Authors starting with F from citynightsbooks
Bookseller: citynightsbooks (authors starting with F) (x) remove
Bookseller: citynightsbooks (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 316
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 16 Next
| 1) |
Robert Creeley
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
In this unconventional biography of an unconventional life, Faas shares the anecdotes of Creeley's life in the language in wh... read more
U. Press New England, 2001. First printing. As new, still in shrinkwrap. 536 pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 2) |
Zion on the Hudson: Dutch New York and New Jersey in the Age of Revivals
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Piscataway, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Rutgers Univ Pr, 2000. Brown cloth binding, gilt titles. Inscribed "with best wishes" on title page. Book and DJ fine. 284 pp.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 3) |
Stradivari's Genius: Five Violins, One Cello, And Three Centuries Of Enduring Perfection
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 2005. Advance reader's edition. Unread with a small smudge to foreedge. 224 pp. . First Edition. Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 4) |
Conversations with Chester Himes
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Jackson, Mississippi, U.S.A.: Univ. Press of Mississippi, 1995. As new. Still in pub's shrinkwrap. 150 pp.. Assumed First Printing. Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 5) |
Hooked on Books
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Berkley Books, 1966. First pb printing. Very aged with waterstain to top and foreedge. A classic in its original incarnation. 128 pp.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. ... more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 6) |
Cricket
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Open Court, 1973. Vol. 1 No. 5. Cover rubbed, slight soil; else near fine. 112 pp.. Original Wraps. ... more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 7) |
White Reflections on Black Power
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Wm. B Erdmans Publishing Co., 1967. First paperback printing. Timely reflections on the sources of liberal thought and African American anger. Very good with edge spotting. 118 pp.. First Edition. Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 8) |
Big Boy Rules: America's Mercenaries Fighting in Iraq
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Da Capo Press, 2008. Advance reading copy, softcover. Author won 2008 Pulitzer Prize for Interntional Reporting. Unread with a couple of cover creases. Notes included, Photos TK. 254 pp.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 9) |
Better Day Comin: Blacks and Equality, 1890-2000
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
This study of the long struggle by African Americans to secure their rights in America begins in the 1890s with Ida Wells and... read more
Viking Press, 2001. Advance Uncorrected Proof. Unread, near new with cover beginning to curl. 369 pp.. First Edition. Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Bronfmans : The Rise and Fall of the House of Seagram
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
St. Martins, 2006. Advance Copy. Biography of the heirs to the Seagram's liquor company. Unread, as new. 322 pp.. First Edition. Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Ordeal of Running Standing
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Bantam Books, 1971. First Bantam printing, N6708. Near fine unread copy with aging to paper, shelfwear, aging to cover. 312 pp.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 12) |
Soft Day
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Notre Dame, 1980. Sunning to DJ at spine, some minor foxing at edge. Else very good. 223 pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 13) |
Face of A Hero
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
A novel about the crew of a B-24 based in Italy during World War II.
Steerforth Press, 1998. First pb printing. Unread, as new. 253 pp.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. ... more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 14) |
Face of A Hero
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Pocket Books, 1951. First Pocket Books printing, #826. Near fine unread copy with light creases to front cover at foreedge, slight edgewear. 280 pp.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. ... more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 15) |
A Dying Colonialism
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Grove Press, 1967. First pb printing. Aging, some soil to cover; inkmark, slight crease to top corner of ffep, some aging to paper. 181 pp.. First Edition. Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 16) |
Black Skin, White Masks: The Experiences of a Black Man in a White World
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Grove Press, 1967. Second printing. Very good in near fine DJ with a spot to ffep, some edge spots. 232 pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 17) |
When It Snowed That Night
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
A collection of short poems about the Nativity from the point of view of the animals and people on the scene. Color illustrat... read more
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins Childrens Books, 1993. Black cloth binding, red boards. Unread copy with remainder mark to bottom edge. DJ very good with some shelfwear at head of spine. Unpaginated.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Petra Mathers. ... more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 18) |
Original 1896 Boston Cooking School Cookbook
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated, 1995. A Penguin 60s book in minature. Very good with aging to paper. 76 pp.. First Thus. Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Sea of Trolls
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Berserkers kidnap 11-year-old Jack and his sister Lucy from their small island in A.D. 793, and they're enslaved by Viking ch... read more
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atheneum, 2004. Blue binding, red endpapers. First edition, first printing. Book unread, near fine in like DJ. 459 pp.. First Ediiton. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 20) |
Dayworld Breakup
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
The third book of the "Dayworld" series, in which the population of the Earth has increased so much that people are forced to... read more
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 1990. Blue binding, red titles. First printing. book unread, near fine with a few pages bumped at bottom foreedge. DJ likewise near fine with minor aging and rubbing. 324 pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (184)Fine or New (39)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (27)$10-25 (147)
$25-50 (89)
$50-100 (30)
$100-250 (20)
$250-500 (1)
$500-1,000 (1)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (137)Paperback (175)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (88)With dust jacket (145)
Signed (18)
Filter by country:
United States (316)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search







