Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Authors starting with F from Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB

Bookseller : Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (authors starting with F) [X]  Bookseller : Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 913
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 46 Next

1) High Road to England
FABER, Richard

London: Faber and Faber. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1985. Hardcover. 0571135099 . First British edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. . ... (more information)

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
2) Interest Rate, Term Structure, and Valuation Modeling
FABOZZI, Frank J. (editor)

Interest Rate, Term Structure, and Valuation Modeling
Stock photo.
NY: John Wiley & Sons. As New in As New dust jacket. 2002. Hardcover. 0471220949 . First printing. As new in like dust jacket. . ... (more information)

Subjects: BUSINESS & ECONOMICS / Finance; BUSINESS & ECONOMICS / Investments & Securities; MATHEMATICS / Applied;

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $85.00
Add to cart 
3) Fabre's Book of Insects: Retold from Alexander Teixeira de Mattos' Translation of Fabre's "Souvenirs Entomologiques."
FABRE, Henri

NY: Tudor Publishing Company. Very Good. 1936. Hardcover. Retold by Mrs. Rodolph Stawell. Illustrated by E. J. Detmold. Fifth printing thus. Large octavo, green cloth with gilt lettering and design, 271 pages, twelve color tipped-in plates. Light edge wear and soiling to cloth, some of the gilt from the front board has been rubbed off, else very good. No dust jacket. . ... (more information)

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $60.00
Add to cart 
4) Illustreret Danmarkshistorie for Folket (two volumes)
FABRICIUS, A

Kjobenhavn: Glydendalske Boghandel Nordisk Verlag. Very Good. 1914-15. Hardcover. Complete in two volumes. Text is in Danish. Black and white illustrations throughout each volume. Volume I has three fold-out color illustrations. A later edition. Two large octavos bound in decorated brown leather with gilt lettering and design along the spines, raised bands along the spines, all edges stained red, marbled endpapers, 538 pages + two maps and index in Volume I, 684 pages + index in Volume II. Both volume... (more information)

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $200.00
Add to cart 
5) Who Harnessed the Horse?: The Story of Animal Domestication
FACKLAM, Margery

Boston: Little, Brown. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1992. Hardcover. 0316273813 . Illustrated by Steven Parton. First printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. . ... (more information)

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
6) Complete Blackpowder Handbook (4th edition)
FADALA, Sam

Complete Blackpowder Handbook (4th edition)
Stock photo.
Iola: Krause Publications. Near Fine. 2001. Paperback. 0873492943 . Black and white photographs throughout. Fourth edition, revised and expanded (paperback). Remainder mark on bottom edge, else fine in oversized pictorial wraps. . ... (more information)

Subjects: SPORTS & RECREATION / Shooting;

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
7) Ex Libris: Confessions of a Common Reader
FADIMAN, Anne

Ex Libris:  Confessions of a Common Reader
Stock photo.
Entertaining essays by Anne Fadiman about the joys of books and reading. Some of the joys are rather curious ones, but Fadiman writes about them with humor and self-deprecation, and always with grace and style.

NY:: Farrar, Straus and Giroux,. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1998. Hardcover. 0374148600 . First edition. Fine in a near fine dust jacket. ; 162 pages . ... (more information)

Subjects: LITERARY CRITICISM / Books & Reading;

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $95.00
Add to cart 
8) At Large and At Small: Familiar Essays
FADIMAN, Anne

At Large and At Small:  Familiar Essays
Stock photo.
NY:: Farrar, Straus & Giroux,. As New in As New dust jacket. 2007. Hardcover. 0374106622 . First printing. SIGNED by the author. As new in like dust jacket. ; 220 pages . ... (more information)

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $75.00
Add to cart 
9) Ex Libris: Confessions of a Common Reader
FADIMAN, Anne

Ex Libris:  Confessions of a Common Reader
Stock photo.
Entertaining essays by Anne Fadiman about the joys of books and reading. Some of the joys are rather curious ones, but Fadiman writes about them with humor and self-deprecation, and always with grace and style.

NY:: Farrar, Straus and Giroux,. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1998. Hardcover. 0374148600 . Book club edition. Fine in a near fine dust jacket. . ... (more information)

Subjects: LITERARY CRITICISM / Books & Reading;

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
10) Ex Libris: Confessions of a Common Reader
FADIMAN, Anne

NY: Farrar, Straus and Giroux. Fine. 1998. Paperback. Advance reading copy (paperback). SIGNED by the author. Fine in glossy illustrated wraps. . ... (more information)

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $75.00
Add to cart 
11) From Stonehenge to Samarkand: An Anthology of Archaeological Travel Writing
FAGAN, Brian

From Stonehenge to Samarkand: An Anthology of Archaeological Travel  Writing
Stock photo.
NY:: Oxford University Press,. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2006. Hardcover. 9780195160918 . Book club edition. A few pages slightly crimped at bottom edge else near fine in a near fine dust jacket. . ... (more information)

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
12) Raft
FAGAN, Kathy

NY:: Dutton,. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1985. Hardcover. 0525243267 . First printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. . ... (more information)

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
13) Africa Discovers Her Past
FAGE, J. D. (editor)

London: Oxford University Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1970. Hardcover. 0194122751 . First edition. Near fine in a near fine (light creasing at the base of the rear panel) dust jacket. . ... (more information)

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
14) Horsemen of the Esophagus: Competitive Eating and the Big Fat American Dream
FAGONE, Jason

Horsemen of the Esophagus:  Competitive Eating and the Big Fat American  Dream
Stock photo.
Following the bizarre, fascinating world of competitive eating for a year, author Jason Fagone delves whole-heartedly into fast-paced food-eating contests and the intriguing psyches of "gurgitators" like Bill "El Wingador" Simmons, chronicling everything involved in this curious "sport." Traveling throughout America and even dipping into Japan, Fagone experiences first-hand 27 competitions, for everything from grilled cheese to hot dogs. An interesting foray into a realm where dipping buns into seltzer water to make them go down faster is a regular activity.

NY: Crown. Fine. 2006. Hardcover. 0307237389 . First printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0307237389. . ... (more information)

Subjects: SOCIAL SCIENCE / Anthropology / General; SOCIAL SCIENCE / Popular Culture;

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
15) Masters of Starlight: Photographers in Hollywood
FAHEY, David and RICH, Linda

NY: Ballantine Books. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1988. Hardcover. First printing thus. Previous owner's name scribbled over on front free endpaper, else near fine in a near fine dust jacket. . ... (more information)

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
16) John Ferguson Weir: The Labor of Art
FAHLMAN, Betsy

John Ferguson Weir:  The Labor of Art
Stock photo.
Newark: University of Delaware Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1997. Hardcover. 0874136024 . A few color, mostly black and white illustrations throughout. First edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. . ... (more information)

Subjects: ART / Individual Artist; BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General;

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
17) Year of the Wolves: The Story of an Exodus
FAHRMANN, Willi

London: Oxford University Press. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1973. Hardcover. 0192713485 . Translated from the German by Stella Humphries. Illustrated by Victor G. Ambrus. First British edition. Fine in a near fine, price clipped dust jacket. . ... (more information)

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
18) Lizard's Tail
FAIN, William

NY: Knopf. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1954. Hardcover. First edition. Near fine in a very good (age toning) dust jacket. . ... (more information)

Subjects: FICTION / General;

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
19) Model of Macroeconomic Activity: Volume 1: The Theoretical Model
FAIR, Ray C

Cambridge:: Ballinger Publishing Company,. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1974. Hardcover. 0884102688 . First edition. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper, else near fine in a very good (minor edge wear) dust jacket. . ... (more information)

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
20) Brief History of Gardening
FAIRBAIRN, Neil

Brief History of Gardening
Stock photo.
Emmaus: Rodale. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2001. Hardcover. 0875968635 . Color illustrations throughout. First printing. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. . ... (more information)

Subjects: GARDENING / Reference;

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 20 of 913
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 46 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (868)
Fine or New (249)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (43)
$10-25 (546)
$25-50 (204)
$50-100 (82)
$100-250 (28)
$250-500 (7)
$500-$1,000 (2)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (801)
Paperback (110)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (249)
With dust jacket (202)
Signed (39)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (913)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search