Authors starting with F from Reading Cat Books
Bookseller: Reading Cat Books (authors starting with F) (x) remove
Bookseller: Reading Cat Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 159
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next
| 1) |
Reading I've Liked
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1941. Hard Cover. Good/Poor. Short selections. Dust jacket is bumped, worn and chipped on the edges, corners and top and bottom of spine; NOT price clipped; browned, soiled and torn. Boards are black with gold print on the spine and on editor's facsimilie signiture on front; corners, edges and top and bottom of spine are slightly bumped. Price, in pencil, on ffep; inside covers, ffep, bep are browned; page edges are browned and foxed; otherwise pages are clear and unmar... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $45.00
($43.02)
|
|
| 2) |
The World of the Short Story A Twentieth Century Collection
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1986. BCE/BOMC. Hardcover. Good/good. 8vo: over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. BCE status is indicated by tiny maple leaf blind stamped on bottom back of spine. Dust jacket is bumped and worn on the corners, edges and top and bottom of spine; edges are a bit soiled; shelf wear. Boards are black with black cloth half binding and silver and gilt red print on the spine; corners and spine lightly bumped. Binding is clean and tight. Occasional pen marks and underlining o... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $25.00
($23.90)
|
|
| 3) |
Irish Riddles
|
|
|
San Francisco: Chronicle Books Llc, 1992. Hardcover. Good +/good. Blythe, Philip. Dust jacket is worn on the corners and top and bottom of spine; one 1/2" closed tear at bottom of spine; is price clipped. Illustrated boards have the same pictures as the dust jacket; corners and top and bottom of spine bumped; horizontal bump across centre of front; some scarring. Binding is clean and tight. Pages are clear and unmarked. 60 pages. ... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $10.00
($9.56)
|
|
| 4) |
The Meaning and Message of Lent
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1962. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. Religious. Dust jacket bumped, worn and chipped on the corners, edges and top and bottom of spine; 1" by 1/2" piece missing at bottom of spine; a couple of other small pieces missing; 2" closed tear and top of back near edge; other small closed tears; NOT price clipped; price, in pencil, on front. Boards are black with mauve cloth half binding and gold print on the spine; corners are bumped and edges of binding fad... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $10.00
($9.56)
|
|
| 5) |
Liberation of He Philippines
|
|
|
New York: Ballantine Books, 1971. First Printing. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket - As Issued. History. Ballantine's Illustrated History of World War II. Campaign Book No. 10. Clean, tight binding and pages. Some shelf wear on bottom of front cover. 160 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $20.00
($19.12)
|
|
| 6) |
The Justicer
|
|
|
New York: Rinehart & Co., Inc, Circa 1959. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Publication date not stated; circa 1959. Dust jacket is bumped, worn and slightly chipped on the corners, edges and top and bottom of spine; browned and foxed on the edges and spine; soiled. Boards are green with black print on the spine; corners, edges and top and bottom of spine bumped and a bit worn; foxing and browning. Binding is clean and tight. Page edges a... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $15.00
($14.34)
|
|
| 7) |
Letter to a Child Never Born
|
|
|
New York: Washington Square Press, 1982. Soft Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Fiction. Shelf wear on edges and spine; spots on back cover; tight binding and clean pages. 128 pages. . No Jacket - As Issued ... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $50.00
($47.80)
|
|
| 8) |
Rin Tin Tin and the Ghost Wagon Train
|
|
|
Racine, Wisconsin: Whitman Publishing Company, 1958. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket - As Issued. Michael Arens. Juvenile. "Authorized TV Edition". Laminated, illustrated boards are bumped worn and chipped on the corners, edges and top and bottom of spine; lamination is lifting on the spine. Both hinges are broken; book is still in one piece but very fragile. Page are browned, especially on the edges; price, in pencil, on title page; otherwise pages are unmarked. 282 pages. 12mo - over 6¾"... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $10.00
($9.56)
|
|
| 9) |
The Rifleman
|
|
|
Racine, Wisconsin: Whitman Publishing Company, 1959. Hard Cover. Good. Luhrs, Henry. Juvenile. "Authorized Edition". Pictorial laminated boards are clear and bright; lamination starting to seperate along edges of spine; corners and top and bottom of spine are bumped and worn; 1/2" closed tears at top and bottom of spine. Binding is loose and fragile with front hinge torn; pages are browning but not foxed; otherwise clear and unmarked. 282 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" ... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $11.00
($10.51)
|
|
| 10) |
The Rifleman
|
|
|
Racine, Wisconsin: Whitman Publishing Company, 1959. Hard Cover. Good. Luhrs, Henry. 12mo: over 6 3/4" - 7 3/4" tall. "Authorized Edition". Pictorial laminated boards are bumped and worn on the corners, edges and top and bottom of spine; lamination starting to seperate along edges of spine; shelf worn. Binding is good. All page edges dyed blue; pages are browning, especially on the edges; top edges stained; pages are slightly wrinkled although there is no other evidence of damp d... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $10.00
($9.56)
|
|
| 11) |
Daniel Boone
|
|
|
New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1992. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Biography. Dust jacket a bit bumped and worn on the corners and top and bottom of spine; NOT price clipped; edges are rubbed; remains of sticky label on front; slight browning on the edges. Boards are tan with green cloth half binding and gold print on the spine; corners very slightly bumped. Binding is clean and tight. Dedication to previous owner, in pen, on ffep; otherwise pages are clear and unmarked. 429 pages. 8vo - o... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $50.00
($47.80)
|
|
| 12) |
Aftermath-Martin Bormann and the Fourth Reich
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1974. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Biography. Dust jacket is bumped on the corners and edges; top of spine and top back edge show evidence of damp; price clipped; jacket is somewhat soiled and flaps are browning. Boards are black with red and silver print on the spine and facsimilie author's signature stamped in red on the front. Binding is clean and tight. Pages are clear and unmarked. 479 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $22.00
($21.03)
|
|
| 13) |
Seeing South America
|
|
|
New York: Fleming H. Revell Company, 1931. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Non-fiction. Boards are pink with yellow print on the spine and front; corners, edges and top and bottom of spine bumped and worn; spine and top edges badly faded. Binding is good. Foxing and brown stains on first two and last two pages; price, in pencil, on bep. Pages are browning but not brittle; all photos and map are complete. 223 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $25.00
($23.90)
|
|
| 14) |
Food and Cookery for the Sick and Convalescent
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, 1913. Revised, with Additions. Hardcover. Good. 12mo: over 6 3/4" - 7 3/4" tall. Boards are dark green cloth with gold print and green and red illustrations on the spine and front; spine is very darkened; corners, edges and top and bottom of spine bumped and worn; very soiled. Binding is good but lightly shaken. Page edges are browned and foxed with a few dark brown spots; pages are lightly browned but otherwise clear and unmarked. 305 pages plus ads.... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $21.00
($20.07)
|
|
| 15) |
Ex-Love
|
|
|
New York: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1937. Hard Cover. Fair/Poor. Fiction. Someone made a brave attempt to preserve the dust jacket by gluing it to a brown paper bag; before they did that, they tore off the price; large scrape on top front corner near spine; soiled and stained. Boards are mauve cloth with purple print on the spine and front; corners, edges and top and bottom of spine are bumped, worn and soiled; stains and soiling. Front hinge is broken but back hinge is still OK so book is in one piece, a... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $20.00
($19.12)
|
|
| 16) |
The Money Moon
|
|
|
New York: A. L. Burt Company, 1911. Hard Cover. Fair to Good/No Jacket. Keller, Arthur I.. Romance. Boards are green cloth with white print on the spine and front; print is worn on the spine and a bit worn on the front; corners, edges and top and bottom of spine are bumped and worn; stained and soiled. Binding is broken inside front hinge and at a couple of other places throughout the book. Name, in pen, inside front cover; writing, in pencil and pen on bep; occasional marks in the book especially on ... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $15.00
($14.34)
|
|
| 17) |
Beltane the Smith
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1915. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Becher, Arthur E.. Romance. May be First Edition. Boards are blue cloth with gold print on the spine and front; spine is darkened; corners, edges and top and bottom of spine are bumped and worn; stained and soiled. Binding is good. Writing, in pencil and pen on bep and inside back cover; occasional brown marks in the book; page edges are browned and foxed; otherwise pages are clear and unmarked. 572 pages. 12mo - over 6¾&quo... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $20.00
($19.12)
|
|
| 18) |
The Broad Highway
|
|
|
New York: A. L. Burt Company, 1911. Hard Cover. Fair to Good/No Jacket. Brock, C. E.. Romance. Boards are blue cloth with dark blue print on the spine and front and green and blue design on the front; spine is darkened; corners, edges and top and bottom of spine are bumped and worn; stained and soiled. Binding is broken at front hinge; otherwise good. Writing, in pen, on bep; page edges are browned and foxed; otherwise pages are clear. 518 pages plus ads. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" t... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $16.00
($15.29)
|
|
| 19) |
Winds of Chance
|
|
|
Toronto, Ontario: The Ryerson Press, 1934. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Romance. Boards are blue cloth with yellow print on the spine and front; spine is a bit darkened; corners, edges and top and bottom of spine are lightly bumped and worn; stained and soiled. Binding is good. Writing, in pen, on ffep; writing, in pencil, on bep; page edges are browned and foxed; otherwise pages are clear. 373 pages. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $19.00
($18.16)
|
|
| 20) |
The High Adventure
|
|
|
Toronto, Ontario: The Ryerson Press, 1926. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. Romance. Dust jacket is bumped, worn and chipped on the corners, edges and top and bottom of spine; browned on the edges and spine; soiled and stained. Boards are blue cloth with black print on the spine; front is blank; spine is a bit darkened; corners, edges and top and bottom of spine are lightly bumped and worn; a bit stained and soiled. Binding is clean and tight. Writing, in pencil, on bep; page edges are browned and foxed; otherwi... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $22.00
($21.03)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (10)Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)$5-10 (21)
$10-25 (100)
$25-50 (32)
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (1)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (126)Paperback (32)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (34)With dust jacket (95)
Signed (2)
With photos (2)
Filter by country:
Canada (159)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
