Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with F from Augustine Funnell Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Augustine Funnell Books (authors starting with F) (x) remove

Bookseller: Augustine Funnell Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 263
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 13 Next
1) The Borgia Blade
Fox. Gardner F

Belmont 227. historical fiction featuring a Renaissance rogue, and set in the age of Cesare Borgia and the Madonna of the Roses; a nice copy, clean, tight and square;. ... more information

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.50
2) The Crimson Petal and the White
Faber, Michel

New York: Harcourt, 2002. 1st printing w/complete letter sequence. A young whore in Victorian England yearns to escape her brothel of employment and assume a better life, and an egotistical perfume magnate lusting after her may be the ticket out. 838 pages (including Acknowledgements). Lightly rubbed dust jacket (which is in a protective mylar sleeve). An unread copy in collectible condition. (This book weighs considerably more than the average hardcover, so the postage charge will be higher. If you want t... more information

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
3) The Animals' Waltz
Fagan, Cary

Toronto: Lester Publishing, 1994. Author noted on copyright page as Gary Fagan (twice); 277 pages. Wear to top of spine (cover improperly glued to spine by approximately 1 millimetre), rubbing, some impressions, light smudging to back cover.. Advance reader's copy. Stiff Card Wraps. Very Good. Duodecimo -- from 6.75" to 7.75" tall. ... more information

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
4) Orion Rising
Faherty, Terence

Orion Rising
Stock photo.
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1999. 1st printing w/complete number sequence. An Owen Keane mystery. Twenty-six years after a young nurse is brutally raped and beaten, a man is found murdered with a newspaper clipping of the old crime left on his body. This copy signed by Faherty, on title page. Purple boards w/gilt spine lettering, 250 pages, dust jacket illustration by Maureen Meehan. Some spine slant, small smudge to top right corner of front end paper, moderate general wear, in rubbed dust jacke... more information

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.00
5) You Can Die Laughing
Fair, A.A

Pocket 6062, 1961. originally published in hardcover in 1957 by William Morrow; Erle Stanley Gardner pseudonym; a Bertha Cool and Donald Lam mystery; short separation at bottom right spine edge, a bit of roll, impressions, moderate general wear;. 1st Pocket edition. Paperback. Very Good. Duodecimo -- from 6.75" to 7.75" tall. ... more information

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.00
6) Cut Thin to Win
Fair, A.A. (pseudonym of Erle Stanley Gardner)

Pocket 50412, 1966. a Bertha Cool/Donald Lam mystery; reading crease to spine, moderate handling wear; internally tight and clean;. 3rd thus. Paperback. Very Good to Fine. Sextodecimo -- from 5.75" to 6.75". ... more information

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.00
7) The World Grabbers
Fairman, Paul

Monarch 471, 1964. Paperback original. A novel inspired by the televison program 'One Step Beyond.' 126 pages, cover illustration by Ralph Brillhart. pine slant, light edgewear, tanning. Internally tight and clean.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. Sextodecimo -- from 5.75" to 6.75". ... more information

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.00
8) The English Language in Nova Scotia
Falk, Lilian, and Margaret Henry (editors)

Lockeport: Roseway Publishing, 1999. the editors offer a look at the development of the English language in one of Canada's Maritime provinces; the text covers pronunciation, semantics, grammatical structures, language contact, dialect features, ethnic and gender roles, nicknames and place names; chapters devoted to Mi'kmaq, Cape Breton, Black English, and the language of rural children, as well as incorporations from Acadian French; contributing essayists are John G. Reid, A. Murray Kinloch, Lewis ... more information

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: $22.50
9) Tennessee Williams
Falk, Signi L

New York: Twayne Publishers, 1961. A title from the Twayne's United States Authors Series (TUSAS 10). This one looks at the playwright's works, and "evaluates his materials and attitudes, appraises his technical brilliance and difficulties, and makes a clear statement about his contribution to the contemporary theater." Blue leatherette w/silver lettering/eagle illustration, 224 pages (including Notes and References, Selected Bibliography, Index). Previous owner's name to reverse of ha... more information

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: $6.50
10) Blackstone and the Scourge of Europe
Falkirk, Richard

Methuen Paperbacks 34600, 1976. George IV sends Blackstone to St. Helena to investigate rumours that Napoleon Bonaparte is planning to escape. 192 pages. Light edgewear, light general wear. Internally tight and clean.. 1st thus. Paperback. Very Good to Fine. Sextodecimo -- from 5.75" to 6.75". ... more information

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: $7.50
11) Blackstone Underground
Falkirk, Richard

Methuen Paperbacks 34590, 1976. The fifth Blackstone novel, this one seeing our hero trying to break into the bullion vaults of the Bank of England while trying to save a pretty girl's thirteen-year-old brother from the gallows. One of the less common of the Blackstone titles. 189 pages. A bit of slant, tiny sticker pull to top right corner of front cover, impressions from sticker removal, tanned/lightly soiled edges, "FM97" in ink to top edge of front end paper.. 1st paperback edition. Pap... more information

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: $65.00
12) The Ordeal of Running Standing
Fall, Thomas

Bantam Special Edition 9158, 1971. a Kiowa born too late to feel that he is truly Indian joins a group of unscrupulous whites who plan to buy the mineral rights to Indian lands; book store stamp on inside front cover, rubbing, moderate general wear; internally tight and clean;. 2nd thus. Paperback. Very Good. Sextodecimo -- from 5.75" to 6.75". ... more information

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.00
13) Migrant Girl
Fanchon, Lisa (pseudonym of Lee Floren)

Beacon B728X, 1964. "The passionate story of a finishing-school girl who chose to live, work and love among the lusty, brutal, wandering field hands. What kind of love was she seeking?" (well, Sparky, this is just a guess, but "lusty" and "brutal" fairly *leap* to mind); light general wear; internally tight and clean;. First Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. Sextodecimo -- from 5.75" to 6.75". ... more information

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.00
14) THE COLLECTED WORKS OF JULIAN FANE, Volume One (Morning, Tug-Of-War, Gentleman's Gentleman)
Fane, Julian

LondonConstable. the initial offering in a multi-volume series, this one including work first published in (respectively) 1956, 1975 and 1981; rubbed dj w/impressions, thin scratches, bar code sticker to inside of rear panel, light general wear;. ... more information

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: $22.50
15) Howl Too, Eh?
Farkas, Endre, & Norris, Ken

Montreal: Nuage Editions, 1991. #3 from the Pickpocket Poet Series. Satires on Canada, Quebec, the USofA, the authors' generation, and a lot of other things, including Allen Ginsberg's HOWL. Additional contributions by Artie Gold and Tom Konyves. 54 pages.. First Edition. Stiff Card Wraps. Very Good to Fine. Sextodecimo -- from 5.75" to 6.75". ... more information

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.00
16) The Radio Planet
Farley, Ralph Milne

Ace F-312. cover by John Schoenherr, interior illustration by Jack Gaughan; Revenue Canada stamp on inside front cover, dusty edges, general wear;. ... more information

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.00
17) ROCHESTER, The Critical Heritage
Farley-Hills, David (editor)

London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1972. "This collection of critical extracts on the poetry of John Wilmot, second Earl of Rochester, ranges from the earliest contemporary comments to the beginning of the twentieth century." Blue cloth, 275 pages (including Bibliography, Index). Bumped/lightly worn corners/pine ends, previous owner's name in pencil, in rubbed dust jacket w/moderate edgewear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
18) Creative Fishing
Farmer, Charles J

Harrisburg: Stackpole Books, 1973. The author "describes every step of pond creation from purchasing land and building the dam to what species of fish to stock, where to get help, how much it will all cost, and how to maintain it in top condition year after year." Red and black cloth, 192 pages (including Bibliography), illustrated. Price-clipped dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.50
19) The Green Odyssey
Farmer, Philip Jose

Ballantine 210, 1957. "A swashbuckling tale of a resourceful spaceman who is, however, uneasily aware that he may have been miscast. Fortunately, he has the assistance of a large, gorgeous, energetic and adoring female who is supremely confident of his ability to handle all comers. With her help, of course." Cover by Powers. Slant, impressions, thin creasing, light edgewear.. 1st paperback edition. Paperback. Good. Sextodecimo -- from 5.75" to 6.75". ... more information

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.00
20) Dare
Farmer, Philip Jose

Berkley 03953, 1979. Paperback. Very Good. 1st Berkley edition. originally published in 1965; a colony kidnapped from Earth and set down 200 light years from Earth finds itself engaged in a war to the finish; cover by Theakston; some spine slant;. ... more information

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.00


Results 1 - 20 of 263
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 13 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (138)
Fine or New (5)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (95)
$5-10 (100)
$10-25 (48)
$25-50 (12)
$50-100 (6)
$100-250 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (124)
Paperback (108)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (86)
With dust jacket (189)
Signed (26)
With photos (29)

Filter by country:
Canada (263)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: