Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


listview icon
List view (shown)

Authors starting with F from Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books

Bookseller : Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (authors starting with F) [X]  Bookseller : Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 177
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next

1) NUMBER 10 : The Private Lives of Six Prime Ministers
FEELY, Terrence OF)

Sidgwick & Jackson, 1982. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: History. ISBN: 0283988932 Inventory No: 10493. ISBN: 0283988932.... (more information)

Subjects: HISTORY / General;

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (New South Wales, Australia)
Price: AUD $31.35 ($20.52)
Add to cart 
2) BEING BUSTED
FIEDLER, Dr. Leslie A

BEING BUSTED
Secker & Warburg, 1970. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Secker & Warburg, 1970. 1st UK Edn. 22cm x 14cm, 255pp. Neat ownership, bookseller stamp, otherwise a very good copy in like (protected) Dust Jacket. Autobiographical, predominantly an account of the academic's arrest, & subsequent three year court battle, for 'maintaining premises where marijuana was being used'. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped W... (more information)

Subjects: BUSINESS & ECONOMICS / Business Law;

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (New South Wales, Australia)
Price: AUD $42.75 ($27.98)
Add to cart 
3) BIRDS OF NEPAL : With Reference to Kashmir and Sikkim
FLEMING, Robert L. Sr., FLEMING, Robert L. Jr., & LAIN SINGH BANDGDEL

BIRDS OF NEPAL : With Reference to Kashmir and Sikkim
Avalok Publications, 1979. Second Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Nepal: Avalok Publ., 1979. 2nd Edn. 18cm x 11cm, 358pp., e.p. maps, full-page colour plates, supplement, biblio., appendices, index of scientific names, index & check list of English names. Edges very lightly spotted, otherwise a fine co. Foreword by Elivs J. Stahr. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Animals & Birds. ISBN: N... (more information)

Subjects: NATURE / Animals;

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (New South Wales, Australia)
Price: AUD $61.75 ($40.42)
Add to cart 
4) MY TEDDY BEAR AT PLAY
FLETCHER, Anthony (Illustrated by)

Kibworth, 1993. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. England: Kibworth Books, 1993. 1st Edn. 26cm x 25cm, unpaginated, colour plates. Beautiful illustrations of toys. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Children's. ISBN: 0723900469 Inventory No: 11131. ISBN: 0723900469.... (more information)

Subjects: JUVENILE FICTION / General;

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (New South Wales, Australia)
Price: AUD $31.35 ($20.52)
Add to cart 
5) MY TEDDY BEAR ON HOLIDAY
FLETCHER, Anthony (Illustrated by)

Kibworth, 1993. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. England: Kibworth Books, 1993. 1st Edn. 26cm x 25cm, unpaginated, colour plates. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Children's. ISBN: 0723900515 Inventory No: 12130. ISBN: 0723900515.... (more information)

Subjects: JUVENILE FICTION / General;

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (New South Wales, Australia)
Price: AUD $31.35 ($20.52)
Add to cart 
6) TUNING A RACING YACHT
FLETCHER, Mike with ROSS, Bob

Angus & Robertson, Sydney, 1972. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Quarto. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Ships & the Sea. ISBN: 0207122733 Inventory No: 10612. ISBN: 0207122733.... (more information)

Subjects: TRANSPORTATION / Ships & Shipbuilding / General;

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (New South Wales, Australia)
Price: AUD $31.35 ($20.52)
Add to cart 
7) TO DESIRE DIFFERENTLY : Feminism and the French Cinema
FLITTERMAN-LEWIS, Sandy

Columbia University Press, New York, 1996. Second Edition. Softcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. New York: Columbia Uni. Press, 1996. 2nd Edn. 23cm x 15cm, xii,379pp., illus., notes, biblio., index. Vertical cut to rear cover & last few pages, now repaired with tissue, otherwise a very good copy. Expanded Edition. Exploring the impact of three French women filmmakers: Germaine Dulac, Marie Epstein, and Agnes Varda. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Film &... (more information)

Subjects: PERFORMING ARTS / Film & Video / General;

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (New South Wales, Australia)
Price: AUD $31.35 ($20.52)
Add to cart 
8) NORTHERN GATEWAY
FLYNN, Frank, M.S.C. with WILLEY, Keith

Leonard, Sydney, 1963. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Australian History Size: Octavo (standard book size). Sydney: F.P. Leonard, 1963. 1st Edn. 22cm x 14cm, x,232pp., e.p. maps, frontispiece, illus., page decors. Edges lightly spotted, presentation plate f.f.e.p., otherwise a very good copy in good (protected) Dust Jacket, small loss upper front panel. Page decorations by Elizabeth Durack. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Hi... (more information)

Subjects: HISTORY / General;

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (New South Wales, Australia)
Price: AUD $31.35 ($20.52)
Add to cart 
9) BIBLIOGRAPHY OF AUSTRALIAN MEDICINE 1790 - 1900
FORD, Edward

BIBLIOGRAPHY OF AUSTRALIAN MEDICINE 1790 - 1900
Sydney Univ. Press, Sydney, 1976. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Sydney: SUP, 1976. 1st Edn. 24cm x 18cm, xvi,348pp., appendix, index, addenda. Lacks title page, otherwise a very good copy in the original cloth. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2-3 kilos. Category: Medical & Anatomy. ISBN: 0424000229 Inventory No: 9795. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. ISBN: 0424000229.... (more information)

Subjects: MEDICAL / General;

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (New South Wales, Australia)
Price: AUD $90.25 ($59.08)
Add to cart 
10) AMERICA IN THE TWENTIETH CENTURY
FREIDEL, Frank

Knopf, New York, 1963. Second Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. New York: Knopf, 1963. 2nd Imp. 24cm x 15cm, xxii,593,xxiii pp., illus., charts, maps, further reading, index. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: History. Inventory No: 10967. ... (more information)

Subjects: HISTORY / General;

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (New South Wales, Australia)
Price: AUD $31.35 ($20.52)
Add to cart 
11) Insect Life: Souvenirs of a Naturalist
J.H. Fabre

Insect Life: Souvenirs of a Naturalist
MacMillan, London, 1901. First Edition. Hardcover (Embossed Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Illustrator: M. Prendergast Parker. This is the first edition in the English language. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, but spine is sunned. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Previous owner's inscription in ink, neat. ... (more information)

Subjects: FICTION / General;

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (New South Wales, Australia)
Price: AUD $427.50 ($279.84)
Add to cart 
12) The Life of the Spider
J.H. Fabre

The Life of the Spider
Hodder & Stoughton, 1912. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Previous owner's signature in ink. With an introduction by Maurice Maeterlinck. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Animals & Birds. Inventory No: 1640. ... (more information)

Subjects: NATURE / Animals;

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (New South Wales, Australia)
Price: AUD $80.75 ($52.86)
Add to cart 
13) The Life of the Fly
J.H. Fabre

The Life of the Fly
Hodder & Stoughton, 1913. Early Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Previous owner's signature in ink. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Animals & Birds. Inventory No: 1641. ... (more information)

Subjects: NATURE / Animals;

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (New South Wales, Australia)
Price: AUD $80.75 ($52.86)
Add to cart 
14) The New Guide to Screen Printing
Brad Faine

The New Guide to Screen Printing
Headline, 1989. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage, other than spine which is faded by sun exposure. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Sh... (more information)

Subjects: ART / General;

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (New South Wales, Australia)
Price: AUD $42.75 ($27.98)
Add to cart 
15) The Autobiography of Kingsley Fairbridge
Kingsley Fairbridge

Oxford, 1927. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: History. Inventory No: 6281. ... (more information)

Subjects: HISTORY / General;

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (New South Wales, Australia)
Price: AUD $32.30 ($21.14)
Add to cart 
16) The Cat Did It
Brian Fairfax-Lucy

The Cat Did It
Oxford, 1951. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Illustrator: Stanley Lloyd. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Previous owner's signature in ink. Edges foxed and browned. Il... (more information)

Subjects: JUVENILE FICTION / General;

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (New South Wales, Australia)
Price: AUD $33.25 ($21.77)
Add to cart 
17) With Prejudice: Almost an Autobiography
Gerard Fairlie

With Prejudice: Almost an Autobiography
Hodder & Stoughton, 1952. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Edges browned slightly. Small brown marks from adhesive tape on front and rear endpapers. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: U... (more information)

Subjects: FICTION / Mystery & Detective / General;

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (New South Wales, Australia)
Price: AUD $33.25 ($21.77)
Add to cart 
18) Falco: Chief Diver of the Calypso
Phillipe / Albert Diole & Falco

Falco: Chief Diver of the Calypso
Cassell, 1976. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Fair. This is the first UK edition. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2-3 kilos. Category: Ships & the Sea. ISBN: 0304298980 Inve... (more information)

Subjects: TRANSPORTATION / Ships & Shipbuilding / General;

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (New South Wales, Australia)
Price: AUD $33.25 ($21.77)
Add to cart 
19) Man's Rise to Civilisation
Peter Farb

Secker & Warburg, 1969. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Fair. This is the first UK edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Previous owner's signature in ink. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Anthropology. Inventory No: 2214. ... (more information)

Subjects: SOCIAL SCIENCE / Ethnic Studies / General;

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (New South Wales, Australia)
Price: AUD $36.10 ($23.63)
Add to cart 
20) The Silver Curlew
Eleanor Farjeon

The Silver Curlew
Oxford, 1953. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Fair. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket has large closed tears and associated wear. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Previous owner's signature in ink. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Children's. Inventory No: 6823. ... (more information)

Subjects: JUVENILE FICTION / General;

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (New South Wales, Australia)
Price: AUD $118.75 ($77.73)
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 20 of 177
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (104)
Fine or New (9)
New (6)

Filter by price:
$10-25 (97)
$25-50 (53)
$50-100 (19)
$100-250 (5)
$250-500 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (170)
Paperback (6)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (47)
With dust jacket (87)
Signed (6)
With photos (61)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
Australia (177)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search