information
Offered by North American Rarities (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 5) |
IN HELL BEFORE DAYLIGHT
|
|
|
Baton P. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1984. First American Edition First Printing. Hardcover. DJ has light edgewear. It is in mylar cover for protection. Book is clean with solid, squared binding. 8vo 8" - 9" tall 144 pages . ... more information
Offered by North American Rarities (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $57.50
|
|
| 6) |
THE VERY BEST OF FRIENDS
|
|
|
NY and Racine: Golden Book/Western Publishing Company, 1963. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1963. Hardcover. Light edgewear to laminated covers. Clean interior with solid binding. 32mo 4" - 5" tall . ... more information
Offered by North American Rarities (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Life of the Grasshopper
|
|
|
New York: Dodd, Mead & Co. Very Good-. 1919. Hardcover. Rubbed at head and heel of spine, along bottom edge. Corners gently bumped inwards. Rubbed along spine edges. Hinge tape repair inside front cover. Name of former owner on ffep. Interior pp slightly age-darkened. Clean textblock. Solid, sturdy copy. 12mo 7" - 7½" tall 453 pages . ... more information
Offered by North American Rarities (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 8) |
Painting Outdoors
|
|
|
New York: Watson-Guptil. Good in Good dust jacket. 1971. Hard Cover. Ex-Library 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall DJ has edgewear / edgecuts / label on spine. Book is ex-Lib with usual markings and card pocket. Solid reading, reference copy. . ... more information
Offered by North American Rarities (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 9) |
Billy the Kid
|
|
|
Forge. Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1995. Hardcover. Ex-lib with usual markings. Dewey-Decimal label on spine. DJ is clean in a mylar cover. Mylar cover was taped (glued) down to the book, as typlical of a library issue. Card pocket on ffep. Clean textblock. Solid binding. Solid reading copy. Ex-Library 1.5 x 8.5 x 6 Inches 512 pages With his cold smile, youthful charm and blazing six-guns, Billy the Kid (1859-1881) was, depending on who you talk to, a popular hero, a vicious killer or bo... more information
Offered by North American Rarities (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 10) |
"Gun Digest" Black Powder Loading Manual
|
|
|
DBI Books Inc.,U.S.. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1982. Softcover. Fresh and clean, with a touch of edgewear at the corners. Squared binding. B&W Illustrations 4to 11" - 13" tall 224 pages . ... more information
Offered by North American Rarities (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Lifetime Reading Plan
|
|
|
New York: Harper Trade,. Near Fine. 1988. Softcover. Clean, fresh trade paperback. 8vo 8" - 9" tall 291 pages . ... more information
Offered by North American Rarities (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 12) |
Art History Museum: Vienna
|
|
|
New York: Newsweek and Arnoldo Mondadori Editore. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1969. Hardcover. Light edgewear to DJ. Front lower corner frayed. Rear lower corner bumped. Interior pp darkened with age. Great Museums of the World 8vo 8" - 9" tall 171 pages . ... more information
Offered by North American Rarities (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.99
|
|
| 13) |
The Ships and Aircraft of the U. S. Fleet
|
|
|
US Naval Institute Press. Very Good+. 1980. Softcover. Boxed set of three softcovers. Each book is fresh and clean with mellow interior pp. Slipcase holds all three books, also fresh and clean. Nice set. B&W Illustrations 1.05 x 9.6 x 6.43 Inches 192 pages . ... more information
Offered by North American Rarities (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Ships and Aircraft of the U.S. Fleet/Includes
|
|
|
Naval Institute Press. Very Good+. 1986. Softcover. Four clean softcovers in a clean slipcase. Includes 1939; War Edition; Two Ocean Fleet Edition; Victory Edition. 1.04 x 9.57 x 6.4 Inches 264 pages . ... more information
Offered by North American Rarities (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $70.00
|
|
| 15) |
Encyclopedia of Top Secret Ways to Defeat "Old Age"
|
|
|
Peachtree City, GA, U.S.A.: F C & A Publishing. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1988. Trade Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Clean with a touch of edgewear to covers. . ... more information
Offered by North American Rarities (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 16) |
Thermodynamics
|
|
|
Macmillan. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1960. Third Edition Fourth Printing. Hardcover. Lower corners bumped. Name/address in ink on ffep. New bookplate will be supplied to completely cover this. Underlining of text in ink in first quarter of text-block. Home-fashioned tab taped onto page edge. Several interior pp have marks from paperclips. Solid reading / reference / study copy. 8vo 8" - 9" tall 543 pages . ... more information
Offered by North American Rarities (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 17) |
Amber's Delight
|
|
|
Dell Publishing. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1982. Softcover. Clean glossy covers. Interior pp lightly age-darkened. Solid binding. 24mo 5" - 6" tall 170 pages . ... more information
Offered by North American Rarities (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 18) |
Amber's Fancy
|
|
|
Dell Publishing. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1982. Softcover. Clean glossy covers. Age-darkened interior. Solid binding. 24mo 5" - 6" tall 171 pages . ... more information
Offered by North American Rarities (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 19) |
Bad Blood
|
|
|
Simon & Schuster Audio. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 2007. Audio CD. Abridged, on 5 CD's, with a run time of 6 hours. Read by Blair Brown Alexandra Cooper 0.9 x 5.7 x 5.3 Inches Assistant D.A. Alexandra Cooper is deeply involved in a complicated, high-profile homicide case against defendant Brendan Quillian, a prominent young businessman charged with the brutal strangulation of his beautiful young wife. His conviction is not a certainty: Quillian was conveniently out of town on the day of... more information
Offered by North American Rarities (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 20) |
Modern Times: The French Revolution to the Present
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan. Very Good with no dust jacket. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Light crease to front cover along spine edge (from opening book). Light edgewear to cover. Clean interior with solid, firm binding. No names, no writing, no underlining, no highlighting. . ... more information
Offered by North American Rarities (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (392)Fine or New (17)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (133)$5-10 (190)
$10-25 (93)
$25-50 (34)
$50-100 (11)
$100-250 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (284)Paperback (150)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (89)With dust jacket (390)
Signed (22)
With photos (230)
Filter by country:
United States (464)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search













