Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with F from A & F MCILREAVY BUDERIM RARE BOOKS

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: A & F MCILREAVY BUDERIM RARE BOOKS (authors starting with F) (x) remove

Bookseller: A & F MCILREAVY BUDERIM RARE BOOKS (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 119
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next
1) A FORTUNATE LIFE
FACEY, A.B

Viking,Ringwood, 1986 Reprint. 8vo.pp. x + 331, original hardcover. foredges spotted else Very Goood in Very Good dust jacket.Facey started work at 8 years old on his parents farm in Western Australia, survived Gallipoli, Lost a farm in the depression and a son in WW II> Yet felt his life was fortunate. ... more information

Offered by A & F MCILREAVY BUDERIM RARE BOOKS (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $25.00 ($22.07)
2) MACKAY'S GUIDE TO OBAN Containing Seventy Two Pages of Walks, Drives, Short Excursions and other information, with maps
FAICHNEY , Alex M.;

Daniel Mackay, Oban, 1923. 8vo.ppxxviii ads+ folding map +72.illustrations Original printed paper wrappers.A little loss onfoot of spine else aged but good clean tight copy ... more information

Offered by A & F MCILREAVY BUDERIM RARE BOOKS (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $55.00 ($48.55)
3) THE DRUNKEN BUDDHA
FAIRWEATHER, Ian

University of Queensland Press, St. Lucia Brisbane, 1965, First Edition. 4to, pp. x + 163 + 12p colour plates. Previous owner's inscription. White hardcover blocked in black in very good, slightly chipped, now protected d.w. ... more information

Offered by A & F MCILREAVY BUDERIM RARE BOOKS (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $130.00 ($114.76)
4) THE STORY OF CHAMPAGNE
FAITH , Nicholas

THE STORY OF CHAMPAGNE
Hamish Hamilton, London,1988. 8vo. pp.viii + 246 Illustrated. Some pale foxing to the underside of the dustwrapper else Very Good in original hard cover in very good dust jacket ... more information

Offered by A & F MCILREAVY BUDERIM RARE BOOKS (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $35.00 ($30.90)
5) A HUNDRED YEARS OF CONGREGATIONALISM THE STORY OF WARD CHAPEL.1833-1883 & 1883-1933
FALCONER, C.M. & LOW,J.C.:

Privately Printed,Dundee,1934. 8vo.pp.208.Illustrated.Very Good in Very Good hardcover. ... more information

Offered by A & F MCILREAVY BUDERIM RARE BOOKS (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $40.00 ($35.31)
6) THE SHIPWRECK
FALCONER, William

John Sharpe, London, 1827. 12mo. Full contemporary calf raised bands blind stamped and gilt. Frontispiece and illustrations by Westall. ... more information

Offered by A & F MCILREAVY BUDERIM RARE BOOKS (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $165.00 ($145.66)
7) CATTLE AND SHEEP IN NORTH THAILAND
FALVEY , J.L.:

MPW Rural Development Pty.Ltd,Perth,n.d. 8vo.pp.iv+ 107.Original card covers.slightly sunned. ... more information

Offered by A & F MCILREAVY BUDERIM RARE BOOKS (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $30.00 ($26.48)
8) RUMINANTS IN THE HIGHLANDS OF NORTHERN THAILAND. An Agrosociological Study
FALVEY,L.:

Thai-Australian Highland Agronomy Project,Chiang Mai University , Thailand,1977. 8vo.pp.iv+ 124.Original card covers. A little pale scattered foxing else.Very Good ... more information

Offered by A & F MCILREAVY BUDERIM RARE BOOKS (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $30.00 ($26.48)
9) MUD AND BLOOD IN THE FIELD
FANCKE, Dick

John Sissons,Hughesdale,1984. 8vo.pp.xvi + 520. Illustrated throughout. some odd spots in text and previous owners inscription on verso free front endpaper.else Very Good Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket. This volume contains a full collection of all newsletters issued by 2/23 Australian Infantry Battalion,Älbury's Own",9th Division,from December 1941 until August 1945,a was written and composed by the officers and men of the Battalion while on Active Service. ... more information

Offered by A & F MCILREAVY BUDERIM RARE BOOKS (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $50.00 ($44.14)
10) WILLIAM MORRIS HUGHES. His Life and Times
FARMER WHYTE, W

Angus & Robertson, Sydney,1957. 8vo.pp.xiv + 538. Illustrations. Good clean hardback no dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by A & F MCILREAVY BUDERIM RARE BOOKS (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $35.00 ($30.90)
11) EIGHT DAYS AT GUARA
FARRELL , Anne;

Hodder & Stoughton,Sydney,1976. 8vo.pp.184. Very Good hardcover in Very Good dust jacket.fIRST EDITION. ... more information

Offered by A & F MCILREAVY BUDERIM RARE BOOKS (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $20.00 ($17.66)
12) THE SINGAPORE GRIP
FARRELL ,J.G.:

BCA,London,1978. 8vo. Good clean tight hardcover in chipped protected dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by A & F MCILREAVY BUDERIM RARE BOOKS (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $20.00 ($17.66)
13) THE MUSIC SONGS AND INSTRUMENTS OF IRELAND
FARRINGTON ,Karen :

PRC ,London,1998. 4to.pp.144.Profusely illustrated mainly in colour.Very Good in original laminated hardcover. ... more information

Offered by A & F MCILREAVY BUDERIM RARE BOOKS (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $30.00 ($26.48)
14) OILS AND VINEGARS. A Gourmet's Guide
FARRINGTON , Karen :

Carlton,London , 1999. 4to.pp.96.Laminated hardcover illustrated throughout in colour. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by A & F MCILREAVY BUDERIM RARE BOOKS (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $20.00 ($17.66)
15) HENRY. An Appreciation of Henry Williamson
FARSON, Daniel

Michael Joseph, London, 1982. First Edition. pp.x + 246 + illustrations. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket with a small point of damage on the dust jacket.spine. The sensitive author who wrote Tarka The Otter was also a supporter of Sir Oswald Mosley. A fascinating memoir by Farson a friend of Williamsons from childhood ... more information

Offered by A & F MCILREAVY BUDERIM RARE BOOKS (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $40.00 ($35.31)
16) THE STORY OF A LAKE
FARSON, Negley

Victor Gollancz, London, 1947. 8vo, pp. 469, very good clean reading copy in hardback. ... more information

Offered by A & F MCILREAVY BUDERIM RARE BOOKS (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $18.00 ($15.89)
17) THE SOUND AND FURY
FAULKNER, William

The Franklin Library, Pennsylvania, 1979. 8vo, pp. 262. Gilt decorated, raised bands, AEG. A most attractive edition of the classic. ... more information

Offered by A & F MCILREAVY BUDERIM RARE BOOKS (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $35.00 ($30.90)
18) PEOPLE PLACES AND BUILDINGS. Rural Settlements in the Adelaide Hills South Australia
FAULL ,Jim & YOUNG,Gordon:

South Australian Centre for Srttlement Studies Incorporated,Adelaide,1986. 4to.pp.120.Profusely illustrated.Original inscription else Very Good copy in original hardcover in very Good dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by A & F MCILREAVY BUDERIM RARE BOOKS (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $30.00 ($26.48)
19) THE SPERMATOZOON.Maturation ,Motility,Surface properties and Comparative Aspects
FAWCETT,Don W.. & BEDFORD,J.Michael,[Editors]:

Urban & Schwarzenberg,Baltimore-Munich,1979. 4to.pp.439. 333figures, 41 tables. Very Good in original hardcover is chipped dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by A & F MCILREAVY BUDERIM RARE BOOKS (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $50.00 ($44.14)
20) HALF TO REMEMBER. Reminiscences of An Australian infantry soldier in World War II
FEARNSIDE, G.H

Haldane Publishing, Sydney,1975. 8vo.pp.198. Illustrated. Original map endpapers. discreet inscription on ffe. Else Very Good in original cloth in slightly marked now protected dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by A & F MCILREAVY BUDERIM RARE BOOKS (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $40.00 ($35.31)


Results 1 - 20 of 119
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$5-10 (4)
$10-25 (42)
$25-50 (59)
$50-100 (7)
$100-250 (6)
$500-1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (92)
Paperback (9)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (26)
With dust jacket (112)
Signed (4)
With photos (6)

Filter by country:
Australia (119)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: