Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with F from A. J. Frank & Co.

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: A. J. Frank & Co. (authors starting with F) x
Bookseller: A. J. Frank & Co. x


Results 1 - 20 of 48
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) THE NAKED CHILDREN
Fader, Daniel

THE NAKED CHILDREN
NY: Bantam Books, 1972 Publisher's glossy wraps. 12mo. 219 pp. Former owner's initials on fep, small tear at edge of spine, else near fine. GOOD.. Soft Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. ... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $3.95
2) American Furniture: 1620 To the Present
Fairbanks, Jonathan;Bates, Elizabeth Bidwell

American Furniture: 1620 To the Present
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Richard Marek Pubs, 1981 Quarter bound in publisher's blue cloth over gray boards, gilt (silver) lettering on spine. 561 pp. Profusely illustrated with 100 color pictures, 1300 B&W photographs, as well as numerous line drawings. The volume is in almost perfect, unmarked condition, except that one corner is lightly bumped. The dust jacket, now in Mylar, is chipped, with loss, at the head of the spine and on the front panel. FINE/VERY GOOD. Quite heavy.. 1st Edition. ... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $39.95
3) ART TREASURES OF THE WORLD: EDOUARD MANET
Faison, S. Lane, Jr

ART TREASURES OF THE WORLD: EDOUARD MANET
NY: Harry N. Abrams, 1953 Publisher's stiff portfolio, with 16 beautiful full color prints tipped in, as well as six pages of text and numerous B&W illustrations. The portfolio is in fine condition, as are all of the prints. In publisher's Mylar cover. Folio. FINE. This is one of the series Art Treasures of the World, published by Harry N. Abrams.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Edouard Manet. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Portfolio. ... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $29.95
4) THE BANK SHOT AND OTHER GREAT ROBBERIES
Fats, Minnesota with Tom Fox

THE BANK SHOT AND OTHER GREAT ROBBERIES
Chicago: Playboy Press, 1966 Publisher's glossy pictorial wraps. 315, (3) pp. Illustrated throughout with B&W drawings. Former owner's initials on fep, pages browning slightly, else fine.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. ... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
5) Birdsong
Faulks, Sebastian

Birdsong
A bestseller in Britain, where it has been compared to "A Farewell to Arms", this novel about a clandestine love affair betwe... read more

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 1997 Publisher's glossy wraps. 8vo. 483 pp. This is a new, unopened copy. AS NEW. Published to international critical and popular acclaim, this intensely romantic yet stunningly realistic novel spans three generations and the unimaginable gulf between the First World War and the present. As the young Englishman Stephen Wraysford passes through a tempestuous love affair with Isabelle Azaire in France and enters the dark, surreal world beneath the trenches of No... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
6) LIGHT IN AUGUST
Felice, Cynthia

LIGHT IN AUGUST
NY: The Modern Library, 1950 Hardcover with dust jacket. 12mo (5 x 7.25"). (iv), 480, (xii) pp. Bound in publisher's full green cloth, gilt (silver) lettering and decoration on spine, blind-stamped Modern Library name and medallion on cover. Decorated endpapers. Endpapers and Frontispiece by Rockwell Kent. No. 88 in the Modern Library Series, unabridged. The volume is in excellent condition, tight and square, but has a former owner's name and phone number written on the title page and has s... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
7) GODSFIRE
Felice, Cynthia

NY: Pocket Books, 1978 1st Printing. Publisher's glossy pictorial wraps. 12mo. 264 pp. This is a once-read copy in unmarked condition. NEAR FINE.Heao is a member of Academe, a future cult of intellectuals on a planet in the throes of a receding ice age. She and all her people have been conquered by a primitive king whose dreams of destruction haunt him. And may doom all her kind. She is intelligent and loving, a devoted wife and mother. But Heao is not an ordinary woman. She is a member of a feline... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
8) THE BEST LOVED POEMS OF THE AMERICAN PEOPLE
Felleman, Hazel (Ed)

THE BEST LOVED POEMS OF THE AMERICAN PEOPLE
NY: Doubleday, 1997 Publisher's fill black cloth, gilt lettering and extensive gilt decoration on spine, gilt medallion on cover. 670 pp. This is an unread copy with a gift inscription on the ffep and very minor shelf-wear to the edges of the boards only, else as new. The unclipped dust jacket one tiny closed tear on the back panel, else as new. FINE/FINE.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95
9) SIGNS & SYMBOLS IN CHRISTIAN ART
Ferguson, George

SIGNS & SYMBOLS IN CHRISTIAN ART
NY: Oxford University Press, 1958 Publisher's full brown cloth, gilt lettering and borders on brown label on spine, gilt (brown) lettering on cover. 4to. 123 pp. Profusely illustrated with 16 full color plates, 96 pages of B&W plates, and 230 line drawings by Mark Voris. This is an unread copy with a former owner's name neatly stamped on the fep, else as new. The dust jacket, now in Mylar, shows modest shelf-wear. FINE/VERY GOOD. Book Club Guild Edition.. Book Club Edition. Hard Cover. Fin... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $39.95
10) THE MAGAZINE OF FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION, VOLUME 50, NO. 3, WHOLE NO. 298, MARCH 1976
Ferman, Edward L. (Ed)

Cornwall, CT: Mercury Press, 1976 SOFTCOVER MAGAZINE. 12mo. 160, (2) pp. Volume 50, No. 3 of The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction. Pictorial wraps. Ex-Library with usual markings. Light wear, tight and square. Pages beginning to brown. This edition includes stories by Isaac Asimov, Gahan Wilson, Richard Cowper, Thayer Waldo, J. O. Jepson, Gordon Eklund, Charles Runyon, Mary-Carter Roberts, Larry Tritten, Algis Budrys, Baird Searles, and Bertrand Gironel. . Magazine. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 12mo... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $3.95
11) THE OPPERMANNS
Feuchtwanger, Lion

NY: The Viking Press, 1934 Second Printing (March, 1934). Publisher's full red cloth, gilt lettering on spine and cover. 8vo. 406 pp. Ex-Library with the usual markings, including pocket removed from fep, date stamps on rfep, and remnants of dust jacket removed from fep and rep, otherwise unmarked, tight and square, hinges strong. GOOD.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95
12) THE ROMANCE OF A POOR YOUNG MAN
Feuillet, Octave

THE ROMANCE OF A POOR YOUNG MAN
Philadelphia: The Rodgers Company, 1899 Hardcover without dust jacket. nd (cir. 1899). Publisher's full gray cloth, gilt (silver and blue) lettering and intricate floral decoration on spine and cover. 16mo. 230 pp. Illustrated with several full-page, B&W drawings by S. A. Jamison. FINE.. Hard Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by S. A. Jamison. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $49.95
13) THE HISTORY OF TOM JONES: A FOUNDLING
Fielding, Henry

THE HISTORY OF TOM JONES: A FOUNDLING
NY: The Heritage Press, 1952 Quarter bound in publisher's tan cloth over marbled boards, gilt lettering on spine. 8vo. xvii, (iv), 780 pp. Illustrated with 61 full-page color plates by T. M. Cleland. Introduction by Louis Kronenberger. The Heritage Club Sandglass Number IX:30 laid in. This is an excellent copy, unmarked except for a date neatly written on the ffep, else fine. The original slipcase is only mildly shelf-worn. FINE/NEAR FINE (slipcase). The History of Tom Jones, a Foundling, often... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $39.95
14) THE HISTORY OF TOM JONES: A FOUNDLING
Fielding, Henry

THE HISTORY OF TOM JONES: A FOUNDLING
NY: Random House, 1964 Quarter bound in publisher's black cloth over burgundy boards, gilt lettering on spine. 8vo. xxiii, 721, (1) pp. Illustrated with 9 full-page color plates and numerous B&W drawings by Lawrence Beall Smith. This is an excellent, unmarked, unread copy. The original slipcase is moderately shelf-worn. FINE/VERY GOOD (slipcase). The History of Tom Jones, a Foundling, often known simply as Tom Jones, is a comic novel by the English playwright and novelist Henry Fielding (1707-... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $29.95
15) JACOB
Fineman, Irving

JACOB
NY: Random House, 1941 First Printing (stated). Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket. Publisher's full blue cloth, gilt lettering and decoration on spine, gilt lettering on cover, TEG (blue). 295 pp. The volume is in virtually as new condition, unmarked and unopened, with only the slightest shelf-wear. The dust jacket (now in Mylar) is moderately chipped along the top edge, has a small (.75") piece missing at the heel of the spine, and has a small (1.5") closed tear at the bottom of the f... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $99.95
16) FRANCESCO GUARDI
Fiocco, Giuseppe

FRANCESCO GUARDI
Florence: Luigi Battistelli, Editore, 1923 Publisher's full gray paper-covered boards, Gilt lettering on black panels on spine and cover. 4to. 89, (128) pp. Illustrated with 128 glossy B&W reproductions. The backstrap is detached but included, the front cover is loose, ffep detached but included. POOR. READING COPY ONLY.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Poor/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Francesco Guardi. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
17) FRANCESCO GUARDI: L'ANGELO RAFFAELE
Fiocco, Giuseppe

FRANCESCO GUARDI: L'ANGELO RAFFAELE
Torino: Edizioni Radio Italiana, 1958 Publisher's stiff card boards. Folio. 111, (2) pp. Profusely illustrated with 15 full-page, full-color, high-quality reproductions (many fold-out) and 26 in-text reproductions. Includes extensive Notes, Bibliography and Index. The boards are moderately worn with a small (approximately 2") section of the lower spine detached from the front and rear boards but attached to the balance of the spine; unmarked, all text and illustrations bright and clean, else f... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $69.95
18) MOSTRA DELLE OPERE DI FRANCESCO E GIANANTONIO GUARDI
Fiocco, Guiseppe; Rodolfo Pallucchini

MOSTRA DELLE OPERE DI FRANCESCO E GIANANTONIO GUARDI
Trento: Arti Grafiche, 1949 Publsiher's green card wraps. 8vo. 33 pp. Illustrated with B&W reproductions of works by Francesco and Gianantonio Guardi. An unmarked copy, boards lightly faded with brief notation, else fine. NEAR FINE. Catalog produced for an exhibition of the works of Francesco and Gianantonio Guardi from August 10 to September 30 1949. Quite Rare.. Stated 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Francesco Guardi; Gianantonio Guardi. 8vo - over 7¾&quo... more information

Featured in: Rare Books > Rare Art & Architecture Books

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
19) WILDLIFE IN DANGER
Fisher, James; Noel Imon; and Jack Vincent; Et Al

WILDLIFE IN DANGER
NY: The Viking Press, 1969 FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket. 4to (7.75 x 10.25"). 368 pp. Bound in publisher's full black cloth, gilt (silver) lettering on spine. Maps on endpapers. Lavishly illustrated with color and B&W photographs and drawings. Preface by Joseph Wood Krutch. Foreword by Harold J. Coolidge & Peter Scott. This is a new, unopened copy. Both the volume and the dust jacket are in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW/AS NEW. This volume p... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $19.95
20) THE GOOD SHEPHERD
Forester, C. S

THE GOOD SHEPHERD
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1955 Second printing (March 1955 - the same month it was first published). Publisher's full red cloth, gilt lettering and decoration on spine. 8vo. 310 pp. This is an unopened, unmarked copy in virtually perfect condition. The unclipped dust jacket (now in Mylar) is chipped t the head and heel of the spine. FINE/VERY GOOD. The mission of the commander was to lead the protecting screen of four escort vessels convoying thirty-seven Allied merchantmen across the icy No... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95


Results 1 - 20 of 48
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (41)
Fine or New (22)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (3)
$5-10 (13)
$10-25 (18)
$25-50 (11)
$50-100 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (25)
Paperback (23)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (22)
With dust jacket (44)
With photos (6)

Filter by country:
United States (48)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: