Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with F from Waveney Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Waveney Books (authors starting with F) (x) remove

Bookseller: Waveney Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 19 of 19
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) Radio Beasts
Farley, Ralph

Radio Beasts
Paperback, unread, few creases to cover, 2 parallel remainder ink marks to bottom edge of pages ~ Seller genuinely based in UK ( Suffolk,) ~ I dispatch daily. Regards, Tina of Waveney Books. Used: Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Waveney Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.85 ($2.99)
2) Dragonfly Summer
Penelope Farmer

Scholastic, 1974. good to very good slim paperback, first printing, uncreased, simply scuffed and very mildly discoloured to edges.. Paperback. Good. Illus. by Tessa Jordan. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Waveney Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.95 ($9.62)
3) Follow Me: The Three Vows of Religion Ascetically and Canonically Considered
Fennelly, Bernard

Follow Me: The Three Vows of Religion Ascetically and Canonically Considered
London: Burns & Oates, 1943 Hardcover + DUSTJACKET 1943 very good,bright, tight & clean, jacket scuffed & discoloured at spine, boards scuffed to edges, spine slightly faded Introduction by Edward Leen | Suffolk based seller | Dispatches daily | Feel free to contact me for a scan or photograph of my book | Kind regards, Tina - Waveney Books . Hardcover. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Waveney Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.95 ($20.94)
4) No Contest! (Angela Anaconda)
Ferrone, Joanna

Ex-library very good condition. Flaws: 1 inkstamp & 2 labels inside + 1 label to spine, mild scuffing to spine base. A bright, clean, tightly bound copy | Seller genuinely based in UK ( Suffolk,) Contact me if you would like a photo' of my copy of this book.~ I dispatch within two working days of purchase. Regards, Tina of Waveney Books. Used: Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Waveney Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.00 ($1.62)
5) Across the South Pacific
Finlay, Iain; Sheppard, Trish

Harper Collins Very good condition hardcover with dustjacket. Only flaws are scuffing to edges of jacket and boards |. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Waveney Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.95 ($6.39)
6) Postcards from the Edge (Picador Books)
Fisher, Carrie

Postcards from the Edge (Picador Books)
Stock photo.
Very good condition gently read pb| Seller genuinely based in UK ( Suffolk,) Contact me if you would like a photo' of my copy of this book.~ I dispatch daily. Regards, Tina of Waveney Books. Used: Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Waveney Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.25 ($2.02)
7) The Secret Strength of Depression
Flach, Frederic Francis

TBS The Book Service Ltd, 1975. 1975 hardcover + dustjacket. Very good condition | | Independent seller based in Suffolk, UK. A photo' available on request | I dispatch each working day. Regards, Tina of Waveney Books . Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Waveney Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.50 ($15.36)
8) The Secret Strength of Depression
Flach, Frederic Francis

TBS The Book Service Ltd, 1975. 1975 hardcover + dustjacket. Very good condition . Hardcover. Very Good/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Waveney Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.95 ($6.39)
9) "Sunday Morning & "Whistling Tune" Two pieces for the piano Grade IV
Christopher Le Fleming

Oxford University Press, 1963 "Sunday Morning & "Whistling Tune" Two pieces for the piano Grade IV (USA Grade 2.5).6 pages, large, paper covers, scuffed to edges, inkmark to cover (not glaring) part of inner pages repaired with tape at hinge. Published Oxford uni Press | Suffolk based seller | Dispatches daily | Feel free to contact me for a scan or photograph of my book | Kind regards, Tina - Waveney Books. Soft cover. Good. ... more information

Offered by Waveney Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.50 ($12.13)
10) Let's Have a Party: Menus, Decorations, Favors, Hats, Costumes, Games etc (Child approved series)
Fletcher, Helen J

Let's Have a Party: Menus, Decorations, Favors, Hats, Costumes, Games etc (Child approved series)
L.Miller , 1954 LET'S HAVE A PARTY: BOYS AND GIRLS 8-13. CHILD APPROVED. HELEN JILL FLETCHER. Brightly coloured and decorated card covers. Publication date unknown. Spine covering is torn with tiny piece missing. Cover itself is complete, simply bent at corners. Inside is browned with age, remains tightly staple bound |. Pictorial Cover. Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.... more information

Offered by Waveney Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £27.50 ($44.46)
11) Oystercatchers - 2004 Winner Whitbread First Novel Award
Fletcher, Susan

Oystercatchers - 2004 Winner Whitbread First Novel Award
Stock photo.
Fourth Estate, 2007 Hardcover + DUSTJACKET Even though this is an ex-library book it is in very good , rarely borrowed, condition. Two labels, small tippex patch, & one inkstamp inside + one label to spine. A,clean & bright & tightly bound book. Complete with protective, loose fitting PVC cover. | Suffolk based seller | Dispatches daily | Feel free to contact me for a scan or photograph of my book | Kind regards, Tina - Waveney Books . Hardcover. Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9&fr... more information

Offered by Waveney Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.75 ($4.45)
12) Ringing for You
Forrester, Anouchka Grose

Ringing for You
Stock photo.
Softcover. Even though ex-library book, it is in excellent condition: , 2 inkstamps, 1 label inside + 1 to spine. Protective removable PVC jacket. ~ Contact me if you would like a photo' of my copy of this book.~ I dispatch daily. Regards, Tina of Waveney Books.. Used: Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Waveney Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.00 ($1.62)
13) Martin Rides the Moor
Vian Smith; Peter Forster

Martin Rides the Moor
Carousel, 1974 Fair to good condition 1974 paperback, quite severe scuffing but lightly creased, pages are discoloured. Book remains very tightly bound. Paperback. Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.... more information

Offered by Waveney Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.95 ($6.39)
14) Second Wind
Francis, Dick

Second Wind
Stock photo.
Seller genuinely based in UK ( Suffolk,) Contact me if you would like a photo' of my copy of this book.~ I dispatch daily. Regards, Tina of Waveney Books. Paperback. Used: Good. ... more information

Offered by Waveney Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.00 ($1.62)
15) Work: Twenty Personal Accounts: v. 2 (Pelican)
Fraser, Ronald

1968 Pelican original. Rubbing & creasing to spine.Age browning to inner cover + yellowing to pages. A very tight book ~ Seller genuinely based in UK ( Suffolk,) Contact me if you would like a photo' of my copy of this book.~ I dispatch within two working days of purchase. Regards, Tina of Waveney Books. Collectible; Good. ... more information

Offered by Waveney Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.00 ($1.62)
16) Make-up Art (Creative Crafts)
Freeman, Ron

Character face painting for your children ~ Ex-library, usual stamps etc ~ Contact me if you would like photo' of my copy of this book.~ I dispatch within two working days of receiving payment. Regards, Tina of Waveney Books. Used: Good. ... more information

Offered by Waveney Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.78 ($2.88)
17) Blast from the Past
Friedman, Kinky

Faber, 1999. Good to very good paperback, gently creased and scuffed, page edges mildly discoloured.. Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Waveney Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.25 ($2.02)
18) Norfolk Living Memories - Photographs from the 1950's and 60's
Francis Frith

Norfolk Living Memories - Photographs from the 1950's and 60's
Frith Book Company, 2000 150 detailed historical photographs from The Francis Frith Collection with extended captions and a full introduction.Excellent condition hardcover + very near excellent condition DUSTJACKET (simply slightly bumped at edges, NOT chipped) 2000 1st edition near 'as new'. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.... more information

Offered by Waveney Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £19.00 ($30.72)
19) English-Esperanto dictionary
Fulcher, Fleming

1921 purple hardcover. Authors: Fulcher & Bernard Long. Published by E. Marlborough & Co. ~ Condition: cover is pretty dreadful as it has what appears to be mould around the edges. Spine is grubby, bumped and beginning to fray. Endpapers have foxing. Pages themselves are mildly foxed at edges but surprisingly clean & bright inside ~ Seller genuinely based in UK ( Suffolk,) Contact me if you would like a photo' of my copy of this book.~ I dispatch within two working days of purchase. Regards,... more information

Offered by Waveney Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.50 ($20.21)


Results 1 - 19 of 19
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (7)
Fine or New (2)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (9)
$5-10 (4)
$10-25 (4)
$25-50 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (4)
Paperback (7)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (2)
With dust jacket (7)
With photos (5)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (19)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: