cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with F from Saucony Book Shop

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Saucony Book Shop (authors starting with F) x
Bookseller: Saucony Book Shop x


Results 1 - 20 of 499
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 25 Next
1) The Pennsylvania-German Decorated Chest
Fabian, Monroe H

The Pennsylvania-German Decorated Chest
Stock photo.
Atglen, PA: Schiffer Publishing Co., 2004. Republication, with additional content, of the elusive classic work on the subject, the key volume in the modern Pennsylvania German Society publication series. As issued, many color photographs.. First Thus. Original Cloth. New/New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $55.00
2) The Pennsylvania-German Decorated Chest
Fabian, Monroe H

New York: Main Street Press/Universe Books, 1978. Tan 1/4 cloth, blue paper over boards. 230 pp., illus. w/ color plates, b&w photographs. Essentially as issued, showing only very slight foxing along text block edges. Dust jacket shows very slight shelf wear, slightly soiled rear panel, now in Brodart sleeve. Vol. 12 of the Publications of the Pennsylvania German Society. Scarce.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $95.00
3) The Pennsylvania-German Decorated Chest
Fabian, Monroe H

New York: Main Street Press/Universe Books, 1978. Tan 1/4 cloth, blue paper over boards. 230 pp., illus. w/ color plates, b&w photographs. Essentially as issued, showing only very slight foxing along text block edges. Dust jacket shows very slight shelf wear, 3/4" closed tear along bottom front edge, slightly soiled rear panel, now in Brodart sleeve. Vol. 12 of the Publications of the Pennsylvania German Society. Scarce.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - ... more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $95.00
4) The Pennsylvania-German Decorated Chest
Fabian, Monroe H

New York: Main Street Press/Universe Books, 1978. Tan 1/4 cloth, blue paper over boards. 230 pp., illus. w/ color plates, b&w photographs. Slightly foxed text block edges, minor spotting along spine. Dust jacket shows some rubbing along top front edge, with short closed tear near joint and slight loss at flap fold corner, approx. 2" closed tear with associated creasing on upper rear panel, now in Brodart sleeve. Former owner book plate on front pastedown, otherwise unmarked interior. Vol. 12 of... more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $85.00
5) Bramble-Bees and Others
Fabre, J. Henri (translated by Alexander Teixeira de Mattos)

New York: Dodd, Mead & Co., 1915. Light brown blind-stamped cloth, gilt lettering. viii + 456 pp. Nominally ex-library, lightly stamped, little actual wear. Lightly rubbed edges/extrems. Firm binding, clean interior. Collection of essays on wild bees, including Osmiae, Leaf-Cutters, Cotton-Bees, Resin-Bees, Halicti, etc.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
6) The Life of the Scorpion
Fabre, J. Henri (translated by Alexander Teixeira de Mattos and Bernard Miall)

New York: Dodd, Mead & Co., 1923. Deaccessioned from non-circulating museum research library, lightly marked/stamped, minimal wear, clear-coated spine panel (a bit toned). Light brown cloth, patterned, lettered in gilt. [v],344 pp. Clean interior, firm binding. 2nd ptg.: Nov. 1923. . Second Printing. Cloth. VG+/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $27.50
7) The Power of Theatrical Madness
Fabre, Jan; Robert Mapplethorpe (photographs); Kathy Acker (intro.); Germano Celant (essay)

London: ICA London, 1984. Pictorial laminated boards. Stated 1st edition: Jan. 1986, limited to 3,000 copies. viii pp. + approx. [40] pp. of pictorial content, consisting of 30 b&w photographic plates by Mapplethorpe and 8 full-page illustrations by Fabre. Light surface rubbing to boards, nearly as issued.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Not Issued. Illus. by Robert Mapplethorpe. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
8) Tools of Her Ministry: The Art of Sister Gertrude Morgan
Fagaly, William A., with Essays By Jason Berry and Helen M. Shannon [Gerard C. Wertkin (fwd.)]

Tools of Her Ministry: The Art of Sister Gertrude Morgan
Stock photo.
New York: American Folk Art Museum/Rizzoli International Publications, 2004. 108 pp., illus. w/ color plates throughout, additional b&w figures in text. As issued.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
9) Ancient North America : The Archaeology of a Continent
Fagan, Brian M

Ancient North America : The Archaeology of a Continent
Stock photo.
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Thames & Hudson, 2000. Third Edition. 544 pp. Scattered internal highlighting, moderate edge wear. Square, uncreased binding.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $14.50
10) Egypt of the Pharaohs
Fagan, Brian M. (text), and Kenneth Garrett (photographs) [Zahi Hawass (fwd.)]

Egypt of the Pharaohs
Stock photo.
Washington, D.C.: National Geographic Society, 2001. 288 pp., illus. w/ color plates. As issued. Very slight shelf wear to dust jacket at spine extremities and flap folds, virtually as issued.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
11) Fraktur: A Selective Guide to the Franklin and Marshall Fraktur Collection
Faill, Carol E., Curtis C. Bentzel, and Robert G. Mickey

Lancaster, PA: Franklin & Marshall College, 1987. Oblong 4to, many color illus. Fraktur in the F&M collection, with commentary. Scarce.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
12) Archeology of the Funeral Mound: Ocmulgee National Monument, Georgia
Fairbanks, Charles H

Archeology of the Funeral Mound: Ocmulgee National Monument, Georgia
Stock photo.
Tuscaloosa, AL: University of Alabama Press, 2003. xvii + 95 pp., illus. w/ photos, maps. As issued.. First Edition. Soft Cover. New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
13) Archeology of the Funeral Mound: Ocmulgee National Monument, Georgia
Fairbanks, Charles H

Archeology of the Funeral Mound: Ocmulgee National Monument, Georgia
Stock photo.
Tuscaloosa, AL: University of Alabama Press, 2003. xvii + 95 pp., illus. w/ photos, maps. As issued.. First Edition. Soft Cover. New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
14) Postglacial Features of the Upper Hudson Valley [New York State Museum Bulletin No. 195 (March 1, 1917)]
Fairchild, H. L

Albany, NY: University of the State of New York, 1917. New York State Museum Bulletin No. 195 (March 1, 1917). Moderately toned wraps. Color map in rear pocket, fully intact. Clean throughout.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
15) The Art Museums of New England
Faison, S. Lane, Jr

Boston, MA: David R. Godine, 1982. Godine Guide #3. xvi + 463 + ix pp., b&w illus. Olive cloth, lettered in gilt. As issued. Slight shelf wear to dust jacket.. First Thus. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
16) Journal of Arthur Fallows, from Discoveries Beyond the Appalachian Mountains in September, 1671 By David I. Bushnell, Jr
Fallows, Arthur (David I. Bushnell, Jr.)

Ann Arbor, MI: Readex Microprint Corp., 1966. Burgundy-brown leatherette, lettered in gold foil. Reprinted from American Anthropologist (1907). Transcription of 1671 journal. [vi],45-53 pp.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
17) Lynnfield [Massachusetts]: Images of America
Falls, Warren H

Charleston, SC: Arcadia, 1998. As issued.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
18) Italian Renaissance
Fanning, Ralph, and Robert Myron

New York: Pitman Publishing, 1965. Booklet, oblong format. 48 pp. Modest shelf wear, light dampstaining along top edge.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
19) Italian Renaissance
Fanning, Ralph, and Robert Myron

New York: Pitman Publishing, 1965. Booklet, oblong format. 48 pp. Modest shelf wear, small area of surface paper loss near top front edge. Former owner signature on title pg.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
20) William Penn: Apostle of Dissent
Fantel, Hans

New York: William Morrow & Co., 1974. Light tan paper over boards, teal 1/4 cloth. Lightly soiled edges. Dust jacket shows modest edge/shelf wear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00


Results 1 - 20 of 499
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 25 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (468)
Fine or New (100)
New (7)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (57)
$5-10 (119)
$10-25 (184)
$25-50 (98)
$50-100 (29)
$100-250 (11)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (363)
Paperback (134)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (118)
With dust jacket (379)
Signed (36)

Filter by country:
United States (499)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: