Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with F from Bookmark Books

Bookseller: Bookmark Books (authors starting with F) (x) remove

Bookseller: Bookmark Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 248
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 12 Next
1) Great News Photos and the Stories Behind Them
Faber, John

Great News Photos and the Stories Behind Them
Stock photo.
New York: Dover, 1978. Binding has moderate edgewear & rubbing. Alumni Association bookplate on front free endpaper. 159pp. . ISBN: 0486236676. Second, Revised Edition. Soft Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookmark Books (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
2) Oil Painting : How to Do It! (Fourth Large Edition)
Fabri, Ralph

The Jay Corporation, 1962. Binding has very light edge-wear; label shadow to front cover. Contents clean and tight.. Fourth Edition. Soft Cover. Good. 4to. Oil Painting Technique. ... more information

Offered by Bookmark Books (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
3) Behind These Doors : Science Museum Makers
Facklam, Margery

Chicago: Rand McNally, 1968. Usual library marks & attachments. Dust jacket, which is in a protector, has been taped to the binding. Numerous b&w photos and illustrations. 143pp.. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Museums; Museum Design; Juvenile;. ... more information

Offered by Bookmark Books (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
4) Gold Comes in Bricks (Large Print)
Fair, A. A. (Gardner, Erle Stanley)

Leicester: F.A. Thorpe, 1972. Large Print. Usual library marks & attachments. Spine-slant. Binding is shelf-worn at bottom edges. Pages have occasional light soil. Dust jacket, which is in a protector, has been taped to the binding & is edge-worn. 394pp.. ISBN: 0854560971. Large Print. Hard Cover. Reading Copy/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. LARGE PRINT TYPE. ... more information

Offered by Bookmark Books (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $14.50
5) Penny Saved, A
Fairman, Joan

New York: Lantern Press, 1971. Usual library marks & attachments. Binding has moderate soil; frayed a little at corners. Otherwise a sound copy. . Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Petie, Haris. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Dog Named Penny. ... more information

Offered by Bookmark Books (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $34.50
6) Edouard Manet : Pocket Library of Great Art
Faison Jr., S. Lane

New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., 1959. Top corners moderately bumped. . Soft Cover. Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Pocket Library of Great Art,. ... more information

Offered by Bookmark Books (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $5.50
7) Manet
Faison Jr, S. Lane

New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., 1953. Binding has wear & tear at spine ends & edges; light soil. Glassine on jacket has several ragged tears. Pages are clean. 16 full color prints, tipped in. . 1st Printing. Soft Cover. Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Edouard Manet,. ... more information

Offered by Bookmark Books (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
8) Tennessee Williams
Falk, Signi

Boston: Twayne, 1978. Usual library stamps, markings, labels, tape & pocket. Binding is worn at corners & spine ends, rubbed at edges, wrinkle on rear cover. Front bottom hinge splitting, nothing loose. Text has occasional pencil underlining & bracketing. 194pp. . Second Edition. Cloth. Reading Copy/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Tennessee Williams,. ... more information

Offered by Bookmark Books (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
9) Jim Thorpe
Fall, Thomas

New York: Thomas Y. Crowell Co., 1970. Usual library stamps, markings, labels, tape & pocket. Binding has heavy wear & fraying at bottom spine. Label on front pastedown was cut off, exposing the board beneath. Pages have light to moderate soil, occasional small edge-tears. . 1st Printing. Library Binding. Hardbound.. Ex-Library/No Jacket. Illus. by Gretzer, John. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Jim Thorpe,. ... more information

Offered by Bookmark Books (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
10) Home Cookin'
Junior League of Wichita Falls

Wichita Falls, TX: Junior League of Wichita Falls , 1982. 248pp. There is a little splash of stain of page 90/91, not affecting legibility. Tiny scuff on plastic spiral.. Third Edition. Spiral Bound Boards. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookmark Books (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $5.50
11) European and American Carpets and Rugs
Faraday, Cornelia Bateman

Grand Rapids: Dean-Hicks , 1929. Usual library marks & attachments. Spine-slant. Binding has light soil & rubbing. Numerous b&w and color plates & illustrations. 382pp.. Library Binding, Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. Decorative Rugs; Carpets;. ... more information

Offered by Bookmark Books (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $27.50
12) Wonderful Flying-Go-Round, The
Faralla, Dana

Cleveland: World Publishing, 1965. Usual library marksing & attachments. Binding has moderate rubbing; frayed a little at spine ends & corners. Occasional pages have light soil & corner creases. . Library Binding, Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Berson, Harold. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Bookmark Books (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $5.50
13) Wonderful Flying-Go-Round
Faralla, Dana

Cleveland: World Publishing Co., 1965. Usual library marks & attachments. Binding has moderate edge-wear. Front top corner bumped. . First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Berson, Harold. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Bookmark Books (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $3.50
14) Wooden Swallow, The
Faralla, Dana

Cleveland: World Publishing Co., 1966. Usual library stamps, markings, labels, tape & pocket. Binding is moderaly soiled & rubbed. Pages have occasional light soil. Several pages had pencil marks, now erased. 96pp.. Library Binding. Hardbound.. Reading Copy/No Jacket. Illus. by Worth, Wendy . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Bookmark Books (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
15) Ship in a Storm on the Way to Tarshish, A
Farber, Norma

New York: Greenwillow Books, 1977. Usual library stamps, markings, labels, tape & pocket residue. Binding has moderate wear at bottom edges. Occasional pages have very light soil. Dust jacket, which is in a protector, has been taped to the binding. . ISBN: 0688840965. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Illus. by Chess, Victoria. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookmark Books (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
16) Where's Gomer?
Farber, Norma

New York: EP Dutton, 1974. Usual library stamps, markings, labels, tape & pocket. Binding has light wear at bottom edges. Occasional pages have light soil. Two pages have small edge-tears. Dust jacket, which is in a protector, has been taped to the binding. . ISBN: 052542590x. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Illus. by du bois, William Pene. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookmark Books (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
17) Never Say Ugh to a Bug
Farber, Norma

New York: Greenwillow, 1979. Ex-library with usual markings & attachments. Binding has light soil & rubbing. Occasional pages have light soil; a few small edge-tears, one of which is tape-repaired. . ISBN: 0688841406. First Edition. Library Binding, Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Aruego, Jose. Oblong 8vo. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Bookmark Books (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $10.50
18) Small Wonders : Poems
Farber, Norma

New York: Coward, McCann & Geoghegan, 1979. Usual library marks & attachments. Rear free endpaper roughly removed. Dust jacket, which is in a protector has been taped to the binding. . ISBN: 0698204840. First Edition. Hard Cover. Reading Copy/Good. Illus. by Mizumura, Kazue. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Juvenile Poems Poetry. ... more information

Offered by Bookmark Books (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
19) Joan's Door
Farjeon, Eleanor

New York: Frederick A. Stokes Co., 1927. Usual library marks & attachments. Library Binding has light rubbing. Pages have occasional light soil; occasional edge-tears, usually small, though one is large & tape-repaired; a few corner creases. . Hard Cover. Reading Copy/No Jacket. Illus. by Townsend, Will. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. Children's Poems Poetry Juvenile. ... more information

Offered by Bookmark Books (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
20) Overlook Martial Arts Dictionary, The
Farkas, Emil & John Corcoran

Overlook Press, 1983. 305pp. Front cover & dust jacket have an area of small dents. Else, cover has light wear. Staple holes on front free endpaper. Dust jacket has light soil & shelfwear. . Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Martial Arts. ... more information

Offered by Bookmark Books (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50


Results 1 - 20 of 248
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 12 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (50)
$5-10 (105)
$10-25 (81)
$25-50 (11)
$50-100 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (209)
Paperback (37)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (123)
With dust jacket (138)

Filter by country:
United States (248)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: