Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Authors starting with F from j. vint books

Bookseller : j. vint books (authors starting with F) [X]  Bookseller : j. vint books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 44
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

1) The Three Readers: An Omnibus of Novels, Stories, Essays, and Poems Selected with Comments By the Editorial Committee of the Readers Club
Fadiman, Clifton; Lewis, Sinclair; Van Doren, Carl

New York: The Press of the Readers Club, 1943. The collection has been selected by Fadiman, Sinclair, and Van Doren; included are Flaubert, W. H. Auden, Toynbee, Steinbeck, and others. Red/brown cloth binding with illustration of three reading monks on front board and blue letterint on spine. No marking inside or out. Inside bright and clean with no markings. 457 pages.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Subjects: FICTION / General;

Offered by j. vint books (Wisconsin, United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
2) The Short Stories of James T. Farrell
Farrell, James T

Garden City New York: Sun Dial Press, 1945. By the author of Studs Lonigan. Brown cloth binding with brown lettering on black circle on spine only. Two inch dark stain on front board and previous owners label inside front board. Otherwise no markings inside or out; square and tight with minor bumping at head and tale of spine. 534 pages. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Subjects: FICTION / General;

Offered by j. vint books (Wisconsin, United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
3) Go Down, Moses
Faulkner, William

New York: Modern Library. No date of publication but prior to 1970; deep red cloth with ML embossed on front board and white lettering on spine only. Book # 175 in the series; no titles listed inside dj. Clean and bright, tight and square; only problem is previous owner's label inside front board (marked 3-70). Unclipped dj($2.45) is white with blue title and black letteing for author. Minor wear at spine and corners but generally clean and bright. 383 pages.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo... (more information)

Subjects: FICTION / General;

Offered by j. vint books (Wisconsin, United States)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
4) Light in August
Faulkner, William

New York: Modern Library. Faulkner (1897 - 1962) won the Nobel and is considered one of America's greatest writers. Light In August was originally published in 1932, his seventh novel. This is a later printing from Modern Library in a Toleano 10 binding, probably from 1963; number 88 in the series with green cloth with blind stamp of torch bearer on front board and gold lettering on spine only. Kent end pages. Unclipped dust jacket ($2.45) is white with green and black lettering; several repaired t... (more information)

Subjects: FICTION / General;

Offered by j. vint books (Wisconsin, United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
5) Smiles on Washington Square
Federman, Raymond

New York: Thunder's Mouth Press, 1985. According to the Chicago Tribune, Federman (1928-) tells "tales that are entertaining ..., yet always profound and deeply moving". First edition; orange cloth binding with red lettering on spine only. Fine but does have previous owner's name inside front board. Unclipped dust jacket some minor chips at top of front board but otherwise is clean and bright. 145 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" t... (more information)

Subjects: FICTION / General;

Offered by j. vint books (Wisconsin, United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
6) The Man in the Ceiling
Feiffer, Jules

The Man in the Ceiling
Stock photo.
With an uptight businessman father and a preoccupied, fashion-designer mother, ten-year-old Jimmy finds life at home difficult. He is not doing well at school, nor is he good in sports--but he can draw. He finds solace in creating superheroes, and his talent comes to the notice of a popular boy at school. The two work on a comic strip together, but Jimmy discovers that doing what he loves best and on his own--despite his failures--is what really gives him the self-respect he needs.

New York: Harper Collins Publishers, 1993. This was Feiffer's first book for young adults; the story about Jimmy's dream to become a great cartoonist. Stated first edition; green paper boards bound in white cloth at spine with green lettering on spine and black lettering on front board. Bright and clean with no marking inside or out. Unclipped dust jacket is illustrated with some of Jimmy's work. No marks or bumps. 185 pages. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Feiffer, Jules. 8vo - over... (more information)

Subjects: JUVENILE FICTION / Art & Architecture; JUVENILE FICTION / Classics; JUVENILE FICTION / Family / Parents;

Offered by j. vint books (Wisconsin, United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
7) The Best Loved Poems of the American People
Felleman, Hazel; Selected By

The Best Loved Poems of the American People
Stock photo.
Garden City New York: Doubleday and Company. Copyright page shows 1936 but no date of publication listed; ISBN 0385000197 shows on DJ so must be later reprint, probably late 1960's. These are poems of love and life; a compilation of the poems most often asked for by the readers of the NY Times Book Review; introduced by Edward Frank Allen. Black paper binding with gold gilt picture on front board and lettering on spine. Only markings inside are several numbers written inside back board. Unclipped dj has ... (more information)

Subjects: POETRY / General;

Offered by j. vint books (Wisconsin, United States)
Price: $13.00
Add to cart 
8) One Basket: Thirty-One Short Stories By Edna Ferber
Ferber, Edna

Chicago: Peoples Book Club, 1947. Black binding; red block on spine with title author in gold gilt. Binding is tight and square but spine has a crease and shelf wear at head and tail. 581 pages. . Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Subjects: FICTION / General;

Offered by j. vint books (Wisconsin, United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
9) Great Son
Ferber, Edna

Garden City, N.Y.: Doubleday, Doran & Company, 1945. A fictional account of early Seattle by the author of "Show Boat". Stated first edition. Blue cloth with author's initials embossed on front board; gold lettering on spine only. No markings inside or out; minor bumping at head and tail of spine. 281 pages. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Subjects: FICTION / General;

Offered by j. vint books (Wisconsin, United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
10) American Beauty
Ferber, Edna

New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1931. Reprint of the Doubleday original; orange cloth bindint with illustrtion on front board and lettering on spine only, all in black. No marking outside and only minor foxing inside front board. Very attractive volume. 313 pages plus a page of other titles from G&D. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Ruzicka, Rudolph. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Subjects: FICTION / General;

Offered by j. vint books (Wisconsin, United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
11) Saratoga Trunk
Ferber, Edna

Garden City New York: Doubleday, Doran & Company, 1941. Edna Ferber (1885-1968) is best known for Show Boat and So Big. This is her story of New Orleans in the 1880's. Stated first edition from 1941; blue cloth binding with author's initials blind stamped on front board and gold lettering on white oval on spine. No marking inside or out except for previous owner's label inside front board; slight cocking to spine. Unclipped dust jacket ($2.50) is bright and clean but is worn at edge of front board a... (more information)

Subjects: FICTION / General;

Offered by j. vint books (Wisconsin, United States)
Price: $43.00
Add to cart 
12) Giant
Ferber, Edna

Garden City, New York: Doubleday and Company, 1952. This novel was the basis for the movie with James Dean, Elizabeth Taylor, and Rock Hudson. Stated first edition; black cloth binding with silver lettering on spine and rust end pages. No marking inside or out. Unclipped dust jacket ($3.95) is bright and clean but worn at the corners, chipped at top of spine, and has several small tears. Very good shape for it's age. 447 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾&q... (more information)

Subjects: FICTION / General;

Offered by j. vint books (Wisconsin, United States)
Price: $72.00
Add to cart 
13) The Well of Lost Plots
Fforde, Jasper

The Well of Lost Plots
Stock photo.
Jasper Fforde's third Thursday Next novel finds his heroine pregnant and working for Miss Havisham in the department of Jurisfiction. The legal stuff is getting her down, and a temporary assignment at the Well of Lost Plots, subbing for a vacationing character in a truly awful unpublished detective novel, sounds like more fun. But the crime, vice, and general mayhem Thursday discovers top anything she has seen yet. And to make matters just slightly worse, someone seems to want to kill her....

New York: Viking Penquin, 2003. By the same author as "The Eyre Affair" and "Lost in a Good Book"; a Thursday Next novel. Gray paper boards bound in black paper at spine; red lettering on spine only. No marking inside or out. Unclipped dj has no blemishes. 375 pages.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Subjects: FICTION / General;

Offered by j. vint books (Wisconsin, United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
14) Lost in a Good Book
Fforde, Jasper

Lost in a Good Book
Stock photo.
In this sequel to THE EYRE AFFAIR, literature rules in Fforde's alternate universe-- otherwise known as Wales. The Crimean War is far from over, huge crowds flock to Shakespeare's plays, kids trade bubble gum cards featuring literary figures, and Miss Havisham is still alive and working for the literary police. When Thursday Next's husband is imprisoned in a book, she goes in search of him, barging into everything from THE TRIAL to ALICE IN WONDERLAND in an attempt to get him back.

New York: Viking Penquin, 2003. By the same author as "The Eyre Affair" and "The Well of Lost Plots"; a Thursday Next novel. Blue paper boards bound in black paper at spine; gold lettering on spine only. No marking inside or out. Unclipped dj has no blemishes. 375 pages.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Subjects: FICTION / General;

Offered by j. vint books (Wisconsin, United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
15) All This, and Heaven Too
Field, Rachel

New York: MacMillan Company, 1940. The Motion Picture Edition of the 1938 original, published in June 1940; illustrated with scenes from the movie starring Bette Davis. Blue cloth with silver lettering on front board and spine. No markings inside or out; clean, tight, and square. Unclipped dj is bright and clean, but chipped at corners, top and bottom. Front board area of dj has a picture of Bette Davis on board a ship. Dj has been repaired and reinforced. 596 pages including a 2 page author acknowled... (more information)

Subjects: FICTION / General;

Offered by j. vint books (Wisconsin, United States)
Price: $39.00
Add to cart 
16) The Adventure of Joseph Andrews
Fielding, Henry

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1930. Part of the Modern Student's Library series; red binding with gold lettering. Binding tight and square with minor fading on spine. Minimal shelf wear. Previous owner's stamp and the original price label on inside of front board. 402 pages. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... (more information)

Subjects: FICTION / General; FICTION / Classics;

Offered by j. vint books (Wisconsin, United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
17) Jonathan Wild
Fielding, Henry

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1926. The History of the Life of the Late Mr. Jonathan Wild, the Great. Introduced by Wilson Follett. #503 of the original printing of 3000. Red cloth with gold lettering on red block surrounded by gold block. Binding tight and square but slightly faded at spine; no markings inside or out except for previous owner's stamp inside front board. 322 pages.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Subjects: FICTION / General; FICTION / Classics;

Offered by j. vint books (Wisconsin, United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
18) The History of Tom Jones, a Foundling
Fielding, Henry

New York: Random House, 1964. Red paper boards with the publishers symbol embossed on front board; bound in black cloth at spine with silver lettering on spine only. Tight, square and clean with just a slight outbowing at top of spine (difficulty removing from slip case). No marking inside or out. Slip case with illustration instead of dj; no markings and only a small chip at bottom corner of opening. 721 pages. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good Plus Slip Case. Illus. by Smith, Lawrence Beall . 8vo - o... (more information)

Subjects: FICTION / General; FICTION / Classics;

Offered by j. vint books (Wisconsin, United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
19) An Apology for the Life of Mrs. Shamela Andrews
Fielding, Henry

Berkeley and Los Angeles: University of California Press, 1953. Originally written in 1741as a lampoon of Samuel Richardson's book "Pamela". Introduced by Sheridan W. Baker, Jr. Yellow paper boards with black lettering on front board and spine. Binding tight and square but lightly soiled with a small tear at top of spine. 86 pages. . First Edition. Half-Leather. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Subjects: FICTION / Classics;

Offered by j. vint books (Wisconsin, United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
20) Time and Again: An Illustrated Novel
Finney, Jack

New York: Simon and Schuster, 1970. Simon Morley travels back to 1880 Manhattan Island to make some adjustments to history. Copyright page states first printing. but because dust jacket mentions book club, the number 1521 is printed on the back, and "Broadway from 23rd to 8th" printed at bottom of front flap, I'm calling this is a book club edition. Binding is black cloth with gold lettering on front board and spine; bright and clean with no markings anywhere. Dj is bumped at base of spine, plu... (more information)

Subjects: FICTION / Science Fiction / General;

Offered by j. vint books (Wisconsin, United States)
Price: $33.00
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 20 of 44
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (35)
Fine or New (6)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (7)
$10-25 (20)
$25-50 (15)
$50-100 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (44)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (19)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (44)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search