Authors starting with F from Aldergrove Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Aldergrove Books (authors starting with F) x
Bookseller: Aldergrove Books x
Results 1 - 11 of 11
Page: 1
| 1) |
Courage Consort, The
|
|
|
In the title novella, a suicidal soprano named Catherine Courage is haunted by the demands of her colleagues, an unsatisfacto... read more
Harcourt Books, 2004. Hardcover book is in new, never been read condition. Dust jacket is also like new. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean. Very slight shelf wear on jacket. 2004 editon. ISBN #0151010617. 232 pages long. Additional pictures of condition are always available. BOOK DESCRIPTION: The loss of innocence, the urgency of sexual need and the persistence of inner demons unite these three fine novellas, further evidence of the wide-ranging imagination, ironic humor and incisive characterizatio... more information
Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 2) |
Bone Vault, The
|
|
|
The appearance of a corpse in a sarcophagus at the Metropolitan Museum of Art would normally be a surprise, but in this case,... read more
Pocket Star, 2003. Paperback book is in good to very good condition. Inside of book pages are clean; no stains. Paperback cover shows signs of wear. Creasing along spine. 528 pages long. Approx: 7 by 4 by 1. ISBN 0743436679. 2003 edition. Publisher: pocket Star. Rare - out of print and hard to find. Additional pictures of condition are always available. BOOK DESCRIPTION: One of the special pleasures of this lively series, written by a veteran sex-crimes investigator for the Manhattan district attorney... more information
Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 3) |
Ring of Destiny
|
|
|
Daw Books, 1999. Paperback book is in new, never been read condition. No dust jacket. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean. Pictorial cover. No signs of wear or damage. Very minor shelf wear on edges of paperback cover. ISBN# 0886778700. 1999 edition. Publisher: Daw. 720 pages long. Size Approx: 7 by 4 by 1.5. Additional pictures of condition are always available. Book Description: In the third volume of Jane S. Fancher's acclaimed series, three telepathically linked brothers must unite their power... more information
Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 4) |
Pilgrim
|
|
|
In this historical fantasy, a patient of Jung is found to be a man who has been alive in different forms for hundreds of year... read more
Harper , 2001. Paperback book is in new, never been read condition. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean. No creasing on edges, no stains, no dog ears. Very minor shelf wear on outside of paperback cover. Publisher: Harper Perennial. 2001 edition. 496 pages. Size: 8 x 5 x 1. Additional pictures of condition are always available. BOOK DESCRIPTION: Timothy Findley's Pilgrim is the story of a man who can't die even though he tries over and over to kill himself. Diagnosed as schizophrenic, in 191... more information
Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 5) |
Discovery Exploration Through the Centuries
|
|
|
Michael Friedman Publishing, 1990. Hard Cover book in very good / like new condtion. with dust jacket in good condition. Dust jacket shows wear on edges. A couple of tears on binding edge which have been repaired. Pages inside crisp and clean, no stains. Tight binding. Clean. Black hardcover with white lettering on the edge. Illustrated. ISBN 0886658403. 1990 edition. Publisher: Michael Friedman. Size: 10.5 x 14. BOOK DESCRIPTION: Discovery: Exploration Through the Centuries captivates the reader as it ... more information
Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $23.95
|
|
| 6) |
Dry Bone Memories
|
|
|
Key Porter Books, 2001. With protean virtuosity, Cecil Foster is back on the Canadian publishing scene with an extraordinary novel of love and risk, of loss and redemption. As Dry Bone Memories opens, Edmund, the narrator, is flying away from Barbados and into an American witness protection program. He is driven by guilt and grief to try to understand how he has come to this pass, and the novel unfolds as layers of memory reveal the story. Edmund had always lived in the shadow of his older "brother&quo... more information
Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 7) |
Betrayal
|
|
|
Berkley Books, 2004. Trade Paperback book is in new, never been read condition. No dust jacket. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean. Pictorial cover. No creasing on binding edge. Minor shelf wear on edges of papeback cover. Only flaw is the right hand top corner was slightly bent and a slight scratch / crease remains. ISBN 0425194256. 2004 edition. Publisher: Berkley Trade. 336 pages long. Approx: 9 by 6 by 1. Additional pictures of condition are always available. Book Description: Sometimes it takes ... more information
Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 8) |
Daughter of Troy
|
|
|
An ancient Greek prophetess and queen, Briseis tells a shipwrecked youth the story of the Iliad.
Harper Pernnial, 1998. Paperback. New/None. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 9) |
Wilding, The
|
|
|
Daw Books, 2005. Product Description: The tribal Braxan-created to become the ultimate warriors. The Azeans-raised to master the power of the mind. Two civilizations fighting an endless war over a long-forgotten cause. Now, after a century and a half, the legacy of their greatest military leaders threatens to tear apart both empires.. Paperback. New/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 10) |
Star Trek - Shadows on the Sun
|
|
|
Pocket Books, 1993. Hardcover book is in new, never been read condition. Dust jacket is in like new condition. Minor shelf wear on edges of dust jacket. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean, no stains. ISBN# 0671869094. 1993 edition. 340 pages long. Approx: 9 by 6 by 1. Publisher: Pocket Books. Additional pictures of condition are always available. BOOK DESCRIPTION: As a young doctor with a beautiful family and a promising medical career, Dr. Leonard McCoy thought he had it all. But when the woman he ... more information
Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 11) |
Grand Jury
|
|
|
A novel that looks behind the public face of the courtroom to reveal the secrets of the grand jury. When Susan Linwood and Da... read more
Penguin Books, 1996. This hardcover book is in very good condition, no dust jacket. Inside pages are crisp and clean. Hardcover binding is black and red. Slight shelf wear and slight smudging on side of pages. Book looks unread, only flaw is the missing dust jacket. 1996 edition. ISBN 1556114567. Publisher Donald I Fine Books. 595 pages long. Additional pictures of condition are available. BOOK DESCRIPTION: Completing the trilogy begun with the well received Reasonable Doubt and Inadmissible Evidenc... more information
Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.95
|
|
Results 1 - 11 of 11
Page: 1
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (9)Fine or New (9)
New (5)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)$5-10 (8)
$10-25 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (4)Paperback (7)
Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (6)Filter by country:
United States (11)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search











