Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (84)
Fine or New (47)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (3)
$10-25 (42)
$25-50 (20)
$50-100 (12)
$100-250 (5)
$250-500 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (66)
Paperback (18)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (15)
With dust jacket (29)
Signed (13)

Filter by subject:
Horror (5)

Filter by country:
United States (84)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search Results

Subject :  [X]  Bookseller : Nothing Like A Good Book (authors starting with F) [X]  Bookseller : Nothing Like A Good Book [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 84
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

1) Greenwich Killing Time
FRIEDMAN, KINKY

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Beech Tree Books, 1986. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. The kinster's first novel featuring the amateur detective named Kinky Friedman. Kinky's friend McGovern is in trouble. When the police find a dead man with a bullet through his head in the apartment across from McGovern's, Kinky goes all out to clear his friend. Light bumping to spineends.. Boldly SIGNED By Author on Title Page. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. ... (more information)

Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States)


Price: $100.00
Add to cart 
2) Musical Chairs
FRIEDMAN, KINKY

New York: New York: Morrow/Avon, 1991, 1991. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Scarce, and until recently only available as a hardcover. Someone is killing the Jewboys of Texas, the guerrilla country music band, and one of the victims just happens to be a guest of Kinky Friedman, the sardonic and hip cowboy/PI. Another laugh out loud novel by one of our favorites. A hint of bumping to tail of spine one corner,. Boldly SIGNED By Author on Title Page. First Edition- First Printing. Hard Cover. As ... (more information)

Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States)




Price: $175.00
Add to cart 
3) When the Cats Away
FRIEDMAN, KINKY

New York: Beech Tree Books, 1988. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Kinky's fourth outing finds him trying to track down a cat that;s been catnapped from Madison Square Garden during a cat show. Light rippling to rear flap, remainder dot to top text block.. First Edition- Third Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ... (more information)

Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States)

Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
4) The Crimson Petal and the White
Faber, Michel

Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Harcourt, 2002. In a clear protective Brodart Cover. A sprawling, intoxicating novel of Victorian England with a large cast that features a nineteen year old whore who yearns for her freedom from the brothel and the clutches of the terrifying Mrs. Castaway.A modern electrifying Victorian novel a la Dickens. Light bumping to spine ends.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... (more information)

Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States)


Price: $100.00
Add to cart 
5) The Crimson Petal and the White
Faber, Michel

Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Harcourt, 2002. A sprawling ntoxicating almost nine-hundred page novel of Victorian England with a large cast that features a nineteen year old whore who yearns for her freedom from the brothel and the clutches of the terrifying Mrs. Castaway.A modern electrifying Victorian novel a la Dickens. Light bumping to spine ends. One small spot to fore-edge.. First Paperback Edition. Soft Cover, Pictorial Wrappers. Fine. ... (more information)

Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States)


Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
6) Entombed
Fairstein, Linda

Entombed
Stock photo.
The discovery of a bricked-up skeleton in a partially demolished brownstone is a scenario straight out of Edgar Allan Poe. What makes the find more amazing is the fact that the building is actually one of Poe's former residences. Manhattan sex crimes prosecutor Alexandra Cooper pursues the connections from the skeleton to the 19th-century writer, and to the resurgence of a long-dormant perpetrator, the Silk Stocking Rapist, who has now begun murdering his victims. This is the seventh novel in a series.

New York: Scribner, 2005. Alexandra Cooper is a sex crimes investigator who takeson the case of an entombed human skeleton is found in a house behind a brick wall where Edgar Allen Poe once lived, duplicating a scene from one of his stories. Tear to front flap of wrappers.. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). Near Fine. ... (more information)

Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States)

Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
7) Alibi for an Actress
Farrel, Gillian

NY: Pocket Books, 1991. An Unread Copy, In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Leaving L.A. and an ex-husband for the mean streets of New York, Annie McGrogan, part-time actress, decides to take on a part-time sleuthing job for a little extra money. Her first assignment: babysit a Mrs. Hoffman, who turns out to be an alias for an aging TV star, Lucinda Merrill. Annie has her hands full when Lucinda's husband is found murdered, and all eyes are on Lucinda, who was spotted leaving the scene of the crime. ... (more information)

Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
8) The Fury and the Power
Farris, John

The Fury and the Power
Stock photo.
New York: Forge, 2003. In a clear protective Brodart Cover. Eden Waring is a talneted psychic who can create a powerful doppelganger at will until evil in the form of the handsome and wealthy Mordaunt tries to seduce her. Very minor wear to top edge of front flap.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fair. ... (more information)

Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States)

Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
9) Scare Tactics
Farris, John

New York: Tor Books, 1988. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Featuring 'The Guardians' and two shorter works of horror fiction: Horroshow, and The Odor of Violets'. Light bumping to spine ends, a few spots to front board, rubing to rear flap.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. ... (more information)

Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States)


Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
10) Night Visions 8
Farris, John; Gallagher, Stephen; Lansdale, Joe R

Arlington, Illinois: Dark Harvest Books, 1991. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. A collection of short stories featuring the fiction of three excellent writers: Joe Lansdale Stephen Gallagher, and John Farris. The Night Visions series defined the state of the horror field in the eighties and nineties, and represents the best of the genre's writers. light bump to edge of rear board. . First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... (more information)

Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
11) The Reivers
Faulkner, William

New York: Random House, 1962. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Winner of the 1963 Pulitzer Prize that was later made into a movie starring the late Steve McQueen. Faulkner's humorous novel of trio of friends who trade in a 'borrowed' car for a long shot race horse. Library stamp and 'Discard' on title page, light glue remnants to rear free endpaper., staining to fore-edge. staining to fore-edge, dj price-clipped. price inked to inside front flap. Dust jacket is not glued to boards. No blind sta... (more information)

Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States)







Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
12) The Reivers
Faulkner, William

New York: Random House, 1962. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. With a price of $4.95 and '6/62' on the inside front flap and no blind stamp to rear board. Winner of the 1963 Pulitzer Prize that was later made into a movie starring the late Steve McQueen. Faulkner's humorous novel of trio of friends who trade in a 'borrowed' car for a long shot race horse. Light rubbing/wear to flaps, thin white lines/wear to flap along edge of front board, light wear to spine ends of dj and to top edge of front... (more information)

Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States)



Price: $75.00
Add to cart 
13) Faerie Tale
Feist, Raymond E

A screenwriter with an idyllic life finds himself and his family menaced by the Bad Thing, the Faerie, and the Fool.

New York: Doubleday, 1988. In an idyllic rural town in upstate New York, small twin boys make a remarable discovery: the countryside is ruled by good elfin beings, or so it seems. Rubbing, wear to both flaps, soiling to page edges, dampstain to first few pages, portion of pages separated from binding. , pages bright and clean. . Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). Soft Cover, Pictorial Wrappers. Very Good. ... (more information)

Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States)



Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
14) Rise of a Merchant Prince
Feist, Raymond E

The seventh "Riftwar" book, and second in the "Serpent War Saga", this book is set several years after its predecessor and though our heroes have settled into lives as merchants, they are still always ready for a fight.

New York: William Morrow, 1995. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. This is Volume II of The Serpentwar Saga in which Roo begins his rise to power and wealth while Erik remains in the army to confront the ruthless aggression of Sauur who've invaded the planet in a quest to enslave the entire planet. Light rubbing to flaps, minor soiling to foredge and top edge of pages. . First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. ... (more information)

Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States)



Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
15) The Cheshire Moon
Ferrigno, Robert

New York: Morrow/Avon, 1993. This is an unread copy in a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. When an old friend is found dead, it's up to Quinn, a former investigative reporter, to find the killer. The ever-widening search leads him into the underbelly of LA, occupied by ex-movie stars, talk show queens, and high profile politicos.. First Edition- First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/As New. ... (more information)

Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
16) Flinch : A Novel
Ferrigno, Robert

Flinch : A Novel
Stock photo.
Hack journalist Jimmy Gage is disgraced when a letter from a so-called serial killer called the Eggman is declared a hoax by the police. Jimmy is convinced that the letter is genuine and tries to assemble evidence on his own--evidence that begins to point to his own brother, wealthy surgeon Jonathan Gage. But is he just jealous that his ex-wife has recently married the successful Jonathan, or are his suspicions valid...?

New York: Knopf, 2001. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Hard Cover.otherwise a fine unread copy The author of Horse Latitudes returns with this novel of a serial killer loose in La who may just be a hoax - or not. Small spots to fore-edge, . First Edition- First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. ... (more information)

Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
17) The Cheshire Moon
Ferrigno, Robert

New York: Morrow/Avon, 1993. An Unread Copy. When an old friend is found dead, it's up to Quinn, a former investigative reporter, to find the killer. The ever-widening search leads him into the underbelly of LA, occupied by ex-movie stars, talk show queens, and high profile politicos.. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). Pictorial Wrappers. As New. ... (more information)

Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States)


Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
18) Heartbreaker
Ferrigno, Robert

Heartbreaker
Stock photo.
New York: Pantheon Books, 1999. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. From the author of The Horse Lattitudes. A hard-boiled npovel about Val Duran, an ex-cop who had thought an old score was settled until his nemesis tracks him down in Hollywood. Very light edgwear to top of insidew front flap and front flap, light wear to rear flap, and light bump to spine. . Boldly SIGNED By Author on Title Page. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fair. ... (more information)

Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States)



Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
19) The Cheshire Moon
Ferrigno, Robert

New York: Morrow/Avon, 1993. This is an unread copy in a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. When an old friend is found dead, it's up to Quinn, a former investigative reporter, to find the killer. The ever-widening search leads him into the underbelly of LA, occupied by ex-movie stars, talk show queens, and high profile politicos.. First Edition- First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/As New. ... (more information)

Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
20) Dead Silent
Ferrigno, Robert

Dead Silent
Stock photo.
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1996. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Ex-rock star Nick Carbonne finds his wife and his ex-girlfriend's boyfriend dead in his hot tub. Light bumping to spine ends, corner crease to interior of one page, a tocuh of soiling to top text block, rubbing/light scratches to flaps.. Boldly SIGNED By the Author on the Title Page.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... (more information)

Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States)






Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 20 of 84
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations