Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with F from Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA)

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (authors starting with F) x
Bookseller: Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) x


Results 1 - 20 of 256
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 13 Next
1) The Life of the Spider
Fabre, J. Henri

New York: Horizon Press, 1971. [vi], xi, 7-404 pages of text including an index. Hardcover binding with minimal shelfwear. Price-clipped dustjacket slightly sunned on spine, with numerous tiny creases and tears, and rubbed at extremities; protected in archival mylar. With an Introduction by John K. Terres. Translated by Alexander Teixeira de Mattos. With a Preface by Maurice Maeterlinck. This is the first edition to include the intro by Terres, the renowned naturalist; here Terres provides a concise, inform... more information

Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
2) Programme of the tableaux and music, Tuesday evening, Feb. 23, 1864, at the Audience Hall, of Sanitary Fair buildings, for the benefit of the soldiers of the Union Army
Sanitary Fair

New York: Sanitary Fair, 1964. Civil war; 4 pages; 19.8cm; performance program.. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
3) MAKING LIFE WORTH WHILE. With card signed by the author
Fairbanks, Douglas (1883-1939)

New York: Britton, 1918. 157 pages of text. Hardcover pictorial cloth binding is lightly rubbed, with minor bumping to corners; measures 19.4cm (height). No dustjacket. Contains a 3"x5" card signed by author affixed to front endpaper with a small piece of tape. Illustrated by a frontis photo portrait of the author and numerous photographs. Movies; biography.. Signed. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good condition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
4) PATCHWORK FROM MOSAICS. Patchwork from the Stones of Venice
Fairfield, Helen

New York, NY: Arco Publishing, Inc, 1985. 143 pages of text, including an index. Grey hardcover cloth binding. Unclipped dustjacket protected in archival mylar. Contains over 100 patters, illustrated with color and black & white photographs. A clean, tight and attractive copy of this publication. Quilting, Crafts, Hobbies, Quilts.. ISBN: 0 668 06558 3. First Edition. Hardcover. Near fine condition/Near fine condition (DJ). Quarto (4to). ... more information

Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $29.50
5) The Anchor, Leo & Friends
Falbaum, Berl b. 1938

Eugene, OR: JDW Publications, 1978. vii, 178 pages of text including an index; 20.5cm; pictorial paperback binding in almost new condition; back cover portraits from photos of author, Leo Derderian 1918-1997; frontis. map; [6] leaves of facsimiles, illus. from photos. Michigania, Biography.. First Edition. Paperback. Near fine condition. Octavo (8vo). ... more information

Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
6) The Anchor, Leo & Friends
Falbaum, Berl b.1938

Eugene, OR: JDW Publications, 1978. Michigania; biography; vii, 178 pages of text including an index; 20.5cm. Paperback binding in almost new condition. Back cover portraits from photos of author, Leo Derderian 1918-1997; frontis map; [6] leaves of facsimilies, illus from photos.. First Edition. Paperback. Near fine condition. Octavo (8vo). ... more information

Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
7) THOMAS ROWLANDSON. His Life and Art
Falk, Bernard

New York, NY: Beechhurst Press, 1952. 236 pages of text, including a bibliography of the artist's colour plate books, and an index. Red hardcover cloth binding with minimal shelfwear; clean and bright. Unclipped dustjacket with moderate rubbing to extremities, including several tiny chips, small creases and minor soiling; protected in archival mylar. Illustrated with 21 colour plates protected with captioned tissue guards, and 70 black & white drawings. A clean, tight and attractive copy of this publica... more information

Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
8) THE GYNECOLOGICAL MANAGEMENT OF UROLOGIC INJURIES. Including Vesicovaginal Fistula, Stress Incontinence and Ureteral Injuries
Falk, Henry

Philadelphia, PA: F. A. Davis Company, 1957. x, 265 pages of text including an index. Hardcover binding with minimal shelfwear. Unclipped dustjacket with numerous chips, tears and creases; protected in archival mylar. Contains 97 black & white illustrations.. First edition. Hardcover. Very good+ condition/Good+ condition (DJ). Octavo (8vo). ... more information

Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
9) STREET WITHOUT JOY
Fall, Bernard B

Harrisburg, PA: Stackpole, 1967. 408 pages of text including an index. Grey hardcover binding with minimal shelfwear. Unclipped dustjacket with moderate sunning on spine, with a small chip to front panel, several creases, and overall moderate shelfwear and rubbing; protected in archival mylar. Illustrated with numerous maps and historic black & white photographs. Stated fourth edition, fourth printing.. Fourth edition. Hardcover. Very good+ condition/Good+ condition (DJ). Octavo (8vo). ... more information

Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
10) NCAA: THE VOICE OF COLLEGE SPORTS. A Diamond Anniversary History 1906-1981. Signed and inscribed by author
Falla, Jack

Mission, Kansas: National Collegiate Athletic Association, 1981. 300 pages including an index. Hardcover binding in almost new condition. Unclipped dustjacket with minor rubbing to the extremities; protected in archival mylar. Illustrated with numerousphotographs. Lengthy inscription by author on the front endpaper "Tom Harvey, a friend whose forceful and well-spoken initiative played a large + possibly decisive role in the writing of this book. While the content of these pages may be of no great concern, ... more information

Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
11) SIGNED STOCK CERTIFICATE
Fargo, William George (1818-1881)

New York, NY: American Express Company, 1873. An engraved stock certificate, issued by the American Express Company No. 10874 for 12 shares valued at $100 each to Chester Hair of Syracuse, NY on February 3, 1873. Illustrated with a vignette of a dog's head. Printed in black ink with orange center background design. Signed in black ink by the president of the company "Wm G. Fargo" and by the Secretary and Treasurer. This certificate was cancelled in 1894, with a stamp on the front, and several cancel punch h... more information

Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $1,000.00 ($1000.00)
12) SLANG AND ITS ANALOGUES PAST AND PRESENT. A Dictionary, Historical and Comparative, of the Heterodox Speech of all Classes of Society for more than Three Hundred Years. Three volume set
Farmer, John S.; W. E. Henley

New York: Kraus Reprint Corporation, 1965. Three volume set. A reprint of the original seven volume set bound in three. Vol. I: [viii], 406 pages + 406 pages. Vol. II: [ii], 387 pages + 399 pages. Vol. III: 381 pages + 378 pages + 380 pages. Grey hardcover bindings with minimal shelfwear, in almost new condition.. Reprint edition. Hardcover. Near fine condition. Octavo (8vo). ... more information

Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $250.00
13) International and Berean lesson series. Sunday, August 30th, 1874..."Raising of Jairus' daughter" a token for the day
Farmer, Silas 1839-1902

Detroit, MI, 1874. Michigania; religion; broadside poem.. ... more information

Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
14) JOSEF SUDEK. The Pigment Prints 1947-1954
Farova, Anna; Manfred Heiting

Los Angeles, CA/Amsterdam: Cinubia, 1994. [vii] pages of introductory text, followed by 73 full-page images with explanatory text page, followed by [iii] pages. Stiff paperback binding in almost perfect condition; protected in custom stiff archival mylar. Additional full-page images on front and rear covers. Text is in English. Exhibition catalogue from three exhibits: Recontres Internationales de la Photographie, Arles, July 6-August 28, 1994; August Sande Archiv, Cologne, November 17-December 22, 1995; In... more information

Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $140.00
15) NORMS OF RHETORICAL CULTURE
Farrell, Thomas B

New Haven, CT: Yale University Press, 1993. x, 374 pages of text including bibliography and index. Hardcover binding. Unclipped dustjacket with minimal shelfwear; protected in archival mylar. A few pages creased at top edge from paperclip.. ISBN: 0-300-05385-1. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good+ condition/Very good+ condition (DJ). Octavo (8vo). REASON RHETORIC LANGUAGE ARTS DISCIPLINES. ... more information

Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
16) TOMBSTONE. Myth and Reality
Faulk, Odie B

New York: Oxford University Press, 1972. xii, 242 pages of text including a bibliography and an index. Hardcover binding in almost new condition. Price-clipped dustjacket with minor browning to extremities and minimal shelfwear; protected in archival mylar. Illustrated by numerous maps, photographs, etc.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near fine condition/Very good+ condition (DJ). Octavo (8vo). ... more information

Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
17) THE SUNNY ROCK. Poems 1954-1974. Signed by the author
Fawkes, Beth G

Kansas City, MO: Crestwood Press, 1974. 62 pages. Hardcover binding in almost new condition. Unclipped dustjacket is slightly rubbed at extremities, with minimal sunning to spine; protected in archival mylar. Signed by author on title page. Illustrated with sketches by Elizabeth F. Peterson and historic black & white photographs. Author's first book. Kenosha, Wisconsin, Midwest.. Signed. First Edition. Hardcover. Near fine condition/Very good condition (DJ). Octavo (8vo). ... more information

Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
18) ACCUMULATION AND DISPLAY. Mass Marketing Household Goods in America, 1880-1920
Federhen, Deborah Anne with Bradley C. Brooks and Lynn A. Brocklebank; Henry Francis Du Pont Winterthur Museum; University of Delaware

Winterthur, DE: Henry Francis du Pont Winterthur Museum, 1986. viii,155 pages of text including bibliography and index of makers, manufacturers and retailers. Stiff paperback binding with minimal shelfwear, almost in near fine condition; protected in custom stiff archival mylar. This is a 207 item exhibition catalogue, illustrated with numerous black & white photographs. Includes facsimiles of pages from trade catalogues. No underlining or highlighting. Advertising, Advertisement, Marketing, Souvenirs.. ISB... more information

Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
19) CHIEF JOSEPH. The Biography of a Great Indian
Fee, Chester Anders; Charles Erskine Scott Wood

New York: Wilson-Erickson, 1936. xvi, 346 pages of text including an index. Hardcover binding with moderate shelfwear and rubbing, with two minor spots of wear on spine. Price-clipped dustjacket with small chips at every corner, and several small tears and creases; slightly browned on spine and overall slightly soiled; protected in archival mylar. Contains 11 photographs, portraits and maps. Previous owner's name neatly on front endpaper "W.J. Dermody Ogden Utah.". First Edition. Hardcover. Very good- condi... more information

Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $90.00
20) THE IDEA OF A UNIVERSITY IN EAST AND WEST
Fehl, Noah Edward

Hong Kong: Chung Chi College, 1962. 402 pages including an index of names and subjects. Hardcover binding with minimal shelfwear. Endpapers are illustrated. Chapter headings decorated with woodcut illustrations. Unclipped ustjacket is slightly rubbed at the extremities, with a few tiny tears; protected in archival mylar. Publisher's prospectus laid-in.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good+ condition/Very good+ condition (DJ). Octavo (8vo). Philosophy. ... more information

Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00


Results 1 - 20 of 256
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 13 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$5-10 (5)
$10-25 (59)
$25-50 (67)
$50-100 (54)
$100-250 (40)
$250-500 (15)
$500-1,000 (11)
Over $1,000 (5)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (188)
Paperback (55)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (53)
With dust jacket (247)
Signed (43)
With photos (15)

Filter by country:
United States (256)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: