Authors starting with F from Trylinski Books
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Trylinski Books (authors starting with F) (x) remove
Bookseller: Trylinski Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 340
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 17 Next
| 1) |
Liberated Parents Liberated Children: Your Guide to a Happier Family
|
|
|
New York: Avon Books, 1990 Ex-library copy with usual library markings (stamps, labels and card pocket). Shelf wear and rubbing. Light browning to pages. Contains new chapter with additional help from today's parents. 255 pages. 5 1/4 by 8 inches in size.. Soft Cover. Good. ... more information
Offered by Trylinski Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 2) |
Clearing Away Clouds: Nine Lessons for Life From the Martial Arts
|
|
|
New York: Weatherhill, Inc, 1999 Shelf wear and rubbing. 159 pages. 6 by 9 inches in size.. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Trylinski Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
Frederick Law Olmsted Sr: Founder of Landscape Architecture in America
|
|
|
Amherst, Massachusetts: The University of Massachusetts Press, 1968 Light brown boards with black lettering on spine. Shelf wear and rubbing. Corners bumped. Previous owner's name and address written on front pastedown. Small stains on page edges. Black and white illustrations. 114 pages. Paper dust jacket has fading, note written in pen on rear flap and small closed tears and nicks at edges. From dj "...the authors have presented a history of this diversely talented man, with a pictorial study of ... more information
Offered by Trylinski Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Mason Wasps
|
|
|
Toronto, Ontario: McClelland and Stewart, 1919 Brown boards with gold lettering on front board and spine. Wear at top and bottom of spine and on spine. Corners bumped. Front hinge started. Shelf wear and rubbing. Browning and small stains on page edges. Dirty fingerprint marks, small stains and small closed tears and chips on some pages. Light browning to pages. 318 pages with index. Translated by Alexander Teixeira De Mattos. From book "This is the second volume on Wasps in the Collected Edition of Fa... more information
Offered by Trylinski Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 5) |
Principles and Practices of Commercial Farming
|
|
|
Winnipeg: University of Manitoba, 1977 A bit of sticker residue on ffep. 520 pages with index. 9 by 12 inches in size. Topics: geography of manitoba, soils, field crops, forage, horticulture, weeds, diseases, insects, livestock production, milk, animal breeding, livestock health, poultry, farm equipment, buildings, grain storage and handling, irrigation, accounting/planning, credit, insurance, marketing, services available to Manitoba farmers, etc.. Fifth Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Trylinski Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 6) |
Principles and Practices of Commercial Farming
|
|
|
Winnipeg: Faculty of Agriculture, University of Manitoba, 1965 Green boards with black lettering on spine. Spine lean. Tiny stain on front board. Slight shelf wear. Previous owner's book stamp on front pastedown, ffep and title page. 419 pages. 6 1/4 by 9 1/4 inches in size. Detailed account of commercial farming and of agriculture in Manitoba as of 1965.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Trylinski Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 7) |
Owls Don't Blink
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow, 1942 Ex-library copy with usual library markings (stamps, labels and card pocket). Yellow boards with black lettering and illustration of an owl on spine. Top edge dyed yellow. Shelf wear, rubbing and some soiling to boards. 277 pages. . Hard Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Trylinski Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 8) |
You Can Die Laughing
|
|
|
New York: Pocket Books, 1964 Mass Market Paperback. Page edges dyed red. Ink mark on top edge. Shelf wear and rubbing. Small closed tears at bottom of spine and light crease on spine. 165 pages. Pocket book number 45004. From book "The corpse showed up alive".. Second Printing. Soft Cover. Good. ... more information
Offered by Trylinski Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 9) |
Fish or Cut Bait
|
|
|
Markham, Ontario: Pocket Books, 1975 Abrasion and part of sticker on rear cover. Small pin holes on front cover. Shelf wear and rubbing. Page edges dyed red. Browning to pages. 189 pages. From book "...Lam is up to his neck in blackmail and murder.". . 6th Printing. Soft Cover. Good. ... more information
Offered by Trylinski Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 10) |
Chicago Railroad Fair 2nd Great Year Official Guide Book and Program for the Pageant Wheels a Rolling
|
|
|
Chicago, Illinois: Neely Printing Company, 1949 Stapled bound. Crease down both covers and some pages from book being folded in half. Wear at top and bottom of spine and on spine. Shelf wear and rubbing. Black and white illustrations. Not paginated (about 20 pages). This is the official guide book for the Chicago Railroad Fair held June 25th to October 2nd 1949. Also includes the program for the pageant "Wheels a-Rolling".. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Trylinski Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 11) |
From Prairie Roots: The Remarkable Story of Saskatchewan Wheat Pool
|
|
|
Saskatoon, Saskatchewan: Western Producer Prairie Books, 1984 Black boards with title in silver lettering on spine. Previous owner's name on ffep. Shelf wear and rubbing. Black and white illustrations. from photos. 318 pages with index. The story of the Saskatchewan Wheat Pool.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Trylinski Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 12) |
From Prairie Roots: The Remarkable Story of Saskatchewan Wheat Pool
|
|
|
Saskatoon, Saskatchewan: Western Producer Prairie Books, 1984 Black boards with title in silver lettering on spine. Slight spine lean. Light shelf wear. Black and white illustrations. from photos. 318 pages with index. Dust jacket has shelfwear. The story of the Saskatchewan Wheat Pool.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Trylinski Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 13) |
Will the Bounty End: The Uncertain Future of Canada's Food Supply
|
|
|
Saskatoon, Saskatchewan: Western Producer Prairie Books, 1985 Shelf wear and rubbing. Some wear at corners. Black and white illustrations. 160 pages with index. 6 by 9 inches in size.. Second Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Trylinski Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
Canada Choice: Economic, Health, and Moral Issues in Food from Animals
|
|
|
Ottawa: Agricultural Institute of Canada, 1989 Small crease near top edge of front cover, crease at hinge of both covers. No creases on spine. Black and white illustrations. 159 pages with index. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Trylinski Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 15) |
Will the Bounty End: The Uncertain Future of Canada's Food Supply
|
|
|
Saskatoon, Saskatchewan: Western Producer Prairie Books, 1984 Signed by author and dated 1984, on ffep. Brown boards with gold lettering on front board and spine. Black and white illustrations. 160 pages. 6 1/4 by 9 1/4 inches in size.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Trylinski Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/- |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 16) |
Will the Bounty End? The Uncertain Future of Canada's Food Supply
|
|
|
Saskatoon, Saskatchewan: Western Producer Prairie Books, 1984 Signed by Author. Brown boards with gold lettering on front board and spine. Light edge wear and rubbing. Previous owner's stamp at top edge and bookplate on front pastedown. Black and white illustrations.160 pages with index. 6 1/4 by 9 1/4 inches in size.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Trylinski Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/- |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 17) |
Rhymes of a Prairie Scot
|
|
|
Calgary: McAra Printing Limited, 1977 Brown boards with gold lettering on front board and spine. About a 2 inch square abrasion on ffep from bookplate being removed. Illustrations. 99 pages. Dust jacket has small closed tears at edges. Poems from the author, most which were written when he was 24 and 30.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by McKnight, Merle. ... more information
Offered by Trylinski Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 18) |
Rhymes of a Prairie Scot
|
|
|
Calgary: McAra Printing Limited, 1977 Light shelf wear and rubbing. Illustrations by Merle McKnight. 99 pages. From book "This book is divided into five sections: Love, People, Prairie Wool, Patriotism and Reflection. Through each selection, we gain more insight into the author's keen observation of people and his sensitivity to their varied problem.".. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by McKnight, Merle. ... more information
Offered by Trylinski Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 19) |
Laugh and Live
|
|
|
New York: Britton Publishing Company, 1917 Brown boards with gold lettering on front board and spine. Darkening to spine and edges of both boards. Spine lean. Front hinge started. A few ink marks on front board. Foxing to endpapers, page edges and near edges of some pages. Small stains and dirty fingerprint marks on some pages. About 1 1/2 inch closed tear on one illustration and smaller closed tears near edges of some pages. Eighteen (18) black and white illustrations, including frontispiece. 190 pages. F... more information
Offered by Trylinski Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 20) |
So Soon Forgotten
|
|
|
Saskatoon, Saskatchewan: Modern Press Ex-library copy with usual library markings (stamps and labels), no card pocket. Edge wear. Abrasion on ffep. Tape marks on title page. Ink marks on a few pages. Discoloration to some pages. 132 pages. First published in the Western Producer in January 1955. No publication date indicated in this book, but the National Library of Canada database shows a date of circa 1956.. First Printing Stated. Hard Cover. Fair/No Dust Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Trylinski Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (163)Filter by price:
Less than $5 (4)$5-10 (237)
$10-25 (85)
$25-50 (12)
$50-100 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (166)Paperback (174)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (19)With dust jacket (200)
Signed (11)
With photos (24)
Filter by country:
Canada (340)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


















