Authors starting with F from Village Bookmarket
Bookseller: Village Bookmarket (authors starting with F) (x) remove
Bookseller: Village Bookmarket (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 130
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next
| 1) |
SURPASSING THE LOVE OF MEN Romantic Friendship and Love between Women from the Renaissance to the Present
|
|
|
New York: "william And Morrow Company, Inc. ". Good with no dust jacket; Mild cover wear with some edge wear. Scuffing at . front of spine tail. Light closed edge soil. Binding tight, text clean. . Due to size and/or weight of the book I can only ship it domestic mail. A . Little Store that's BIG on Service.. 1981. Paperback. 0688133304; 14652 . 496 pages; D-2-14-09 . ... more information
Offered by Village Bookmarket (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.25
|
|
| 2) |
EX LIBRIS
|
|
|
New York: "farrar, Straus And Giroux". Very Good in Good dust jacket; Light cover wear. Mild DJ wear. DJ price . clipped. Binding tight, text clean. A Little Store that's BIG on Service.. 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. 0374148600; 17283 . 154 pages; J-7-29-09 . ... more information
Offered by Village Bookmarket (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 3) |
Ancient North America The Archaelogy of a Continent
|
|
|
Thames & Hudson. Good with no dust jacket; Wear and creasing to covers. Some corner . fanning. Numbers on front end page. Some marking inside. Binding tight. . Due to size and/or weight of the book I can only ship it domestic mail. A . Little Store that's BIG on Service.. 1991. Paperback. 0500276064; 17793 . 1.1 x 9.1 x 7.2 Inches; 480 pages . ... more information
Offered by Village Bookmarket (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 4) |
LAUREN Sister Carrie
|
|
|
"normal, Il": Dalkey Archive Press. Very Good+; " New and Unused though with very light shelfwear, Strong and . clean. Multiple copies on hand. ". 1995. Softcover. 1564780708; 7421 . 18712 . ... more information
Offered by Village Bookmarket (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 5) |
Applied Thermodynamics
|
|
|
New York: Macmillian Company. Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear, rubbing and soil to covers, mild . scratches to covers, name front end page, pencil notes front pastedown/end . page, a little underlining/notes inside, binding tight. 1947. Revised Edition. Hardcover. 11167 . Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 480 pages . ... more information
Offered by Village Bookmarket (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 6) |
Applied Thermodynamics
|
|
|
New York: Macmillian Company. Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear, rubbing and soil to covers, name . front end page, name/address stamp, pencil notes back end page, a little . underlining/notes, binding tight. 1943. Ninth Printing. Hardcover. 11168 . Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 374 pages . ... more information
Offered by Village Bookmarket (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.99
|
|
| 7) |
The Kills A Novel
|
|
|
Wheeler Publishing. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket; Ex-lib with usual distinctions, moderate . wear to covers and DJ, spine slant, binding tight, text clean. 2004. Large Print Edition. Hardcover. 1587246287; 13079 . Ex-Library; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 501 pages . ... more information
Offered by Village Bookmarket (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 8) |
Runnery Granary
|
|
|
Greenwillow. New in New dust jacket; New book. Binding tight, text clean. Lovely . illustrations. A Little Store that's BIG on Service.. 1996. Hardcover. 0688141870; 15648 . Oblong 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 1 pages . ... more information
Offered by Village Bookmarket (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 9) |
How Big Is an Elephant?
|
|
|
Child's Play International. New with no dust jacket; New book. Clean and tight. A Little Store that's . BIG on Service.. 1991. Paperback. 0859535169; 15633 . Early reading - active reading series; Square 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 24 pages . ... more information
Offered by Village Bookmarket (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 10) |
STUDS LONIGAN "A Trilogy Containing ""Young Lonigan"", ""The Young Manhood of Studs Lonigan"", ""Judgment Day"", with a New Introducation by the Author""
|
|
|
The Modern Library. Very Good with no dust jacket; general wear and soil on the covers, text . clean. 1938. Hardcover. 259 . 5 1/2 x 8 1/4; 465 pages; M500, xp . ... more information
Offered by Village Bookmarket (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 11) |
THE GINGERBREAD BOY Fairy Tales from the World Over
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap. Good+ with no dust jacket; Ex-lib with distinctions being a number on . spine, date stamps on front end pages and tape residue on back end pages, . wear and soil to covers with small chips at corners, around edges and . spine ends, boards visible at corners, inscribed front pastedown, castle . on front end page has been colored in, light soil, binding tight, text . clean. 1931. Hardcover. 13539 . Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 86 pages . ... more information
Offered by Village Bookmarket (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 12) |
INSIDE TODAY'S HOME
|
|
|
New York: "holt, Rinehart And Winston". Good in Good dust jacket; Mild cover wear with heavier rubbing at spine . ends. Wear, rubbing and soil to DJ with chips/tears around corners, edges . and spine ends. Binding tight, text clean. Due to size and/or weight of . the book I can only ship it domestic mail. A Little Store that's BIG on . Service.. 1975. Fourth Edition. Hardcover. 15387 . Book Club Edition; 595 pages; J-3-6-09 . ... more information
Offered by Village Bookmarket (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 13) |
A FABLE
|
|
|
NY: Random House. Very Good-; 2 small spots of fading to covers. Strong binding. Small ink . mark on end sheets and title page- not affecting text. Text pages are . clean.. 1954. First Edition. Hardcover. 039442400X; 3731 . 27369 . ... more information
Offered by Village Bookmarket (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 14) |
THE REIVERS A Reminiscence
|
|
|
New York: Random House. Very Good; DJ edge trs, Text clean and tight. DJ has heavy edgewear with . tearing at edges, spine ends and corners.. 1962. Hardcover. 4742 . 10175 . ... more information
Offered by Village Bookmarket (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 15) |
THE REIVERS A REMINISCENCE
|
|
|
NY: Random House. Very Good; Binding strong. Text clean and complete. Minimal signs of use.. 1962. First Edition. Hardcover. 6613 . Book Club Edition; 40833 . ... more information
Offered by Village Bookmarket (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 16) |
WILD PLANTS IN THE LAND OF ISRAEL
|
|
|
Hakibbutz Hameuchad Publishing. Good+ with no dust jacket; Wear and light soil to covers. Light margin . tanning. Some spots of light soil. Binding tight, text clean.. 1968. Second Printing. Hardcover. 14901 . Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 180 pages; J-2-18-09 . ... more information
Offered by Village Bookmarket (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 17) |
Watercolours Made Easy
|
|
|
Parragon Plus. Very Good with no dust jacket; Mild cover wear. Binding tight, text clean. . Due to size and/or weight of the book I can only ship it domestic media . mail. A Little Store that's BIG on Service.. 0. Hardcover. 0752520539; 16207 . 0.8 x 10.8 x 8.2 Inches . ... more information
Offered by Village Bookmarket (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 18) |
GUIDE TO AMERICAN LITERATURE
|
|
|
Littleton CO: Libraries Unlimited. Good with no dust jacket; Wear, rubbing and soil to covers. Spine tail . bumped and there is a resulting wrinkle 1" above bottom front edge. Notes . on back pastedown. Binding tight, text clean.. 1983. Hardcover. 0872873730; 14253 . Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 240 pages; Matt-1-09 . ... more information
Offered by Village Bookmarket (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.75
|
|
| 19) |
THREE LIVING NOVELS OF AMERICAN LIFE: "SHOW BOAT", "SO BIG", "CIMARRON" Show Boat; so Big; Cimarron
|
|
|
"garden City, New York": "doubleday & Company, Inc. ". Good in Good dust jacket; Moderate wear and soil to covers with light . bumping at spine ends, wear, rubbing and soil to DJ with chips/tears . around corners, edges and spine ends, front hinge paper cracked, binding . tight, text clean. 1957. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 12400 . Book Club Edition; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 663 pages; 8-21-08 . ... more information
Offered by Village Bookmarket (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.75
|
|
| 20) |
A SHORT HISTORY OF ROME The Monarchy and the Republic from the Foundation of the City to the Death of Julius Caesar 754 B. C. -44 B. C
|
|
|
G. P. Putnam's Sons. Good with no dust jacket; wear, heavy rubbing and soil to covers, small . chips/tears at spine ends, hinge papers cracked, name/notes end pages, a . few mark inside, binding tight. 1918. Hardcover. 13198 . Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 510 pages . ... more information
Offered by Village Bookmarket (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (61)Fine or New (27)
New (23)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (26)$5-10 (53)
$10-25 (43)
$25-50 (8)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (94)Paperback (36)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (21)With dust jacket (72)
Signed (5)
Filter by country:
United States (130)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
