Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with F from Ancient World Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Ancient World Books (authors starting with F) x
Bookseller: Ancient World Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 141
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next
1) LES SOURCES DE TACITE Dans Les Histoires et Les Annales
Fabia, Philippe

L'Erma Di Bretschneider. Very Good. 1967. Softcover. Former owner's name on inner cover. Small tear to bottom of front hinge (1"). Creasing to back wrap. Rubbing and light browning to wraps. ; Ristampa anastatica dell'edizione Paris, 1898.; Studia Historica 49 . ... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $98.00
2) BATHING IN PUBLIC IN THE ROMAN WORLD
Fagan, Garrett G

BATHING IN PUBLIC IN THE ROMAN WORLD
Stock photo.
University of Michigan Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1999. Hardcover. 0472108190 . Dustjacket and book have very minor shelfwear and rubbing. ; 1.25 x 9.57 x 6.47 Inches; 437 pages; For Romans, bathing was a social event. Public baths, in fact, were one of the few places where large numbers of Romans gathered daily in an informal context. They went to meet friends, drink wine, pick up sexual partners, and generally while away the idle afternoon hours. Despite the disapproval of the morally... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $44.10
3) BATHING IN PUBLIC IN THE ROMAN WORLD
Fagan, Garrett G

BATHING IN PUBLIC IN THE ROMAN WORLD
Stock photo.
University of Michigan Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1999. Hardcover. 0472108190 . Dustjacket and book have very minor shelfwear and rubbing. ; 1.25 x 9.57 x 6.47 Inches; 437 pages; For Romans, bathing was a social event. Public baths, in fact, were one of the few places where large numbers of Romans gathered daily in an informal context. They went to meet friends, drink wine, pick up sexual partners, and generally while away the idle afternoon hours. Despite the disapproval of the morally... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $44.10
4) ROMAN GALLEY BENEATH THE SEA
Falcon-Barker, Ted

Chilton Book Company. Very Good- in Good dust jacket. 1964. Hardcover. Dustjacket has a section rubbed off. Dustjacket also shelfwear and rubbing. Dustjacket has a small crack along back hinge. ; This book shows what can be done if an underwater search is carried out with the permission of the proper authorities and in a scientific manner, together with competent experts in the various fields of archeology. ; 121 pages . ... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $22.05
5) COMPARATIVE STUDIES IN REPUBLICAN LATIN IMAGERY
Fantham, Elaine

University of Toronto Press. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1972. Hardcover. 0802052622 . Former owner's name stamped on ffep. ; Analyses the conservative imagery of Terence and of Cicero's letters, contrasting this naturalistic language with the fantasies of Plautus and the formalization of Cicero's speeches. Numerous illustrative passages from Greek New Comedy, Terence, Plautus, and Cicero are reproduced in the text. ; Phoenix supplementary volume, 10; 222 pages . ... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $34.30
6) COMPARATIVE STUDIES IN REPUBLICAN LATIN IMAGERY
Fantham, Elaine

University of Toronto Press. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket. 1972. Hardcover. 0802052622 . Book has sticker stain on inner fly-page. Light chipping to top of dustjacket spine. A few closed tears to back panel. Shelfwear and rubbing to DJ. ; Analyses the conservative imagery of Terence and of Cicero's letters, contrasting this naturalistic language with the fantasies of Plautus and the formalization of Cicero's speeches. Numerous illustrative passages from Greek New Comedy, Terence, Plautu... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $34.30
7) MUSE E MODELLI La Poesia Ellenistica Da Alessandro Magno Ad Augusto
Fantuzzi, Marco & Richard Hunter

Editori Laterza. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2002. Hardcover. 8842065374 . Minor shelfwear to DJ. ; Collezione Storica; 600 pages . ... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $122.50
8) TALISMANS AND TROJAN HORSES Guardian Statues in Ancient Greek Myth and Ritual
Faraone, Christopher A

Oxford University Press. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1992. Hardcover. 0195064046 . Dustjacket has very minor shelfwear and rubbing. ; 0.93 x 9.63 x 6.38 Inches; 208 pages; References abound in Greek legends and historical accounts to special statues or images upon whose presence the continued safety or livelihood of a city or house depended. These images include statues of predatory beasts or destructive insects, plague gods, dangerous goddesses, and the like. Faraone describes the variety and range... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $73.50
9) THE CULTS OF THE GREEK STATES
Farnell, Lewis R

Oxford Clarendon Press. Good. 1907. Hardcover. Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. Light browning to bottom of pages. Very light foxing to prelims. Worn corners and spine ends. Spine backstrip is separated from cloth along front bottom and back hinge but still attached. Hinges are loose but still solid. ; Volume 3 only. A Classic for Greek religion. ; 393 pages . ... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $78.40
10) OUTLINE HISTORY OF GREEK RELIGION
Farnell, Lewis R

Ares Publishers Inc.. Very Good. 1974. Softcover. 0890050252 . Light soiling to covers. Light general wear. ; Unchanged Reprint of 1921. Looks at the Origin of ancient Greek religion, its rites, its influence on society and culture as well as the origins of the gods and myths From Prehistoric Times until after the death of Alexander the Great ; 9 x 0.5 x 6 Inches; 160 pages . ... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $19.60
11) GREEK HERO CULTS AND IDEAS OF IMMORTALITY; The Gifford lectures delivered in the University of St. Andrews in the year 1920
Farnell, Lewis Richard

The Clarendon Press. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1970. Hardcover. Book has minor shelfwear. DJ has edgewear and soiling. Dustjacket has small nicks and tears. DJ has an ink stain to front panel. ; 1970 Reprint of 1921 edition. ; 434 pages . ... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $98.00
12) GREEK HERO CULTS AND IDEAS OF IMMORTALITY; The Gifford lectures delivered in the University of St. Andrews in the year 1920
Farnell, Lewis Richard

The Clarendon Press. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1921. Hardcover. Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. Spine is sunned. Front call number has been excised removing square piece of cloth. A couple of small tears in cloth. ; 1970 Reprint of 1921 edition. ; 434 pages . ... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $73.50
13) THE ORIGINS OF DEMOCRATIC THINKING The Invention of Politics in Classical Athens
Farrar, Cynthia

Cambridge University Press. Fine in Very Good- dust jacket. 1988. Hardcover. 0521340543 . Dustjacket spine and part of front panel are sun bleached. Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and rubbing. ; 320 pages; The ancient Greeks invented democracy. They also invented political theory. This book seeks to show that these were not unrelated achievements. The development of political theory accompanied the growth of democracy at Athens in the fifth century BC. By analysing the writings of Protagoras the sophis... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $98.00
14) ROME AND BAETICA Urbanization in Southern Spain c.50 BC-AD 150
Fear, A. T

ROME AND BAETICA  Urbanization in Southern Spain c.50 BC-AD 150
Stock photo.
Oxford Clarendon Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1996. Hardcover. 019815027x . Minor rubbing to DJ. Light shelfwear to book. Former owner's bookplate on inner cover (Malcolm Todd) ; Oxford Classical Monographs; 304 pages; Fear explores the cultural interaction between Rome and the various native groups found in Baetica (ancient Andalusia). It examines the degree to which Rome wished to change the area, how far our available evidence will allow us to see the outcome of such attempts, and ... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $137.20
15) GREAT TREASURES OF POMPEII & HERCULANEUM
Feder, Theodore H

Abbeville Press, Inc.. Very Good. 1978. Softcover. 0896590208 . Light shelfwear. ; Illustrated with 49 color plates, Many full-page size. ; Folio 13" - 23" tall; 104 pages . ... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $26.95
16) THE GODS IN EPIC Poets and Critics of the Classical Tradition
Feeney, D. C

Oxford Clarendon Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1991. Hardcover. 019814055x . Written by author on ffep: "For Chris, from Denis. 22. V. 91"; 1.34 x 8.35 x 5.43 Inches; 449 pages; The role of the gods in the classical world's epic tradition has been the subject of controversy since ancient times, and many modern readers continue to find their presence a source of frustration. Although the problem of the gods in some individual works has been intensely discussed, this is the first study ... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $161.70
17) COLLATIO IURIS (IVRIS) ROMANI Études Dédiées à Hans Ankum à L’occasion De Son 65e Anniversaire
Feenstra, R

J. C. Gieben. Fine. 1995. Hardcover. 9050634974 . Unwrapped in Plastic. 2 volume set. ; 2 Volume Set. Studia Amstelodamensia Ad Epigraphicam, Ius Antiquum Et Papyrologicam Pertinentia, 35; 746 pages; Contributors : M. Amelotti, G. G. Archi, P. Birks, Y. Bongert, C. A. Cannata, J. De Churucca, A. Corbino, R. Feenstra, J. Gaudemet, Th. Giménez Candela, W. M. Gordon, A. S. Hartkamp, A. M. Honoré, M. Humbert, G. Klingenberg, R. Knütel, Chr. Krampe, L. Labruna, J. -Ph. Lévy, D. Lie... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $274.40
18) COLLATIO IURIS (IVRIS) ROMANI Études Dédiées à Hans Ankum à L’occasion De Son 65e Anniversaire
Feenstra, R

J. C. Gieben. Fine. 1995. Hardcover. 9050634974 . Unwrapped in Plastic. 2 volume set. ; 2 Volume Set. Studia Amstelodamensia Ad Epigraphicam, Ius Antiquum Et Papyrologicam Pertinentia, 35; 746 pages; Contributors : M. Amelotti, G. G. Archi, P. Birks, Y. Bongert, C. A. Cannata, J. De Churucca, A. Corbino, R. Feenstra, J. Gaudemet, Th. Giménez Candela, W. M. Gordon, A. S. Hartkamp, A. M. Honoré, M. Humbert, G. Klingenberg, R. Knütel, Chr. Krampe, L. Labruna, J. -Ph. Lévy, D. Lie... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $274.40
19) RELIGIOUS PLATONISM The Influence of Religion on Plato and the Influence of Plato on Religion
Feibleman, James K

George Allen & Unwin, Ltd.. Good in Good dust jacket. 1959. Hardcover. Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. Adhesive stains to ffep. Plastic is covering the DJ. Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and rubbing. Browning to DJ. ; Looks at Plato's two philosophies: realism and idealism and their influence in Aristotle, Philo, plotinus, and their eventual incorporation into neoplatonism and its influeces on early Christianity, judaism, islam until the renaissance. . ... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $49.00
20) EGILS SAGA
Fell, Christine (Trans. & Ed. ) & John Lucas

J. M. Dent & Sons. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1975. Hardcover. 0460102516 . Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. Very minor shelfwear. Dustjacket is protected in mylar. ; Egils Saga, with its gripping and lucid narrative, is one of the most outstanding literary productions of Iceland the European Middle Ages as a whole, of importance for literary critics, historians and students of medieval culture. ; 221 pages; Egil's Saga, with its powerfully lucid narrative, ... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $17.64


Results 1 - 20 of 141
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (120)
Fine or New (18)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (2)
$10-25 (16)
$25-50 (53)
$50-100 (32)
$100-250 (27)
$250-500 (10)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (116)
Paperback (25)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)
With dust jacket (124)

Filter by country:
Canada (141)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: