Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (138)Fine or New (50)
New (7)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (3)$10-25 (66)
$25-50 (39)
$50-100 (33)
$100-250 (12)
$500-$1,000 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (113)Paperback (40)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (32)With dust jacket (61)
Signed (11)
With photos (54)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (156)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
Great Gatsby Limited Edition
LIMITED EDITIONS CLUB, 1980. Hardcover. Near Fine. Signed. Near fine hardcover lacking slipcase. #256 of 2000 limited copies. Signed by illustrator Fred Meyer on the limitation page. No interior marks. Very light foxing to edges. Binding very tight and square. Cloth boards stamped in silver clean and straight. A handsome copy. ... (more information)
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) |
| 2) |
Algebraical and topological foundations of geometry. Proceedings of a colloquium held in Utrecht, August 1959. Sponsored by the International Mathematical Union organized on behalf of the Netherlands Mathematical Society by
Pergamon Press, 1962. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. Near fine in a VG dust jacket. Interior clean and unmarked save for one small notation on the front endpaper. Binding tight, square. Dust jacket shows moderate shelf wear, two short closed tears and some fading to the spine. Now protected in fresh Brodart sleeve. ... (more information)
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) |
| 3) |
Algebraic Number Theory and Representations (Proceedings of the Steklov Institute of Mathematics Number 80 (1965))
American Mathematical Society, 1968. Paperback. Good. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, spine uncreased. Cover shows mild shelf-wear and one short closed tear to front cover. ... (more information)
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) |
| 4) |
Westies: From Head to Tail
Alpine Pubns Inc, 1989-08. Hardcover. Like New. Hardcover, no dust jacket as issued. Appears unread. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Cover clean, crisp, and bright. A very nice copy. ... (more information)
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) |
| 5) |
Irreversibilities in Quantum Mechanics (Fundamental Theories of Physics)
Springer, 2000-09-30. Hardcover. Like New. Hardcover as pictured. A new and unread copy in flawless condition, inside and out. ... (more information)
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) |
| 6) |
Economic considerations in the administration of the Interstate commerce act
Cornell Maritime Press, 1972. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover in jacket. A few spots of light foxing to front endpaper. Otherwise interior clean and unmarked. Binding firm, square. Dust jacket shows mild shelf-wear. ... (more information)
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) |
| 7) |
The Faith Jennings Collection
Bill Stanley Books, 1997. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. Oblong paperback. First Edition. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, spine uncreased. Cover clean with light edge-wear. A nice copy. 192 pages of black and white photographs of historic Norwich, Connecticut. ... (more information)
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) |
| 8) |
Fascist Spectacle: The Aesthetics of Power in Mussolini's Italy (Studies on the History of Society and Culture)
University of California Press, 1997-08-01. Hardcover. Fine/VG+. Fine hardcover in VG jacket. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Dust jacket clean, crisp, and brightwith very light shelf-wear. ... (more information)
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) |
| 9) |
LORGAIREACHT AN tSOIDHIGH NAOMHTHA: AN EARLY MODERN IRISH TRANSLATION OF THE QUEST OF THE HOLY GRAIL
Dublin Institute for Advanced Studies, 1953. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good+. Fine in a Very Good+ jacket. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Dust jacket clean with light chipping to the extremities. A lovely copy. ... (more information)
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) |
| 10) |
A Defense of the Given
Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, Inc, 1996-11. Paperback. Like New. Appears to be a new and unread copy. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, spine uncreased. Cover clean, crisp, and bright. ... (more information)
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) |
| 11) |
Memories yesteryear (Qty: 2)
Friends of New Hanover Public Library, 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine. Hardcover/No Jacket as issued. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Boards clean and crisp. ... (more information)
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) |
| 12) |
Electromagnetic Energy Transmission and Radiation
John Wiley & Sons, 1960. Hardcover. Very Good/Good+. Very good in a Good+ dust jacket. Interior shows a few scattered pencil marks. Binding tight. Dust jacket shows chipping at the spine ends and corners, moderate edge wear and a bit of light soil. ... (more information)
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) |
| 13) |
Manual of Investigation and Discipline Procedures 1967
I.L. Fardal, 1967. Paperback. Near Fine. Oversized paperback. 6th edition. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, spine uncreased. Cover clean and sharp with a small former owner blindstamp on front panel. ... (more information)
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) |
| 14) |
Industrial Process Control Systems
Thomson Delmar Learning, 1997-05-01. Hardcover. Like New. Hardcover as pictured. Appears to be a new and unread copy. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Cover clean, crisp, and bright ... (more information)
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) |
| 15) |
War Clouds on the Horn of Africa: The Widening Storm
Carnegie Endowment for Intl Peace, 1979-05. Hardcover. Very Good. 2nd revised edition. Hardcover in jacket. Name sticker on front endpaper. Otherwise interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Dust jacket clean with mild shelf-wear. ... (more information)
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) |
| 16) |
The Nature of Expertise
Lawrence Erlbaum, 1988-10-01. Paperback. Like New. Interior clean and , and bright unmarked. Binding tight, spine uncreased. Cover clean, crisp. ... (more information)
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) |
| 17) |
The Nature of Expertise
Lawrence Erlbaum, 1988-10-01. Paperback. Very Good. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, spine uncreased. Cover clean with just a touch of edge-wear. A nice copy. ... (more information)
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) |
| 18) |
Who Made All our Streetcars Go?: The Story of Rail Transit in Baltimore,
Baltimore NRHS Publications, 1973. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. Near fine in a very good dust jacket. First Printing. Interior clean and unmarked. Mapped ednpapers. Very light foxing to edges. Binding tight, square. Dust jacket clean with light rubbing and two small chips at the head and tail of the spine. A presentable copy. ... (more information)
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) |
| 19) |
Abnormal Offenders, Delinquency, and the Criminal Justice System (Wiley Series on Current Research in Forensic Psychiatry and Psychology ; V. 1)
John Wiley & Sons Inc, 1982-02-01. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover in jacket. Short inscription on front endpaper. Otherwise interior clean and unmarked. Binding firm and solid. Dust jacket clean w/ light wear. Light dusting to top edge of textblock. A nice, solid copy. ... (more information)
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) |
| 20) |
Competition in the Market for an Exhaustible Resource (Contemporary Studies in Energy Analysis and Policy, Vol 6)
JAI Press, 1986-01. Hardcover. Fine. Hardcover/No jacket as issued. Fine. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Boards clean and straight. ... (more information)
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) |










