| 1) |
The Vintage Book of War Stories
|
|
|
Concentrating on 20th-century wars, this collection includes work by Wolfgang Koeppen, Larry Heinemann, Evelyn Waugh, Gunter ... read more
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 2002 396 pages. Only a hint edge rubbing otherwise a fine unread copy.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Samuel S Lin (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 2) |
Compared to What? On Writing and the Writer's Life
|
|
|
New York: W W Norton, 1988 176 pages. Head and tail of spine slightly bumpeed otherwise like new. Appears unread.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. Approx. 5 3/4" x 8 1/4"tall. ... more information
Offered by Samuel S Lin (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 3) |
Streets of Attitude : Toronto Stories
|
|
|
Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Yonge & Bloor Publishing, 1990 224 pages. Includes stories by many of Canada's well-known authors. Small cover corner crease otherwise a fine unread copy.. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Samuel S Lin (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 4) |
Irish Blessings: Irish Prayers and Blessing for All Occasions
|
|
|
San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Chronicle Books, 1993 60 pages. Illustrated board cover. Promotional bookmark lay in.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Approx. 4 1/4" x 6" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Samuel S Lin (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
Derail: Why Trains Crash
|
|
|
London, UK: Channel 4 Books, 2001 241 pages. Now updated. Very light cover edge rubbing otherwise fine.. First Impression. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine-. ... more information
Offered by Samuel S Lin (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 6) |
Historical Archaeology in Global Perspective
|
|
|
Washington/London: Smithsonian Institution Press, 1995 122 pages with illustrations. A like new fine copy.. Second Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Samuel S Lin (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Wound
|
|
|
London, UK: Heinemann Educational Books, 1973 150 pages. African Writers Series. Tight binding with uncreased spine and cover. Clean and unmarked pages. Cover and spine edge rubbing.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good. Approx. 4 3/4" x 7 1/4" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Samuel S Lin (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 8) |
All My Life's a Circle - Using the Tools: Circles, Maps & Paths
|
|
|
Toronto, ON, Canada: Inclusion Press, 2003 111 pages. 2nd edition 3rd printing new and expanded. Square tight, uncreased, unmarked and clean.. Second Edition. Large Soft Cover. Fine. Approx. 8" x 11". ... more information
Offered by Samuel S Lin (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 9) |
Home Time
|
|
|
Fitzroy, Victoria, Australia: McPhee Gribble/Penguin Books, 1985 204 pages. A light trace of cover sunning and reainder marking at bottom edge. A fine unread copy with uncreased spine, tight binding and clean text.. First Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Samuel S Lin (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 10) |
Nothing Burns in Hell
|
|
|
After witnessing a transaction gone horribly awry, a private detective is captured by a sadistic trio in a backwoods cabin ne... read more
New York: Tom Doherty, 1998 287 pages. A fine copy inscribed and signed on the title pages to an 18 years old on his birthday.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Approx. 5 3/4" x 8 1/2"tall. ... more information
Offered by Samuel S Lin (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $120.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Recruiting Officer
|
|
|
London, UK: Methuen/Royal Court Theatre, 1988 97 pages. PBO. The Royal Court Writers Series. Square tight binding with clean text. Short creases on cover.. First edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. ... more information
Offered by Samuel S Lin (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 12) |
Three Restoration Comedies: The Beaux' Stratagem; The Way of the World; The Country Wife
|
|
|
London, UK: Pan Books, 1965 254 pages. X356. Square tight binding, uncreased and unmarked. Paper slightly yellow. A nice vintage Pan.. 2nd Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good++. ... more information
Offered by Samuel S Lin (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 13) |
Wanted Words 2: From Armajello to Yawncore - More Language Gaps Found and Fixed
|
|
|
Toronto, Ontario,Canada: Stoddart Publishing Co., 2001 132pp.. First Edition. Soft Cover. New. Illus. by Seventeen,Five. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Samuel S Lin (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 14) |
Tea Fungus Kombucha : The Natural Remedy and Its Significance in Cases of Cancer and Other Metabolic Diseases
|
|
|
Steyr, Austria: Wilhelm Ennsthaler Verlag, 1995 55 pages and 9 photos in color and a topography of the iris. Only a hint of edge rubbing otherwise fine.. 7th Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Samuel S Lin (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 15) |
Ages of Rocks, Planets, and Stars
|
|
|
New York: McGraw-Hill , 1966 109 pages. Indexed. Tight binding, uncresed and clean text. Small light stain on the fore edge and name on half title page.. Trade Paperback. Very Good Minus. ... more information
Offered by Samuel S Lin (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 16) |
Finding a Voice While Learning to Teach
|
|
|
London, UK/Wasington, D.C.: Falmer Press, 1997 160 pages including Index. A like new fine copy with square tight binding, uncreased, unmarked and crisp.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Samuel S Lin (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $23.00
|
|
| 17) |
At Them with the Bayonet ( New English Library Military History No.3 )
|
|
|
London, UK: New English Library, 1974 174 pages. Square tight binding with uncreased spine and covers, clean and unmarked text. Paper slightly yellow.. First NEL Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Samuel S Lin (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 18) |
A Particular Class of Women
|
|
|
Vancouver, Canada: Lazara, 1988 60 pages. Signed on the flyleaf with kisses. A like new fine copy.. First edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Samuel S Lin (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 19) |
All You Need
|
|
|
London,UK: Arrow Books, 1991 A hole was punched on the lower corner of front cover likely an indication of remainder. Otherwise a clean unmarked copy with firm binding.. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good+. ... more information
Offered by Samuel S Lin (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Border
|
|
|
London,UK: Methuen London Ltd, 1985 113 pages. Slightly edge rubbing else fine.. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good++. ... more information
Offered by Samuel S Lin (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (141)Fine or New (45)
New (5)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (4)$5-10 (50)
$10-25 (62)
$25-50 (21)
$50-100 (4)
$100-250 (2)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (70)With dust jacket (81)
Signed (13)
With photos (2)
Filter by country:
Canada (144)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



