Authors starting with F from Chumley and Pepys
Bookseller: Chumley and Pepys (authors starting with F) (x) remove
Bookseller: Chumley and Pepys (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 76
Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
| 1) |
Astrological Origins
|
|
|
St. Paul, Minnesota: Llewellyn, 1973 xiv, 224pp.; 20.5cm. Slightest of bumps to top corners of las few pages.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Chumley and Pepys (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Observer's Book of Small Craft
|
|
|
London: Frederick Warne, 1976 192pp.: ill.; 14cm. Blue binding with white titles. Price-clipped dustwrapper. No. 64 in the Observer's Series. Missing ffe.. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Near Fine. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Chumley and Pepys (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
Albert Finney in Character: a Biography
|
|
|
London: Robson Books, 1992 xi, 244pp.: ill.; 23cm. Red cloth with gilt titles in a fine unclipped dustwrapper. Two sections of black and white photograph illustrations. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fiine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Chumley and Pepys (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $23.95
|
|
| 4) |
The Short Stories of James T. Farrell
|
|
|
Garden City, N. Y.: Sun Dial Press, 1945 xxxvi, 534pp. Orange binding with light wear.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Chumley and Pepys (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 5) |
City of Ice
|
|
|
Toronto: HarperCanada, 1999 437pp.: 23cm. Inscribed and signed by the author on the title page. Near fine in a fine unclipped dustwrapper.. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Chumley and Pepys (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 6) |
Ice Lake
|
|
|
Toronto: HarperCanada, 2001 382pp.; 23cm. Inscribed and signed by the author on the title page, September 2001. Unclipped dustwrapper. Top edge has two small faint dot stains.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Chumley and Pepys (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 7) |
On Some of Shakespeare's Female Characters
|
|
|
Edinburgh: William Blackwood & Sons, 1899 Sixth Edition. xiii, 410pp., 32pp. catalogue: frontis. port.; 22cm. Green decorative cloth with gilt titles to spine and upper board. Top edges gilt. Light edgewear at corner tips, and head and foot of spine. The frontispiece portrait of Lady Martin is on stiff card paper and has the tissue guard. The spine title and Upper Board Title: "Some of Shakespeare's Female Characters." The female characters are Ophelia, Portia, Desdemona, Juliet, Imog... more information
Offered by Chumley and Pepys (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 8) |
Fong's Aieeyaaa, Not Again!
|
|
|
Hong Kong: Hongkong Standard, 1987 112pp.: ill.; 17.5cm. A light-hearted look at Hong Kong life through cartoons and words.. Stiff Wrappers. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Chumley and Pepys (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Pripet Marshes and Other Poems
|
|
|
New York: Viking, 1965 55pp.; 23cm. Bumped lower corners. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Chumley and Pepys (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 10) |
British Floral Decoration
|
|
|
London: Adam & Charles Black, 1910 xvii, 194pp.: ill., 12 col. plates, 14 b/w plates. t.e.g Rubbing and wear along joints, head and tail of spine, and corners. Endpapers brown with age. Bluish green binding with gilt tiles on spine and on front board. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Chumley and Pepys (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 11) |
Balconville
|
|
|
Vancouver: Talonbooks, 1989 121pp.; 21.5cm. Glossy unmarked copy. Slight crease to upper corner rear and light bump to last pages. . Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Chumley and Pepys (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $6.75
|
|
| 12) |
All the Wrong Places: Adrift in the Politics of the Pacific Rim
|
|
|
New York: Atlantic Monthly, 1987 xvii, 269pp. . First Trade Paper. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Chumley and Pepys (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 13) |
Leonardo's Nephew: Essays on Art and Artists
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1998 xvi, 284pp.: ill.; 23cm. Unclipped dustwrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Chumley and Pepys (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.95
|
|
| 14) |
Measuring the Universe: Our Historic Quest to Chart the Horizons of Space and Time
|
|
|
New York: Walker & Co., 1999 viii, 342pp.: ill.; 23.5cm. Blue binding with gilt titles. Near Fine in a Fine unclipped dustwrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Chumley and Pepys (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Whole Shebang: a State-of-the-Universe(s) Report
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1997 393pp.; 23cm. Burgundy binding with gilt titles. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Chumley and Pepys (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 16) |
Running Away to Sea: Round the World on a Tramp Freighter
|
|
|
Toronto: McClelland and Stewart, 1998 243pp.: ill., map; 22cm. Red cloth with gilt titles, fine in a fine unclipped dustwrapper. Illustrations by Dallyn Lynde.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Chumley and Pepys (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 17) |
Three Pagodas Pass: a Roundabout Journey to Burma
|
|
|
Vancouver: Subway, 2002 152pp.; 21.5cm. George Fetherling is the prolific Canadian author who has also published under the name 'Douglas Fetherling.' A writer's writer. He is the editor and publisher of Subway Books.. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Chumley and Pepys (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 18) |
A Complete Hebrew-English Pocket-Dictionary to the Old Testament
|
|
|
Berlin: Schoneberg [x] 392pp. [16]p. catalogue; 15.5cm. Fifth Edition. No publication date, circa 1937. 'Fonolexika Langenscheidt.' Blue cloth with gilt spine titles on red and on black and gilt ruling design. Blindstamped publisher's device on upper board. All edges red. Former owner's name on front pastedown. Top corners of first 50 pages or so are bumped. A handy volume for any theological student.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Chumley and Pepys (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 19) |
Djuna: The Life and Times of Djuna Barnes
|
|
|
New York: Putnam, 1983 2nd. impression. 287pp.: ill. / Grey cloth spine with silver titles. Grey boards. Price-clipped dustwrapper.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Chumley and Pepys (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 20) |
Being Busted
|
|
|
London: Secker & Warburg, 1970 255pp. Green cloth with gilt titles. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Chumley and Pepys (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (75)Fine or New (19)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (4)$5-10 (16)
$10-25 (45)
$25-50 (9)
$50-100 (1)
$500-1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (40)Paperback (35)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (25)With dust jacket (39)
Signed (5)
Filter by country:
Canada (76)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




