| 1) |
The Life of the Spider
New York, New York:: Dodd, Mead & Company,, 1919.. Later. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo, Green boards & graphics, gilt letters. Usual ex-library stamps. 404 pages. ... (more information)
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
| 2) |
The Trial of Charles de Gaulle
London, United Kingdom:: Methuen & Co Ltd,, 1963.. First edition thus. Cloth. Very Good Plus in Very Good but torn DJ. Black boards with gilt letters. The corners and spine are sharp. DJ has very light wear plus a 1/8th inch tear on the front flap. Banned in France. 270 pages. ... (more information)
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
| 3) |
The World Was My Garden Travels of a Plant Explorer
New York, NY:: Charles Scribner's Sons,, 1939.. Later. Cloth. Good. 8vo, Green boards with silver letters. The top corner of the rear board is starting to fray, otherwise very good. Numerous early photographs. Previous owner's signature on the free front page. 494 pages. ... (more information)
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
| 4) |
A Dictionary of Terms in Art
Detroit, Mich.:: Gale Research Company,, 1969.. First Thus, Ex-Library. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo, Brown boards, black letters, gilt and black graphics. Usual ex-library reference library stamps. 474 pages. ... (more information)
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
| 5) |
The Roadmender
London, England:: Duckworth & Co,, 1920.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo, Top corner of front and rear board frayed, 1" along top of front board, 1/8" on rear. Previous owner's name on front free page. All eight illustrations present. Browning from inlaid paper on pages four and five. Green board gilt design and lettering. 121 pages. ... (more information)
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
| 6) |
Spirit of Canadian Democracy
Toronto, ON, Canada:: Progress Books,, 1952.. Ex-Library. Cloth. Good Minus. 8vo, Grey boards, red letters and graphics. Usual ex-library stamps and card pocket. 1/2 inch tear at base of front and rear hinge otherwise very good. 319 pages. A collection of Canadian writings from the beginnings to the present day. ... (more information)
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
| 7) |
Spirit of Canadian Democracy
Toronto, ON, Canada:: Progress Books,, 1944.. Not Stated. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo, Tan boards with red letters and graphics. Gifted free front page and dated 1946. 319 pages. ... (more information)
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
| 8) |
Essays on the Conflict of Laws
Toronto, ON, Canada:: Canada Law Book Company, Limited,, 1947.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo, Blue boards with gilt lettering. FIRST EDITION. Previous owner's signature on the front free page. There is some underlining of the text. 730 pages. ... (more information)
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
| 9) |
The Law of Mortgages of Land
Toronto, ON, Canada:: Canada Law Book Company, Limited,, 1942.. Third Edition. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo, Green boards with embossed spine. Previous owner's name on the front free page. Third Edition. There is some underlining of the text. Registration of deeds, land titles system, limitation of actions and conflict of laws. 890 pages. ... (more information)
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
| 10) |
The Law of Negotiable Instruments in Canada
Toronto, ON, Canada:: The Ryerson Press,, 1946.. Seventh Edition. Cloth. Very Good in Very Good but Torn DJ. Mauve boards with yellow letters. Previous owner's name is on the front free page. There is underlining of the text. DJ has a four inch tear plus four other tears to one half inch. 181 pages including index plus one page of advertisements. ... (more information)
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
| 11) |
Principles of Social Economy
New York, NY, USA:: Benziger Brothers,, 1934.. Second edition. Cloth. Good. Translated by Rev. John L. McNulty . Revised and adapted for the United States by Bert C. Goss. Red embossed boards with gilt lettering. The corners are just starting to fray. Previous owner's name on the front endpaper. There are notes on the rear endpages. There is some underlining to the text. 576 pages which includes an index. ... (more information)
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
| 12) |
The Home Beyond or Views of Heaven
Toronto, ON, Canada:: C.R.Parish & Co.,, 1886.. First Canadian Edition. Cloth. Good Plus. 8vo, Green boards and letters with gilt graphics and gilt and black letters. Illustrated. The corners are bumped and frayed to 1/8 inch. The top and base of spine have wear and very small tears to 1/8 inch. Previous owner's name on second free page. No subject is of such paramount or absorbing interest to man as that of death and the future life. 512 pages. ... (more information)
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
| 13) |
Face of North America
New York:: Harper & Row, Publishers.. Latter Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good in Very Good DJ. 8vo, DJ has one tear at base of front panel and 1/2 x 1/4 chip missing. Top of front panel has an 1" x 1/2" tear at front flap and two 1/2" tears to top of panel. DJ is price clipped. Previous owner's signature and stamp on fron free page. The breadth and beauty of North America are here interpreted to give the amateur naturalist or perceptive traveler a solid understanding of the continent's ... (more information)
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
| 14) |
The Soul Of Kol Nikon
New York :: Frederick A Stokes Company,, 1923.. 1st Edition. Cloth. Very Good in Poor DJ. 8vo, Brown boards, blue letters and graphics, light foxing throughout, FIRST EDITION; D.J.-all that remains is the rear panel and flap and it has tears and chips. 256 pages. ... (more information)
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
| 15) |
At The Green Dragon
London, United Kingdom:: George C. Harrap & Company Ltd.,, 1929.. Third edition. Cloth. Very Good. Red boards with black lettering and graphics. There are two half inch stains on the front board. There is a Christmas sticker on the front free page. There is light foxing throughout. The front hinge has exposed webbing, but the webbing is intact. 320 pages. ... (more information)
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
| 16) |
The First World War
USA:: Time Inc.,, 1965.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 4to, Paperback with black and white and color photographs. 129 pages. ... (more information)
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
| 17) |
Martin Conisby's Vengeance
London:: Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd.,, 1949.. First Thus. Cloth. Very Good Plus in Very Good DJ. 12mo, Red boards, black letters & graphics. DJ has hole on rear panel. 308 pages. ... (more information)
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
| 18) |
The Definite Object
London:: Sampson Low,, 1951.. Later. Cloth. Good Plus in Very Good DJ. 12mo, Red boards, black letters. 1/2 inch tear on title page. DJ is price clipped and has three tears to 1 inch. 374 pages. ... (more information)
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
| 19) |
A Pageant of Victory
London:: Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd.,, 1949.. New Impression 1949. Cloth. Very Good in Very Good DJ. 8vo, Red boards, black letters and graphics. DJ has three tears to 1/2 inch and a 1/8 x 1 inch chip along base of front panel. 378 pages. ... (more information)
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
| 20) |
Winds of Fortune
London, England:: Sampson Low,, 1951.. Latter Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good in Good DJ. 12mo, DJ is price clipped. One 1/2 inch tear on rear panel. Previous owner's name on front free page. Nine books checked off of author's works. Rear board bottom corner bumped. Winds of Fortune is a stirring adventure of the high seas, which contains all the fine qualities that the numberless admirers of Mr. Farnol's novels might reasonably expect-a swiftly moving plot crowded with incident, a gallery of colourful c... (more information)
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
Want to know if we find this book?
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (124)Fine or New (9)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (43)$10-25 (157)
$25-50 (45)
$50-100 (10)
$100-250 (1)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (217)Paperback (20)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (108)With dust jacket (111)
Signed (7)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
Canada (257)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search


