Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with F from Marble Hill Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Marble Hill Books (authors starting with F) x
Bookseller: Marble Hill Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 293
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 15 Next
1) Lancashire
BRUTON F

London: A. & C. Black, 1921. Please note that is a "CT USA" item . owner's inscription. Original red cloth; gilt titles; 32 colour plates. First Edition. Very Good. Illus. by A. Woods. Hardback. ... more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £42.35 ($69.94)
2) A Concise History of Japan
BUSCH Noel F

London: Cassell, 1972. The writer was formerly an editor of Time and Life magazines. Two short closed tears to dustwrapper which also has a sunned spine. First Edition. Near Fine/Very Good. Hardback. ... more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £11.00 ($18.17)
3) Winchester Cathedral 1079-1979
BUSSBY F

Paul Cave, 1979. CT USA. Near Fine. Hardback. ... more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £13.31 ($21.98)
4) The Wild Northland Being the Story of a Winter Journey, With Dogs, Across Northern North America
BUTLER General William F

New York: Allerton Book Co., 1922. Direct from Connecticut USA. Gilt titles; 360pp; top edge gilt; fold map. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. ... more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £44.00 ($72.67)
5) Romance of Old Japan
CHAMPNEY E. & F

New York: G. P. Putnam, 1917. Direct from Connecticut USA. 444pp; decorated red boards; bright, tight copy; top edge gilt; 86 plates. 1st Edition. Near Fine. 8vo. Hardback. ... more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £50.60 ($83.57)
6) Homes and Gardens of Old Virginia
CHRISTIAN F

Richmond VA: Garrett and Massie, 1932. directly from Connecticut, USA. 367pp, spine sunned. 2nd Edition. Very Good. Hardback. ... more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.47 ($13.99)
7) Eighth Duke of Beaufort and Badminton Hunt
DALE T. F

London: Constable, 1901. This is a CT/USA stock item and will be directly from Connecticut, USA. Red cloth, bright gilt titles and "Badminton" embossed in gilt on cover, many photos and plates, index, chapter on rise of Somerset family, title page and frontis loose, 7.75"x9.75", 290pp, top edge gilt, edge wear, spine bumped, small stain to bottom of cover, small owner's plate.. First Edition. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. ... more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £42.35 ($69.94)
8) Come Home Charlie and Face Them
DELDERFIELD R. F

London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1969. closed tear to rear panel with internal sellotape mark of old repair. Some rubbing to head and foot of spine of dustwrapper. First Edition. Near Fine/Very Good. Hardback. ... more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.50 ($9.08)
9) Architectural Hygiene or Sanitary Science as Applied to Buildings
FLETCHER Banister F

London: Whittaker and Co, 1907. a text book for architects, surveyors, engineers, medical officers of health, sanitary inspectors and students. Many b/w line drawings and technical illustrations; fold out diagram of a sanitation system for a country house. Fascinating reading even for the interested general reader. Some soiling and scuffing to the front board.. 3rd Edition. Good. Hardback. ... more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £24.20 ($39.97)
10) The Oxford Illustrated History of Ireland
FOSTER R. F

The Oxford Illustrated History of Ireland
Stock photo.
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1989. In very nice condition (slight handling crease to top of spine) - heavy book.. Firsr Edition. Fine/Fine. Hardback. ... more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.52)
11) Enchanted Morocco
GARRIGUE F

Paris: Arthaud, 1971. This item will be from Connecticut USA. White cloth; map; photos, 4 in colour; glossary of Moroccan expressions; notes on illustrations; 242pp; small tears in dustwrapper. Near Fine/Very Good. Hardback. ... more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £25.12 ($41.49)
12) The Shop Story of Royal Military Academy
GUGGISBERG F

London: Cassell, 1900. Direct from Connecticut USA. 276pp; blue pictorial cloth; 90+ illustrations; plans; owner's inscription. First Edition. Very Good. 8vo. Hardback. ... more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £42.90 ($70.85)
13) Victoria and Albert Museum English Cutlery Sixteenth to Eighteenth Century
HAYWARD J. F

London: Her Majesty's Stationery Office, 1956. Spine strip and covers partly sunned. 1st Edition. Very Good. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.52)
14) Stanley's Wonderful Adventures in Africa
HEADLEY J. T. & JOHNSON W. F

Edgewood Publishing, 1889. This item will be from Connecticut USA. Illustrated blue and gilt cover; illustrations; 687pp; frontispiece; half of map missing; otherwise bright, tight and clean. Good. Hardback. ... more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £17.94 ($29.63)
15) James the First and Sixth of Scotland
HENDERSON T. F

Edinburgh: Goupil, 1904. Limited Edition. 145/180. Green calf. Ribbed spine. Gilt. Detached cover rebound. Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hardback. ... more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £159.72 ($263.78)
16) Steps in History Bk. 1 : Prehistoric Times to Vikings
HOBLEY L. F

London: Hutchinson, 1985. Uncommon title in excellent condition.. Reprint. Fine/Wrappers. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.52)
17) Witchcraft and Magic in Africa
KAIGH F

London: R. Lesley, 1947. This item will be shipped from Connecticut, USA. Brown cloth; 14 illustrations; 159pp; sunning to boards. First Edition. Very Good. Hardback. ... more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £24.31 ($40.15)
18) Cheating Death
KEATING H. R. F

London: Hutchinson, 1982. small amount of red-dye run to inside of dustwrapper on top edge which is slightly uneven. An inspector Ghote novel. First Edition. Very Good/Very Good. Hardback. ... more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.50 ($5.78)
19) A Long Walk to Wimbledon
KEATING H. R. F

London: Macmillan, 1978. a lovely copy. First Edition. Fine/Fine. Hardback. ... more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £39.93 ($65.94)
20) The Sheriff of Bombay
KEATING H. R. F

London: Collins Crime Club, 1984. An Inspector Ghote story. A little browning to page edges, price clipped, nicking and wear to spine ends of dustwrapper. First Edition. Near Fine/Very Good. Hardback. ... more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.98 ($16.48)


Results 1 - 20 of 293
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 15 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (265)
Fine or New (66)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (6)
$5-10 (43)
$10-25 (67)
$25-50 (67)
$50-100 (70)
$100-250 (32)
$250-500 (5)
$500-1,000 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (265)
Paperback (25)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (96)
With dust jacket (167)
Signed (10)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (293)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: