Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (261)
Fine or New (26)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (75)
$10-25 (183)
$25-50 (32)
$50-100 (11)
$100-250 (11)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (64)
Paperback (112)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (111)
With dust jacket (64)
Signed (20)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (312)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search Results

Bookseller : M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (authors starting with F) [X]  Bookseller : M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 312
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 16 Next

1) PROMOTING HEALTH THROUGH RISK REDUCTION
FABER, Marilyn M., and Adina M. Reinhardt

NY: Macmillan, 1982. 363 pp. First edition. Profuse tables and figures. Notes, bibliography, index. Light edge and corner wear. Half-inch ding middle of front cover. Text-edges with some very light staining.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dj. 6.25" x 9.5". ... (more information)

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States)
$22.00
2) 19TH & 20TH CENTURY PAINTINGS FROM THE COLLECTION OF THE SMITH COLLEGE MUSEUM OF ART
FABIAN, Mira Matherny, Michael Wentworth and Charles Chetham, Editors

Northampton, MA: Smith College, 1970. 41 pp. First edition. Press run of 6500 copies. Color frontis. 58 b/w plates. Traveling exhibition sponsored by the American Federation of Arts. Light edge wear. Very light corner crease lower left corner of back cover. Upper right corner of fore edge w/a small coffee stain.. Oversize Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8.5" x 9" (Oblong). Catalog. ... (more information)

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States)


$15.00
3) KINGDOMS OF GOLD, KINGDOMS OF JADE: The Americas Before Columbus
FAGAN, Brian

NY: Thames & Hudson, 1991. 240 pp. First U. S. edition. Profuse color and b/w photos and illustrations. Bibliography, index. Remainder mark on lower text-edge. Dozen pages with underlining. Dj: with light edge and corner wear; and some rubbing and related surface wear.. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good. 7" x 9.25". ... (more information)

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States)

$12.00
4) KINGDOMS OF GOLD, KINGDOMS OF JADE: The Americas Before Columbus
FAGAN, Brian

NY: Thames & Hudson, 1991. 240 pp. First U. S. edition. Profuse color and b/w photos and illustrations. Bibliography, index. Text-edges with some very light discoloration. Dj with a bit of rubbing.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 7" x 9.25". ... (more information)

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States)

$15.00
5) HARVEST #11
FAGAN, Cary, Bruce Whiteman, and Cathy Matyas, Editors: Maureen McCarthy, Patricia K. Smith, Jeanne Harrison, Jeanette Seim, John Elsberg, Ric Evans, Janet Bolin, and Bruce Meyer

Willowdale, ON, 1981. 40 pp. Circulation unstated, 3/yr. ISSN: 0229-3412. Poetry, articles, interviews, etc. Minor soiling and edge wear. Upper text-edge lightly sunned.. Saddle-stitched. Very Good Plus. 5.5" x 8.5". Periodical. ... (more information)

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States)

$11.00
6) BRITISH COLUMBIA: Patterns in Economic, Political and Cultural Development - Selected Readings
FALCONER, Dickson M. (Editor)

Victoria, BC: Camosun College, 1982. 407 pp. First edition. Notes, bibliography. Some very light edge and corner wear. Bookplate on inside cover. Upper text-edge lightly freckled.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 6.5" x 9.25". ... (more information)

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States)

$45.00
7) WOMEN LOVING, A Journey Toward Becoming an Independent Woman
FALK, Ruth

NY: Random House, 1975. 549 pp. First paperback edition. B/w photos and illustrations. Corner wear and creasing. Creasing on spine. Fore edge on front cover scraped due to thumbing. Light yellowing of text. Spine cocked. Women's center stamp on upper edge of text.. Trade Paperback. Good. 6" x 9". ... (more information)

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States)



$10.50
8) THE DREAM GAME
FARADAY, Ann

NY: Harper, 1974. 381 pp. First edition. Black, cloth boards with orange stamping on spine. Gift inscription on front fep. Light coffee stains on fore edge. Dj: half-inch closed tear lower edge of front panel; otherwise, average edge wear all around. Jacket in protective glassine.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 5.75" x 8.5". ... (more information)

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States)





$7.00
9) SOMETHING FURTHER
FARBER, Norma

Ann Arbor, MI: Kylix Press, 1979. 86 pp. First edition in paperback. No press run stated. Offset production. Signature appears on half-title page. Light edge and corner wear. Lower right corner of front cover creased. Bit of smudging on lower text-edge.. Signed by Author. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 6" x 9". ... (more information)

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States)
$18.00
10) HOW TO
FARKAS, Endre

Dorion, PQ: The Muses' Company, 1988. 71 pp. First edition in paperback. Offset production. Signature appears on opening page. Copy in collectible condition.. Signed by Author. Trade Paperback. Fine. 6" x 9". ... (more information)

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States)
$22.00
11) AXE FACTORY #8
FARLEY, Joseph, Editor (Ron Androla, Linda Lerner, Errol Miller, Keneth Pobo, Kevin McBride, Alan Catlin, John Grey, Joyce Carbone, Richard Alan Bunch, Michael McNamara, Lyn Lifshin, Taylor Graham, et al)

Philadelphia: Cynic Press, 1997. 41pp. Circulation: 200, bi-yearly. Xerox production. Literary journal featuring poetry, fiction, criticism and occasional graphic. Spine area lightly sunned front and back. Minor cross-creasing along spine. Some copier smudges on front cover.. Saddle-stitched. Very Good. Illus. by Linda Lee Curtis. 8.5" x 11". Periodical. ... (more information)

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States)

$14.00
12) CORACLE
FARMER, Steven (Steven Roberts)

Los Angeles: Working Notes of February, 1987. 32 pp. First edition. No press run stated. Side-stapled with cover affixed at spine. Minimal edge and corner wear. In collectible condition.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 6" x 9". ... (more information)

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States)

$12.00
13) GEOTECHNOLOGY IN MASSACHUSETTS
FARQUHAR, O. C. (Eeditor)

Amherst, MA: University of Massachusetts, 1982 624 pp. First edition. Profuse b/w photos and illustrations. Upper right corner of front cover very lightly bumped. Dj: with light edge and corner wear; one-inch piece of upper edge missing; 4" tear on upper right corner of front panel; half-inch tear head of spine panel - in protective glassine.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. 9" x 11.25". ... (more information)

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States)

$30.00
14) GAS-HOUSE McGINTY
FARRELL, James T

Cleveland: Tower Books, 1946. 250 pp. Eighth printing. T-177 in the publisher's catalog. A lesser-known, but as always a quality novel from one of the most skilled author's of his genre. Farrell's fiction ranges from turn-of-the-century to mid-60's, three distinct eras. Rarely does he venture out of Chicago's South Side for his characters or scenes in his many novels. He wrote this book just after YOUNG LONIGAN, but did not finish it until many years later. Cover is a classic of the times: young man in brow... (more information)

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States)
$7.00
15) WILD AND OUTSIDE
FATSIS, Stefan

WILD AND OUTSIDE
Stock photo.
NY: Walker, 1995. 295 pp. First paperback edition. Profuse b/w photos.. Trade Paperback. Fine. 6" x 9". ... (more information)

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States)
$9.50
16) REPTILE FUN, Poems 1977 - 1979
FAULKNER, Pete

Dundee, U.K.: October's Child. Unpaginated (20). First edition. No press run stated. No date specifically stated other than in title. Probably printed in mid-eighties. Text is a selection/collection of material written over a 2-year period of this much-published poet's career. A grade 'A' collectible copy.. Saddle-stitched. Fine Plus. Illus. by Pete Faulkner. 5.5" x 8". Chap Book. ... (more information)

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States)
$22.00
17) THE SMELL OF RAIN, Poems: Spring I969 - Summer 1971
FAULKNER, Pete

Dundee, U.K.: October's Child. Unpaginated (24). First edition. No press run stated. No date specifically stated other than in title. Probably printed in mid-eighties. Faulkner's fourth book of poems, as stated in bio.Text is a selection/collection of material written over a 2-year period of this much-published poet's career. Very light bump upper right corner of front cover. In collectible condition.. Saddle-stitched. Near Fine. Illus. by Pete Faulkner. 5.75" x 8". Chap Book. ... (more information)

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States)
$22.00
18) A FABLE
FAULKNER, William

NY: Random House, 1954. 437 pp. Maroon boards stamped w/three blue crosses and three blind-stamped crosses as if a shadow behind; gold and silver stamped lettering on the spine. Upper and fore edge of text browned. Sm. white spot on front board near middle of spine. DJ is price-clipped and has a pair of 2-inch closed tears with creasing between at the top of spine. Liner corners have either small tears, chips missing or scrapes. Covers rubbed here and there. Also. one-inch closed tear on front bottom edge. ... (more information)

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States)






$87.00
19) SOLDIERS' PAY
FAULKNER, William

NY: Boni & Liveright, 1926. 319 pp. First editon, second printing. Blue, cloth boards with yellow stamping on cover and spine. Faulkner's first novel. Yellow lettering on spine rubbed away for most part; couple letters of title on cover rubbed. Medium edge and corner wear. Some browning of text-edges. Front and back hinges with 100 percent separation of endpapers, back little worse than front (with part of gauze underneath torn). Copy also with a slight bow.. Hard Cover. Fair Plus/No Dj. 5.25" x 7.... (more information)

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States)





$147.00
20) THE URBAN SCENE, Myths and Realities
FEAGIN, Joe R., Editor

NY: Random House, 1973. 274 pp. First edition. Tables, graphs, etc. Notes, bibliography. Lower right corner of front cover creased. Light edge and corner wear. Some fading on spine. 6 pages with a bit of highlighting.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 6" x 9.25". ... (more information)

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States)

$7.00
Results 1 - 20 of 312
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 16 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations