Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with F from The Bookworm

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: The Bookworm (authors starting with F) (x) remove

Bookseller: The Bookworm (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 155
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next
1) Swamp Babe (Originally Titled Big Old Sun)
Faherty, Robert

Swamp Babe (Originally Titled Big Old Sun)
New York: Crest Books - Fawcett World Library #370 - lightly rolled spine with very faint creasing. Edgewear is slight. Date stamp inside. Bright Good Girl wrapper art. . Re-issue. Mass Market Paperback. G+. 12mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" Tall. ... more information

Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
2) Police Rifles : Selecting the Right Rifle for Street Patrol and Special Tactical Situations
Fairburn, Richard

Boulder, CO, U.S.A.: Paladin Press, 1994. Clean - no names or inscriptions. Tight. Uncreased but cover edges starting to curl.. First Edition. Softcover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $22.50
3) English Electric Aircraft and Their Predecessors
Fairclough, Robert; Ransom, Stephen

English Electric Aircraft and Their Predecessors
London: Putnam Aeronautical Books, 1987. 384 Pgs. B&W Illustrated. Crisp and unread with only very faint shelf wear. "Projects ranging from early flying-boats to supersonic and VTOL airliners are listed, with many illustrated by three-view drawings. Some 250 photographs are also included.". First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
4) The Lion River, the Indus
Fairley, Jean

The Lion River, the Indus
New York: John Day Co, 1975. Clean, tight, no marks. Very little wear, pages crisp. D/j is not price clipped. Light edgewear. Mylar. Bibliography, index, b/w photographs. Informative work about a part of the world very much in the news.. First American Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
5) Search for a Dead Nympho
Fairman, Paul W

Search for a Dead Nympho
New York: Lancer Books, 1967. Book is tight with a flat spine but a very slight lean - the purple edging is still vibrant - very little edge or surface wear - upper cover corner has been folded at some point. PBO. Mass Market Paperback. VG+. ... more information

Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
6) The Radio Planet F-312
Farley, Ralph Milne

The Radio Planet F-312
New York: Ace Books A solid copy but with a slightly rolled uncreased spine. A little fraying to spine head. Store stamped. Reading crease on front wrapper.. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. G+. Illus. by John Schoenherr & Jack Gaughan. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
7) Opar Duology (Two Volumes): Book One (1) Hadon of Ancient Opar & Book Two (2) Flight to Opar
Farmer, Jose Philip

Opar Duology (Two Volumes): Book One (1) Hadon of Ancient Opar & Book Two (2) Flight to Opar
New York: DAW - Donald A. Wollheim Two very solid square copies with flat uncreased spines. Very mild edgewear and no interior marks. "Flight" has some mild soiling on rear wrapper. Both books of Farmers classic barbarian syle fantasy.. Unknown. Mass Market Paperback. VG+. ... more information

Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
8) Opar Duology (Two Volumes): Book One (1) Hadon of Ancient Opar & Book Two (2) Flight to Opar
Farmer, Jose Philip

Opar Duology (Two Volumes): Book One (1) Hadon of Ancient Opar & Book Two (2) Flight to Opar
New York: DAW - Donald A. Wollheim Two very solid copies with slightly rolled spines and mild creasing. Negligible edge wear and no interior marks. Both books of Farmers classic barbarian syle fantasy.. Unknown. Mass Market Paperback. VG+. ... more information

Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
9) Jesus on Mars
Farmer, Philip Jose

Jesus on Mars
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Pinnacle Books, 1979. A solid copy with nearly flat spine. Some light creasing to spine and joint. Clean interior. Bright yellow edging and only light edgewear.. PBO. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
10) The Gate of Time
Farmer, Philip Jose

The Gate of Time
New York: Belmont Books, 1970. A solid copy with flat uncreased spine and bright aqua edging. Only very slight wear and clean interior.. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
11) A Woman a Day (AKA. Day of the Timestop; Timestop)
Farmer, Philip Jose

A Woman a Day (AKA. Day of the Timestop; Timestop)
New York: Galaxy Beacon, 1961. #291 - Nearly flat, uncreased spine. Small wear (1/8" splits) at joint. Other edge wear very slight. and no surface rubbing. 50 cent price sticker covering original 35 cent cover price. Brilliant wrapper art and bright yellow edging. A wonderful example of GGA with . PBO. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. Illus. by Gerald McConnel. ... more information

Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
12) Jesus on Mars
Farmer, Philip Jose

Jesus on Mars
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Pinnacle Books, 1979. A solid copy with a flat spione and only a single glue wrinkle. Some light creasing to joint and very mild edge wear. Clean interior. Bright yellow edging and only light edgewear.. PBO. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
13) Flesh K-277
Farmer, Philip Jose

New York: Beacon Books/Galaxy Publishing Corp., 1960. A tight copy with slight spine roll. Very light edge wear and surface rubbing. Overall, the wrapper is in great condition, however there is a small crease to front lower corner and very tiny (1/16") chip out of the same corner which continues through to teaser page and first page of text. Cover illustration colours are nice and bright. Store stamp on inside cover, but the rest of the interior is clean with light tanning. Small stamp on bottom edg... more information

Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
14) Strange Relations: Mother; Daughter; Father; Son; My Sister's Brother K-391
Farmer, Philip Jose

New York: Ballantine Books Inc., 1960. A tight copy with a slight bit of spine lean. Corner creases to front wrapper. Minimal edge wear or surface rubbing. Cover art is very bright. Store stamp on teaser page and title page. The rest of interior is clean with light tanning. Deep coloured edging. A great copy for the collector. Part of a large Vintage Science Fiction collection.. First Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Blanchard. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾&qu... more information

Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
15) Dare U2193
Farmer, Philip Jose

New York: Ballantine Books, 1965. A tight copy with slight spine roll and faint creasing to spine. Negligible edge wear with the exception of one tiny chip at top corner of front wrapper and two more tiny ones at spine top and bottom. Cover art by Abbett is in phenomenal condition and might be of interest to those who collect "good girl " art. Interior is clean with nominal tanning. This is a wonderful example for the fiction or art collector. Part of a large Vintage Science Fiction collection... more information

Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
16) Ironcastle
Farmer, Philip Jose; Rosny, J. H., Sr

Ironcastle
New York, NY, U.S.A.: D A W Books, Incorporated, 1980. A tight unread book. Bright white pages and yellow edging. No stamps or stickers.. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Fine. ... more information

Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
17) Stone God Awakens
Farmer, Phillip

Stone God Awakens
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Ace Books, 1980. 78654-5. An early reprint. Only very slight edge wear and a flat uncreased spine. Clean interior. Very light corner crease. Bright yellow edging.. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
18) The Fool Beloved
Farnol, Jeffery

The Fool Beloved
London: Sampson Low, Marston & Co., Ltd., 1949. Name in ink ffep. Red cloth cover with black ink and decoration. Cover warped, spine sunned, page edges soiled. Very little edgewear.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
19) Witch's Hammer / Granite Folly
Farr, Caroline

Witch's Hammer / Granite Folly
New York: New Amer Library -Signet Initials inside and general wear but with a very solid binding.. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. G+. ... more information

Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
20) Life and Times of a Modern Witch
Farrar, Janet;Farrar, Stewart

Life and Times of a Modern Witch
Blaine, Washington, U.S.A.: Phoenix Pub, 1988. Crisp copy with only faint edge wear. A clean interior. . First Thus. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00


Results 1 - 20 of 155
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (122)
Fine or New (21)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (22)
$5-10 (44)
$10-25 (66)
$25-50 (13)
$50-100 (8)
$100-250 (1)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (70)
With dust jacket (105)
Signed (7)
With photos (61)

Filter by country:
United States (155)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: