Authors starting with F from The Book Escape
Bookseller: The Book Escape (authors starting with F) (x) remove
Bookseller: The Book Escape (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 1100
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 55 Next
| 1) |
The Greeks
|
|
|
Baltimore, MD: Penguin Books, 1963 Covers worn with slight creasing. Markings to inside of covers. Underlining on some pages. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes). A gift card and personalized message can be included upon request.***. Mass Market Paperback. Good +. 4.25" x 7". ... more information
Offered by The Book Escape (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.50
|
|
| 2) |
Nature and Blessedness of Christian Purity
|
|
|
New York: Lane & Scott, 1852. Instruction on purity and the attainment of holiness through careful devotion. Some fading to the covers. Binding is secure. Pages and endpapers have quite a bit of foxing, but they are still quite readable. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes). A gift card and personalized message can be included upon request.***. Decorative Cloth. Good -/No Jacket. 7.5 x 4.5. ... more information
Offered by The Book Escape (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $58.00
|
|
| 3) |
Conrad Fischer's Internal Medicine Question Book
|
|
|
McLean, Virginia, U.S.A.: Intl Medical Pub, 2003. Covers have mild wear to edges with bumped corners. Book is curled and spine is tilted. Binding is very secure. Pages of text are clean and bright. Text contains ink markings and notations throughout. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes). A gift card and personalized message can be included upon request.***. Soft Cover. Good. 11 x 8.5. ... more information
Offered by The Book Escape (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $38.00
|
|
| 4) |
Ted Hughes: The Unaccommodated Universe With Selected Critical Writings by Ted Hughes and Two Interviews
|
|
|
Black Sparrow Press, 1980 Very Good+ Paperback in purple covers. Mild shelfwear to covers, and original sticker on rear. Book is otherwise free of defects. Analysis of the work of British poet, Ted Hughes, with selections of his poetic and critical works. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes). A gift card and personalized message can be included upon request.***. Paperback. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Book Escape (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 5) |
Liberated Parents, Liberated Children: Your Guide to a Happier Family
|
|
|
New York: Avon Books, 1990 Covers mildly worn, with slight tilt and reading creases. Pages toned, and scattered ink underlining to text. Binding is secure. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes). A gift card and personalized message can be included upon request.***. Trade Paperback. Good. 8 x 5.25. ... more information
Offered by The Book Escape (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 6) |
Hooked on Books: Program and Proof
|
|
|
New York: Berkley Publishing Corporation, 1968 Covers mildly worn, with crease on front cover. Pages toned. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes). A gift card and personalized message can be included upon request.***. Mass Market Paperback. Good +. 4.25" x 6.75". ... more information
Offered by The Book Escape (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.50
|
|
| 7) |
Jobmanship: How to Get Ahead by "Psyching Out" Your Boss and Co-Workers
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Macmillan Pub Co, 1978 DJ worn, with a few small tears along top edge. Boards mildly edgeworn. Contents clean, bright, and free of marks. Binding is tight and secure. Tips for doing well at work, without letting co-workers and bosses drive you crazy. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes). A gift card and personalized message can be included upon request.***. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8.5 x 5.75. ... more information
Offered by The Book Escape (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 8) |
Ex Libris: Confessions of a Common Reader
|
|
|
Entertaining essays by Anne Fadiman about the joys of books and reading. Some of the joys are rather curious ones, but Fadima... read more
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1998. Very light wear to edges and corners of DJ and book cover. Moderate soiling/staining to back of DJ cover. 1" X 1" section of scribbling in crayon on front of DJ. Pages of text are clean, bright and free of markings. Binding is tight and secure. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes). A gift card and personalized message can be included upon request.***. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good-. ... more information
Offered by The Book Escape (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 9) |
Exploring Madness; Experience, Theory, and Research
|
|
|
Monterey, CA: Brooks/Cole Pub Co, 1973 Covers moderately worn, with reading creases. Faint price stamp on half title page, and ink markings scattered throughout. Selected essays on mental illness. -***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes). A gift card and personalized message can be included upon request.***. Trade Paperback. Good+. 9 x 6. ... more information
Offered by The Book Escape (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 10) |
Imaginary Windows, Issue #1
|
|
|
San Francisco, CA Covers have mild wear to edges with a few creases. Staple-binding is secure. Pages of text are clean, bright and free of markings. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes). A gift card and personalized message can be included upon request.***. Soft Cover. Good. 8.5 x 5.5. ... more information
Offered by The Book Escape (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 11) |
Fish On Friday: Feasting, Fasting and the Discovery of the New World
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Basic Books, 2006. DJ has a tiny tear in center of back and a tiny scuff on bottom thumb edge of front. Upper corner of inside flap of DJ has a crease. Binding and pages secure, text clean and free of markings. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes). A gift card and personalized message can be included upon request.***. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good-. 9.5 x 6.25. ... more information
Offered by The Book Escape (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 12) |
People of the Earth: An Introduction to World Prehistory
|
|
|
New York: HarperCollins Publishers, 1992 Covers mildly worn, with slight crease at rear corner. Text is clean, bright, and free of marks. Binding is tight and secure. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes). A gift card and personalized message can be included upon request.***. Seventh Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good+. 9.25 x 7.25. ... more information
Offered by The Book Escape (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 13) |
Gestalt Therapy Now: Theory/Techniques/Applications
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row, 1971. Mild general wear to cover. There is hole-punched hole in front cover and following approximately 20 pages. Binding and pages secure, text clean and free of markings. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes). A gift card and personalized message can be included upon request.***. Trade Paperback. Good. ... more information
Offered by The Book Escape (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 14) |
Challenge for Change: Geographical Approaches to Selected World Issues
|
|
|
Toronto: McGraw-Hill Ryerson Ltd, 1977. Very Good- Hard Cover, No D. J. (As Issued.) The cover is clean, with a little edgewear and scuffing. Binding is tight and secure. Text is clean, bright, and free of marks. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes). A gift card and personalized message can be included upon request.***. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good-/No Jacket. 9.5 x 7.25. ... more information
Offered by The Book Escape (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 15) |
Live to Regret
|
|
|
Private detective Owen Keane looks into the odd behavior of his friend Harry Ohlman whose wife was recently killed in an auto... read more
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Worldwide Library, 1995 Good+ Paperback. Cover is mildly worn, with creasing. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes). A gift card and personalized message can be included upon request.***. Mass Market Paperback. Good+. ... more information
Offered by The Book Escape (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.50
|
|
| 16) |
Eternal Bliss
|
|
|
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Kensington Pub Corp, 1988 Covers worn, with reading creases and slanted spine. Ink marking on first page. Text is otherwise free of marks. Binding is secure. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes). A gift card and personalized message can be included upon request.***. Mass Market Paperback. Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Book Escape (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.50
|
|
| 17) |
Dream House
|
|
|
New York: Kensington Pub Corp, 1987 Covers mildly worn. Binding is tight and secure. Text is clean and free of marks. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes). A gift card and personalized message can be included upon request.***. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good-. 6.75 x 4.25. ... more information
Offered by The Book Escape (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.50
|
|
| 18) |
The Lyssa Syndrome
|
|
|
New York: Kensington Pub Corp, 1990 Mild wear to covers. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes). A gift card and personalized message can be included upon request.***. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Book Escape (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.50
|
|
| 19) |
Showcase of Interior Design/International Commercial Edition
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A.: Vitae Pub, 1992. Very Good Hardcover in Good- DJ. DJ has a few tears, chips, and creases. Green cloth boards with bright gilt spine title have very slight edgewear. Marbled endpapers. Text is clean, bright, and free of marks. Binding is secure. Review of various interior design firms who work with businesses, with many spectacular full color photographs of their work. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes). A gift card and pe... more information
Offered by The Book Escape (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 20) |
Cut Thin to Win; The Black Glass City; The Diamond Bubble
|
|
|
Roslyn, NY: Detective Book Club Covers have mild wear to edges with bumped corners. Binding is very secure. Covers have light stains. Pages of text are clean, bright and free of markings. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes). A gift card and personalized message can be included upon request.***. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8 x 5.75. ... more information
Offered by The Book Escape (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (549)Fine or New (51)
New (6)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (716)$5-10 (281)
$10-25 (78)
$25-50 (17)
$50-100 (5)
$100-250 (2)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (194)Paperback (463)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (115)With dust jacket (496)
Signed (16)
Filter by country:
United States (1100)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




