Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with F from Leaping Lemur Books

Bookseller: Leaping Lemur Books (authors starting with F) (x) remove

Bookseller: Leaping Lemur Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 15 of 15
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) Solid Geometry
F. Eugene Seymour, Paul Smith

Solid Geometry
Macmillan, 1943. 1956 printing. Hardcover. Good. 263 pages with black and white illustrations. The binding is solid and the cover is in good condition with lightly bumped corners. Pages edges are lightly soiled. Owner's name on flyleaf. Has marginal notes on a few pages. See cover photos for more. Ships daily. Satisfaction guaranteed. ... more information

Offered by Leaping Lemur Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.20
2) An Introduction To The Physics of Mass Length And Time
Norman Feather

An Introduction To The Physics of Mass Length And Time
Edinburgh University Press, 1959. First edition. Hardcover. Fine. Binding is tight and square. Pages are crisp. No signs of wear on cover. Text is clean and unmarked. Tape residue on spine. See cover photo for more. Ships daily. Satisfaction guaranteed. ... more information

Offered by Leaping Lemur Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
3) Transistors, A Self-Instructional Programed Manual
Federal Electric Corporation, Irving Kosow (Editor)

Transistors, A Self-Instructional Programed Manual
Prentice Hall, 1962. Hardcover. Good +. 430 pages with black and white illustrations. The binding is tight and the cover is in fine condition. Dust jacket has rips. Owner's name on flyleaf. Many pages have highlighting and student notes. See cover photos for more. Ships daily. Satisfaction guaranteed.... more information

Offered by Leaping Lemur Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $24.50
4) Thermodynamics
Enrico Fermi

Thermodynamics
Dover, 1956. 1995 printing. Paperback. New. Learn thermodynamics from legendary physicist Enrico Fermi. Based on a course of lectures by Fermi at Columbia University, this book is elementary in treatment and remarkable for its clarity and organization, a modern classic. Unabridged, unaltered reproduction of the 1937 edition. 160 pages with 24 illustrations. See cover photos for more. Ships daily. Satisfaction guaranteed. ... more information

Offered by Leaping Lemur Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.03
5) Galaxies
Timothy Ferris
rating starrating starrating starrating starrating star

Galaxies
Stewart Tabori & Chang, 1982. Paperback. Good +. A spectacular collection of color photos of galaxies and nebulas. Includes descriptive text and maps showing where we are in the known universe. 192 pages. 10.5"x10.5". Lightly creased front cover and superficial rubbing to back cover. The binding is solid. See cover photo for more. Ships daily. Satisfaction guaranteed. ... more information

Offered by Leaping Lemur Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $6.05
6) QED: The Strange Theory of Light and Matter
Richard Feynman

QED: The Strange Theory of Light and Matter
Princeton University Press, 1988. Paperback. As New. Richard Feynman, Nobelist and wildly popular lecturer, explains the interaction of light and matter in this fascinating book written for general readers. The theory of quantum electrodynamics is engagingly presented in graphical form by one of the original contributors to the theory. 158 pages with many black and white illustrations. Mint condition: perfect cover, tight binding and unmarked pages. See cover photos for more. Ships daily. Satisfaction gua... more information

Offered by Leaping Lemur Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $18.02
7) Fish's Arithmetic, Number Two: Oral and Written, Upon the Inductive Method
Daniel W. Fish

Fish's Arithmetic, Number Two: Oral and Written, Upon the Inductive Method
Ivison, Blakeman, & Company, 1883. Hardcover. Fair. 352 pages with black and white illustrations. The binding is sound and the cover is in fair condition with major shelf wear: cloth is worn through at the edges. Surfaces of inside covers are rough from ripping off labels or tags. Page edges and surfaces are very dirty. A few pages have folded corners. Has marginal notes on a few pages. See cover photos for more. Ships daily. Satisfaction guaranteed. ... more information

Offered by Leaping Lemur Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $18.80
8) Guided Missiles Fundamentals (AF Manual 52-31)
U.S. Air Force

Guided Missiles Fundamentals (AF Manual 52-31)
Department of the Air Force, 1957. Screw binding. Very Good. 575 pages, richly illustrated throughout in black and white. Original - not a reprint. Owner's name on first page, but otherwise the text is clean and unmarked. The last two pages have small edge rips. See cover photos for more. Ships daily. Satisfaction guaranteed. ... more information

Offered by Leaping Lemur Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $186.00
9) Stock Market Logic
Norman Fosback

Stock Market Logic
Institute for Econometric Research, 1976. Paperback. Fair. 372 pages with black and white illustrations. The binding is tight and square. Moderate shelf wear. Moderate edge wear. The cover has minor creases. 1/2 inch tear at spine. See cover photos for more. Ships daily. Satisfaction guaranteed. ... more information

Offered by Leaping Lemur Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.04
10) A Dictionary of Modern English Usage
H. W. Fowler

A Dictionary of Modern English Usage
Oxford for G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1927. Flexible Black Leatherette. Fair. 742 pages. The binding is loose, and the front cover is coming apart at the flyleaf page. Cloth fraying at spine ends, and along the spine. Page edges have dark water stains. Dust-soiled top page edges. Owner's bookplate inside front cover: "EX-LIBRIS WINWARD PRESCOTT" -- see photo. Flyleaf page has written notes, in pencil. End pages are yellowed and water stained around the edges. A few pages have tiny edge rips or... more information

Offered by Leaping Lemur Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $120.00
11) Programming Language One: With Structured Programming
Frank Bates, Mary Douglas

Programming Language One: With Structured Programming
Prentice Hall, 1975. Third edition. Paperback. Very Good. 336 pages with black and white illustrations. The binding is tight and the spine is uncreased. The cover has a few minor creases. Price tag on front cover. Text is clean and unmarked. See cover photos for more. Ships daily. Satisfaction guaranteed. ... more information

Offered by Leaping Lemur Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $32.10
12) Methods of Advanced Calculus
Philip Franklin

Methods of Advanced Calculus
McGraw-Hill, 1944. First edition, 7th printing. Hardcover. Very Good. 486 pages with black and white illustrations. The binding is tight and the cover is in very good condition. Owner's name on flyleaf. Has very light pencil marks on a few pages. Text is clean. See cover photos for more. Ships daily. Satisfaction guaranteed. ... more information

Offered by Leaping Lemur Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $25.80
13) Japan's Computer and Communications Industry: The Evolution of Industrial Giants and Global Competitiveness
Martin Fransman

Japan's Computer and Communications Industry: The Evolution of Industrial Giants and Global Competitiveness
Oxford University Press, 1995. Hardcover. Very Good/very good. 540 pages with black and white illustrations. The binding is solid. Corners have been lightly bumped. Three pages have corner folds. Text is clean and unmarked. See cover photos for more. Ships daily. Satisfaction guaranteed. ... more information

Offered by Leaping Lemur Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $11.12
14) How to Win at Contract Bridge in 10 Easy Lessons
Richard Frey

How to Win at Contract Bridge in 10 Easy Lessons
Fawcett Publications, 1963. Third printing. Paperback. Very Good. 288 pages. The binding is tight and the cover is uncreased. See cover photos for more. Ships daily. Satisfaction guaranteed.... more information

Offered by Leaping Lemur Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
15) Atlas of Human Anatomy
Franz Frohse

Atlas of Human Anatomy
Barnes & Noble, 1961. 6th edition - 1980 printing. Paperback. Near Fine. 180 pages with monochrome and color illustrations. As-new condition except for slight fading of spine. See cover photos for more. Ships daily. Satisfaction guaranteed. ... more information

Offered by Leaping Lemur Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.80


Results 1 - 15 of 15
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (7)
Fine or New (2)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (3)
$10-25 (8)
$25-50 (2)
$100-250 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (7)
Paperback (7)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (2)
With dust jacket (2)

Filter by country:
United States (15)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: