Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with F from Helenenthal Books & Galleria

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Helenenthal Books & Galleria (authors starting with F) (x) remove

Bookseller: Helenenthal Books & Galleria (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 108
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 5 Next
1) The World of the Short Story: a 20th Century Collection
Fadiman, Clifton (Editor)

Houghton Mifflin, 1986. Hard Cover. Very Good. Very Good in Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 842 pp. ... more information

Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $5.50
2) From Black Land to Fifth Sun
Fagan, Brian

From Black Land to Fifth Sun
Stock photo.
Addison-Wesley, 1998. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good in Good jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A fascinating mosaic of ancient symbols, mysterious monuments and other-worldly spirits that formed ancient religions which became our shared spiritual heritage. 403 pp, indexed and illustrated. Few library markings. ... more information

Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
3) Time Detectives: How Archaeologist Use Technology to Recapture the Past
Fagan, Brian M

Time Detectives: How Archaeologist Use Technology to Recapture the Past
Stock photo.
Simon & Schuster, 1996. Trade paperback. Like New. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Covers more than 15, 000 years of human history and visits the sites of some of the most breathtaking and significant finds of recent years. ... more information

Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
4) From the Jaws of Victory
Fair, Charles

Simon & Schuster, 1971. Hard Cover. Very Good. Very Good in Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A history of the characters, causes and consequences of military stupidity from Crassus to Phillip VI of France to Johnson and Westmoreland. 435 pp, indexed. Some edge tears to jacket. ... more information

Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
5) Travellers guide to the battlefields of Britain
Fairbairn, Neil

Historical Times Inc, 1983. Hard cover. Very Good. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Color laminate cover. Fabulously illustrated with maps and photographs, this book is a comprehensive guide to the battlefields of Brittain. It relies upon original sources and battle plans. ... more information

Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
6) The Waltz Kings Johan Strauss, Father & Son, and Their Romantic Age
Fantel, Hans

William Morrow & Co, 1972. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good in Good jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
7) The Audubon Society Encyclopedia of Animal Life
John Farrand

Clarkson Potter Publishers, 1982. Cloth. Like New. Fine in Fine jacket 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Lavishly illustrated with remarkable photographs (over 1, 000 in all with more than half in color) of animals from all species: mammals, birds, insects, reptiles & amphibians, fish & other sealife, and parasites. 606 pp., indexed. ... more information

Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $27.50
8) The Audubon Society Field Guide to North American Birds: Eastern Region
John Bull; Jr. John Farrand

Knopf, 1977-07-12. Softcover. Clean/No Jacket, as issued. Beautifully illustrated in full color. Dark green leatherette cover. ... more information

Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
9) Pat and Roald
Farrell, Barry

Random House, 1969. First Edition. Hardcover. Clean, no marks/Very Good. At the height of her acting career, Patricia Neal suffered a series of near-fatal strokes that left her with impaired vision, memory and movement. This is the story of her remarkable recovery and the inspiring support of her husband, world-famous author, Roald Dahl, and their family. 241 pp, with photo section. Light shelfwear, but no creases or tears. ... more information

Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
10) The American
Fast, Howard

Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1946. Cloth. Good. Good. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Novel of the American West; clean tight copy. 337 pp. possible 1st ed. ... more information

Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
11) Max
Fast, Howard

Houghton Mifflin Co, 1982. Hard Cover. Good. Good in Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Novel of the tycoons involved in the building of the motion picture industry in turn-of-the-century New York. Good clean, tight copy. ... more information

Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $3.75
12) The Dinner Party
Howard Fast

Houghton Mifflin , 1987-01. First Edition. Hardcover. Clean, no marks/Very Good. Highly charged novel set at the home of a prominent United States senator. 250 pp. Former owner's name stamped on endleaves. ... more information

Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
13) Crimson desert: Indian wars of the American Southwest
Faulk, Odie B

Oxford University Press, 1974. Hard cover. Very Good. Very good. No dust jacket. Top and bottom of spine dented slightly. xi, 237 p. : ill.; 21 cm. Includes Illustrations. Includes index. Bibliography: p. [217]-224. Numerous historic photographs throughout. Extensive chapter notes. ... more information

Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $5.25
14) Sanctuary
Faulkner, William

Random House, 1958. Cloth. Very Good. Very Good. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 250 pp, tight and clean. ... more information

Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
15) The New Times Garden Book
Faust, Joan Lee (Editor)

Alfred A. Knopf, 1974. Hard Cover. Good. Good. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Wonderfully comprehensive book on all aspects of gardening, from planning to planting. Includes natural landscaping, hedges and fences, lighting, pest control, flowers and trees, how to attract birds and butterflies, lawns, and much more. Book has been bound in case upside down! 383 pp, illustrated and indexed. ... more information

Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
16) The Cooking of Spain and Portugal
Feibleman, Peter S

Time-Life Books, 1980. Decorative Binding. Very Good. Very Good. No Jacket 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Lavishly illustrated and indexed. 208 pp. Part of Time-Life's "Foods of the World" series. ... more information

Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
17) Where Are We? the Inner Life of America's Jews
Fein, Leonard

Harper & Row, 1988. Hard Cover. Very Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A searching discussion that restates in contemporary terms the question that God asked Adam and that Jews have ever since felt compelled to ask of themselves. Focuses not just on history but on memory and how that affects Jewish survival in America. 329 pp, indexed. ... more information

Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
18) Live Oak Splendor
Feltwell, John & Odenwald, Neil

Taylor Publishing Co, 1992. Hard Cover. Good. Good in good jacket Ex-Library. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Explores the gardens along the mississippi from Natchez to New Orleans. Includes such topics as "Walls, Fences, Gates & Verandas, " "Pigeonniers and Their Kin, " "Heirloom Plants, " "Water in the Garden, " "Allees and Arbors" "Garden Retreats, " and more. Lavishly illustrated with color photographs. With bibliography. 180 pp. ... more information

Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $14.50
19) The Collected Papers of Otto Fenichel Series One
Fenichel, Hanna & Rapaport, David (eds)

W. W. Norton, NY, 1953. Hardcover. Good. Collection of essays on such topics as fear of the dead, defiance, lost memory, punishment, unconscious communication, identification, infantile sexual theories, dream analysis, isolation, transvestism, oedipus complex, and more. Indexed by name and subject. 405 pp. See also Fenichel's Collected Papers Series Two, SKU 5287 ... more information

Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
20) Roast Beef Medium
Ferber, Edna

Grosset & Dunlap, 1913. Cloth. Good. Good. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Novel which uses the metaphor of roast beef, medium, to describe the sort of life for which most people settle even while longing for something more exotic. 296pp with 27 illustrations. Hinges are cracked, but binding is still intact, text clean. Advertisements for other contemporary authors in the back. ... more information

Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00


Results 1 - 20 of 108
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (66)
Fine or New (12)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (14)
$5-10 (57)
$10-25 (31)
$25-50 (5)
$50-100 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (88)
Paperback (12)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (16)
With dust jacket (10)
Signed (3)
With photos (4)

Filter by country:
United States (108)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: