Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with F from Turn-The-Page Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Turn-The-Page Books (authors starting with F) (x) remove

Bookseller: Turn-The-Page Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 597
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 30 Next
1) The Unvarnished Truth: Personal Narratives in Nineteenth-Century America
Fabian, Ann

The Unvarnished Truth: Personal Narratives in Nineteenth-Century America
Stock photo.
Berkeley: University of California Press, 2000. Full yellow cloth binding. Boards slightly bowed, otherwise a fine, clean, crisp copy. 255pp. Dust jacket in new mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $14.50
2) Furello
Fabrick, Harriett ; McCarthy, Stacey (illustrator)

The Woodlands, TX: Wildflower Books, 1997. 2nd printing hard cover with dust jacket, VG/VG. Clean, tight and unmarked copy. Lightly rubbed at corners. Jacket is rubbed at tips and in new mylar cover. 88pp., decorative endpapers, illustrations by Stacy McCarthey.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Picture Book. ... more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
3) The Facts On File Dictionary Of Chemistry
Facts on File, Inc

New York: Checkmark Books, 1999. A very clean and tight copy. 265 pp.. Third Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
4) The Days of the Hercules
Fahey, John

Moscow: University Press of Idaho, 1978. Light blue cloth binding. Gift note to prev. owner inked on front flyleaf. viii, 324 pp. Photos. Notes, bibliography, index. Dust jacket, in mylar, rubbed and scuffed at corners, with crinkles along edges. "The Hurcules was an exceptionally rich mine located by a clerk and a prospector, and the Day family were its principal managers -- the sons and daughters of Henry Loren Day and Ellen Powers Day, pioneers of western mining camps.". Hard Cover. Very ... more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
5) The Days of the Hercules
Fahey, John

Moscow: University Press of Idaho, 1978. Light blue cloth binding. Gift note inked on front flyleaf. viii, 324pp. Photos. Notes, bibliography, index. Dust jacket, rubbed and scuffed along edges, closed tear to front panel, in new mylar cover. From the nice gift note: The story of a group of dedicated young men, who formed a mining partnership in 1890 and stayed with a prospect until the "big strike" was made in 1902. Then they turned mine managers through early difficulties until the Hercule... more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
6) East Asia:Tradition and Transformation
Fairbank, John King; Craig, Albert M.; Reischauer, Edwin O

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1973. Full cloth binding. Corners rubbed. A clean, unmarked copy. xvi, 969 pp. Illustrations.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
7) The Florida Seminole People
Fairbanks, Charles H

Phoenix: Indian Tribal Series, 1973. #6622 of 15,000 copies. Signed by chairman of the tribe.. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
8) American Furniture: 1620 To the Present
Fairbanks, Jonathan; Bates, Elizabeth Bidwell

New York: Richard Marek Publishers, 1981. First edition hard cover with dust jacket, NEAR FINE/VERY GOOD. Tight, crisp and unmarked copy. Dust jacket has a short closed tear at spine head, light edge wear and light soiling to rear panel. New mylar cover. Published at $50.00, this volume quickly became one of the most important reference works on early American furniture. 561pp., index, over 1300 illustrations, glossary, extensive bibliography.. First Edition. Hard Cover. NEAR FINE/Very Good. 4to - over... more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
9) American Furniture: 1620 To the Present
Fairbanks, Jonathan; Bates, Elizabeth Bidwell

New York: Richard Marek Publishers, 1981. First edition hard cover with dust jacket, NEAR FINE/VERY GOOD. Tight, crisp and unmarked copy. Dust jacket has a short closed tear to top of front panel, light edge wear and light soiling to spine panel. New mylar cover. Published at $50.00, this volume quickly became one of the most important reference works on early American furniture. 561pp., index, over 1300 illustrations, glossary, extensive bibliography.. First Edition. Hard Cover. NEAR FINE/Very Good. 4... more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
10) Organic Evolution Considered
Fairhurst, Alfred

St. Louis: Christian Publishing Company, 1897. First printing full gray cloth hard cover. Good condition. Former church library copy with stamp and label on front flyleaf. Hinges cracked, but binding reasonably sound. Cloth is soiled, rubbed at corners and spine dulled. Fairhurst, a professor of natural sciences at Kentucky University refutes Darwin's theory of evolution.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $200.00
11) Cognac
Faith, Nicholas

Boston: David R. Godine, 1987. Full brown cloth binding. 190pp, illustrations, glossary, bibliography, index. Dust jacket, with mildly sunned spine, in new mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $18.50
12) The Winemasters : The Story Behind the Glory and the Scandal of Bordeaux
Faith, Nicholas

New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Publishers, 1978. First edition trade cloth hard cover with dust jacket, FINE/VG. Unmarked, tight, crisp and unread copy. Jacket is slightly shelf-rubbed with two shallow closed tears. New mylar cover. 328pp., photo illustrations, index.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
13) The Montana Cookbook
Falcon Press (Helena, Mont.)

Helena: Falcon Press, 1990. Blue cloth binding with bright gilt-stamped lettering to front and spine. Mild spotting to page edges. Clean copy that has seen very light use. 351 pp. Index. Price-clipped dust jacket in fresh mylar.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
14) The Montana Cookbook
Falcon Press (Helena, Mont.)

Helena: Falcon Press, 1990. Blue cloth binding with bright gilt-stamped lettering to front and spine. Clean , tight and unmarked copy. 351 pp. Index. Faint crease to front flap of dust jacket, otherwise fine.. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
15) Night Flight
Falda, Dominique

New York: North South Books, 1994. Glossy pictorial boards. Clean, tight and unmarked. Unpaginated, approx. 24 pp. Translated from the French by J. Alison James. Dust jacket, with light crinkling at corners, under new mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
16) Alaska
Falk, Marvin W

Oxford: Clio Press, 1995. World Bibliographical Series Volume 183. xxxi, 219 pp. Contains 793 citations.. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
17) The International Law of Civil War
Falk, Richard A. (ed.)

Baltimore: Johns Hopkins Press, 1971. Blue cloth with black lettering to spine. Very mild foxing inside. xix, 452 pp. Includes sections on The Amercian Civil War, International Legal Aspects of the Civil War in Spain, The Algerian Revolution as a Case Study in International Law, The Postindependence War in the Congo, The Relevance of International Law to the Internal War in Yemen, The Vietnam Struggle and International Law. Dust jacket, in mylar, in lightly scuffed and foxed.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very... more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
18) The Eloise Wilkin Treasury: Favorite Nursery Rhymes, Prayers, Poems, and Stories
Falken, Linda C. ; Wilkin, Eloise

New York: Golden Books Publishing, 1985. First edition with letter A, glossy oversized hard cover in NEAR FINE condition. Unmarked copy with trace of rubbing to one corner. 70pp., illustrated throughout. An exceptionally nice copy of this classic.. First Edition. Glossy Hard Cover. NEAR FINE/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Picture Book. ... more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
19) The Festive Famularo Kitchen: Great Combinations of Food, Elegant Meals with Italian Flavor and International Flair
Famularo, Joseph; Imperiale, Louise

New York: Atheneum, 1977. Full red cloth binding. Clean, tight and unmarked. 464pp, index. Dust jacket, lightly rubbed, in new mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
20) Danish Pulled Thread Embroidery - Sammentr`Kssyning: With English and Danish Text
Fangel, Esther; Winckler, Ida; Madsen, Agnete Wuldem

Danish Pulled Thread Embroidery - Sammentr`Kssyning: With English and Danish Text
Stock photo.
Mineola, New York: Dover Publications, 1977. First edition trade paperback, VG. Unmarked copy. Light cover crease. 100pp., illustrations, with English and Danish text.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50


Results 1 - 20 of 597
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 30 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (546)
Fine or New (93)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (42)
$5-10 (249)
$10-25 (214)
$25-50 (56)
$50-100 (25)
$100-250 (8)
$250-500 (2)
$500-1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (466)
Paperback (130)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (218)
With dust jacket (478)
Signed (16)
With photos (24)

Filter by country:
United States (597)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: