cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with F from Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (authors starting with F) x
Bookseller: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB x


Results 1 - 20 of 1013
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 51 Next
1) High Road to England
FABER, Richard

London: Faber and Faber. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1985. Hardcover. 0571135099 . First British edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
2) Interest Rate, Term Structure, and Valuation Modeling
FABOZZI, Frank J. (editor)

Interest Rate, Term Structure, and Valuation Modeling
Stock photo.
NY: John Wiley & Sons. As New in As New dust jacket. 2002. Hardcover. 0471220949 . First printing. As new in like dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $85.00
3) Fabre's Book of Insects: Retold from Alexander Teixeira de Mattos' Translation of Fabre's "Souvenirs Entomologiques."
FABRE, Jean Henri

NY: Tudor Publishing Company. Very Good. 1936. Hardcover. Retold by Mrs. Rodolph Stawell. Illustrated by E. J. Detmold. Fifth printing thus. Large octavo, green cloth with gilt lettering and design, 271 pages, twelve color tipped-in plates. Light edge wear and soiling to cloth, some of the gilt from the front board has been rubbed off, else very good. No dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
4) Illustreret Danmarkshistorie for Folket (two volumes)
FABRICIUS, A

Kjobenhavn: Glydendalske Boghandel Nordisk Verlag. Very Good. 1914-15. Hardcover. Complete in two volumes. Text is in Danish. Black and white illustrations throughout each volume. Volume I has three fold-out color illustrations. A later edition. Two large octavos bound in decorated brown leather with gilt lettering and design along the spines, raised bands along the spines, all edges stained red, marbled endpapers, 538 pages + two maps and index in Volume I, 684 pages + index in Volume II. Both volume... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $200.00
5) Who Harnessed the Horse?: The Story of Animal Domestication
FACKLAM, Margery

Boston: Little, Brown. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1992. Hardcover. 0316273813 . Illustrated by Steven Parton. First printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
6) Ex Libris: Confessions of a Common Reader
FADIMAN, Anne

Ex Libris:  Confessions of a Common Reader
Stock photo.
Entertaining essays by Anne Fadiman about the joys of books and reading. Some of the joys are rather curious ones, but Fadima... read more

NY:: Farrar, Straus and Giroux,. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1998. Hardcover. 0374148600 . First edition. Fine in a near fine dust jacket. ; 162 pages . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $95.00
7) At Large and At Small: Familiar Essays
FADIMAN, Anne

NY:: Farrar, Straus & Giroux,. As New in As New dust jacket. 2007. Hardcover. 0374106622 . First printing. SIGNED by the author. As new in like dust jacket. ; 220 pages . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
8) Ex Libris: Confessions of a Common Reader
FADIMAN, Anne

Ex Libris:  Confessions of a Common Reader
Stock photo.
Entertaining essays by Anne Fadiman about the joys of books and reading. Some of the joys are rather curious ones, but Fadima... read more

NY:: Farrar, Straus and Giroux,. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1998. Hardcover. 0374148600 . Book club edition. Fine in a near fine dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
9) At Large and At Small: Familiar Essays
FADIMAN, Anne

NY:: Farrar, Straus & Giroux,. Fine. 2007. Paperback. Advance reading copy (paperback). Publisher's press release laid in. Fine in glossy illustrated wraps.; 220 pages . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
10) Ex Libris: Confessions of a Common Reader
FADIMAN, Anne

NY: Farrar, Straus and Giroux. Fine. 1998. Paperback. Advance reading copy (paperback). SIGNED by the author. Fine in glossy illustrated wraps. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
11) From Stonehenge to Samarkand: An Anthology of Archaeological Travel Writing
FAGAN, Brian

From Stonehenge to Samarkand: An Anthology of Archaeological Travel  Writing
Stock photo.
NY:: Oxford University Press,. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2006. Hardcover. 9780195160918 . Book club edition. A few pages slightly crimped at bottom edge else near fine in a near fine dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
12) Iron Age Cultures in Zambia: Volume One: Kalomo and Kangila
FAGAN, Brian M

London:: Chatto & Windus,. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1967. Hardcover. Number 5 in The Robins Series. First edition. Very good in a very good (age toning), price clipped dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
13) Raft
FAGAN, Kathy

NY:: Dutton,. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1985. Hardcover. 0525243267 . First printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
14) Africa Discovers Her Past
FAGE, J. D. (editor)

London: Oxford University Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1970. Hardcover. 0194122751 . First edition. Near fine in a near fine (light creasing at the base of the rear panel) dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
15) Economic Challenge for Europe: Adapting to Innovation Based Growth
FAGERBERG, Jan, et al (editors)

Cheltenham:: Edward Elgar,. Fine. 2000. Paperback. 1840645903 . First paperback edition. Fine in printed wraps. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
16) Yoruba Beadwork: Art of Nigeria
FAGG, William

NY:: Rizzoli,. Very Good. 1980. Paperback. 0847803473 . Color and black and white photographs throughout. First edition (paperback). Slightly curled at the corners of the front cover, else very good in pictorial wraps. ; 99 pages . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
17) Masques d'Afrique: Dans les Collections du Musee Barbier-Muller
FAGG, William

n.p.:: Editions Fernand Nathan,. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1980. Hardcover. 2092905325 . Text is in French. Color and black and white photographs throughout. First edition. Gift inscription on front free endpaper, else fine in a fine dust jacket. Housed in a near fine (light age toning about the edges) cardboard slipcase. ; 156 pages . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $175.00
18) Horsemen of the Esophagus: Competitive Eating and the Big Fat American Dream
FAGONE, Jason

Horsemen of the Esophagus:  Competitive Eating and the Big Fat American  Dream
Stock photo.
Following the bizarre, fascinating world of competitive eating for a year, author Jason Fagone delves whole-heartedly into fa... read more

NY: Crown. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2006. Hardcover. 0307237389 . First printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
19) Masters of Starlight: Photographers in Hollywood
FAHEY, David and RICH, Linda

NY: Ballantine Books. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1988. Hardcover. First printing thus. Previous owner's name scribbled over on front free endpaper, else near fine in a near fine dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
20) John Ferguson Weir: The Labor of Art
FAHLMAN, Betsy

John Ferguson Weir:  The Labor of Art
Stock photo.
Newark: University of Delaware Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1997. Hardcover. 0874136024 . A few color, mostly black and white illustrations throughout. First edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00


Results 1 - 20 of 1013
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 51 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (997)
Fine or New (267)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (118)
$10-25 (545)
$25-50 (211)
$50-100 (89)
$100-250 (40)
$250-500 (7)
$500-1,000 (2)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (895)
Paperback (117)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (278)
With dust jacket (812)
Signed (40)
With photos (4)

Filter by country:
United States (1013)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: