Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with F from Lone Buck Books

Bookseller: Lone Buck Books (authors starting with F) (x) remove

Bookseller: Lone Buck Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 119
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next
1) Image Arrangement,: From the Notes of Nicholas Haz, F.P.S.A., F.R.P.S
F.P.S.A., F.R.P.S. Nicholas Haz; Compiler-A.P.S.A., A.R.P.S. Louise Haz

Haz Book Co, 1956. Hardcover. VG/None. 1956 Haz Book Co Hardcover / no dust jacket. Book is in great condition. Green cloth over board covers have minor edge and corner wear. Spine has minor darkening. Gilt is moderately bright. Corners are lightly bumped. Front paste down has a label from a photography supply company. Pages are clean and binding is solid. A nice copy.Ships daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. ... more information

Offered by Lone Buck Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $12.31
2) Concerning the Eccentricities of Cardinal Pirelli
Ronald FIRBANK

Grant Richards, 1926. Hardcover. Very Good. Grant Richards 1926 Hardcover with no dust jacket as issued. Book is in great condition. Black cloth over board covers have minor shelf, corner, and edge wear. Gilt is very bright. Spine ends have softened and corners have been bumped. Pages are clean and binding is solid.Ships daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. ... more information

Offered by Lone Buck Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $45.01
3) COLLECTED TALES OF E. M. FORSTER
E. M. FORSTER

ALFRED A. KNOPF, 1947. Hardcover. G+/None. 1947 Knopf Hardcover / no dust jacket. Second printing. Book is in good condition. Blue cloth over board covers have minor age and corner wear. Bottom corner is bumped. Spine has minor rubbing with dulled gilt. Pages are clean with minor age tone. Bottom outer edge has a small stain. Top edge is dyed red. Binding is solid. A nice reading copy.Ships daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. ... more information

Offered by Lone Buck Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $6.01
4) Prehistoric Rock Pictures In Europe And Africa, From Material In The archives of the research institute for the morphology of civilization. Frankfort-on-main
Leo FROBENIUS

Museum of Modern Art NY, 1937. Hardcover. G/G. 1937 Museum of Modern Art NY Hardcover with dust jacket. Ex-Library copy. Book is in great condition. Brown cloth over board covers have light edge, shelf, and corner rubbing. Spine is clean with bright gilt. Jacket is in good condition with some edge and corner rubbing /small tears. Spine ends of jacket have some chips and bottom end has a small damp stain. Jacket top edge has a couple of tape repairs. Copyright page has a number written on it and back endp... more information

Offered by Lone Buck Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.92
5) Printer's Devil to Publisher: Adolph S. Ochs of the New York Times
Doris Faber

Printer's Devil to Publisher: Adolph S. Ochs of the New York Times
Stock photo.
Black Dome Press, 1996-06-01. Paperback. Good. Ex-Library copy. Book has typical library markings including spine number, identification stamps on edges, inside cover, and on title page, has plastic covering on corners and library sleeve. Has a nameplate inside front cover. Book is in excellent condition. Cover has minor shelf, edge and corner wear. Pages are clean. Binding is tight.Ships daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. ... more information

Offered by Lone Buck Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $2.92
6) Experiencing God in daily life: The habit of reflecting on love, joy, need, fear, sorrow, and anger
Robert Fabing

Epoch Universal Publications, 1991. Unknown Binding. Good. Book is in good condition. Cover has moderate shelf, edge and corner wear. Cover and first page have a crease. Pages are clean. Binding is tight.Ships daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. ... more information

Offered by Lone Buck Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.16
7) CONFESSIONS Of A RAILROAD SIGNALMAN
J. O. [Railroad] Fagan

Houghton Mifflin,, 1908. Hardcover. G/None. 1908 Houghton Mifflin Hardcover / no dust jacket. Ex-library copy with spine label and internal ownership markings. Book is in good condition. Olive cloth over board covers have moderate edge and corner wear. Spine is slightly darkened with dulled gilt. Cloth has some soiling. Front hinge is cracked but is holding securely. Pages are clean with some age tone. Rear pastedown has shadows of old card holder. Binding is solid. A good reading copy.Ships daily via ... more information

Offered by Lone Buck Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
8) The autobiography of an individualist,
James O Fagan

Houghton Mifflin Co, 1912. Unknown Binding. G/None. 1912 Houghton Mifflin Co. Hardcover / no dust jacket. Book is in good condition. Green cloth over board covers have minor edge and corner wear. Spine is slightly darkened and has moderately bright gilt. Pages are clean with minor age tone and very light foxing. Binding is tight. A very nice copy.Ships daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. ... more information

Offered by Lone Buck Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $11.99
9) SKETCHES OF FINLAND: Geography, Natural History, Art, Science and Life in Finland, Illustrated (edited by the Finnish Section of 1939 New York World's Fair)
Editor-Finnish Section NY World's Fair

Oy. F. Tilgmann, Ltd, 1939. Hardcover. VG/Fair. 1939 Oy. F. Tilgmann hardcover with dust jacket. Book is in good condition. White cloth over board covers have minor edge and corner wear. Spine is clean. Cloth has some age tone mostly around the edges. Dust jacket is in fair condition with heavy edge and corner wear including many chips with loss. Pages are clean with minor age tone. Binding is tight.Ships daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. ... more information

Offered by Lone Buck Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $4.99
10) The Roadmender Limited Edition
Michael Fairless

Thomas B. Mosher, 1905. Leather Bound. Very Good. Thomas B. Mosher 1905 Leather in slipcase. Limited edition to 925 copies as stated "This first edition on Van Gelder paper consists of 925 copies". Book is in excellent condition. Olive green leather covers have some light rubbing from the slip case. Gild design and spine text is bright. Slip case is in great condition with some minor edge rubbing and flaking. Pages are clean and binding is solid.Ships daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. ... more information

Offered by Lone Buck Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $22.92
11) Finding Our Tongues: Mothers, Infants, and the Origins of Language
Dean Falk

Finding Our Tongues: Mothers, Infants, and the Origins of Language
Stock photo.
Dean Falk presents an intriguing new theory that suggests that the genesis of language development began long before humanity... read more

Basic Books, 2009-03-13. Hardcover. Very Good. Book is in excellent condition. Cover has minor shelf, corner, and edge wear. Pages are clean and binding is tight.Ships daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. ... more information

Offered by Lone Buck Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $4.23
12) FALLODON PAPERS
Viscount Grey of. Fallodon

Constable, 1931. . Hardcover. G+/None. 1926 (3rd reprint 1931) Constable and Co. hardcover / no dust jacket. Book is in good condition. Blue cloth over board covers have minor edge and corner wear. Spine has sun fade with bright gilt. Cloth has a few small stains. Pages are clean with light age tone. Binding is solid. A nice little book.Ships daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. ... more information

Offered by Lone Buck Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $11.99
13) American oil operations abroad,
Leonard M Fanning

McGraw-Hill Book Company, inc, 1947. Hardcover. G /None. Ex-Library copy. Book has typical library markings including spine number, identification stamps on edges, inside cover, and on title page. Book is in good condition. Cover has minor shelf, edge and corner wear. Pages are clean with some age tone. Binding is tight.Ships daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. ... more information

Offered by Lone Buck Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $4.99
14) The Wine of Youth
John Fante

The Wine of Youth
Stock photo.
Harper Perennial, 2002-06-05. Paperback. VG /None. Book is in great condition. Cover has minor shelf, corner, and edge wear. FFE has notes on top edge. Covers have some light soiling. Pages are clean and binding is tight.Ships daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. ... more information

Offered by Lone Buck Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $4.92
15) A Wanderer in the Spirit Lands
Spirit Franchezzo. Transcribed By A. Farnese

The Progressive Thinker Publishing House, 1908. Hardcover. Good. 1908 The Progressive Thinker Hardcover with no dust jacket. Book is in good condition. Cover has some shelf, edge, and corner wear with some soiling. Back cover has a small red stain at the bottom edge. pages are clean. Two pages have small corner clips/chips. Binding is solid.Ships daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. ... more information

Offered by Lone Buck Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $44.93
16) Reading Your Male: An Invitation to Understand and Influence Your Man's Sexuality
Mary Farrar

Reading Your Male: An Invitation to Understand and Influence Your Man's Sexuality
Stock photo.
David C. Cook, 2009-02-01. Paperback. Very Good. Book is in excellent condition. Cover has minimal shelf, corner, and edge wear. Pages are clean and binding is tight.Ships daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. ... more information

Offered by Lone Buck Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $7.48
17) LEAGUE OF FRIGHTENED PHILISTINES
James T. Farrell

Vanguard Press, 1945. Hardcover. G+/Fair. 1945 Vanguard Press. Hardcover with dust jacket. Book is in good condition. Gray cloth over board covers have minor edge, shelf, and corner wear. Cover and spine text is bold. Jacket is in fair condition with several edge chips and tears. Pages some underlining and margin notes in pencil and some age tone. Binding is solid. Front and rear endpapers have writing in pencil.Ships daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. ... more information

Offered by Lone Buck Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $5.11
18) A Dangerous Woman
James T. Farrell

Vanguard Press, NY, 1957-01-01. Hardcover. VG/G. 1957 Vanguard Press Hardcover with dust jacket. Book is in great condition. Black cloth over board covers have light edge, shelf, and corner rubbing. Back cover has some bumps. Cover and spine text/art is clean. Dust jacket is in good condition with some corner/edge chips with loss and small tears. Spine has some fade. Jacket has soiling especially visible on spine and white sections. Is not price clipped. Pages are clean and binding is tight. Top and oute... more information

Offered by Lone Buck Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $22.92
19) PRINCESS OF CLEVES, THE, in a slipcase
Madame de La Fayette

Nonesuch Press, 1943. Hardcover. VG/Slipcase G. 1943 Nonesuch Press hardcover with slipcase. Book is in excellent condition. Illustrated cloth over board covers have minor edge and surface wear. Spine is clean with some gilt dulling. Slipcase in in good condition with some edge and corner rubs. Pages are clean and binding is tight. Color illustrations are bright. A very nice copy.Ships daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. ... more information

Offered by Lone Buck Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $19.92
20) Butterflies and Moths of America
Lillian Davids Fazzini

Whitman Publishing, 1934-01-01. Hardcover. Good. Whitman Publishing 1934 Hardcover / No Dust Jacket. Book is in good condition. Cover has moderate shelf, edge and corner wear. Edges and corners have been bumped. Back cover has a chip at the hinge. Pages are clean and binding is solid.Ships daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. ... more information

Offered by Lone Buck Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $5.94


Results 1 - 20 of 119
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (53)
Fine or New (8)
New (2)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (23)
$5-10 (25)
$10-25 (48)
$25-50 (15)
$50-100 (7)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (73)
Paperback (41)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (10)
With dust jacket (15)
Signed (3)

Filter by country:
United States (119)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: